Aster DM Quality Care Ltd (ASTERDM)

Healthcare · Healthcare · NSE · Updated 1 September 2026
By StockFin Research Team AI-Assisted Analysis Source: BSE/NSE Filings
₹745.15 ↑ 24% (1Y)

🎯 Key Takeaways

  • Aster DM Quality Care Ltd is in a high-growth phase driven by the strategic merger of its core entities, creating a unified healthcare platform with 39 hospitals and 45,000 staff. Management is aggressively scaling super-specialty care, Tier 2/3 expansion, and high-margin segments like MVT and robotic surgery, targeting 24-25% EBITDA margins by FY28-FY29.
  • Revenue grew 10.9% QoQ to ₹1,311 in Q1FY27.
  • ⚠️ 1) Merger integration risks and execution delays in hospital expansions (e.g., new facilities in Trivandrum, Hyderabad, Sarjapur) could impact timelin
Market Cap
₹64,953
P/E Ratio
120.6
P/B Ratio
21.27
ROE
11.9%
ROCE
17.2%
Debt/Equity
0.21
Div Yield
0.40%
Promoter
40.4%

📖 The Story

Aster DM Quality Care Ltd is in a high-growth phase driven by the strategic merger of its core entities, creating a unified healthcare platform with 39 hospitals and 45,000 staff. Management is aggressively scaling super-specialty care, Tier 2/3 expansion, and high-margin segments like MVT and robotic surgery, targeting 24-25% EBITDA margins by FY28-FY29. The company is transitioning from integration costs to operational leverage, evidenced by strong revenue and EBITDA growth in Q1 FY27.

📰 What's Happening

The company completed its merger to form a unified platform, reporting Q1 FY27 revenue of INR 2,597 crores (+20% YoY) and EBITDA of INR 576 crores (+30% YoY), with EBITDA margin expanding 170 bps to 22.2%. Operational metrics show 2 million patients treated (13% YoY growth), 64% occupancy, 62% MVT revenue growth, and 80% robotics volume growth. Expansion plans include 4,170 new beds by 2029 (53% brownfield), with new hospitals operational by Jan 2027 (Trivandrum), Apr 2027 (Hyderabad), and H2 FY28 (Sarjapur). Management targets double-digit MVT contribution, oncology/robotic surgery growth, and 5-6% volume growth, supported by 7-8% ARPPU growth.

Source: Stock Announcements

📊 Quarterly Results (₹ Cr)

MetricSep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026
Revenue1,1971,1861,1821,311
Operating Profit184144165195
OPM %15.3%12.1%14.0%14.9%
Net Profit1215915429
EPS₹2.13₹1.02₹2.72₹0.31

Q1 FY27 revenue reached INR 2,597 crores, up 20% YoY, with EBITDA at INR 576 crores (+30% YoY) and EBITDA margin at 22.2% (up 170 bps). However, standalone Q1 FY26 results showed a sharp decline in profit before tax to INR 10.89 crores from INR 108.03 crores YoY, primarily due to INR 109.79 crores in merger-related exceptional items. This indicates the merger is temporarily compressing profitability, but operational metrics (e.g., 62% MVT revenue growth, 80% robotics volume growth) confirm accelerating momentum in high-margin segments post-merger.

🔮 Management Outlook & What's Next

Management targets 24-25% EBITDA margin by FY28-FY29, driven by synergy realization (10-15% incremental EBITDA), double-digit MVT contribution, and growth in oncology and robotic surgery. They expect volume growth of 5-6% and ARPPU growth of 7-8%, with new hospitals operational by Jan 2027 (Trivandrum), Apr 2027 (Hyderabad), and H2 FY28 (Sarjapur). Expansion is focused on Tier 2/3 markets in Kerala and Karnataka, with 53% of new beds planned as brownfield.

Extracted from official company announcements. Not StockFin.ai's opinion.

🏦 Balance Sheet (₹ Cr)

ItemMar 2025Mar 2025Mar 2026Mar 2026
Equity Capital500500518518
Reserves2,9362,5544,0154,058
Borrowings1,9406422,0892,220
Total Liabilities6,6886,6067,8088,112
Fixed Assets3,5713,9223,7323,958
Investments242451,1841,167
Total Assets6,6886,6067,8088,112

The balance sheet shows a significant increase in total assets to INR 8,112 crores as of Mar 2026, up from INR 6,606 crores in Mar 2025, driven by expansion investments. Borrowings rose to INR 2,220 crores from INR 642 crores YoY, reflecting capital expenditure for new hospitals and infrastructure. Equity and reserves increased to INR 4,576 crores (including INR 4,058 crores in reserves), indicating strong internal capital accumulation to fund growth without excessive leverage.

💰 Cash Flow Statement (₹ Cr)

ItemMar 2025
Operating+425
Investing+6,015
Financing-6,358
Net Cash Flow+82

👥 Shareholding Pattern

CategoryQ3FY26Q4FY26Q1FY27
Promoters40.4%40.4%40.4%
FII18.5%17.2%10.5%
DII26.1%27.6%27.6%
Public4.1%3.9%3.7%
# Shareholders1,46,9981,36,8921,33,444

FII holdings increased substantially from 10.53% in Q1FY27 to 17.18% in Q4FY26, while DII holdings remained stable around 27%. Promoter holding is steady at 40.39%. The growing institutional interest (FII up 63% YoY in shareholding) suggests confidence in the merger-driven growth narrative, with 1,36,892 shareholders as of Q4FY26 indicating broadening retail participation.

⚖️ Peer Comparison — Healthcare

Company MCap (₹ Cr) P/E ROCE ROE D/E
APOLLOHOSP 1.27 L Cr 60.9 22.1% 22.9% 0.60
MANIPALHOS 1.02 L Cr 1.25
MAXHEALTH 98,594 67.6 14.4% 13.6% 0.27
FORTIS 70,211 67.0 13.3% 10.8% 0.29
ASTERDM 64,953 120.6 17.2% 11.9% 0.21
MEDANTA 39,538 71.0 21.9% 16.3% 0.10
NH 39,475 48.1 13.7% 18.0% 1.07
LALPATHLAB 32,366 46.5 29.6% 21.8% 0.00
KIMS 32,332 150.9 9.7% 8.7% 1.44
POLYMED 17,553 55.7 15.1% 11.3% 0.06

⚠️ Risk Factors

1) Merger integration risks and execution delays in hospital expansions (e.g., new facilities in Trivandrum, Hyderabad, Sarjapur) could impact timelines and margins. 2) High capital expenditure for 4,170 new beds by 2029 may strain cash flows if occupancy or ARPPU growth falters. 3) Competitive intensity in Tier 2/3 markets could pressure pricing and occupancy, especially as rivals expand similarly.

📋 Recent Filings

🧠 Analyst's Read

Aster DM is transitioning from merger integration to scalable growth, with Q1 FY27 results confirming strong top-line and operational momentum in high-margin segments. The key watchpoint is whether EBITDA margin expansion can accelerate toward the 24-25% target by FY28-FY29 as synergies materialize and new hospitals ramp up, amid ongoing capital intensity and integration execution.

Based on filing content and financial data. Not a recommendation.

Read the full analysis

Quarterly trends, balance sheet, cash flow, peer comparison, and AI insights — sign up free to unlock.

Sign Up Free — Unlock Full Analysis

2 free AI queries per day.

Data sourced from stock announcements. Analysis generated by StockFin.ai.
For informational purposes only — not investment advice. Updated 2026-09-01.

Editorial & Data Transparency Notice

This analysis was programmatically compiled using StockFin AI utilizing official regulatory disclosures from the BSE and NSE. Content is automatically synthesized and audited against public financial filings. StockFin.ai is an educational research platform and is NOT a SEBI-registered investment advisor or research analyst.

📡 Get AI alerts when ASTERDM files new disclosures

Track ASTERDM filings, board meetings, and corporate actions. Free email alerts at 5 PM.

Track ASTERDM — Free

Free account · 2 AI queries/day