Ventive Hospitality Ltd (VENTIVE)

Consumer Services · Hotels & Restaurants · NSE · Updated 1 September 2026
By StockFin Research Team AI-Assisted Analysis Source: BSE/NSE Filings
₹591.85 ↓ 16.33% (1Y)

🎯 Key Takeaways

  • Ventive Hospitality Ltd is in a consolidation and capital structure optimization phase, having completed its IPO-related debt repayment and reclassified promoter holdings to enhance public float. The company maintains a healthy balance sheet with moderate leverage and strong ROCE, but recent quarterly revenue has shown a downward trend despite stable margins.
  • Revenue declined 30.3% QoQ to ₹543 in Q1FY27.
  • ⚠️ Sustained revenue decline across multiple quarters raises concerns about demand sustainability in the hospitality segment.
Market Cap
₹13,822
P/E Ratio
28.8
P/B Ratio
2.88
ROE
12.2%
ROCE
13.2%
Debt/Equity
0.48
Promoter
89.0%

📖 The Story

Ventive Hospitality Ltd is in a consolidation and capital structure optimization phase, having completed its IPO-related debt repayment and reclassified promoter holdings to enhance public float. The company maintains a healthy balance sheet with moderate leverage and strong ROCE, but recent quarterly revenue has shown a downward trend despite stable margins. Management has not provided forward guidance, and shareholding trends indicate gradual institutional accumulation amid stable promoter control.

📰 What's Happening

In August 2026, the company revised the schedule for its investor conference at the Ashwamedh – Elara India Dialogue 2026, moving it to September 2, 2026, with no new disclosures expected. Shareholders approved the FY2026 financial statements and reappointed director Atul Chordia at the AGM, reinforcing leadership continuity. The company successfully reclassified promoter group entities to the public category, increasing public float and potentially improving liquidity. Crisil confirmed full utilization of IPO proceeds, with Rs 14,000 million used for debt repayment and Rs 1,194.56 million for general corporate purposes, validating capital allocation efficiency.

Source: Stock Announcements

📊 Quarterly Results (₹ Cr)

MetricSep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026
Revenue489686779543
Operating Profit111227301103
OPM %22.6%33.1%38.6%19.0%
Net Profit64140259124
EPS₹2.25₹5.00₹9.83₹3.46

Revenue has declined sequentially from Rs 779 million in Q3 2026 to Rs 543 million in Q6 2026, indicating softening top-line momentum despite stable operating margins. However, operating profit remains resilient, with OPM holding above 19% in the latest quarter. Net profit and EPS have also trended downward, suggesting pressure on profitability. This revenue contraction appears inconsistent with typical hospitality sector recovery patterns, though margin discipline has been maintained, reflecting cost control amid challenging demand conditions.

🔮 Management Outlook & What's Next

Management has not provided explicit forward guidance on revenue growth, margin trajectory, or capital allocation in the latest filings. The Crisil Monitoring Agency Report confirmed no deviations in IPO proceeds utilization, but offered no outlook on future performance. The absence of guidance suggests caution or uncertainty in the operating environment, despite confidence in financial execution and capital structure improvements.

Extracted from official company announcements. Not StockFin.ai's opinion.

🏦 Balance Sheet (₹ Cr)

ItemMar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026Mar 2026
Equity Capital10232323
Reserves3244,7834,9555,483
Borrowings4702,3052,5782,574
Total Liabilities9529,8439,91110,681
Fixed Assets5566,6636,9837,434
Investments1581,94337139
Total Assets9529,8439,91110,681

The balance sheet shows stable equity levels with growing reserves and consistent borrowings around Rs 2,575–2,578 crore, indicating disciplined leverage management. Total assets have increased to Rs 10,681 crore as of March 2026, up from Rs 9,843 crore a year ago, reflecting asset base expansion. The company has fully deployed IPO proceeds as planned, primarily for debt reduction and general corporate needs, supporting financial stability without aggressive reinvestment or shareholder returns.

💰 Cash Flow Statement (₹ Cr)

ItemMar 2025
Operating+677
Investing-2,035
Financing+1,364
Net Cash Flow+6

👥 Shareholding Pattern

CategoryQ2FY26Q3FY26Q4FY26Q1FY27
Promoters89.0%89.0%89.0%89.0%
FII1.7%1.6%1.4%1.2%
DII5.2%5.2%5.2%5.2%
Public3.1%2.7%2.6%2.5%
# Shareholders33,06230,38928,57428,026

Promoter holding remains stable at 88.98%, with a gradual increase in public shareholding from 2.54% to 3.08% over four quarters, while FII and DII ownership have slightly declined. The number of shareholders has grown from 30,389 to 28,026, suggesting retail participation is rising but still limited. Institutional interest appears modest, with FII and DII stakes below 7% combined, indicating potential for broader institutional adoption if liquidity improves.

⚖️ Peer Comparison — Hotels & Restaurants

Company MCap (₹ Cr) P/E ROCE ROE D/E
INDHOTEL 1.02 L Cr 47.7 24.8% 17.4% 0.00
ITCHOTELS 33,380 38.5 10.2% 7.5% 0.00
CHALET 19,821 37.5 15.3% 17.3% 0.84
THELEELA 19,071 31.5 9.0% 11.7% 1.03
EIHOTEL 17,682 24.9 20.6% 14.1% 0.00
VENTIVE 13,822 28.8 13.2% 12.2% 0.48
LEMONTREE 8,398 35.7 18.7% 25.6% 1.46
ITDC 5,502 67.1 31.6% 22.6% 0.00
JUNIPER 4,770 28.8 8.6% 5.8% 0.26
MHRIL 4,236 79.7 14.8% 6.6% 1.59

🔗 Peer Stock Analyses

⚠️ Risk Factors

1. Sustained revenue decline across multiple quarters raises concerns about demand sustainability in the hospitality segment. 2. High promoter concentration (88.98%) limits float and may deter institutional investors. 3. No forward guidance from management introduces uncertainty about near-term recovery prospects. 4. Despite margin resilience, declining scale and occupancy pressures could erode profitability if cost control becomes harder to maintain.

📋 Recent Filings

🧠 Analyst's Read

Ventive Hospitality is navigating a transitional phase marked by financial discipline and structural changes, but near-term growth remains elusive. Investors should monitor demand trends, occupancy recovery, and any shift in management’s outlook on the hospitality cycle. The company has addressed capital structure concerns, but operational momentum is the key catalyst to watch.

Based on filing content and financial data. Not a recommendation.

Read the full analysis

Quarterly trends, balance sheet, cash flow, peer comparison, and AI insights — sign up free to unlock.

Sign Up Free — Unlock Full Analysis

2 free AI queries per day.

Data sourced from stock announcements. Analysis generated by StockFin.ai.
For informational purposes only — not investment advice. Updated 2026-09-01.

Editorial & Data Transparency Notice

This analysis was programmatically compiled using StockFin AI utilizing official regulatory disclosures from the BSE and NSE. Content is automatically synthesized and audited against public financial filings. StockFin.ai is an educational research platform and is NOT a SEBI-registered investment advisor or research analyst.

📡 Get AI alerts when VENTIVE files new disclosures

Track VENTIVE filings, board meetings, and corporate actions. Free email alerts at 5 PM.

Track VENTIVE — Free

Free account · 2 AI queries/day