ITC Hotels Ltd (ITCHOTELS)
🎯 Key Takeaways
- ITC Hotels Ltd is in a strategic expansion and integration phase, transitioning from mature growth to a reinvestment-driven expansion cycle. The company has completed key acquisitions — including Kumarakom Resort & Spa and GHK Hospitality & Infrastructures — and is actively relaunching and integrating these assets into its luxury portfolio to scale revenue and margins.
- Revenue declined 25.3% QoQ to ₹936 in Q1FY27.
- ⚠️ Integration risk from rapid acquisitions — the non-comparability of results due to Kerala Luxury Resorts and GHK integration complicates performance a
📖 The Story
ITC Hotels Ltd is in a strategic expansion and integration phase, transitioning from mature growth to a reinvestment-driven expansion cycle. The company has completed key acquisitions — including Kumarakom Resort & Spa and GHK Hospitality & Infrastructures — and is actively relaunching and integrating these assets into its luxury portfolio to scale revenue and margins.
📰 What's Happening
In Q1 FY27, ITC Hotels reported consolidated revenue of ₹936 crore (+15% YoY) and PAT of ₹182 crore (+36% YoY), driven by the integration of newly acquired properties and eight new hotel signings. The Board approved the acquisition of GHK Hospitality & Infrastructures for ₹155 crores, adding the Welcomhotel Ahmedabad (130 keys, ₹35.16 crore revenue in FY26) and targeting completion by Q2 FY27. Additionally, the company completed the acquisition of Kerala Luxury Resorts Private Limited, now a wholly owned subsidiary, which has made current quarter results non-comparable to prior periods. Management expects the Kumarakom Resort to relaunch as a luxury ITC Hotels property by Q3 FY27, signaling a focus on premium segment growth and brand elevation.
Source: Stock Announcements
📊 Quarterly Results (₹ Cr)
| Metric | Sep 2025 | Dec 2025 | Mar 2026 | Jun 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 839 | 1,231 | 1,254 | 936 |
| Operating Profit | 142 | 363 | 361 | 188 |
| OPM % | 16.9% | 29.5% | 28.8% | 20.1% |
| Net Profit | 133 | 237 | 317 | 182 |
| EPS | ₹0.64 | ₹1.13 | ₹1.52 | ₹0.87 |
Revenue declined sequentially from ₹1,254 crore in Q4 FY26 to ₹936 crore in Q1 FY27, but this drop is attributable to the consolidation of new acquisitions, making direct comparisons non-viable. Despite the sequential dip, PAT grew 36% YoY to ₹182 crore, indicating improved operational efficiency and margin expansion. Operating margin stood at 20.1% in Q1 FY27, down from 28.8% in the prior quarter but reflective of integration costs and scaling investments. The company is reinvesting aggressively, as seen in capital expenditure plans of ₹328 crores for Visakhapatnam and Yashobhoomi projects, targeting 250 hotels and 22,000 keys by 2031, signaling a long-term asset-building strategy over short-term profitability.
🔮 Management Outlook & What's Next
Management has guided for the Kumarakom Resort to relaunch as a luxury ITC Hotels property by Q3 FY27, positioning it as a flagship asset in their expanding portfolio. They also emphasized the contribution of new signings, Epiq Collection, and Club ITC loyalty program to driving sustainable growth. Capital allocation remains focused on strategic acquisitions and capex for Visakhapatnam and Delhi’s Yashobhoomi, with a target of 250 hotels and 22,000 keys by 2031. No formal revenue or margin guidance was provided, but the narrative centers on scalable luxury expansion and integration of acquired assets.
Extracted from official company announcements. Not StockFin.ai's opinion.
🏦 Balance Sheet (₹ Cr)
| Item | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Equity Capital | 208 | 208 | 208 |
| Reserves | 10,484 | 10,831 | 11,450 |
| Borrowings | 73 | 80 | 1 |
| Total Liabilities | 12,476 | 12,822 | 13,485 |
| Fixed Assets | 8,158 | 8,093 | 8,090 |
| Investments | 676 | 1,047 | 1,956 |
| Total Assets | 12,476 | 12,822 | 13,485 |
The balance sheet shows stable equity of ₹208 crores and growing reserves, indicating retained earnings are being used to fund expansion. Borrowings remain low and largely unchanged, suggesting minimal debt uptake despite aggressive acquisitions. Total assets grew from ₹12,476 crore (Mar 2025) to ₹13,485 crore (Mar 2026), reflecting successful integration of new properties. The capital-light structure persists, with no significant increase in leverage, implying acquisitions are funded through cash flows and internal resources rather than external debt.
💰 Cash Flow Statement (₹ Cr)
| Item | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|
| Operating | +1,110 |
| Investing | -1,174 |
| Financing | +19 |
| Net Cash Flow | -46 |
👥 Shareholding Pattern
| Category | Q2FY26 | Q3FY26 | Q4FY26 | Q1FY27 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Promoters | 39.9% | 39.9% | 39.9% | 39.9% |
| FII | 25.5% | 16.1% | 14.6% | 11.6% |
| DII | 20.2% | 21.1% | 21.5% | 24.0% |
| Public | 11.8% | 12.9% | 13.7% | 14.4% |
| # Shareholders | 24,18,413 | 23,68,215 | 23,25,723 | 22,86,422 |
Promoter holding remains stable at 39.85%, indicating confidence in long-term control. However, FII ownership has declined sharply from 25.49% in Q2 FY26 to 11.61% in Q1 FY27, while DII rose slightly. The drop in FII participation may reflect re-rating concerns or sector rotation, despite improving financials. The rising number of shareholders (22.86 lakh) suggests retail interest, but the declining institutional interest warrants monitoring of ESG or governance-related investor sentiment.
⚖️ Peer Comparison — Hotels & Restaurants
| Company | MCap (₹ Cr) | P/E | ROCE | ROE | D/E |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| INDHOTEL | 1.02 L Cr | 47.7 | 24.8% | 17.4% | 0.00 |
| ITCHOTELS | 33,380 | 38.5 | 10.2% | 7.5% | 0.00 |
| CHALET | 19,821 | 37.5 | 15.3% | 17.3% | 0.84 |
| THELEELA | 19,071 | 31.5 | 9.0% | 11.7% | 1.03 |
| EIHOTEL | 17,682 | 24.9 | 20.6% | 14.1% | 0.00 |
| VENTIVE | 13,822 | 28.8 | 13.2% | 12.2% | 0.48 |
| LEMONTREE | 8,398 | 35.7 | 18.7% | 25.6% | 1.46 |
| ITDC | 5,502 | 67.1 | 31.6% | 22.6% | 0.00 |
| JUNIPER | 4,770 | 28.8 | 8.6% | 5.8% | 0.26 |
| MHRIL | 4,236 | 79.7 | 14.8% | 6.6% | 1.59 |
⚠️ Risk Factors
1. Integration risk from rapid acquisitions — the non-comparability of results due to Kerala Luxury Resorts and GHK integration complicates performance assessment. 2. Margin pressure from expansion — operating margin fell to 20.1% in Q1 FY27 from 28.8% in Q4 FY26, signaling potential short-term earnings volatility. 3. Institutional selling — FII ownership has declined from 25.49% to 11.61% over six quarters, possibly signaling valuation concerns or portfolio rebalancing. 4. Execution risk in relaunches — success of Kumarakom and other property upgrades depends on timely execution and market reception in a competitive luxury segment.
📋 Recent Filings
-
Announcement 26 August 2026ITC Hotels Limited announced that its senior management will attend the Ashwamedh-Elara India Dialogue 2026 investor conference on September 2, 2026, ...
-
🔴 Corporate Action 20 August 2026ITC Hotels announced on 20 August 2026 the allotment of 29,460 equity shares of ₹1 each following the exercise of 2,946 stock options under its employ...
-
Announcement 13 August 2026ITC Hotels Limited announced that its representatives will attend the Motilal Oswal 22nd Annual Global Investor Conference on August 19, 2026 in Mumba...
-
🔴 Financial Results 16 July 2026ITC Hotels reported consolidated revenue of ₹936 crore, up 15% YoY, with EBITDA at ₹292 crore (+19%) and PAT at ₹182 crore (+36%) for Q1 FY27. The com...
-
🟡 Board Meeting 16 July 2026ITC Hotels announced on 16 July 2026 that its board approved the acquisition of 100% of GHK Hospitality & Infrastructures Limited for an enterprise va...
-
🟡 Board Meeting 16 July 2026ITC Hotels Limited announced the Board approved unaudited standalone and consolidated financial results for Q1 June 2026, alongside limited review rep...
-
share transfer 14 July 2026ITC Hotels Limited received a SEBI-mandated share transfer agent certificate for the quarter ended June 30, 2026, confirming no dematerialization requ...
-
🟡 Board Meeting 11 July 2026ITC Hotels Limited reported FY 2025-26 revenue of ₹4,331.34 crores, profit after tax of ₹821.26 crores, and recommended a final dividend of ₹1 per sha...
-
Financial Results 25 June 2026ITC Hotels Limited announced that its trading window will close on 1 July 2026 for designated persons and their immediate relatives, as per insider tr...
-
Announcement 18 June 2026ITC Hotels announced the cancellation of its scheduled physical analysts meet in Gurugram on June 19, 2026, originally planned to discuss financial pe...
🧠 Analyst's Read
ITC Hotels is executing a clear expansion strategy through targeted acquisitions and luxury repositioning, but financial volatility and institutional selling introduce near-term uncertainty. The next 6–12 months will be critical to assess whether integration and relaunches deliver margin-accretive growth, making operational execution and management guidance key watchpoints.
Based on filing content and financial data. Not a recommendation.
Read the full analysis
Quarterly trends, balance sheet, cash flow, peer comparison, and AI insights — sign up free to unlock.
Sign Up Free — Unlock Full Analysis2 free AI queries per day.
Data sourced from stock announcements. Analysis generated by StockFin.ai.
For informational purposes only — not investment advice. Updated 2026-09-01.
Editorial & Data Transparency Notice
This analysis was programmatically compiled using StockFin AI utilizing official regulatory disclosures from the BSE and NSE. Content is automatically synthesized and audited against public financial filings. StockFin.ai is an educational research platform and is NOT a SEBI-registered investment advisor or research analyst.
📡 Get AI alerts when ITCHOTELS files new disclosures
Track ITCHOTELS filings, board meetings, and corporate actions. Free email alerts at 5 PM.
Track ITCHOTELS — FreeFree account · 2 AI queries/day
© 2026 StockFin.ai — AI-powered Indian stock research
About · Privacy Policy · Terms of Service · Pricing
Today's Announcements · Screener · Insights · AI Chat
Data provided by CMOTS Internet Technologies Pvt Ltd