Indian Hotels Co Ltd (INDHOTEL)

Consumer Services · Hotels & Restaurants · NSE · Updated 1 September 2026
By StockFin Research Team AI-Assisted Analysis Source: BSE/NSE Filings
₹719 ↓ 5.21% (1Y)

🎯 Key Takeaways

  • Indian Hotels Co Ltd is in a clear expansion and scale-up phase, transitioning from a mature domestic player to a pan-India and international hospitality platform with ambitions to become a top-tier global brand. Management is aggressively investing in growth through new hotel openings, strategic acquisitions like Oriental Hotels, and international asset upgrades, supported by strong cash reserves and improving profitability.
  • Revenue declined 15.4% QoQ to ₹2,339 in Q1FY27.
  • ⚠️ Execution risk from the Oriental Hotels merger, including regulatory approvals (NCLT sanction), integration challenges, and achieving projected synerg
Market Cap
₹1.02 L Cr
P/E Ratio
47.7
P/B Ratio
7.84
ROE
17.4%
ROCE
24.8%
Debt/Equity
0.00
Div Yield
0.45%
Promoter
38.1%

📖 The Story

Indian Hotels Co Ltd is in a clear expansion and scale-up phase, transitioning from a mature domestic player to a pan-India and international hospitality platform with ambitions to become a top-tier global brand. Management is aggressively investing in growth through new hotel openings, strategic acquisitions like Oriental Hotels, and international asset upgrades, supported by strong cash reserves and improving profitability. The company is targeting double-digit revenue growth for FY27 and beyond, underpinned by a robust pipeline and brand strength.

📰 What's Happening

In Q1 FY27, IHCL reported consolidated revenue of ₹2,419 crores, up 15% YoY, with PAT rising 21% to ₹358 crores and EBITDA up 18% to ₹753 crores, driven by 14% RevPAR growth and strong performance across segments. The company added 20 signings and highlighted 32,500+ pipeline keys, including new openings in Frankfurt and South Africa. A key strategic move was the board-approved merger of Oriental Hotels Limited into IHCL via a 1:4.68 share swap, adding 7 hotels and 825 rooms to strengthen its southern India footprint and simplify the group structure, with completion targeted for April 2027.

Source: Stock Announcements

📊 Quarterly Results (₹ Cr)

MetricSep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026
Revenue2,0412,8422,7652,339
Operating Profit425926805510
OPM %20.8%32.6%29.1%21.8%
Net Profit316934625391
EPS₹2.00₹6.35₹4.21₹2.51

Revenue peaked in Dec 2025 at ₹2,842 crores but has moderated slightly in subsequent quarters, settling at ₹2,339 crores by June 2026, indicating a normalization post-seasonality rather than a structural decline. Operating profit margin declined from a high of 32.6% in Dec 2025 to 21.8% by June 2026, reflecting the impact of expansion investments and timing of openings. However, PAT growth remained resilient at ₹391 crores in June 2026, supported by strong cash position and efficient operations, while EBITDA margin expansion to 31.1% in Q1 FY27 confirms improving operational efficiency despite near-term margin pressure from growth capex.

🔮 Management Outlook & What's Next

Management has explicitly maintained its guidance for double-digit revenue growth for FY27, citing robust domestic demand, brand strength (Taj retained as India’s strongest brand for the fifth consecutive year), and a healthy pipeline of 32,500+ keys. They emphasized ongoing international expansion, including new properties in Frankfurt and South Africa, and expect sustained momentum from both organic growth and strategic acquisitions like Oriental Hotels. The merger is expected to drive incremental revenue, EBITDA growth, and EPS accretion from year one, with PAT targeting a 23% CAGR by FY28.

Extracted from official company announcements. Not StockFin.ai's opinion.

🏦 Balance Sheet (₹ Cr)

ItemMar 2025Mar 2025Mar 2026Mar 2026
Equity Capital142142142142
Reserves10,01411,01811,42712,910
Borrowings2,9733,0843,22651
Total Liabilities16,49117,70418,41920,297
Fixed Assets9,1299,6329,80012,233
Investments2,1752,2793,3393,606
Total Assets16,49117,70418,41920,297

The balance sheet shows a strong cash position of ₹4,439 crores as of June 2026, providing ample liquidity to fund expansion without immediate financing pressure. Borrowings remain low at ₹51 crores (down from ₹3,226 crores in prior periods), indicating minimal debt usage and a conservative capital structure. Equity and reserves have remained stable at ₹142 crores and ₹12,910 crores respectively, suggesting no aggressive equity dilution, while total assets have grown steadily to ₹20,297 crores, reflecting successful asset deployment through new hotel openings and acquisitions.

💰 Cash Flow Statement (₹ Cr)

ItemMar 2026
Operating+2,471
Investing-1,727
Financing-976
Net Cash Flow-232

👥 Shareholding Pattern

CategoryQ2FY26Q3FY26Q4FY26Q1FY27
Promoters38.1%38.1%38.1%38.1%
FII26.1%25.1%23.2%21.7%
DII19.5%20.8%22.7%24.6%
Public13.7%13.5%13.5%13.2%
# Shareholders6,23,9696,33,3616,46,1476,38,645

Institutional investor interest has remained stable but slightly moderated, with FII holdings declining marginally from 26.14% in Q2FY26 to 21.71% in Q1FY27, while DII holdings have held steady around 20-22%. Promoter holding remains stable at 38.12% with no significant changes. The growing number of shareholders (6,38,645 in Q1FY27) suggests retail participation is increasing, but there are no signs of large-scale institutional exits or aggressive accumulation. The merger with Oriental Hotels may influence future shareholding patterns, particularly for OHL shareholders.

⚖️ Peer Comparison — Hotels & Restaurants

Company MCap (₹ Cr) P/E ROCE ROE D/E
INDHOTEL 1.02 L Cr 47.7 24.8% 17.4% 0.00
ITCHOTELS 33,380 38.5 10.2% 7.5% 0.00
CHALET 19,821 37.5 15.3% 17.3% 0.84
THELEELA 19,071 31.5 9.0% 11.7% 1.03
EIHOTEL 17,682 24.9 20.6% 14.1% 0.00
VENTIVE 13,822 28.8 13.2% 12.2% 0.48
LEMONTREE 8,398 35.7 18.7% 25.6% 1.46
ITDC 5,502 67.1 31.6% 22.6% 0.00
JUNIPER 4,770 28.8 8.6% 5.8% 0.26
MHRIL 4,236 79.7 14.8% 6.6% 1.59

🔗 Peer Stock Analyses

⚠️ Risk Factors

1. Execution risk from the Oriental Hotels merger, including regulatory approvals (NCLT sanction), integration challenges, and achieving projected synergies on time. 2. Margin pressure from aggressive expansion and new hotel openings, as seen in the sequential decline in OPM from 32.6% to 21.8%, which could impact near-term profitability if growth slows. 3. Macroeconomic sensitivity in key markets like South Africa and Europe, where international exposure introduces currency and geopolitical risks. 4. High valuation (P/E of 47.7) leaves limited room for earnings misses, especially if RevPAR growth moderates.

📋 Recent Filings

🧠 Analyst's Read

IHCL is transitioning into a high-growth hospitality platform with strong brand equity and an ambitious pipeline, but investors should monitor execution discipline around expansion and merger integration. The next key catalyst will be updates from the September 2026 investor meetings on FY27 guidance and progress on international openings. Watch for margin trajectory and whether new hotel contributions meet expectations without diluting profitability.

Based on filing content and financial data. Not a recommendation.

Read the full analysis

Quarterly trends, balance sheet, cash flow, peer comparison, and AI insights — sign up free to unlock.

Sign Up Free — Unlock Full Analysis

2 free AI queries per day.

Data sourced from stock announcements. Analysis generated by StockFin.ai.
For informational purposes only — not investment advice. Updated 2026-09-01.

Editorial & Data Transparency Notice

This analysis was programmatically compiled using StockFin AI utilizing official regulatory disclosures from the BSE and NSE. Content is automatically synthesized and audited against public financial filings. StockFin.ai is an educational research platform and is NOT a SEBI-registered investment advisor or research analyst.

📡 Get AI alerts when INDHOTEL files new disclosures

Track INDHOTEL filings, board meetings, and corporate actions. Free email alerts at 5 PM.

Track INDHOTEL — Free

Free account · 2 AI queries/day