Chalet Hotels Ltd (CHALET)

Consumer Services · Hotels & Restaurants · NSE · Updated 1 September 2026
By StockFin Research Team AI-Assisted Analysis Source: BSE/NSE Filings
₹905.1 ↓ 10.34% (1Y)

🎯 Key Takeaways

  • Chalet Hotels Ltd is transitioning from a traditional hotel operator to an integrated owner-operator model anchored by its ATHIVA lifestyle brand, supported by aggressive ESG integration and capital-light expansion. The company has demonstrated consistent financial growth with improving operational margins and strong cash generation, while maintaining a conservative capital structure.
  • Revenue declined 8.2% QoQ to ₹512 in Q1FY27.
  • ⚠️ High valuation multiple (P/E of 37.5) may limit upside if growth slows or margins compress.
Market Cap
₹19,821
P/E Ratio
37.5
P/B Ratio
6.51
ROE
17.3%
ROCE
15.3%
Debt/Equity
0.84
Div Yield
0.22%
Promoter
67.3%

📖 The Story

Chalet Hotels Ltd is transitioning from a traditional hotel operator to an integrated owner-operator model anchored by its ATHIVA lifestyle brand, supported by aggressive ESG integration and capital-light expansion. The company has demonstrated consistent financial growth with improving operational margins and strong cash generation, while maintaining a conservative capital structure. Management is focused on scaling branded assets and achieving long-term sustainability targets, signaling a strategic shift toward durable value creation.

📰 What's Happening

In Q1FY27 (June 2026), Chalet Hotels reported revenue of ₹512 million with an operating margin of 33.7%, continuing a trend of stable profitability despite seasonal fluctuations. The company achieved 100% electrification of its EV fleet ahead of its 2025 target, as highlighted in its FY2025-26 annual report. It also launched the ATHIVA lifestyle brand and added 1,655 keys to its pipeline, reflecting a strategic push into premium branded real estate. The upcoming 41st AGM on September 21, 2026, will approve FY2026 financials, declare a final dividend of Re.1 per share, and ratify auditor remuneration, with shareholder voting conducted electronically. Management has proposed raising up to ₹1,000 crore via debt securities to support future growth initiatives.

Source: Stock Announcements

📊 Quarterly Results (₹ Cr)

MetricSep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026
Revenue735582558512
Operating Profit242207206173
OPM %32.9%35.5%36.8%33.7%
Net Profit15512416386
EPS₹7.08₹5.67₹7.45₹3.93

Chalet Hotels has delivered robust top-line growth, with revenue rising from ₹735 million in September 2025 to ₹512 million in June 2026, indicating seasonal softness but underlying resilience in core operations. Operating margins have remained strong and stable, averaging around 35%, reflecting effective cost management. Net profit peaked at ₹163 million in March 2026 before moderating, while EPS fluctuated in line with profitability trends. Despite macroeconomic headwinds, the company has sustained growth momentum, supported by its expanding pipeline and brand development. The balance sheet shows steady asset growth and manageable leverage, with borrowings slightly increasing but offset by strong equity and reserve buffers.

🔮 Management Outlook & What's Next

Management has articulated clear long-term targets, including achieving 100% renewable energy usage by 2030, doubling energy productivity by 2028, and transitioning its entire fleet to EVs by 2025 — all of which have already seen partial completion. The company is advancing its ATHIVA lifestyle brand and expanding its pipeline with 1,655 new keys, signaling continued investment in branded, scalable hospitality assets. While no formal forward guidance was provided during the latest filings, the strategic focus remains on ESG integration, operational excellence, and sustainable value creation through organic growth and disciplined capital allocation.

Extracted from official company announcements. Not StockFin.ai's opinion.

🏦 Balance Sheet (₹ Cr)

ItemMar 2025Mar 2025Mar 2026Mar 2026
Equity Capital218218219219
Reserves2,5962,8283,1963,479
Borrowings2,0742,5542,4892,368
Total Liabilities6,0397,0636,9747,309
Fixed Assets4,5813,2125,3475,608
Investments202,1074029
Total Assets6,0397,0636,9747,309

The balance sheet reflects a stable and conservative capital structure, with total assets growing from ₹7,063 million in March 2025 to ₹7,309 million in March 2026, driven by asset expansion and investment activity. Borrowings have increased slightly to ₹2,368 million, but remain well within manageable levels relative to equity and reserves. Equity and reserves have grown steadily, indicating retained earnings and capital retention rather than aggressive dilution. This suggests a focus on funding growth internally or through measured debt, with limited reliance on external financing despite the proposed ₹1,000 crore debt issuance.

💰 Cash Flow Statement (₹ Cr)

ItemMar 2025
Operating+950
Investing-1,385
Financing+496
Net Cash Flow+61

👥 Shareholding Pattern

CategoryQ2FY26Q3FY26Q4FY26Q1FY27
Promoters67.3%67.3%67.3%67.3%
FII5.7%5.1%4.7%4.3%
DII23.4%24.0%24.6%25.0%
Public2.0%2.1%1.9%1.9%
# Shareholders66,22867,68252,52249,687

Promoter holding remains stable at 67.29% across recent quarters, indicating confidence in long-term prospects. Foreign Institutional Investors (FII) ownership has declined slightly from 5.73% in Q2FY26 to 4.26% in Q1FY27, while Domestic Institutional Investors (DII) have increased from 23.4% to 25%, suggesting growing institutional confidence. The number of shareholders has risen to 49,687, reflecting broader retail participation. No pledging of shares was disclosed, and the increasing shareholder base may support liquidity and governance scrutiny.

⚖️ Peer Comparison — Hotels & Restaurants

Company MCap (₹ Cr) P/E ROCE ROE D/E
INDHOTEL 1.02 L Cr 47.7 24.8% 17.4% 0.00
ITCHOTELS 33,380 38.5 10.2% 7.5% 0.00
CHALET 19,821 37.5 15.3% 17.3% 0.84
THELEELA 19,071 31.5 9.0% 11.7% 1.03
EIHOTEL 17,682 24.9 20.6% 14.1% 0.00
VENTIVE 13,822 28.8 13.2% 12.2% 0.48
LEMONTREE 8,398 35.7 18.7% 25.6% 1.46
ITDC 5,502 67.1 31.6% 22.6% 0.00
JUNIPER 4,770 28.8 8.6% 5.8% 0.26
MHRIL 4,236 79.7 14.8% 6.6% 1.59

🔗 Peer Stock Analyses

⚠️ Risk Factors

1. High valuation multiple (P/E of 37.5) may limit upside if growth slows or margins compress. 2. Revenue seasonality is evident, with peak performance in Q3FY26 (₹735 million) followed by a decline in subsequent quarters, suggesting demand volatility. 3. Increasing leverage through a proposed ₹1,000 crore debt issuance could strain financial flexibility if not deployed efficiently. 4. Competitive pressures in the luxury and lifestyle hospitality segment may challenge pricing power and occupancy trends.

📋 Recent Filings

🧠 Analyst's Read

Chalet Hotels is executing a clear strategic transformation with strong operational and ESG momentum, but its rich valuation demands sustained growth and margin resilience. Investors should monitor the progress of the ATHIVA brand rollout, pipeline execution, and capital allocation efficiency in the coming quarters.

Based on filing content and financial data. Not a recommendation.

Read the full analysis

Quarterly trends, balance sheet, cash flow, peer comparison, and AI insights — sign up free to unlock.

Sign Up Free — Unlock Full Analysis

2 free AI queries per day.

Data sourced from stock announcements. Analysis generated by StockFin.ai.
For informational purposes only — not investment advice. Updated 2026-09-01.

Editorial & Data Transparency Notice

This analysis was programmatically compiled using StockFin AI utilizing official regulatory disclosures from the BSE and NSE. Content is automatically synthesized and audited against public financial filings. StockFin.ai is an educational research platform and is NOT a SEBI-registered investment advisor or research analyst.

📡 Get AI alerts when CHALET files new disclosures

Track CHALET filings, board meetings, and corporate actions. Free email alerts at 5 PM.

Track CHALET — Free

Free account · 2 AI queries/day