Vakrangee Ltd (VAKRANGEE)

Information Technology · IT - Software · NSE · Updated 3 September 2026
By StockFin Research Team AI-Assisted Analysis Source: BSE/NSE Filings
₹5.8 ↓ 32% (1Y)

🎯 Key Takeaways

  • Vakrangee Ltd is transitioning from a traditional ATM and financial services distributor toward a diversified digital infrastructure and financial services platform, with strategic expansion into renewable energy and battery businesses via amendments to its Memorandum of Association. The company has demonstrated improving operational efficiency and margin expansion in its core financial services segment, supported by scale in ATM deployments and subsidiary-driven growth.
  • Revenue declined 1.4% QoQ to ₹56 in Q1FY27.
  • ⚠️ Revenue decline across four consecutive quarters raises concerns about demand sustainability in the core ATM and distribution business despite margin
Market Cap
₹628
P/E Ratio
64.4
P/B Ratio
3.54
ROE
5.7%
ROCE
8.9%
Debt/Equity
0.00
Promoter
40.0%

📖 The Story

Vakrangee Ltd is transitioning from a traditional ATM and financial services distributor toward a diversified digital infrastructure and financial services platform, with strategic expansion into renewable energy and battery businesses via amendments to its Memorandum of Association. The company has demonstrated improving operational efficiency and margin expansion in its core financial services segment, supported by scale in ATM deployments and subsidiary-driven growth. However, its financial performance remains volatile, with declining revenue trends and thin profitability metrics despite margin improvements, reflecting the challenges of scaling a capital-intensive distribution network in a competitive ecosystem.

📰 What's Happening

In Q1FY27 (June 2026), Vakrangee reported revenue of ₹56 crore with an operating profit of ₹2 crore and a margin of 3.8%, showing sequential improvement from ₹57 crore revenue and 0.9% margin in Q4FY26 (March 2026), though profitability remains constrained. The company achieved a 249-basis point EBITDA margin expansion to 13.4% in FY26, driven by high-margin financial services and ATM shipments via its Vortex Engineering subsidiary, which contributed to 1,061% YoY EBITDA growth. Management highlighted that master franchisees now cover 535 districts, enabling expansion into loans, insurance, and mutual funds, reducing reliance on low-margin ATM transactions. The board approved audited financials on April 29, 2026, and proposed a final dividend, while also amending its MoA to enter renewable energy and battery businesses, as discussed in the AGM scheduled for September 23, 2026.

Source: Stock Announcements

📊 Quarterly Results (₹ Cr)

MetricSep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026
Revenue69605756
Operating Profit3312
OPM %4.1%5.3%0.9%3.8%
Net Profit3322
EPS₹0.03₹0.03₹0.01₹0.02

Revenue has declined over the past four quarters, with ₹69 crore in September 2025 dropping to ₹56 crore by June 2026, despite margin expansion from 4.1% to 3.8% in operating profit margin. Net profit has remained flat near ₹3 crore per quarter, with EPS hovering around ₹0.02–0.03, indicating limited bottom-line leverage. However, EBITDA margin improved significantly to 13.4% in FY26 from 11.0% previously, and cash flow from operations turned positive at ₹63.7 crore in FY26, up from negative ₹21 crore in the prior period, signaling improved working capital management and operational cash generation. The company maintains a debt-free balance sheet with total assets of ₹312 crore and equity of ₹108 crore as of March 2026, reflecting financial stability but limited reinvestment capacity.

🔮 Management Outlook & What's Next

Management has signaled a strategic pivot toward high-growth, non-cash banking services and new verticals like renewable energy and battery storage through proposed amendments to the Memorandum of Association, as highlighted in the AGM notice dated August 31, 2026. The company emphasized that master franchisees now enable expansion into financial services beyond ATMs, including loans, insurance, and mutual funds, reducing dependence on low-margin hardware-led operations. There is no formal forward guidance on revenue or profitability, but the focus on scaling non-cash offerings and digital financial services suggests an intent to transition toward higher-margin, asset-light revenue streams over the medium term.

Extracted from official company announcements. Not StockFin.ai's opinion.

🏦 Balance Sheet (₹ Cr)

ItemMar 2025Mar 2025Mar 2026Mar 2026
Equity Capital108108108108
Reserves9069100105
Borrowings10044
Total Liabilities351309343312
Fixed Assets110115114112
Investments44552
Total Assets351309343312

The balance sheet remains conservative and debt-free, with total equity of ₹108 crore and negligible borrowings of ₹4 crore as of March 2026, indicating prudent capital structure management. Reserves have grown from ₹69 crore to ₹105 crore over the past year, reflecting retained earnings and capital restructuring, while total assets have stabilized around ₹312–343 crore. The lack of debt provides flexibility for strategic investments, but the modest asset growth and flat equity base suggest limited reinvestment or expansion capacity without external financing. The company’s capital allocation appears focused on maintaining financial stability rather than aggressive expansion.

💰 Cash Flow Statement (₹ Cr)

ItemMar 2025
Operating-21
Investing-12
Financing+30
Net Cash Flow-3

👥 Shareholding Pattern

CategoryQ2FY26Q3FY26Q4FY26Q1FY27
Promoters40.0%40.0%40.0%40.0%
FII0.8%0.5%0.5%0.3%
DII4.5%4.5%4.1%4.0%
Public43.6%44.4%45.1%45.3%
# Shareholders4,16,5184,09,8924,00,7343,93,406

Institutional investor interest has declined slightly, with FII holdings falling from 0.82% in Q2FY26 to 0.35% in Q1FY27, while DII holdings rose marginally from 4.47% to 4.05%. Promoter holding remains stable at 40.05% over the past year, with no signs of dilution or pledging. The number of shareholders has increased from 3.93 lakh to 4.17 lakh, indicating retail investor engagement. There are no signals of aggressive accumulation by institutions, but the broadening shareholder base may reflect retail interest in the company’s transformation narrative.

⚖️ Peer Comparison — IT - Software

Company MCap (₹ Cr) P/E ROCE ROE D/E
TCS 8.48 L Cr 17.0 63.2% 46.7% 0.00
INFY 4.62 L Cr 15.4 44.9% 32.7% 0.00
HCLTECH 3.61 L Cr 20.7 31.6% 23.2% 0.00
WIPRO 1.76 L Cr 14.1 18.1% 15.1% 0.19
TECHM 1.59 L Cr 28.0 24.8% 17.4% 0.00
LTM 1.36 L Cr 26.0 30.5% 21.6% 0.00
OFSS 1.05 L Cr 30.9 60.3% 43.6% 0.00
PERSISTENT 89,839 46.2 32.7% 24.5% 0.00
COFORGE 86,774 39.8 25.6% 20.7% 0.04
MPHASIS 47,365 24.8 22.3% 17.8% 0.17

🔗 Peer Stock Analyses

⚠️ Risk Factors

1. Revenue decline across four consecutive quarters raises concerns about demand sustainability in the core ATM and distribution business despite margin improvements. 2. Profitability remains thin with low single-digit margins and flat net profits, making long-term reinvestment in growth initiatives uncertain. 3. The proposed expansion into renewable energy and battery businesses introduces execution and capital allocation risks, especially given the lack of prior experience in these sectors. 4. The company’s reliance on regulatory compliance and insider trading restrictions, as seen in recent filings, may limit executive trading and investor confidence during transition periods.

📋 Recent Filings

🧠 Analyst's Read

Vakrangee is in a strategic transition phase, shifting from a hardware-driven, low-margin ATM distribution model toward higher-margin financial services and new energy ventures, supported by improving cash flow and margin trends. However, the lack of revenue growth and thin profitability pose near-term challenges, making the success of its diversification strategy critical. Investors should monitor execution of the renewable energy expansion, scalability of financial services, and whether margin gains can be sustained without revenue recovery.

Based on filing content and financial data. Not a recommendation.

Read the full analysis

Quarterly trends, balance sheet, cash flow, peer comparison, and AI insights — sign up free to unlock.

Sign Up Free — Unlock Full Analysis

2 free AI queries per day.

Data sourced from stock announcements. Analysis generated by StockFin.ai.
For informational purposes only — not investment advice. Updated 2026-09-03.

Editorial & Data Transparency Notice

This analysis was programmatically compiled using StockFin AI utilizing official regulatory disclosures from the BSE and NSE. Content is automatically synthesized and audited against public financial filings. StockFin.ai is an educational research platform and is NOT a SEBI-registered investment advisor or research analyst.

📡 Get AI alerts when VAKRANGEE files new disclosures

Track VAKRANGEE filings, board meetings, and corporate actions. Free email alerts at 5 PM.

Track VAKRANGEE — Free

Free account · 2 AI queries/day