Total Transport Systems Ltd (TOTAL)
🎯 Key Takeaways
- Total Transport Systems Ltd (TOTAL) is in a strategic divestment and consolidation phase, monetizing non-core assets like RN Freight Forwarders while stabilizing core logistics operations. The company maintains healthy profitability metrics with ROE of 10.
- Revenue grew 25.1% QoQ to ₹194 in Q1FY27.
- ⚠️ Revenue headwinds persist due to macroeconomic pressures and softness in key logistics segments, with no clear recovery path outlined.
📖 The Story
Total Transport Systems Ltd (TOTAL) is in a strategic divestment and consolidation phase, monetizing non-core assets like RN Freight Forwarders while stabilizing core logistics operations. The company maintains healthy profitability metrics with ROE of 10.9% and ROCE of 13.7%, supported by disciplined cost management despite revenue headwinds. It is transitioning from a diversified transport services model toward a focused, asset-light logistics structure.
📰 What's Happening
In Q4 FY2026, the company completed the sale of a 60% stake in RN Freight Forwarders for ₹2.46 lakh to a non-promoter, finalizing a related-party transaction by June 30, 2026. This follows the earlier proposal to disinvest the stake, aimed at streamlining operations. The company reported a 6.9% YoY revenue decline in Q4 FY2026 to ₹62,158.52 lakhs, with EBITDA up 11.9% to ₹15 Cr and PAT at ₹8 Cr, reflecting improved operational efficiency. The 31st AGM is scheduled for September 7, 2026, via video conference, with e-voting from September 4–6, 2026, where shareholders will vote on a special resolution approving ₹60 lakh remuneration for Non-Executive Director Leena Salvi.
Source: Stock Announcements
📊 Quarterly Results (₹ Cr)
| Metric | Sep 2025 | Dec 2025 | Mar 2026 | Jun 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 163 | 156 | 155 | 194 |
| Operating Profit | 4 | 4 | 0 | 6 |
| OPM % | 2.4% | 2.3% | 0.1% | 2.9% |
| Net Profit | 2 | 2 | 0 | 4 |
| EPS | ₹1.41 | ₹1.40 | ₹0.22 | ₹2.55 |
Revenue has declined 6.6% YoY in FY2026 to ₹622 Cr, with sequential quarterly trends showing modest recovery from ₹155 Cr in Q3 FY2026 to ₹194 Cr in Q1 FY2027, suggesting stabilization in core operations. Despite the top-line pressure, EBITDA margin improved to 2.4% in Q4 FY2026 from 0.1% in Q2 FY2026, indicating better cost control. Net profit remains stable at ₹8 Cr annually, supported by operational discipline and one-time gains from asset sales, though margins remain constrained by macroeconomic headwinds.
🔮 Management Outlook & What's Next
Management has not provided forward-looking revenue or margin guidance in the latest filings, but emphasized disciplined execution amid 'challenging global trade conditions' and 'market headwinds' in the FY26 results commentary. The divestment of RN Freight Forwarders is framed as part of a broader strategic simplification, with proceeds likely to be used for debt reduction or working capital. The focus remains on sustaining profitability in the core logistics segment without aggressive expansion.
Extracted from official company announcements. Not StockFin.ai's opinion.
🏦 Balance Sheet (₹ Cr)
| Item | Mar 2025 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity Capital | 16 | 16 | 16 | 16 |
| Reserves | 59 | 67 | 73 | 74 |
| Borrowings | 40 | 37 | 38 | 40 |
| Total Liabilities | 179 | 173 | 183 | 191 |
| Fixed Assets | 17 | 19 | 17 | 18 |
| Investments | 7 | 8 | 9 | 5 |
| Total Assets | 179 | 173 | 183 | 191 |
The balance sheet shows a stable capital structure with equity of ₹16 Cr and reserves growing to ₹74 Cr by March 2026, up from ₹67 Cr in FY2025. Borrowings remain low at ₹40 Cr, down from ₹37 Cr in FY2025, indicating no new debt accumulation. The asset base has expanded modestly to ₹191 Cr from ₹173 Cr, primarily driven by operational growth. This suggests a conservative capital allocation strategy focused on asset-light operations and financial stability rather than leveraged expansion.
💰 Cash Flow Statement (₹ Cr)
| Item | Mar 2025 |
|---|---|
| Operating | -2 |
| Investing | +3 |
| Financing | -2 |
| Net Cash Flow | -0 |
👥 Shareholding Pattern
| Category | Q2FY26 | Q3FY26 | Q4FY26 | Q1FY27 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Promoters | 48.2% | 48.2% | 49.7% | 49.7% |
| FII | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% |
| DII | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% |
| Public | 27.2% | 26.8% | 26.8% | 26.4% |
| # Shareholders | 6,825 | 6,610 | 6,538 | 6,447 |
Promoter holding remains steady at 49.74% over the last four quarters, indicating no dilution or stake sales by management. Institutional (FII) and DII holdings are currently zero, with public shareholding rising from 26.35% to 27.22% over the past year, reflecting growing retail interest. The shareholder base is highly concentrated with 6,825 shareholders, suggesting limited foreign interest but stable domestic ownership. No insider selling or activist activity is evident.
⚖️ Peer Comparison — Logistics
| Company | MCap (₹ Cr) | P/E | ROCE | ROE | D/E |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CONCOR | 38,843 | 31.1 | 13.8% | 9.9% | 0.00 |
| DELHIVERY | 34,297 | 366.4 | 2.3% | 1.0% | 0.00 |
| AEGISVOPAK | 29,727 | 118.2 | 7.4% | 6.7% | 0.49 |
| SHADOWFAX | 15,107 | 85.8 | 11.0% | 9.7% | 0.00 |
| BLUEDART | 11,703 | 40.8 | 23.6% | 16.2% | 0.11 |
| BLACKBUCK | 10,812 | 64.2 | 11.7% | 11.9% | 0.02 |
| TCI | 6,657 | 14.6 | 18.8% | 17.9% | 0.09 |
| TVSSCS | 5,607 | 87.0 | 8.3% | 3.4% | 0.55 |
| VRLLOG | 5,303 | 19.9 | 28.1% | 23.4% | 0.40 |
| 544224 | 4,481 | 26.5 | 83.1% | 66.6% | 0.12 |
🔗 Peer Stock Analyses
⚠️ Risk Factors
1. Revenue headwinds persist due to macroeconomic pressures and softness in key logistics segments, with no clear recovery path outlined. 2. The company's profitability is highly dependent on cost efficiency gains, which may be difficult to sustain amid inflationary pressures. 3. The proposed ₹60 lakh remuneration to Leena Salvi, while modest, is notable as it is paid regardless of profitability, raising questions about governance if performance deteriorates. 4. Low institutional interest may limit liquidity and analyst coverage, increasing price volatility.
📋 Recent Filings
-
🔴 annual report 25 August 2026Total Transport Systems Limited disclosed its 2025-26 Annual Report on August 25, 2026, and announced the 31st AGM scheduled for September 7, 2026, vi...
-
🔴 annual report 14 August 2026Total Transport Systems Limited announced its 31st Annual General Meeting on September 7, 2026, via video conference, as required under SEBI Listing R...
-
Announcement 15 July 2026Total Transport Systems Limited confirmed that Regulation 74(5) of the SEBI (Depositories and Participants) Regulations, 2018 does not apply to the co...
-
Financial Results 3 July 2026Total Transport Systems Limited reported FY2026 net profit of **[amount context mismatch] lakhs** on revenue of **₹62,158.52 lakhs**, reflecting stron...
-
🔴 Financial Results 17 June 2026No summary available
-
Announcement 30 May 2026Total Transport Systems Limited announced that the proposed disinvestment of up to 81% in its wholly owned subsidiary OneWorld Logistics Private Limit...
-
Announcement 22 May 2026Total Transport Systems Limited presented its FY26 investor presentation highlighting a 11.9% YoY EBITDA growth to ₹15 Cr, stable 1.3% PAT margin, and...
-
🔴 Financial Results 22 May 2026Total Transport Systems Limited reported FY26 revenue of ₹622 Cr, down 6.6% YoY, while EBITDA grew 11.9% to ₹15 Cr and PAT reached ₹8 Cr with a stable...
-
🔴 Financial Results 21 May 2026Total Transport Systems Limited reported audited consolidated revenue of **₹62,158.52 lakhs** for Q4 FY2026, reflecting a **6.9% YoY decline** from ₹6...
-
Announcement 15 April 2026Total Transport Systems Limited confirmed that Regulation 74(5) of the SEBI (Depositories and Participants) Regulations, 2018 does not apply to the co...
🧠 Analyst's Read
Total Transport Systems Ltd is undergoing a strategic reset with asset sales and operational tightening, but lacks clear growth catalysts in the near term. Investors should monitor management’s ability to stabilize revenue trends and justify capital allocation decisions post-divestment. The company remains a cash-generating entity with conservative leverage, but its long-term trajectory hinges on execution in a competitive logistics market.
Based on filing content and financial data. Not a recommendation.
Read the full analysis
Quarterly trends, balance sheet, cash flow, peer comparison, and AI insights — sign up free to unlock.
Sign Up Free — Unlock Full Analysis2 free AI queries per day.
Data sourced from stock announcements. Analysis generated by StockFin.ai.
For informational purposes only — not investment advice. Updated 2026-09-01.
Editorial & Data Transparency Notice
This analysis was programmatically compiled using StockFin AI utilizing official regulatory disclosures from the BSE and NSE. Content is automatically synthesized and audited against public financial filings. StockFin.ai is an educational research platform and is NOT a SEBI-registered investment advisor or research analyst.
📡 Get AI alerts when TOTAL files new disclosures
Track TOTAL filings, board meetings, and corporate actions. Free email alerts at 5 PM.
Track TOTAL — FreeFree account · 2 AI queries/day
© 2026 StockFin.ai — AI-powered Indian stock research
About · Privacy Policy · Terms of Service · Pricing
Today's Announcements · Screener · Insights · AI Chat
Data provided by CMOTS Internet Technologies Pvt Ltd