Thomas Scott India Ltd (THOMASCOTT)
🎯 Key Takeaways
- Thomas Scott India Ltd is in a growth phase driven by strategic expansion into high-margin segments like women's wear and wholesale, supported by data-led demand execution and premiumization. The company is scaling operations without major CapEx, focusing on profitability and margin discipline amid cautious macro conditions.
- Revenue declined 15.4% QoQ to ₹66 in Q1FY27.
- ⚠️ Macroeconomic pressures remain a key risk, as highlighted in the filing, potentially affecting consumer spending and pricing power. Working capital is
📖 The Story
Thomas Scott India Ltd is in a growth phase driven by strategic expansion into high-margin segments like women's wear and wholesale, supported by data-led demand execution and premiumization. The company is scaling operations without major CapEx, focusing on profitability and margin discipline amid cautious macro conditions. Its narrative centers on sustainable, scalable growth rather than debt-fueled expansion.
📰 What's Happening
In Q1 FY2026-27, Thomas Scott reported 22% YoY revenue growth to ₹66 crores, with PAT surging 54% to ₹5 crores, driven by women's wear (13% of revenue) and wholesale now contributing 40% of brand revenue. The company emphasized AI-driven inventory optimization and premiumization via Dockers, maintaining EBITDA margin at 13.07%. Management reiterated focus on scalable growth and margin protection, with no new store expansions planned. An earnings call audio was made available on August 18, 2026, reinforcing transparency in communication.
Source: Stock Announcements
📊 Quarterly Results (₹ Cr)
| Metric | Jun 2025 | Sep 2025 | Dec 2025 | Mar 2026 | Jun 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 54 | 57 | 66 | 78 | 66 |
| Operating Profit | 6 | 8 | 7 | 10 | 8 |
| OPM % | 10.3% | 13.8% | 10.8% | 13.3% | 12.0% |
| Net Profit | 3 | 5 | 5 | 6 | 5 |
| EPS | ₹2.53 | ₹3.21 | ₹3.39 | ₹4.22 | ₹3.71 |
Revenue growth has accelerated, with Q1 FY2026-27 up 22% YoY to ₹66 crores, reversing a prior quarter's dip (₹57 crores in Sep 2025). Profitability improved significantly, with PAT margin expanding to 7.57% in FY26 and EBITDA growth outpacing revenue. Despite flat revenue in Dec 2025 and Sep 2025, recent quarters show recovery, supported by wholesale and women's wear. Margin discipline is evident in stable EBITDA margins around 13%, even as the company prioritizes profitability over volume.
🔮 Management Outlook & What's Next
Management expressed confidence in maintaining growth momentum, targeting EBITDA margins of 12-15% and reinvesting improvements if needed. No formal forward guidance was provided, but they emphasized sustaining the 'build-for-demand' model using AI for inventory and expanding high-margin segments like women's wear with a target of 2-3x growth within a year. Capital allocation remains focused on digital channels and operational efficiency, with no major CapEx plans.
Extracted from official company announcements. Not StockFin.ai's opinion.
🏦 Balance Sheet (₹ Cr)
| Item | Mar 2025 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity Capital | 11 | 13 | 15 | 15 |
| Reserves | 53 | 87 | 112 | 123 |
| Borrowings | 19 | 13 | 27 | 46 |
| Total Liabilities | 101 | 141 | 179 | 238 |
| Fixed Assets | 11 | 12 | 12 | 13 |
| Investments | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Total Assets | 101 | 141 | 179 | 238 |
The balance sheet shows steady equity growth (₹15 crores) and reserves expanding from ₹87 crores to ₹123 crores between FY25 and FY26, indicating retained earnings are being reinvested. Borrowings remain low and stable at ₹46 crores in FY26, up slightly from ₹27 crores, but still modest relative to equity. No significant debt increases are planned, and the temporary ₹22 crore borrowing was linked to insurance claims, not operational funding. This reflects a conservative capital structure and low financial risk.
💰 Cash Flow Statement (₹ Cr)
| Item | Mar 2025 |
|---|---|
| Operating | -39 |
| Investing | -6 |
| Financing | +45 |
| Net Cash Flow | -0 |
👥 Shareholding Pattern
| Category | Q2FY26 | Q3FY26 | Q4FY26 | Q1FY27 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Promoters | 52.1% | 52.1% | 52.3% | 52.3% |
| FII | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.1% | 0.0% |
| DII | 2.5% | 2.5% | 2.5% | 2.5% |
| Public | 31.6% | 31.9% | 33.1% | 34.5% |
| # Shareholders | 9,685 | 10,201 | 10,191 | 10,486 |
Institutional interest is emerging, with FII holdings rising from 0.02% in Q2FY26 to 0.05% in Q4FY26, while DII remains stable at 2.45%. Promoter holding is steady at ~52.32%, with no signs of dilution or selling. The number of shareholders has grown from 9,685 to 10,486, suggesting broader retail participation. No pledging or significant changes in shareholding patterns are evident, indicating stable investor confidence.
⚖️ Peer Comparison — Readymade Garments/ Apparells
| Company | MCap (₹ Cr) | P/E | ROCE | ROE | D/E |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| PAGEIND | 39,708 | 52.5 | 70.2% | 50.3% | 0.01 |
| KPRMILL | 39,562 | 43.4 | 19.8% | 16.0% | 0.10 |
| MANYAVAR | 13,297 | 33.0 | 36.5% | 25.1% | 0.00 |
| PGIL | 10,850 | 34.9 | 21.2% | 20.8% | 0.47 |
| GOKEX | 5,734 | 55.7 | 10.3% | 5.0% | 0.31 |
| KKCL | 3,133 | 21.3 | 24.3% | 19.6% | 0.13 |
| SPAL | 2,561 | 24.3 | 15.6% | 12.3% | 0.42 |
| KITEX | 2,515 | — | 1.1% | -4.8% | 1.05 |
| DOLLAR | 1,511 | 13.5 | 14.1% | 11.8% | 0.29 |
| THOMASCOTT | 387 | 18.1 | 28.3% | 21.2% | 0.13 |
⚠️ Risk Factors
Macroeconomic pressures remain a key risk, as highlighted in the filing, potentially affecting consumer spending and pricing power. Working capital is tied to inventory, which could strain cash flows if demand softens. Although EBITDA margins are stable, the company noted caution around volume discounts, implying sensitivity to competitive pricing. The lack of formal guidance and constrained operating cash flow until RoCE improves (currently at 28.3%) add uncertainty to near-term financial flexibility.
📋 Recent Filings
-
🔴 Corporate Action 1 September 2026Thomas Scott India announced the allotment of 91,575 equity shares of Rs 10 each at a premium of Rs 320 per share to non-promoter Mrs. Leena Bharat Sh...
-
🔴 Financial Results 20 August 2026Thomas Scott (India) Limited reported Q1 FY2026-27 revenue of **₹66 crores**, up 22% YoY, with PAT rising 54% to **₹5 crores**. EBITDA grew 43% to **₹...
-
🔴 Corporate Action 19 August 2026Thomas Scott (India) Limited announced the allotment of 91,575 equity shares of Rs 10 each at a premium of Rs 320 per share to non-promoter Mr. Viren ...
-
🔴 Financial Results 18 August 2026Thomas Scott (India) Limited announced the audio recording of its Q1 FY 2026-27 earnings call held on August 17, 2026, at 12:00 PM IST, now available ...
-
Announcement 17 August 2026Thomas Scott (India) Limited presented its Q1 FY27 investor deck, highlighting 22.31% ROCE, 13.07% EBITDA margin, and 54.3% YoY PAT growth driven by s...
-
Announcement 17 August 2026Thomas Scott (India) Limited presented its Q1 FY27 investor deck, highlighting 22.31% ROCE, 13.07% EBITDA margin, and 54.3% YoY PAT growth driven by s...
-
Announcement 11 August 2026Thomas Scott (India) Limited announced an earnings call for Q1-FY2026-27 on August 17, 2026 at 12:00 PM IST, inviting analysts and institutional inves...
-
share transfer 2 July 2026Thomas Scott (India) Limited received a SEBI-mandated certificate from KFIN Technologies Limited, its Registrar and Share Transfer Agent, confirming c...
-
🟡 concall transcript 30 June 2026Thomas Scott India Ltd reported Q1 FY2026-27 revenue of **₹66 crores** (+22% YoY), EBITDA of **₹9 crores** (+43% YoY), and PAT of **₹5 crores** (+54% ...
-
regulation 31 16 June 2026Thomas Scott (India) Limited disclosed under SEBI Takeover Regulations that promoter Brijgopal Bang and the promoter group made no encumbrances on the...
🧠 Analyst's Read
Thomas Scott India is executing a disciplined growth strategy centered on premiumization, wholesale expansion, and digital optimization, with improving profitability and stable margins. The company’s low leverage and rising institutional interest support its fundamentals, but near-term growth depends on macro conditions and sustained demand in women's wear. Investors should monitor margin trends and execution in high-growth segments for signs of scalable profitability.
Based on filing content and financial data. Not a recommendation.
Read the full analysis
Quarterly trends, balance sheet, cash flow, peer comparison, and AI insights — sign up free to unlock.
Sign Up Free — Unlock Full Analysis2 free AI queries per day.
Data sourced from stock announcements. Analysis generated by StockFin.ai.
For informational purposes only — not investment advice. Updated 2026-09-02.
Editorial & Data Transparency Notice
This analysis was programmatically compiled using StockFin AI utilizing official regulatory disclosures from the BSE and NSE. Content is automatically synthesized and audited against public financial filings. StockFin.ai is an educational research platform and is NOT a SEBI-registered investment advisor or research analyst.
📡 Get AI alerts when THOMASCOTT files new disclosures
Track THOMASCOTT filings, board meetings, and corporate actions. Free email alerts at 5 PM.
Track THOMASCOTT — FreeFree account · 2 AI queries/day
© 2026 StockFin.ai — AI-powered Indian stock research
About · Privacy Policy · Terms of Service · Pricing
Today's Announcements · Screener · Insights · AI Chat
Data provided by CMOTS Internet Technologies Pvt Ltd