Gokaldas Exports Ltd (GOKEX)

Textiles · Readymade Garments/ Apparells · NSE · Updated 1 September 2026
By StockFin Research Team AI-Assisted Analysis Source: BSE/NSE Filings
₹780.65 ↑ 15.94% (1Y)

🎯 Key Takeaways

  • Gokaldas Exports Ltd is in a strategic growth phase, transitioning from a domestic-focused apparel exporter to a diversified global player with accelerating expansion in Africa and early traction in the UK. Management is investing heavily in capacity to capture higher-margin opportunities, particularly through new facilities and leveraging trade agreements like the India-UK FTA and AGOA.
  • Revenue grew 7.9% QoQ to ₹1,154 in Q1FY27.
  • ⚠️ Margin pressure from persistent inflation and logistics disruptions, particularly in Africa, could delay recovery until Q3 FY27 as capacity scales.
Market Cap
₹5,720
P/E Ratio
55.5
P/B Ratio
2.75
ROE
5.0%
ROCE
10.3%
Debt/Equity
0.31
Promoter
9.2%

📖 The Story

Gokaldas Exports Ltd is in a strategic growth phase, transitioning from a domestic-focused apparel exporter to a diversified global player with accelerating expansion in Africa and early traction in the UK. Management is investing heavily in capacity to capture higher-margin opportunities, particularly through new facilities and leveraging trade agreements like the India-UK FTA and AGOA. The company is targeting full capacity utilization by FY28-FY29, indicating a multi-year growth runway. Current financial performance shows strong top-line growth but margin pressure due to external cost headwinds, with profitability expected to improve as scale and operational efficiencies materialize.

📰 What's Happening

In Q1 FY27, Gokaldas reported 21% YoY revenue growth, driven by 16% growth in India and a significant 45% surge in Africa, where revenue is on track for $120M in FY27. The company added momentum with the renewal of the African Growth and Opportunity Act (AGOA), enabling deeper market penetration. Management highlighted that new capex of INR80-100 crores will add 2,000-3,000 machines by year-end, targeting INR350 crores in incremental revenue potential. Additionally, the UK contributes 4.5% of sales, and management is actively leveraging the India-UK FTA to expand exports. Investor meetings scheduled for September 2, 2026, will provide a platform to further articulate this global expansion strategy.

Source: Stock Announcements

📊 Quarterly Results (₹ Cr)

MetricSep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026
Revenue9849791,0691,154
Operating Profit22317867
OPM %2.2%3.1%7.3%5.8%
Net Profit8153644
EPS₹1.10₹2.00₹4.91₹6.05

Revenue has grown sequentially from ₹979 crores in Dec 2025 to ₹1,154 crores in Jun 2026, reflecting consistent top-line expansion. EBITDA margin stood at 11.8% in Q1 FY27, down slightly from prior quarters due to inflation and logistics disruptions, though EBITDA grew 17% YoY to ₹139 crores. Net profit rose 7% YoY to ₹44 crores, and PBT increased 11% to ₹63 crores, indicating improving operational performance. Despite margin pressure, the company is building scale through capex, with profitability expected to improve from Q3 FY27 onward as capacity comes online and logistics normalize.

🔮 Management Outlook & What's Next

Management expects EBITDA positivity in Q3 FY27 and PBT positivity in Q4 FY27, with margin recovery anticipated by Q3 FY27 as new capacity comes online and economies of scale take effect. They are targeting full utilization of new facilities by FY28-FY29, which will support revenue growth up to INR350 crores. Management also highlighted the strategic advantage of the India-UK FTA and the extension of AGOA as tailwinds for sustained growth. The focus remains on productivity gains and leveraging a strong order book to drive both revenue and margin expansion in the coming quarters.

Extracted from official company announcements. Not StockFin.ai's opinion.

🏦 Balance Sheet (₹ Cr)

ItemMar 2025Mar 2025Mar 2026Mar 2026
Equity Capital36363737
Reserves1,9122,0452,1192,124
Borrowings5766439931,273
Total Liabilities3,0863,5373,8994,354
Fixed Assets5541,399963955
Investments553497620590
Total Assets3,0863,5373,8994,354

The balance sheet shows a stable capital structure with total assets growing from ₹3,537 crores in Mar 2025 to ₹4,354 crores in Mar 2026, driven by investments in fixed assets and expansion. Borrowings increased to ₹1,273 crores from ₹993 crores in the prior year, indicating active financing of growth initiatives. However, equity remains relatively modest at ₹37 crores, with reserves growing steadily to ₹2,124 crores, suggesting retained earnings are being reinvested rather than distributed. The capital allocation strategy is clearly growth-oriented, with debt financing supporting capacity expansion rather than shareholder returns.

💰 Cash Flow Statement (₹ Cr)

ItemMar 2025
Operating+57
Investing-421
Financing+473
Net Cash Flow+110

👥 Shareholding Pattern

CategoryQ2FY26Q3FY26Q4FY26Q1FY27
Promoters9.2%9.2%9.2%9.2%
FII22.9%23.7%19.8%14.5%
DII39.0%39.0%37.6%43.4%
Public18.7%18.1%23.2%22.8%
# Shareholders64,55362,32885,60980,401

Institutional investor interest has risen significantly, with FII holdings increasing from 14.46% in Q1FY27 to 19.84% in Q4FY26 and peaking at 23.71% in Q3FY26, indicating growing confidence among foreign investors. DII holdings also rose from 37.58% to 39.04% over the same period, while promoter holding remained stable around 9.15%. The number of shareholders increased to 80,401 in Q1FY27 from 62,328 in Q3FY26, reflecting broader retail participation. This broadening investor base suggests improving market sentiment and potential re-rating momentum as the company scales.

⚖️ Peer Comparison — Readymade Garments/ Apparells

Company MCap (₹ Cr) P/E ROCE ROE D/E
KPRMILL 40,286 44.2 19.8% 16.0% 0.10
PAGEIND 39,931 52.8 70.2% 50.3% 0.01
MANYAVAR 13,239 32.8 36.5% 25.1% 0.00
PGIL 11,433 36.8 21.2% 20.8% 0.47
GOKEX 5,720 55.5 10.3% 5.0% 0.31
KKCL 3,114 21.2 24.3% 19.6% 0.13
SPAL 2,649 25.2 15.6% 12.3% 0.42
KITEX 2,536 1.1% -4.8% 1.05
DOLLAR 1,528 13.6 14.1% 11.8% 0.29
THOMASCOTT 399 18.7 28.3% 21.2% 0.13

🔗 Peer Stock Analyses

⚠️ Risk Factors

1. Margin pressure from persistent inflation and logistics disruptions, particularly in Africa, could delay recovery until Q3 FY27 as capacity scales. 2. Execution risk around capex deployment — timely commissioning of 2,000-3,000 new machines is critical to achieving revenue and margin targets. 3. Geopolitical and trade policy volatility, including dependence on AGOA renewal and progress on India-UK FTA, could impact export growth trajectories. 4. High DII concentration (43.41% in Q1FY27) may lead to volatility if institutional sentiment shifts abruptly.

📋 Recent Filings

🧠 Analyst's Read

Gokaldas Exports is executing a clear expansion strategy into high-growth markets like Africa, supported by strategic capex and trade tailwinds, but near-term margin headwinds require patience. Investors should monitor Q3 FY27 margin trends and progress on capacity utilization to confirm the inflection in profitability. The company’s ability to convert new capacity into sustainable earnings will be the key catalyst for re-rating.

Based on filing content and financial data. Not a recommendation.

Read the full analysis

Quarterly trends, balance sheet, cash flow, peer comparison, and AI insights — sign up free to unlock.

Sign Up Free — Unlock Full Analysis

2 free AI queries per day.

Data sourced from stock announcements. Analysis generated by StockFin.ai.
For informational purposes only — not investment advice. Updated 2026-09-01.

Editorial & Data Transparency Notice

This analysis was programmatically compiled using StockFin AI utilizing official regulatory disclosures from the BSE and NSE. Content is automatically synthesized and audited against public financial filings. StockFin.ai is an educational research platform and is NOT a SEBI-registered investment advisor or research analyst.

📡 Get AI alerts when GOKEX files new disclosures

Track GOKEX filings, board meetings, and corporate actions. Free email alerts at 5 PM.

Track GOKEX — Free

Free account · 2 AI queries/day