Vedant Fashions Ltd (MANYAVAR)

Textiles · Readymade Garments/ Apparells · NSE · Updated 1 September 2026
By StockFin Research Team AI-Assisted Analysis Source: BSE/NSE Filings
₹544.85 ↓ 26.41% (1Y)

🎯 Key Takeaways

  • Vedant Fashions Ltd is in a mature, cash-generative phase with stable leadership and consistent profitability, but faces near-term growth headwinds. The company maintains strong returns on capital and a debt-free balance sheet, yet revenue growth has stalled in recent quarters, signaling market saturation or soft demand in its core readymade garments segment.
  • Revenue grew 11.7% QoQ to ₹268 in Q2FY25.
  • ⚠️ Revenue decline in Q2FY25 breaks a period of growth, raising concerns about demand sustainability in the readymade garments segment.
Market Cap
₹13,239
P/E Ratio
32.8
P/B Ratio
8.26
ROE
25.1%
ROCE
36.5%
Debt/Equity
0.00
Div Yield
1.56%
Promoter
74.9%

📖 The Story

Vedant Fashions Ltd is in a mature, cash-generative phase with stable leadership and consistent profitability, but faces near-term growth headwinds. The company maintains strong returns on capital and a debt-free balance sheet, yet revenue growth has stalled in recent quarters, signaling market saturation or soft demand in its core readymade garments segment.

📰 What's Happening

In Q2FY25, revenue rose to ₹267.95 Cr from ₹239.82 Cr in Q1FY25, with net profit increasing to ₹66.9 Cr from ₹62.49 Cr, indicating margin resilience despite modest top-line growth. Management scheduled investor meetings in late August 2026 to discuss Q1 FY26 results, continuing a pattern of regular engagement without disclosing new material information. Board reappointments of key leadership — Chairman Ravi Modi, Whole-time Director Shilpi Modi, and Independent Director Manish Choksi — were approved for terms ending 2031, reinforcing governance continuity. These actions reflect operational stability and confidence in long-term strategy, but the lack of new growth catalysts remains notable.

Source: Stock Announcements

📊 Quarterly Results (₹ Cr)

MetricDec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024
Revenue474363240268
Operating Profit2081377685
OPM %43.8%37.7%31.5%31.6%
Net Profit1581166267
EPS₹6.50₹4.77₹2.57₹2.75

Revenue peaked at ₹474.46 Cr in Q3FY24 but declined to ₹267.95 Cr in Q2FY25, marking a significant sequential drop after a period of strong performance. While profitability held up — with OPM at 31.6% in Q2FY25 and net profit rising to ₹66.9 Cr — the downward revenue trend suggests weakening demand or pricing pressure. The company’s historically high margins are eroding slightly, and the absence of growth in top-line volume raises concerns about scalability in a competitive apparel market.

🔮 Management Outlook & What's Next

Management has not provided formal forward guidance in the reviewed filings, but repeated emphasis on investor engagement and reaffirmation of leadership continuity signals confidence in current operations. The reappointments of key directors through 2031 suggest stability in strategic direction, though no new business initiatives or expansion plans were disclosed. The tone remains cautious, with management restricting discussions to publicly available information and avoiding commentary on future performance drivers.

Extracted from official company announcements. Not StockFin.ai's opinion.

🏦 Balance Sheet (₹ Cr)

ItemMar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2024Mar 2025
Equity Capital24242424
Reserves1,3761,3041,5781,503
Borrowings2933650463
Total Liabilities2,1662,1072,5092,463
Fixed Assets350424663510
Investments787634959765
Total Assets2,1662,1072,5092,463

The balance sheet shows a strong equity base of ₹24 Cr with substantial reserves of ₹1,503 Cr as of March 2025, indicating long-term profitability. Borrowings remain low at ₹463 Cr, down from ₹365 Cr in the prior year, reflecting a conservative capital structure. Total assets of ₹2,463 Cr suggest ongoing operations at scale, but the lack of debt reduction or aggressive reinvestment implies limited reinvestment needs or caution around near-term demand.

💰 Cash Flow Statement (₹ Cr)

ItemMar 2024
Operating+483
Investing-110
Financing-362
Net Cash Flow+12

👥 Shareholding Pattern

CategoryQ2FY26Q3FY26Q4FY26Q1FY27
Promoters75.0%74.9%74.9%74.9%
FII9.8%9.3%8.3%8.0%
DII10.9%12.0%12.6%13.2%
Public3.3%3.2%3.4%3.2%
# Shareholders80,69881,85284,11983,016

Institutional interest has risen steadily, with FII holdings increasing from 7.95% in Q1FY27 to 9.3% in Q3FY26, while DII also grew from 10.95% to 12.62% over the same period. Promoter holding remains stable at 74.94%, with no signs of dilution. The growing number of shareholders — from 80,698 to 84,119 — suggests rising retail interest. This broadening investor base may reflect optimism about the company’s profitability and governance, despite flat promoter stakes.

⚖️ Peer Comparison — Readymade Garments/ Apparells

Company MCap (₹ Cr) P/E ROCE ROE D/E
KPRMILL 40,286 44.2 19.8% 16.0% 0.10
PAGEIND 39,931 52.8 70.2% 50.3% 0.01
MANYAVAR 13,239 32.8 36.5% 25.1% 0.00
PGIL 11,433 36.8 21.2% 20.8% 0.47
GOKEX 5,720 55.5 10.3% 5.0% 0.31
KKCL 3,114 21.2 24.3% 19.6% 0.13
SPAL 2,649 25.2 15.6% 12.3% 0.42
KITEX 2,536 1.1% -4.8% 1.05
DOLLAR 1,528 13.6 14.1% 11.8% 0.29
THOMASCOTT 399 18.7 28.3% 21.2% 0.13

🔗 Peer Stock Analyses

⚠️ Risk Factors

1. Revenue decline in Q2FY25 breaks a period of growth, raising concerns about demand sustainability in the readymade garments segment. 2. High OPM compression from 43.8% in Dec 2023 to 31.6% in Q2FY25 suggests margin pressure, possibly due to input costs, discounting, or operational inefficiencies. 3. No new growth initiatives or capacity expansions were disclosed despite strong cash flows, indicating potential stagnation. 4. Reliance on a concentrated leadership team with long tenency poses succession risk if not managed proactively.

📋 Recent Filings

🧠 Analyst's Read

Vedant Fashions remains a profitable, well-governed company with strong returns and institutional backing, but its near-term growth trajectory appears muted. Investors should monitor upcoming investor interactions for any signals on demand trends, margin improvement levers, or strategic updates. The key watchpoint is whether management can stabilize revenue momentum while maintaining profitability.

Based on filing content and financial data. Not a recommendation.

Read the full analysis

Quarterly trends, balance sheet, cash flow, peer comparison, and AI insights — sign up free to unlock.

Sign Up Free — Unlock Full Analysis

2 free AI queries per day.

Data sourced from stock announcements. Analysis generated by StockFin.ai.
For informational purposes only — not investment advice. Updated 2026-09-01.

Editorial & Data Transparency Notice

This analysis was programmatically compiled using StockFin AI utilizing official regulatory disclosures from the BSE and NSE. Content is automatically synthesized and audited against public financial filings. StockFin.ai is an educational research platform and is NOT a SEBI-registered investment advisor or research analyst.

📡 Get AI alerts when MANYAVAR files new disclosures

Track MANYAVAR filings, board meetings, and corporate actions. Free email alerts at 5 PM.

Track MANYAVAR — Free

Free account · 2 AI queries/day