K P R Mill Ltd (KPRMILL)

Textiles · Readymade Garments/ Apparells · NSE · Updated 1 September 2026
By StockFin Research Team AI-Assisted Analysis Source: BSE/NSE Filings
₹1,178.6 ↑ 19.48% (1Y)

🎯 Key Takeaways

  • KPRMILL is in a deliberate growth phase, transitioning from a stable, cash-generative textile business to a scaled-up apparel manufacturer with ambitions to capture higher-value export markets. Management is executing a capital-light expansion strategy, funded entirely through internal cash flows, targeting Rs.
  • Revenue grew 8.5% QoQ to ₹1,936 in Q1FY27.
  • ⚠️ Cotton price volatility remains a material risk, as highlighted in the ESG report, potentially squeezing margins if input costs rise sharply.
Market Cap
₹40,286
P/E Ratio
44.2
P/B Ratio
7.07
ROE
16.0%
ROCE
19.8%
Debt/Equity
0.10
Div Yield
0.42%
Promoter
67.5%

📖 The Story

KPRMILL is in a deliberate growth phase, transitioning from a stable, cash-generative textile business to a scaled-up apparel manufacturer with ambitions to capture higher-value export markets. Management is executing a capital-light expansion strategy, funded entirely through internal cash flows, targeting Rs.1,225 crores in capex for new garment and processing facilities to be completed by Q4FY28. The company is leveraging strong export demand — particularly in Europe — to drive profitability while maintaining a conservative balance sheet.

📰 What's Happening

In Q1FY27, KPRMILL reported consolidated revenue of ₹1,970.26 crores, up from ₹1,825.16 crores in Q4FY26, with EBITDA and PAT rising to ₹409.58 crores and ₹258.54 crores respectively. The company submitted its investor presentation for unaudited Q1FY27 results and announced a Rs.1,225 crore expansion plan across new garment, processing, and spinning facilities, targeting Rs.2,000 crores turnover by FY28. The Board approved these projects during its August 10, 2026 meeting, emphasizing that all investments will be funded through internal accruals. This expansion is part of a broader modernization drive, including a new Rs.450 crore RMG facility in Odisha targeting 45 million garments annually by FY28.

Source: Stock Announcements

📊 Quarterly Results (₹ Cr)

MetricSep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026
Revenue1,6321,4671,7851,936
Operating Profit260240294318
OPM %16.0%16.4%16.5%16.4%
Net Profit218209227259
EPS₹6.38₹6.10₹6.65₹7.56

The company is demonstrating consistent top-line and bottom-line growth, with revenue rising from ₹1,467 crores in Dec 2025 to ₹1,936 crores in June 2026, and PAT increasing from ₹209 crores to ₹259 crores over the same period. Operating margins remain stable around 16.4–16.5%, indicating disciplined cost management despite inflationary pressures. The upward trend in profitability aligns with management’s stated focus on scaling operations through internal funding, with no signs of margin erosion despite rising input costs. The steady EPS growth from ₹6.10 to ₹7.56 further supports operational momentum.

🔮 Management Outlook & What's Next

Management has explicitly signaled confidence in future growth, citing strong market conditions and export demand as tailwinds. In filings, they highlighted that the Rs.1,225 crore capex program is designed to drive Rs.2,000 crores in turnover by FY28, with completion targets set for Q4FY28. The expansion is being executed without external financing, relying solely on internal cash generation. Management also emphasized continuity in governance and shareholder returns, as evidenced by the Rs.2.50 final dividend declared at the 23rd AGM. No formal long-term guidance beyond capex and revenue targets was provided, but the tone remains constructive and execution-focused.

Extracted from official company announcements. Not StockFin.ai's opinion.

🏦 Balance Sheet (₹ Cr)

ItemMar 2025Mar 2025Mar 2026Mar 2026
Equity Capital34343434
Reserves4,6474,9685,3135,663
Borrowings392466345596
Total Liabilities5,5125,9626,0816,833
Fixed Assets2,3902,4592,3672,397
Investments57826439470
Total Assets5,5125,9626,0816,833

The balance sheet reflects a strong and improving financial position, with equity remaining flat at ₹34 crores but reserves growing from ₹4,968 crores (Mar 2025) to ₹5,663 crores (Mar 2026), indicating robust retained earnings. Borrowings have declined from ₹466 crores to ₹345 crores over the same period, and total assets have risen from ₹5,962 crores to ₹6,833 crores, signaling asset base expansion without leverage accumulation. This supports the company’s capital-light growth model, where investments are funded through internal cash flows rather than debt or equity dilution.

💰 Cash Flow Statement (₹ Cr)

ItemMar 2026
Operating+1,108
Investing-1,068
Financing-90
Net Cash Flow-51

👥 Shareholding Pattern

CategoryQ2FY26Q3FY26Q4FY26Q1FY27
Promoters67.5%67.5%67.5%67.5%
FII6.5%6.5%6.6%7.0%
DII19.4%19.2%19.5%19.3%
Public5.4%5.6%5.3%5.1%
# Shareholders1,18,0681,20,1691,23,0291,11,866

Institutional investor interest is rising, with FII holdings increasing from 6.45% in Q2FY26 to 7.02% in Q1FY27, while DII holdings remained relatively stable around 19%. Promoter holding remains steady at 67.52%, suggesting no signs of stake sales. The growing number of shareholders — from 1,18,068 in Q2FY26 to 1,11,866 in Q1FY27 — reflects increasing retail participation, though the core investor base remains stable. No pledging or significant changes in shareholding patterns were disclosed in recent filings.

⚖️ Peer Comparison — Readymade Garments/ Apparells

Company MCap (₹ Cr) P/E ROCE ROE D/E
KPRMILL 40,286 44.2 19.8% 16.0% 0.10
PAGEIND 39,931 52.8 70.2% 50.3% 0.01
MANYAVAR 13,239 32.8 36.5% 25.1% 0.00
PGIL 11,433 36.8 21.2% 20.8% 0.47
GOKEX 5,720 55.5 10.3% 5.0% 0.31
KKCL 3,114 21.2 24.3% 19.6% 0.13
SPAL 2,649 25.2 15.6% 12.3% 0.42
KITEX 2,536 1.1% -4.8% 1.05
DOLLAR 1,528 13.6 14.1% 11.8% 0.29
THOMASCOTT 399 18.7 28.3% 21.2% 0.13

🔗 Peer Stock Analyses

⚠️ Risk Factors

1. Cotton price volatility remains a material risk, as highlighted in the ESG report, potentially squeezing margins if input costs rise sharply. 2. Water stress in operational areas could disrupt manufacturing, particularly in cotton-intensive segments. 3. Geographic concentration in Europe (64.9% of exports) exposes the company to macroeconomic and currency headwinds in key markets. 4. Execution risk in the expansion program — while funded internally, delays in project timelines could impact revenue growth momentum.

📋 Recent Filings

🧠 Analyst's Read

KPRMILL is transitioning into a higher-growth phase with clear capital deployment plans, underpinned by strong profitability and improving institutional interest. The key watchpoint is execution risk around the Rs.1,225 crore expansion — while funding is secure, timing and ramp-up speed will determine whether growth targets are met. With ROE and ROCE above 19%, the company is generating strong returns on capital, but the current P/E of 44.2 reflects market pricing of future growth. Investors should monitor quarterly order trends and export order books for early signals of demand sustainability.

Based on filing content and financial data. Not a recommendation.

Read the full analysis

Quarterly trends, balance sheet, cash flow, peer comparison, and AI insights — sign up free to unlock.

Sign Up Free — Unlock Full Analysis

2 free AI queries per day.

Data sourced from stock announcements. Analysis generated by StockFin.ai.
For informational purposes only — not investment advice. Updated 2026-09-01.

Editorial & Data Transparency Notice

This analysis was programmatically compiled using StockFin AI utilizing official regulatory disclosures from the BSE and NSE. Content is automatically synthesized and audited against public financial filings. StockFin.ai is an educational research platform and is NOT a SEBI-registered investment advisor or research analyst.

📡 Get AI alerts when KPRMILL files new disclosures

Track KPRMILL filings, board meetings, and corporate actions. Free email alerts at 5 PM.

Track KPRMILL — Free

Free account · 2 AI queries/day