Thangamayil Jewellery Ltd (THANGAMAYL)
🎯 Key Takeaways
- Thangamayil Jewellery Ltd is in a growth phase driven by retail expansion and brand consolidation, with strong promoter backing and improving financial scale. Despite near-term margin pressure from macro headwinds, the company is executing a clear expansion strategy with new store openings planned, supported by healthy cash flows and a resilient balance sheet.
- Revenue declined 6.1% QoQ to ₹2,666 in Q1FY27.
- ⚠️ Sustained margin pressure from import duty hikes and INR depreciation could continue to impact profitability if currency volatility persists.
📖 The Story
Thangamayil Jewellery Ltd is in a growth phase driven by retail expansion and brand consolidation, with strong promoter backing and improving financial scale. Despite near-term margin pressure from macro headwinds, the company is executing a clear expansion strategy with new store openings planned, supported by healthy cash flows and a resilient balance sheet. Shareholder approvals at the 26th AGM reflect confidence in long-term governance and strategic direction.
📰 What's Happening
The company held its 26th Annual General Meeting on 29 July 2026, where all eight resolutions — including director appointments and remuneration — were approved via poll voting, reaffirming shareholder confidence. The board also approved unaudited Q1 FY26 results showing ₹266 crores in revenue, a 7% YoY increase, though gross margin declined 158 BPS to 9.8% due to import duty hikes and INR depreciation. Management expects demand recovery in H2 FY27 as geopolitical tensions ease and gold price volatility stabilizes. Additionally, on 20 July 2026, a regulatory filing confirmed no new encumbrances on promoter shares as of March 31, 2026, maintaining compliance with SEBI takeover norms.
Source: Stock Announcements
📊 Quarterly Results (₹ Cr)
| Metric | Sep 2025 | Dec 2025 | Mar 2026 | Jun 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 1,711 | 2,406 | 2,839 | 2,666 |
| Operating Profit | 95 | 162 | 203 | 133 |
| OPM % | 5.5% | 6.7% | 7.1% | 5.0% |
| Net Profit | 59 | 105 | 143 | 85 |
| EPS | ₹18.82 | ₹33.71 | ₹45.89 | ₹27.38 |
Revenue has grown steadily from ₹1,711 crores in September 2025 to ₹2,666 crores by June 2026, reflecting expanding retail presence and strong demand. However, operating performance shows pressure: OPM declined from 7.1% in March 2026 to 5.0% in June 2026, aligning with gross margin compression cited in management commentary. Net profit and EPS also dipped sequentially, with EPS falling 40% YoY to ₹27.38 in Q1 FY26, despite revenue growth. This indicates that top-line expansion is being offset by external cost pressures, particularly currency and import duty impacts on gold sourcing.
🔮 Management Outlook & What's Next
Management expects demand to recover in the second half of FY27, citing stabilization in geopolitical conditions and improved gold price expectations as key catalysts. While no formal long-term guidance was provided in the filing, the commentary suggests a cautious but optimistic view of demand revival, contingent on macroeconomic stability. The company is focused on controlled retail expansion, with new Chennai outlets planned for October 2026, indicating continued investment in physical footprint despite near-term margin challenges.
Extracted from official company announcements. Not StockFin.ai's opinion.
🏦 Balance Sheet (₹ Cr)
| Item | Mar 2025 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity Capital | 27 | 31 | 31 | 31 |
| Reserves | 489 | 1,071 | 1,136 | 1,385 |
| Borrowings | 800 | 797 | 1,124 | 826 |
| Total Liabilities | 1,869 | 2,559 | 3,248 | 3,820 |
| Fixed Assets | 160 | 199 | 249 | 293 |
| Investments | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Total Assets | 1,869 | 2,559 | 3,248 | 3,820 |
The balance sheet shows a stable capital structure with equity remaining flat at ₹31 crores while reserves grew from ₹1,071 crores to ₹1,385 crores over the past year, indicating retained earnings are being reinvested. Borrowings increased slightly to ₹826 crores as of March 2026 from ₹797 crores a year earlier, but remain manageable relative to equity and asset base. Total assets expanded to ₹3,820 crores, reflecting both operational growth and strategic investments, likely in retail expansion and inventory buildup ahead of anticipated demand recovery.
💰 Cash Flow Statement (₹ Cr)
| Item | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|
| Operating | +322 |
| Investing | -165 |
| Financing | -122 |
| Net Cash Flow | +36 |
👥 Shareholding Pattern
| Category | Q2FY26 | Q3FY26 | Q4FY26 | Q1FY27 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Promoters | 61.6% | 61.6% | 61.6% | 61.6% |
| FII | 4.6% | 4.7% | 4.4% | 5.5% |
| DII | 15.3% | 16.6% | 17.4% | 16.4% |
| Public | 15.2% | 14.4% | 14.1% | 14.1% |
| # Shareholders | 46,389 | 44,849 | 48,097 | 51,026 |
Promoter holding remains steady at 61.61% across recent quarters, signaling continued confidence from the founding family. Institutional investor interest is rising, with FII shareholding increasing from 4.37% in Q4 FY26 to 5.54% in Q1 FY27, while DII also showed modest growth. The number of public shareholders has grown from 44,849 to 51,026 over four quarters, suggesting rising retail participation and broader market interest. No signs of promoter dilution or significant institutional exit have been disclosed.
⚖️ Peer Comparison — Diamond, Gems and Jewellery
| Company | MCap (₹ Cr) | P/E | ROCE | ROE | D/E |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| TITAN | 4.54 L Cr | 78.8 | 20.9% | 36.7% | 1.75 |
| KALYANKJIL | 63,555 | 44.3 | 29.0% | 29.9% | 0.69 |
| THANGAMAYL | 16,907 | 43.2 | 26.3% | 27.6% | 0.58 |
| SKYGOLD | 12,575 | 37.4 | 42.5% | 50.6% | 0.89 |
| BLUESTONE | 12,113 | 238.7 | 13.2% | 5.9% | 1.23 |
| PCJEWELLER | 10,643 | 11.1 | 11.3% | 13.6% | 0.36 |
| PNGJL | 8,117 | 18.2 | 29.7% | 28.7% | 0.53 |
| SENCO | 5,809 | 10.2 | 20.4% | 22.7% | 0.93 |
| GOLDIAM | 5,238 | 18.8 | 38.4% | 28.5% | 0.01 |
| VAIBHAVGBL | 3,704 | 13.0 | 18.3% | 17.3% | 0.07 |
🔗 Peer Stock Analyses
⚠️ Risk Factors
1. Sustained margin pressure from import duty hikes and INR depreciation could continue to impact profitability if currency volatility persists. 2. Dependence on gold price stability and geopolitical conditions introduces demand uncertainty, particularly in the near term. 3. High gross margin sensitivity to regulatory and currency shocks makes earnings volatile despite revenue growth. 4. Retail expansion requires consistent same-store sales growth; underperformance at new outlets could delay ROI on capital investments.
📋 Recent Filings
-
Announcement 24 August 2026Thangamayil Jewellery announced the opening of two new stores in Chennai on August 23, 2026, expanding its network to over 66 stores across Tamil Nadu...
-
Announcement 4 August 2026Thangamayil Jewellery reported a 119.55% YoY sales surge to Rs. 344.16 crores during the three-day Aadi Perukku festival (Aug 1-3, 2026), up from Rs. ...
-
🟡 Board Meeting 31 July 2026Thangamayil Jewellery Limited announced the outcome of its 26th Annual General Meeting held on 29 July 2026 in Madurai, where shareholders approved al...
-
🟡 Board Meeting 29 July 2026Thangamayil Jewellery Limited held its 26th Annual General Meeting on 29 July 2026 at Tamilnadu Chamber of Commerce & Industry, Madurai, where all eig...
-
🟡 Board Meeting 29 July 2026Thangamayil Jewellery's board approved unaudited Q1 FY26 results showing revenue of **₹266 crores**, EPS of **₹27.38**, and a 7% YoY revenue growth, b...
-
🔴 Insider Trading 20 July 2026Thangamayil Jewellery Limited disclosed promoter holdings as of March 31, 2026, confirming no new encumbrances on shares beyond prior disclosures unde...
-
🔴 annual report 1 July 2026Thangamayil Jewellery Limited announced its 26th Annual General Meeting on 29 July 2026 at 11:30 a.m. IST at Tamilnadu Chamber of Commerce & Industry,...
-
🔴 Announcement 29 June 2026Thangamayil Jewellery Limited disclosed ICRA's reaffirmation of its A+ (Stable) long-term and A1 short-term credit ratings for fixed deposit and worki...
-
Announcement 19 June 2026Thangamayil Jewellery Limited announced that notices regarding share transfers to the Investor Education and Protection Fund (IEPF) and Saksham Nivesh...
-
Announcement 21 April 2026Thangamayil Jewellery reported Akshaya Tritiya revenue of ₹279.27 crores, up 75.87% year-on-year, driven by a 15.14% rise in gold volume to 183.20 kg ...
🧠 Analyst's Read
Thangamayil Jewellery is executing a clear retail expansion strategy with strong promoter backing and growing institutional interest, but near-term profitability is being challenged by external macroeconomic headwinds. Investors should monitor margin recovery trends in H2 FY27 and the pace of new store performance to assess execution risk. The company’s growth trajectory remains intact, but near-term earnings may remain volatile until gold market stability improves.
Based on filing content and financial data. Not a recommendation.
Read the full analysis
Quarterly trends, balance sheet, cash flow, peer comparison, and AI insights — sign up free to unlock.
Sign Up Free — Unlock Full Analysis2 free AI queries per day.
Data sourced from stock announcements. Analysis generated by StockFin.ai.
For informational purposes only — not investment advice. Updated 2026-09-01.
Editorial & Data Transparency Notice
This analysis was programmatically compiled using StockFin AI utilizing official regulatory disclosures from the BSE and NSE. Content is automatically synthesized and audited against public financial filings. StockFin.ai is an educational research platform and is NOT a SEBI-registered investment advisor or research analyst.
📡 Get AI alerts when THANGAMAYL files new disclosures
Track THANGAMAYL filings, board meetings, and corporate actions. Free email alerts at 5 PM.
Track THANGAMAYL — FreeFree account · 2 AI queries/day
© 2026 StockFin.ai — AI-powered Indian stock research
About · Privacy Policy · Terms of Service · Pricing
Today's Announcements · Screener · Insights · AI Chat
Data provided by CMOTS Internet Technologies Pvt Ltd