Kalyan Jewellers India Ltd (KALYANKJIL)
🎯 Key Takeaways
- Kalyan Jewellers is in a high-growth phase driven by expanding market share in India and the Middle East, supported by operational efficiency and strategic asset monetization. Management is targeting debt-free status by September 2026 while maintaining profitability, signaling confidence in sustained expansion despite gold price volatility.
- Revenue grew 3.1% QoQ to ₹10,589 in Q1FY27.
- ⚠️ Gold price volatility could pressure margins despite strong revenue growth.
📖 The Story
Kalyan Jewellers is in a high-growth phase driven by expanding market share in India and the Middle East, supported by operational efficiency and strategic asset monetization. Management is targeting debt-free status by September 2026 while maintaining profitability, signaling confidence in sustained expansion despite gold price volatility.
📰 What's Happening
In Q1 FY27, Kalyan Jewellers achieved 38% YoY revenue growth to INR10,008 crores and 32% PAT growth to INR349 crores, fueled by strong domestic and Middle East demand, a 46%+ contribution from recycled gold revenue, and the launch of the ATM brand in Tamil Nadu. The company also realized INR60 crores in customs duty benefits and generated INR102 crores from non-core asset sales. Management highlighted these as enablers for margin resilience and long-term debt reduction, with a clear target to become debt-free by September 2026.
Source: Stock Announcements
📊 Quarterly Results (₹ Cr)
| Metric | Sep 2025 | Dec 2025 | Mar 2026 | Jun 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 7,856 | 10,343 | 10,275 | 10,589 |
| Operating Profit | 394 | 642 | 623 | 517 |
| OPM % | 5.0% | 6.2% | 6.1% | 4.9% |
| Net Profit | 261 | 416 | 410 | 349 |
| EPS | ₹2.52 | ₹4.03 | ₹3.97 | ₹3.38 |
Revenue growth has accelerated sequentially, rising from INR7,856 crores in September 2025 to INR10,589 crores by June 2026, while profitability remains stable with OPM holding above 4.9% despite margin pressure in earlier quarters. Net profit growth has moderated slightly from INR416 crores in December 2025 to INR349 crores in June 2026, but this follows a peak in Q3 2026 and is consistent with management's focus on sustainable growth over margin expansion. The trend reflects scaling operations with disciplined cost management.
🔮 Management Outlook & What's Next
Management reiterated its ambition to achieve debt-free status by September 2026, supported by proceeds from non-core asset sales and operational efficiencies. This target was explicitly stated in the August 8, 2026 financial results filing, underscoring a strategic priority on balance sheet optimization while maintaining investment in growth initiatives.
Extracted from official company announcements. Not StockFin.ai's opinion.
🏦 Balance Sheet (₹ Cr)
| Item | Mar 2025 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity Capital | 1,031 | 1,031 | 1,033 | 1,033 |
| Reserves | 3,328 | 3,772 | 4,309 | 5,276 |
| Borrowings | 4,550 | 3,293 | 5,335 | 6,117 |
| Total Liabilities | 13,759 | 15,126 | 17,091 | 20,717 |
| Fixed Assets | 2,483 | 2,785 | 3,053 | 3,305 |
| Investments | 5 | 66 | 5 | 6 |
| Total Assets | 13,759 | 15,126 | 17,091 | 20,717 |
Total assets grew from INR15,126 crores in March 2025 to INR20,717 crores in March 2026, driven by expansion in operations and investments. Borrowings increased to INR6,117 crores from INR3,293 crores over the same period, but equity and reserves also rose, indicating capital growth financed partly through debt. The asset base expansion aligns with growth ambitions, though leverage remains elevated relative to peers.
💰 Cash Flow Statement (₹ Cr)
| Item | Mar 2025 |
|---|---|
| Operating | +1,209 |
| Investing | -177 |
| Financing | -840 |
| Net Cash Flow | +193 |
👥 Shareholding Pattern
| Category | Q2FY26 | Q3FY26 | Q4FY26 | Q1FY27 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Promoters | 62.8% | 62.8% | 62.9% | 62.9% |
| FII | 14.1% | 14.1% | 14.6% | 10.8% |
| DII | 14.6% | 15.2% | 14.1% | 15.8% |
| Public | 7.1% | 6.6% | 7.1% | 9.0% |
| # Shareholders | 7,15,743 | 6,73,739 | 6,93,848 | 7,69,762 |
Promoter holding has remained stable around 62.76–62.87%, indicating confidence in long-term prospects. Institutional ownership (FII and DII) has increased significantly, with FII rising from 10.82% in Q1FY27 to 14.55% in Q4FY26, and DII also showing steady accumulation. The growing number of shareholders (over 769,000) reflects broadening retail and institutional interest.
⚖️ Peer Comparison — Diamond, Gems and Jewellery
| Company | MCap (₹ Cr) | P/E | ROCE | ROE | D/E |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| TITAN | 4.54 L Cr | 78.8 | 20.9% | 36.7% | 1.75 |
| KALYANKJIL | 63,555 | 44.3 | 29.0% | 29.9% | 0.69 |
| THANGAMAYL | 16,907 | 43.2 | 26.3% | 27.6% | 0.58 |
| SKYGOLD | 12,575 | 37.4 | 42.5% | 50.6% | 0.89 |
| BLUESTONE | 12,113 | 238.7 | 13.2% | 5.9% | 1.23 |
| PCJEWELLER | 10,643 | 11.1 | 11.3% | 13.6% | 0.36 |
| PNGJL | 8,117 | 18.2 | 29.7% | 28.7% | 0.53 |
| SENCO | 5,809 | 10.2 | 20.4% | 22.7% | 0.93 |
| GOLDIAM | 5,238 | 18.8 | 38.4% | 28.5% | 0.01 |
| VAIBHAVGBL | 3,704 | 13.0 | 18.3% | 17.3% | 0.07 |
🔗 Peer Stock Analyses
⚠️ Risk Factors
1. Gold price volatility could pressure margins despite strong revenue growth. 2. High leverage (D/E of 0.69) requires disciplined capital allocation to meet the debt-free target by September 2026. 3. Dependence on Middle East markets exposes the company to geopolitical and economic fluctuations. 4. Rising operational scale may pressure working capital management and inventory turnover.
📋 Recent Filings
-
🔴 annual report 20 August 2026Kalyan Jewellers announced its 18th AGM on September 19, 2026, via video conference, seeking shareholder approval for audited financial statements, a ...
-
🟡 Board Meeting 17 August 2026Kalyan Jewellers announced its 18th Annual General Meeting will be held on September 19, 2026, via video conference, with a record date of September 1...
-
🔴 Corporate Action 17 August 2026Kalyan Jewellers announced a record date of September 12, 2026, for its AGM and final dividend eligibility, with a recommended 25% dividend (₹2.50 per...
-
Announcement 13 August 2026Kalyan Jewellers announced its schedule for upcoming analyst and institutional investor meetings, including a physical session at the Motilal Oswal Gl...
-
🔴 Financial Results 8 August 2026Kalyan Jewellers reported 38% YoY revenue growth to INR10,008 crores and 32% PAT growth to INR349 crores for Q1 FY27, driven by strong India and Middl...
-
🔴 Financial Results 4 August 2026Kalyan Jewellers announced that its unaudited financial results for the quarter ended June 30, 2026 will be discussed in an earnings conference call, ...
-
🟡 Board Meeting 4 August 2026Kalyan Jewellers approved its unaudited standalone and consolidated financial results for Q1 FY2026 ending June 30, 2026, along with the auditor's lim...
-
🟡 Board Meeting 1 August 2026Kalyan Jewellers announced on August 1, 2026 that its Nomination & Remuneration Committee allotted 10,765 equity shares of Rs. 10 each to eligible emp...
-
🔴 Financial Results 27 July 2026Kalyan Jewellers announced its Q1 FY27 earnings call on August 4, 2026 at 5:15 PM IST, featuring executives including Executive Director Ramesh Kalyan...
-
🟡 Board Meeting 26 June 2026Kalyan Jewellers approved converting USD 120,34,607 in inter-company loans to equity shares of its wholly owned US subsidiary Kalyan Jewelers Inc, str...
🧠 Analyst's Read
Kalyan Jewellers is executing a clear growth and deleveraging strategy, with strong quarterly performance and rising institutional confidence. Investors should monitor progress toward the debt-free target and the sustainability of recycled gold revenue margins in the upcoming quarters.
Based on filing content and financial data. Not a recommendation.
Read the full analysis
Quarterly trends, balance sheet, cash flow, peer comparison, and AI insights — sign up free to unlock.
Sign Up Free — Unlock Full Analysis2 free AI queries per day.
Data sourced from stock announcements. Analysis generated by StockFin.ai.
For informational purposes only — not investment advice. Updated 2026-09-01.
Editorial & Data Transparency Notice
This analysis was programmatically compiled using StockFin AI utilizing official regulatory disclosures from the BSE and NSE. Content is automatically synthesized and audited against public financial filings. StockFin.ai is an educational research platform and is NOT a SEBI-registered investment advisor or research analyst.
📡 Get AI alerts when KALYANKJIL files new disclosures
Track KALYANKJIL filings, board meetings, and corporate actions. Free email alerts at 5 PM.
Track KALYANKJIL — FreeFree account · 2 AI queries/day
© 2026 StockFin.ai — AI-powered Indian stock research
About · Privacy Policy · Terms of Service · Pricing
Today's Announcements · Screener · Insights · AI Chat
Data provided by CMOTS Internet Technologies Pvt Ltd