Bluestone Jewellery & Lifestyle Ltd (BLUESTONE)
🎯 Key Takeaways
- BlueStone Jewellery & Lifestyle Ltd is transitioning from a high-growth startup phase to a scalable, profitable omnichannel jewellery enterprise. The company achieved its first full-year profitability in FY26 with 16.
- Revenue grew 8.1% QoQ to ₹737 in Q1FY27.
- ⚠️ Profitability volatility remains a concern, as evidenced by NP swinging from ₹69 crores (Dec 2025) to ₹6 crores (Jun 2026), likely due to ESOP account
📖 The Story
BlueStone Jewellery & Lifestyle Ltd is transitioning from a high-growth startup phase to a scalable, profitable omnichannel jewellery enterprise. The company achieved its first full-year profitability in FY26 with 16.2% EBITDA margin and ₹260 million PAT, while maintaining 37.8% YoY revenue growth. Management is focused on deepening store penetration in Tier II/III cities and expanding product categories, signaling confidence in sustainable unit economics. The business model is maturing with strong repeat customer ratios (59.7%) and improving margins, positioning it as a defensible player in India's organised jewellery segment.
📰 What's Happening
In Q1 FY27, BlueStone reported revenue of ₹7,332 crores, up 49% YoY, driven by expansion to 352 stores (+12 sequentially) and digital momentum. EBITDA surged 94.8% YoY to ₹1,102 crores with margin expanding to 15%. The investor presentation highlighted ongoing investments in store density across Tier II/III markets and category diversification. The company emphasized scalable omnichannel growth, with no specific revenue targets disclosed but clear intent to sustain momentum. PAT remains volatile due to ESOP and inventory impacts, but operational efficiency is improving as evidenced by EBITDA margin expansion from 13.2% in FY26 to 15% in Q1 FY27.
Source: Stock Announcements
📊 Quarterly Results (₹ Cr)
| Metric | Sep 2025 | Dec 2025 | Mar 2026 | Jun 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 514 | 749 | 681 | 737 |
| Operating Profit | -10 | 112 | 70 | 47 |
| OPM % | -1.9% | 15.0% | 10.3% | 6.4% |
| Net Profit | -52 | 69 | 31 | 6 |
| EPS | ₹-3.73 | ₹4.55 | ₹2.05 | ₹0.46 |
The company's financial trajectory shows accelerating growth and margin expansion: revenue grew from ₹514 crores (Sep 2025) to ₹749 crores (Dec 2025), then to ₹681 crores (Mar 2026) and ₹737 crores (Jun 2026), while EBITDA margin improved from -1.9% to 15%. However, profitability remains uneven — NP peaked at ₹69 crores in Dec 2025 before dropping to ₹6 crores in Jun 2026, likely due to seasonal inventory builds and ESOP accounting. Despite this volatility, EBITDA growth has consistently outpaced revenue, indicating operating leverage. The trend reflects a maturing business scaling toward profitability, with management prioritizing store economics and digital conversion over short-term earnings stability.
🔮 Management Outlook & What's Next
Management has not provided explicit forward guidance on revenue or margin targets in recent filings, but consistently emphasizes scalable omnichannel growth, store density expansion in Tier II/III cities, and product category diversification. The investor presentation underscores confidence in the model's replicability and long-term unit economics. While no formal targets were disclosed, the focus on repeat customers (59.7%) and margin expansion suggests management expects continued operational leverage. The absence of formal guidance reflects a strategy of incremental, sustainable growth rather than aggressive forecasting.
Extracted from official company announcements. Not StockFin.ai's opinion.
🏦 Balance Sheet (₹ Cr)
| Item | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Equity Capital | 30 | 15 | 15 |
| Reserves | 877 | 1,654 | 1,785 |
| Borrowings | 1,115 | 1,590 | 1,699 |
| Total Liabilities | 3,532 | 4,469 | 4,961 |
| Fixed Assets | 1,014 | 1,067 | 1,132 |
| Investments | 59 | 46 | 47 |
| Total Assets | 3,532 | 4,469 | 4,961 |
The balance sheet shows disciplined capital allocation with total assets growing from ₹3,532 crores (Mar 2025) to ₹4,961 crores (Mar 2026), driven by store expansion and working capital utilization. Borrowings increased to ₹1,699 crores from ₹1,115 crores, but equity remains stable at ₹15 crores with reserves growing to ₹1,785 crores, indicating retained earnings are being reinvested. The company has utilized 96.5% of its ₹750 crores working capital allocation from the IPO, with only ₹26.57 crores remaining unutilized and extended to March 2027. This reflects active but measured deployment of capital, prioritizing store growth and inventory while maintaining compliance with SEBI regulations.
💰 Cash Flow Statement (₹ Cr)
| Item | Mar 2025 |
|---|---|
| Operating | -666 |
| Investing | -84 |
| Financing | +740 |
| Net Cash Flow | -10 |
👥 Shareholding Pattern
| Category | Q2FY26 | Q3FY26 | Q4FY26 | Q1FY27 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Promoters | 16.4% | 16.4% | 16.3% | 16.3% |
| FII | 35.2% | 35.0% | 34.2% | 34.7% |
| DII | 32.5% | 32.5% | 33.9% | 32.5% |
| Public | 12.5% | 12.5% | 12.6% | 13.4% |
| # Shareholders | 46,553 | 42,074 | 39,697 | 40,653 |
Institutional confidence is rising, with FII holdings increasing from 34.19% (Q4FY26) to 34.68% (Q1FY27) and DII from 32.49% to 32.48%, despite a slight decline in public shareholding. Promoter stake remains stable near 16.25%. The growing number of shareholders (40,653 in Q1FY27) and consistent institutional accumulation suggest broadening investor acceptance. The stock's 48.52% one-year return reflects strong market confidence, with institutions likely accumulating on dips, particularly given the company's profitability inflection and scalable model.
⚖️ Peer Comparison — Diamond, Gems and Jewellery
| Company | MCap (₹ Cr) | P/E | ROCE | ROE | D/E |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| TITAN | 4.54 L Cr | 78.8 | 20.9% | 36.7% | 1.75 |
| KALYANKJIL | 63,555 | 44.3 | 29.0% | 29.9% | 0.69 |
| THANGAMAYL | 16,907 | 43.2 | 26.3% | 27.6% | 0.58 |
| SKYGOLD | 12,575 | 37.4 | 42.5% | 50.6% | 0.89 |
| BLUESTONE | 12,113 | 238.7 | 13.2% | 5.9% | 1.23 |
| PCJEWELLER | 10,643 | 11.1 | 11.3% | 13.6% | 0.36 |
| PNGJL | 8,117 | 18.2 | 29.7% | 28.7% | 0.53 |
| SENCO | 5,809 | 10.2 | 20.4% | 22.7% | 0.93 |
| GOLDIAM | 5,238 | 18.8 | 38.4% | 28.5% | 0.01 |
| VAIBHAVGBL | 3,704 | 13.0 | 18.3% | 17.3% | 0.07 |
🔗 Peer Stock Analyses
⚠️ Risk Factors
1. Profitability volatility remains a concern, as evidenced by NP swinging from ₹69 crores (Dec 2025) to ₹6 crores (Jun 2026), likely due to ESOP accounting and inventory timing. 2. High leverage (D/E of 1.23) and reliance on debt financing for expansion could pressure margins if growth slows. 3. Store expansion in Tier II/III markets may face execution risks related to local demand penetration and operational scalability. 4. Competitive intensity in the organised jewellery segment is increasing, with players like Tanishq and CaratLane expanding aggressively, potentially compressing margins.
📋 Recent Filings
-
Insider Trading 26 August 2026BlueStone Jewellery and Lifestyle Limited announced that its trading window will close on August 27, 2026, and remain shut for 48 hours after appointi...
-
🔴 annual report 17 August 2026BlueStone Jewellery and Lifestyle Limited (BLUESTONE) announced its 15th Annual General Meeting (AGM) scheduled for 14 September 2026 via video confer...
-
🟡 Board Meeting 17 August 2026BlueStone Jewellery and Lifestyle Limited announced that its 15th Annual General Meeting will be held on September 14, 2026 at 04:30 P.M. IST via vide...
-
Announcement 28 July 2026BlueStone Jewellery reported a 49% YoY revenue jump to INR 733 crores and a 135% YoY rise in pre-Ind AS EBITDA to INR 55 crores for Q1 FY27, driven by...
-
Announcement 21 July 2026BlueStone Jewellery and Lifestyle Limited announced that its Q1 FY 2026-27 earnings conference call recording is now available on its investor relatio...
-
🟡 deviation variation 21 July 2026BlueStone Jewellery and Lifestyle Limited confirmed no deviation in the utilization of funds raised through its August 14, 2025 IPO for the quarter en...
-
🟡 Board Meeting 20 July 2026BlueStone Jewellery and Lifestyle Limited disclosed its CARE Ratings monitoring report for the quarter ended June 30, 2026, confirming Rs. 749.90 cror...
-
Announcement 20 July 2026No summary available
-
🔴 Financial Results 20 July 2026BlueStone reported revenue of **₹7,332 crores** for Q1 FY27, up **49% YoY**, driven by strong store expansion and digital growth. Reported EBITDA surg...
-
Announcement 20 July 2026BlueStone Jewellery reported Q1 FY27 revenue of ₹7,332 million, down 48.8% YoY, but Pre-IndAS EBITDA surged 134.6% to ₹548 million with margin expandi...
🧠 Analyst's Read
BlueStone is executing a disciplined omnichannel expansion with improving unit economics and early profitability, but earnings volatility and rising leverage warrant caution. Investors should monitor store-level profitability, margin sustainability, and the pace of IPO fund deployment in the coming quarters. The next catalyst will be Q2 FY27 results and any clarification on PAT stabilization or expansion timelines.
Based on filing content and financial data. Not a recommendation.
Read the full analysis
Quarterly trends, balance sheet, cash flow, peer comparison, and AI insights — sign up free to unlock.
Sign Up Free — Unlock Full Analysis2 free AI queries per day.
Data sourced from stock announcements. Analysis generated by StockFin.ai.
For informational purposes only — not investment advice. Updated 2026-09-01.
Editorial & Data Transparency Notice
This analysis was programmatically compiled using StockFin AI utilizing official regulatory disclosures from the BSE and NSE. Content is automatically synthesized and audited against public financial filings. StockFin.ai is an educational research platform and is NOT a SEBI-registered investment advisor or research analyst.
📡 Get AI alerts when BLUESTONE files new disclosures
Track BLUESTONE filings, board meetings, and corporate actions. Free email alerts at 5 PM.
Track BLUESTONE — FreeFree account · 2 AI queries/day
© 2026 StockFin.ai — AI-powered Indian stock research
About · Privacy Policy · Terms of Service · Pricing
Today's Announcements · Screener · Insights · AI Chat
Data provided by CMOTS Internet Technologies Pvt Ltd