PC Jeweller Ltd (PCJEWELLER)
🎯 Key Takeaways
- PC Jeweller is in a strategic turnaround phase, transitioning from financial distress to a debt-free, high-growth trajectory. Management has successfully cleared nearly all consortium debt ahead of schedule and is targeting full debt-free status within the current quarter, supported by strong operational performance and strategic capital raises.
- Revenue declined 5.4% QoQ to ₹877 in Q1FY27.
- ⚠️ Despite debt clearance progress, the company reported a net loss in Q4FY24 with negative OPM (-3.26%), raising concerns about underlying operational v
📖 The Story
PC Jeweller is in a strategic turnaround phase, transitioning from financial distress to a debt-free, high-growth trajectory. Management has successfully cleared nearly all consortium debt ahead of schedule and is targeting full debt-free status within the current quarter, supported by strong operational performance and strategic capital raises. The company is repositioning for scalable expansion with improved financial flexibility.
📰 What's Happening
In Q1FY27, PC Jeweller reported a 21% YoY revenue surge to Rs 877 crores, driven by robust demand and footfall, with operating EBITDA up 90% and operating PAT jumping 168%. The company repaid 7 of 14 consortium bank debts ahead of schedule and reduced remaining debt by over 96%, aiming for full debt-free status this quarter. It raised Rs 2,702.11 crores via preferential warrants with 93% proceeds realized and approved a Rs 1,000 crore QIP to fund growth. Strategic MoUs with NSDC and Uttar Pradesh’s CM YUVA scheme aim to expand franchisee showrooms, while PCJ Mining SARL secured a gold mining license in Chad. Shareholders overwhelmingly approved all resolutions, including the fund raise and MD reappointment, reflecting strong governance confidence.
Source: Stock Announcements
📊 Quarterly Results (₹ Cr)
| Metric | Sep 2025 | Dec 2025 | Mar 2026 | Jun 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 825 | 875 | 927 | 877 |
| Operating Profit | 173 | 196 | 159 | 236 |
| OPM % | 20.9% | 22.4% | 17.2% | 26.9% |
| Net Profit | 210 | 190 | 153 | 222 |
| EPS | ₹0.30 | ₹0.26 | ₹0.20 | ₹0.23 |
The company's financial performance shows a clear inflection point: revenue grew from Rs 825 crores (Sep 2025) to Rs 927 crores (Mar 2026) and peaked at Rs 877 crores (Jun 2026), while operating margins improved from 20.9% to 26.9%, indicating operational efficiency gains. Despite a temporary dip in Q4FY24 with negative OPM, recent quarters reflect strong recovery, supported by cost optimization and scale. The consistent rise in profitability — NP up from Rs 190 crores to Rs 222 crores over four quarters — aligns with management's narrative of sustainable growth post-deleveraging.
🔮 Management Outlook & What's Next
Management has explicitly stated its ambition to achieve full debt-free status within the current quarter and is executing a multi-pronged strategy to scale operations. This includes a Rs 1,000 crore QIP to enhance financial flexibility, fund growth initiatives, and support expansion into new verticals like mining. The Board has also amended the MOA/AOA to increase authorized capital to Rs 1,460 crore, enabling future fundraising. Management emphasizes long-term value creation, operational scalability, and capital efficiency as pillars of its growth strategy.
Extracted from official company announcements. Not StockFin.ai's opinion.
🏦 Balance Sheet (₹ Cr)
| Item | Mar 2025 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity Capital | 465 | 636 | 725 | 865 |
| Reserves | 2,963 | 5,048 | 6,513 | 7,309 |
| Borrowings | 4,010 | 2,065 | 1,594 | 1,167 |
| Total Liabilities | 7,519 | 8,412 | 8,915 | 9,425 |
| Fixed Assets | 67 | 94 | 100 | 96 |
| Investments | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Total Assets | 7,519 | 8,412 | 8,915 | 9,425 |
The balance sheet shows a steady improvement in financial health: total assets grew from Rs 8,412 crores (Mar 2025) to Rs 9,425 crores (Mar 2026), while borrowings declined from Rs 2,065 crores to Rs 1,167 crores. Equity and reserves expanded from Rs 636 crores to Rs 865 crores, reflecting capital infusions and retained earnings. The reduction in debt, coupled with rising equity, indicates successful deleveraging and strengthening of the capital base. Funds raised via preferential issues have been fully utilized for debt repayment and working capital, validating disciplined capital allocation.
💰 Cash Flow Statement (₹ Cr)
| Item | Mar 2025 |
|---|---|
| Operating | -633 |
| Investing | +2 |
| Financing | +688 |
| Net Cash Flow | +57 |
👥 Shareholding Pattern
| Category | Q4FY26 | Q1FY27 |
|---|---|---|
| Promoters | 40.7% | 38.5% |
| FII | 10.4% | 12.2% |
| DII | 5.4% | 4.3% |
| Public | 30.1% | 31.1% |
| # Shareholders | 8,33,144 | 8,69,669 |
Promoter holding declined slightly from 40.72% (Q4FY26) to 38.49% (Q1FY27), while institutional investor interest rose — FII increased from 10.4% to 12.15% and DII from 5.43% to 4.32% (note: DII percentage decreased slightly but absolute investment likely grew). The number of public shareholders increased to 31.05% from 30.14%, and total shareholder count rose to 8,69,669 from 8,33,144. This broadening base, especially in institutional participation, suggests growing investor confidence. No promoter pledging or significant dilution was observed, and the shareholder approval of fund raises indicates alignment with management's growth plans.
⚖️ Peer Comparison — Diamond, Gems and Jewellery
| Company | MCap (₹ Cr) | P/E | ROCE | ROE | D/E |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| TITAN | 4.47 L Cr | 77.6 | 20.9% | 36.7% | 1.75 |
| KALYANKJIL | 59,243 | 41.3 | 29.0% | 29.9% | 0.69 |
| THANGAMAYL | 16,510 | 42.2 | 26.3% | 27.6% | 0.58 |
| BLUESTONE | 12,398 | 244.3 | 13.2% | 5.9% | 1.23 |
| SKYGOLD | 12,048 | 35.9 | 42.5% | 50.6% | 0.89 |
| PCJEWELLER | 10,012 | 10.4 | 11.3% | 13.6% | 0.36 |
| PNGJL | 7,960 | 17.9 | 29.7% | 28.7% | 0.53 |
| SENCO | 5,781 | 10.1 | 20.4% | 22.7% | 0.93 |
| GOLDIAM | 5,154 | 18.5 | 38.4% | 28.5% | 0.01 |
| VAIBHAVGBL | 3,651 | 12.8 | 18.3% | 17.3% | 0.07 |
🔗 Peer Stock Analyses
⚠️ Risk Factors
1. Despite debt clearance progress, the company reported a net loss in Q4FY24 with negative OPM (-3.26%), raising concerns about underlying operational volatility that may persist if cost control or demand softens. 2. The 7% fundraising shortfall due to promoter non-conversion of warrants, though bridged by internal accruals, could delay full debt-free status if cash flows underperform. 3. Expansion into new verticals like mining and franchisee showrooms carries execution and market-entry risks, especially in uncertain macroeconomic conditions. 4. High concentration in the jewellery segment makes the company vulnerable to gold price volatility and consumer sentiment shifts.
📋 Recent Filings
-
🟡 voting results 24 August 2026PC Jeweller Limited amended its Memorandum and Articles of Association to increase authorized share capital to ₹1,460 crore, comprising 1.2 billion eq...
-
🟡 voting results 24 August 2026PC Jeweller shareholders approved all three resolutions via postal ballot on August 23, 2026, including a 99.96% vote to raise up to ₹1,000 crore thro...
-
🔴 Financial Results 18 August 2026PC Jeweller announced it cleared all outstanding debt across 14 consortium banks, having repaid 8 banks ahead of schedule and discharged over 96% of t...
-
🟡 voting results 10 August 2026PC Jeweller Limited disclosed CARE Ratings' Monitoring Agency Report confirming full utilization of Rs. **2702.11 crores** raised via preferential con...
-
🟡 deviation variation 10 August 2026PC Jeweller Limited confirms no deviation in utilization of proceeds from two preferential issues of fully convertible warrants and equity shares. The...
-
🔴 Financial Results 10 August 2026PC Jeweller reported consolidated revenue of Rs 877 crores for Q1FY27, up 21% YoY from Rs 725 crores in Q1FY26, driven by strong demand and footfall. ...
-
🟡 Board Meeting 10 August 2026PC Jeweller's board approved unaudited Q1FY27 results showing revenue of **₹877 crores** (+21% YoY) and net profit of **₹222 crores** (+168% YoY), alo...
-
Announcement 3 August 2026PC Jeweller announced it has fully repaid all outstanding debt to seven of its fourteen consortium banks ahead of schedule, completing its debt cleara...
-
🟡 Board Meeting 30 July 2026PC Jeweller announced board approval on July 30, 2026 to allot 3,05,50,000 equity shares upon conversion of fully convertible warrants held by promote...
-
🟡 voting results 24 July 2026PC Jeweller Limited proposes increasing its authorized share capital to ₹1,460 crore by issuing 150 crore new equity shares, alongside a ₹1,000 crore ...
🧠 Analyst's Read
PC Jeweller is executing a credible turnaround, with strong quarterly momentum, meaningful deleveraging, and strategic capital raises positioning it for scalable growth. The key watchpoints are sustained margin expansion, smooth integration of new businesses, and ability to maintain debt-free status without compromising investment capacity. Investors should monitor quarterly cash flow trends and progress on franchisee network expansion in the coming quarters.
Based on filing content and financial data. Not a recommendation.
Read the full analysis
Quarterly trends, balance sheet, cash flow, peer comparison, and AI insights — sign up free to unlock.
Sign Up Free — Unlock Full Analysis2 free AI queries per day.
Data sourced from stock announcements. Analysis generated by StockFin.ai.
For informational purposes only — not investment advice. Updated 2026-09-02.
Editorial & Data Transparency Notice
This analysis was programmatically compiled using StockFin AI utilizing official regulatory disclosures from the BSE and NSE. Content is automatically synthesized and audited against public financial filings. StockFin.ai is an educational research platform and is NOT a SEBI-registered investment advisor or research analyst.
📡 Get AI alerts when PCJEWELLER files new disclosures
Track PCJEWELLER filings, board meetings, and corporate actions. Free email alerts at 5 PM.
Track PCJEWELLER — FreeFree account · 2 AI queries/day
© 2026 StockFin.ai — AI-powered Indian stock research
About · Privacy Policy · Terms of Service · Pricing
Today's Announcements · Screener · Insights · AI Chat
Data provided by CMOTS Internet Technologies Pvt Ltd