Tata Elxsi Ltd (TATAELXSI)
🎯 Key Takeaways
- Tata Elxsi is in a strategic growth phase, transitioning from a traditional IT services model to an AI-driven engineering services provider with a focus on high-value verticals like transportation and media. Despite near-term margin pressure from deliberate investments in talent and infrastructure, the company is gaining traction in AI-enabled platforms and long-term deals, targeting high-single-digit growth and margin recovery over the next 2-3 quarters as one-time costs subside.
- Revenue grew 4.4% QoQ to ₹231 in Q4FY15.
- ⚠️ 1) Near-term margin pressure from sustained AI talent and infrastructure investments may continue to weigh on profitability until cost efficiencies sc
📖 The Story
Tata Elxsi is in a strategic growth phase, transitioning from a traditional IT services model to an AI-driven engineering services provider with a focus on high-value verticals like transportation and media. Despite near-term margin pressure from deliberate investments in talent and infrastructure, the company is gaining traction in AI-enabled platforms and long-term deals, targeting high-single-digit growth and margin recovery over the next 2-3 quarters as one-time costs subside.
📰 What's Happening
In Q1 FY27 (reported July 14, 2026), Tata Elxsi achieved ₹1,021.1 crores in revenue (+14.5% YoY), driven by 13.3% YoY growth in Transportation and 22.2% YoY growth in Media & Communication. The company secured strategic wins, including a partnership with JSW Motors for JNEXT and new Gen AI platforms ViTEL and AnaTEL. Management highlighted AI talent investments, offshore-onsite model shift to 75/25, and expansion in US/Europe sales. PAT rose 18.2% YoY to ₹170.6 crores, though declined QoQ due to higher investments. A board-approved audio recording of the conference call (July 14, 2026) was made available for investor access.
Source: Stock Announcements
📊 Quarterly Results (₹ Cr)
| Metric | Jun 2014 | Sep 2014 | Dec 2014 | Mar 2015 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 191 | 206 | 221 | 231 |
| Operating Profit | 29 | 34 | 43 | 46 |
| OPM % | 15.1% | 16.5% | 19.5% | 19.9% |
| Net Profit | 21 | 24 | 28 | 30 |
| EPS | ₹6.68 | ₹7.59 | ₹8.91 | ₹9.58 |
Revenue growth has accelerated, with Q1 FY27 showing 14.5% YoY growth and 2.8% QoQ expansion, supported by strong deal execution in Transportation and Media. However, PAT declined 22.6% QoQ to ₹170.6 crores due to elevated investments in AI talent and infrastructure, despite EBITDA growing 15.7% YoY to ₹216 crores. Margin pressure is attributed to one-time transition costs (150 bps), AI talent investments (220 bps), and subcontracting ratio shifts (+90 bps), though EBITDA margin improved 80 bps YoY to 21.2%. Management expects margin recovery over the next 2-3 quarters as these costs normalize and large deals scale.
🔮 Management Outlook & What's Next
Management targets high-single-digit growth for FY27 and anticipates margin recovery over the next 2-3 quarters as one-time costs subside and wage hike impacts are offset by cost reductions by Q4. Strategic focus remains on AI-driven platform adoption, deeper customer engagements, and scaling long-term deals. The company is investing in AI talent and infrastructure to support sustainable growth, with CEO Manoj Raghavan emphasizing momentum in automotive and media verticals, particularly OEM revenues now constituting 78% of automotive revenue.
Extracted from official company announcements. Not StockFin.ai's opinion.
🏦 Balance Sheet (₹ Cr)
| Item | Mar 2014 | Mar 2014 | Mar 2015 | Mar 2015 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity Capital | 31 | 31 | 31 | 31 |
| Reserves | 193 | 205 | 246 | 252 |
| Borrowings | 44 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Total Liabilities | 372 | 388 | 386 | 466 |
| Fixed Assets | 72 | 70 | 57 | 99 |
| Investments | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Total Assets | 372 | 388 | 386 | 466 |
The balance sheet shows no debt (D/E of 0.00) and a strong equity base, supporting capital-light operations and strategic investments without leverage pressure. Reserves have grown steadily from ₹205 crores (Mar 2014) to ₹252 crores (Mar 2015), reflecting retained earnings. With Total Assets at ₹466 crores (Mar 2015) and Equity at ₹31 crores, the company maintains a robust financial position, enabling continued investment in AI talent and infrastructure without compromising financial stability.
💰 Cash Flow Statement (₹ Cr)
| Item | Mar 2015 |
|---|---|
| Operating | +143 |
| Investing | -27 |
| Financing | -32 |
| Net Cash Flow | +83 |
👥 Shareholding Pattern
| Category | Q2FY26 | Q3FY26 | Q4FY26 | Q1FY27 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Promoters | 43.9% | 43.9% | 43.9% | 43.9% |
| FII | 12.5% | 8.6% | 11.1% | 9.8% |
| DII | 10.4% | 12.3% | 11.4% | 11.0% |
| Public | 28.9% | 29.9% | 29.3% | 30.5% |
| # Shareholders | 5,78,736 | 5,73,312 | 5,66,988 | 5,89,805 |
Institutional investor interest has recently increased, with FII holding rising from 8.57% (Q3FY26) to 11.09% (Q4FY26) and 9.85% (Q1FY27), while DII holdings remained relatively stable around 11-12%. Promoter holding remains steady at 43.9% across all quarters. The growing FII stake suggests increasing institutional confidence despite short-term earnings volatility, indicating long-term investor alignment with the company's AI transformation narrative.
⚖️ Peer Comparison — IT - Software
| Company | MCap (₹ Cr) | P/E | ROCE | ROE | D/E |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| TCS | 8.56 L Cr | 17.2 | 63.2% | 46.7% | 0.00 |
| INFY | 4.68 L Cr | 15.6 | 44.9% | 32.7% | 0.00 |
| HCLTECH | 3.67 L Cr | 21.0 | 31.6% | 23.2% | 0.00 |
| WIPRO | 1.80 L Cr | 14.4 | 18.1% | 15.1% | 0.19 |
| TECHM | 1.60 L Cr | 28.2 | 24.8% | 17.4% | 0.00 |
| LTM | 1.37 L Cr | 26.1 | 30.5% | 21.6% | 0.00 |
| OFSS | 1.06 L Cr | 30.9 | 60.3% | 43.6% | 0.00 |
| PERSISTENT | 91,416 | 47.0 | 32.7% | 24.5% | 0.00 |
| COFORGE | 87,786 | 40.3 | 25.6% | 20.7% | 0.04 |
| MPHASIS | 47,828 | 25.0 | 22.3% | 17.8% | 0.17 |
⚠️ Risk Factors
1) Near-term margin pressure from sustained AI talent and infrastructure investments may continue to weigh on profitability until cost efficiencies scale. 2) Healthcare vertical remains a headwind with negative QoQ growth (-0.3%), requiring recovery in US and APAC automotive markets for full margin rebound. 3) Execution risk in scaling large deals and maintaining win rates in competitive AI engineering services space. 4) Currency volatility in key markets (USD/EUR) could impact offshore profitability if not hedged effectively.
📋 Recent Filings
-
🔴 Announcement 1 September 2026Tata Elxsi announced a strategic partnership with Sarla Aviation to accelerate development of Shunya, India's first indigenous eVTOL aircraft, leverag...
-
🔴 Corporate Action 31 August 2026Tata Elxsi allotted 6,170 performance stock options on August 31, 2026, increasing paid-up capital to Rs. 62.30 crores across 6.23 million shares, up ...
-
Announcement 27 July 2026Tata Elxsi announced a strategic partnership with SCTIMST to co-develop healthcare technologies, combining clinical research with engineering capabili...
-
Announcement 20 July 2026Tata Elxsi disclosed a penalty of Rs. 67.3 lakh from the Commissioner of Income Tax (Appeals) related to a Section 271(1) income tax dispute, confirmi...
-
🔴 Financial Results 17 July 2026Tata Elxsi reported Q1 FY26-27 revenue of **₹1,021.1 crores** (**+6.5% YoY constant currency**) and EBITDA of **₹216 crores** (**+15.7% YoY**), with E...
-
🔴 Financial Results 14 July 2026Tata Elxsi reported Q1 FY27 revenue of **₹1,021.1 crores**, up 14.5% YoY and 2.8% QoQ, driven by strong deal execution in Transportation and Media & C...
-
🟡 Board Meeting 14 July 2026Tata Elxsi reported audited financial results for Q1 June 2026, approved by the Board on July 14, 2026. Revenue rose to ₹1,06,256.51 lakhs from ₹1,04,...
-
🔴 Financial Results 14 July 2026Tata Elxsi Limited announced the availability of an audio recording of its conference call discussing the audited financial results for the quarter en...
-
🔴 Financial Results 14 July 2026Tata Elxsi reported Q1 FY27 revenue of **₹1,021.1 crores**, up 2.8% QoQ and 14.5% YoY, with PAT rising 18.2% YoY to Rs. 170.6 crores. EBITDA grew 15.7...
-
share transfer 8 July 2026Tata Elxsi received a SEBI-mandated confirmation certificate from its share transfer agent MUFG Intime India for the quarter ended June 30, 2026, cove...
🧠 Analyst's Read
Tata Elxsi is executing a deliberate transformation toward AI-enabled engineering services, with strong momentum in Transportation and Media verticals and strategic partnerships like JNEXT. While near-term earnings are pressured by intentional investments, the trajectory toward high-single-digit growth and margin recovery over the next 2-3 quarters is credible if one-time costs subside and large deals scale. Watch for sustained margin improvement and healthcare segment recovery as key inflection points.
Based on filing content and financial data. Not a recommendation.
Read the full analysis
Quarterly trends, balance sheet, cash flow, peer comparison, and AI insights — sign up free to unlock.
Sign Up Free — Unlock Full Analysis2 free AI queries per day.
Data sourced from stock announcements. Analysis generated by StockFin.ai.
For informational purposes only — not investment advice. Updated 2026-09-02.
Editorial & Data Transparency Notice
This analysis was programmatically compiled using StockFin AI utilizing official regulatory disclosures from the BSE and NSE. Content is automatically synthesized and audited against public financial filings. StockFin.ai is an educational research platform and is NOT a SEBI-registered investment advisor or research analyst.
📡 Get AI alerts when TATAELXSI files new disclosures
Track TATAELXSI filings, board meetings, and corporate actions. Free email alerts at 5 PM.
Track TATAELXSI — FreeFree account · 2 AI queries/day
© 2026 StockFin.ai — AI-powered Indian stock research
About · Privacy Policy · Terms of Service · Pricing
Today's Announcements · Screener · Insights · AI Chat
Data provided by CMOTS Internet Technologies Pvt Ltd