Sundaram Multi Pap Ltd (SUNDARAM)
🎯 Key Takeaways
- Sundaram Multi Pap Ltd is in a fragile growth phase, marked by persistent losses and declining profitability despite revenue volatility. The company has shown signs of governance stabilization with director reappointments, but financial performance remains weak, with negative ROE and stagnant margins.
- Revenue grew 76% QoQ to ₹26 in Q4FY20.
- ⚠️ Persistent losses and negative ROE (-3.6%) undermine profitability and long-term viability.
📖 The Story
Sundaram Multi Pap Ltd is in a fragile growth phase, marked by persistent losses and declining profitability despite revenue volatility. The company has shown signs of governance stabilization with director reappointments, but financial performance remains weak, with negative ROE and stagnant margins. It operates in a niche printing and stationery segment within capital goods, facing structural headwinds and limited reinvestment capacity.
📰 What's Happening
The board recently approved unaudited Q1 June 2026 results showing revenue of ₹4,959.75 lakhs and net profit of ₹31.81 lakhs, alongside reappointing key directors including Managing Director Amrut P. Shah for a 2027-2030 term, pending shareholder approval at the AGM scheduled for September 29, 2026. Earlier, the audited Q4 FY2026 results revealed revenue of ₹13,920.38 lakhs and net profit of ₹317.95 lakhs, with the appointment of R. I. Jain & Co. as internal auditor. The company has also withdrawn a proposed share swap, signaling caution toward complex transactions. Governance continuity is being prioritized, but operational scale and profitability remain constrained.
Source: Stock Announcements
📊 Quarterly Results (₹ Cr)
| Metric | Jun 2019 | Sep 2019 | Dec 2019 | Mar 2020 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 38 | 19 | 15 | 26 |
| Operating Profit | 4 | 1 | -2 | -1 |
| OPM % | 9.9% | 7.0% | -11.4% | -3.5% |
| Net Profit | 1 | -1 | -0 | -3 |
| EPS | ₹0.03 | ₹-0.03 | ₹0.00 | ₹-0.05 |
Financial trends indicate erratic performance with no clear upward trajectory — revenue peaked at ₹38 lakhs in June 2019 but has since declined in scale and profitability, posting a net loss of ₹3 lakhs in March 2020 with negative operating margins. Despite a brief profit in December 2019, the company has not sustained earnings, and current margins remain under pressure. The modest net profit in Q1 2026 (₹31.81 lakhs) is not indicative of recovery but rather reflects seasonal or operational stabilization without structural improvement. Margins have not expanded, and profitability remains highly volatile, suggesting limited operational leverage.
🔮 Management Outlook & What's Next
Management has not provided explicit forward guidance in the reviewed filings, but reappointments of key directors through 2030 signal confidence in governance continuity. The focus appears to be on maintaining operational compliance and preparing for shareholder voting at the upcoming AGM. No strategic expansion plans or growth targets were disclosed in the recent board meetings, and the withdrawal of a share swap suggests caution toward value-destructive moves. Investor communication remains minimal, with emphasis on regulatory compliance rather than growth narrative.
Extracted from official company announcements. Not StockFin.ai's opinion.
🏦 Balance Sheet (₹ Cr)
| Item | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2020 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Equity Capital | 27 | 27 | 47 |
| Reserves | 48 | 49 | 52 |
| Borrowings | 38 | 40 | 40 |
| Total Liabilities | 154 | 152 | 158 |
| Fixed Assets | 60 | 52 | 51 |
| Investments | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Total Assets | 154 | 152 | 158 |
The balance sheet shows stable equity levels around ₹27-47 lakhs and reserves growing slightly, but borrowings remain steady at ₹40 lakhs with no significant deleveraging or capital infusion. Total assets have plateaued near ₹152-158 lakhs, indicating limited reinvestment or expansion. There is no evidence of aggressive capital allocation; instead, the company appears to be maintaining the status quo, with no major asset purchases or disposals flagged. The financial structure remains fragile, with liabilities manageable but not being reduced, and no clear path to balance sheet strengthening through growth.
💰 Cash Flow Statement (₹ Cr)
| Item | Mar 2019 |
|---|---|
| Operating | +8 |
| Investing | -4 |
| Financing | -3 |
| Net Cash Flow | +0 |
👥 Shareholding Pattern
| Category | Q2FY26 | Q3FY26 | Q4FY26 | Q1FY27 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Promoters | 31.1% | 31.1% | 31.1% | 31.1% |
| FII | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% |
| DII | 0.1% | 0.1% | 0.1% | 0.1% |
| Public | 60.3% | 60.2% | 60.6% | 62.0% |
| # Shareholders | 95,597 | 95,222 | 94,736 | 94,464 |
Promoter holding remains stable at 31.11% over the past year, suggesting no urgent exit or dilution. However, institutional interest is negligible — FII and DII holdings are minimal (0% and 0.05% respectively), with public shareholders increasing slightly from 60.21% to 61.98%. The growing number of retail shareholders (94,464 to 95,597) may reflect retail interest but lacks institutional validation. There are no signs of activist activity or significant stakebuilding by large investors, indicating limited confidence from sophisticated capital.
⚖️ Peer Comparison — Printing & Stationery
| Company | MCap (₹ Cr) | P/E | ROCE | ROE | D/E |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DOMS | 13,517 | 62.2 | 27.1% | 22.5% | 0.15 |
| NAVNETEDUL | 2,959 | 8.8 | 23.2% | 19.2% | 0.07 |
| FLAIR | 2,629 | 18.8 | 16.3% | 12.4% | 0.03 |
| KOKUYOCMLN | 789 | 35.8 | 7.8% | 8.8% | 0.67 |
| LINC | 566 | 17.9 | 19.2% | 13.6% | 0.02 |
| SCHAND | 474 | 6.6 | 10.7% | 6.9% | 0.07 |
| REPRO | 472 | 4.8 | 29.5% | 28.0% | 0.47 |
| 544667 | 117 | 6.3 | 34.2% | 61.3% | 1.61 |
| 543453 | 70 | — | — | — | 0.38 |
| SUNDARAM | 58 | — | 6.4% | -3.6% | 0.50 |
🔗 Peer Stock Analyses
⚠️ Risk Factors
1. Persistent losses and negative ROE (-3.6%) undermine profitability and long-term viability. 2. High reliance on niche printing demand, which is structurally declining due to digitalization. 3. Governance decisions, such as director reappointments, require shareholder approval and may face resistance if performance does not improve. 4. Lack of institutional investor interest signals weak market confidence and potential liquidity risks.
📋 Recent Filings
-
🔴 annual report 1 September 2026Sundaram Multi Pap Limited reported a turnaround from a Rs. 512.07 lakh loss in FY 2024-25 to a Rs. 317.95 lakh profit in FY 2025-26, driven by revenu...
-
🟡 Board Meeting 13 August 2026The board approved the unaudited standalone financial results for Q1 June 2026, showing revenue of **₹4,959.75 lakhs** and net profit of **₹31.81 lakh...
-
Announcement 28 July 2026Sundaram Multi Pap Limited announced on July 28, 2026, that its Digital Education division launched an AI-powered upgrade to its Digital Learning Plat...
-
share transfer 10 July 2026Sundaram Multi Pap Limited received a compliance certificate from MUFG Intime India Private Limited, its share transfer agent, confirming that securit...
-
Financial Results 25 June 2026Sundaram Multi Pap Limited announced that its trading window will close on July 1, 2026, ahead of the unaudited standalone financial results for the q...
-
🟡 Board Meeting 25 May 2026The Board approved the audited standalone financial results for Q4 FY2026, showing revenue of **₹13,920.38 lakhs** and net profit of **₹317.95 lakhs**...
-
🔴 Announcement 6 May 2026No summary available
-
Announcement 20 April 2026Sundaram Multi Pap Limited announced the successful installation and commissioning of a fully automatic notebook manufacturing machine at its Palghar ...
-
Announcement 8 April 2026Sundaram Multi Pap Limited filed a general corporate document on the NSE. The filing lacks substantive financial data, operational metrics, or materia...
-
Announcement 2 April 2026Sundaram Multi Pap Limited filed a general corporate filing on the NSE. The document lacks specific financial data, performance metrics, or material c...
🧠 Analyst's Read
Sundaram Multi Pap remains in a precarious position with no clear recovery path, and its future hinges on operational stabilization rather than growth. Investors should monitor AGM outcomes and any future strategic disclosures for signs of renewed investment or margin improvement, but current indicators suggest limited upside without fundamental change.
Based on filing content and financial data. Not a recommendation.
Read the full analysis
Quarterly trends, balance sheet, cash flow, peer comparison, and AI insights — sign up free to unlock.
Sign Up Free — Unlock Full Analysis2 free AI queries per day.
Data sourced from stock announcements. Analysis generated by StockFin.ai.
For informational purposes only — not investment advice. Updated 2026-09-02.
Editorial & Data Transparency Notice
This analysis was programmatically compiled using StockFin AI utilizing official regulatory disclosures from the BSE and NSE. Content is automatically synthesized and audited against public financial filings. StockFin.ai is an educational research platform and is NOT a SEBI-registered investment advisor or research analyst.
📡 Get AI alerts when SUNDARAM files new disclosures
Track SUNDARAM filings, board meetings, and corporate actions. Free email alerts at 5 PM.
Track SUNDARAM — FreeFree account · 2 AI queries/day
© 2026 StockFin.ai — AI-powered Indian stock research
About · Privacy Policy · Terms of Service · Pricing
Today's Announcements · Screener · Insights · AI Chat
Data provided by CMOTS Internet Technologies Pvt Ltd