Navneet Education Ltd (NAVNETEDUL)
🎯 Key Takeaways
- Navneet Education Ltd is in a transitional phase marked by modest top-line growth and margin compression, despite strong promoter holding and low leverage. The company is shifting focus toward curriculum-driven publishing growth in key states like Maharashtra and Gujarat, while attempting to stabilize stationery margins and restructure international exposure.
- Revenue grew 83.3% QoQ to ₹788 in Q1FY27.
- ⚠️ Persistent export stationery decline of 9% YoY due to structural weakness in US market demand, with no clear recovery path disclosed.
📖 The Story
Navneet Education Ltd is in a transitional phase marked by modest top-line growth and margin compression, despite strong promoter holding and low leverage. The company is shifting focus toward curriculum-driven publishing growth in key states like Maharashtra and Gujarat, while attempting to stabilize stationery margins and restructure international exposure. Structural headwinds in export markets and underperformance in niche segments like Indiannica are offsetting gains in domestic stationery, placing the company in a turnaround-like phase with cautious optimism.
📰 What's Happening
In Q1 FY27, Navneet Education reported ₹785 crores in revenue, with Publication revenue growing 10% YoY to ₹405 crores and Stationery at ₹380 crores. Management highlighted 26% growth in domestic stationery sales to ₹146 crores, while export stationery declined 9% due to US market softness. CAPEX utilization stands at 30% capacity with ₹65 crores planned investment. Non-paper stationery aims to contribute 10-15% of domestic revenue in three years. Indiannica reported ₹3 crores revenue and -₹7 crores PAT. Forward guidance targets 10% annual Publication growth and 11% Stationery EBITDA margin. Key investor takeaways from filings include 10% Publication growth, 12% Stationery margin, and 50% upside potential in curriculum-driven segments.
Source: Stock Announcements
📊 Quarterly Results (₹ Cr)
| Metric | Sep 2025 | Dec 2025 | Mar 2026 | Jun 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 247 | 250 | 430 | 788 |
| Operating Profit | -17 | -29 | 30 | 179 |
| OPM % | -6.9% | -11.6% | 7.0% | 22.7% |
| Net Profit | -15 | 188 | 39 | 141 |
| EPS | ₹-0.67 | ₹7.76 | ₹1.73 | ₹6.41 |
Revenue trends show volatility: ₹788 crores in Jun 2026 (up from ₹430 crores in Mar 2026), but margins remain pressured with OPM at 22.7% and EBITDA compression from 29% to 26%. The sharp rise in Jun 2026 revenue appears driven by one-time exceptional gains of ₹14 crores, as underlying operational performance in Stationery improved with 26% domestic growth but offset by export declines. Profitability improved to ₹141 crores NP in Jun 2026 from ₹39 crores in Mar 2026, aided by non-recurring items. However, YoY revenue stagnation and margin compression suggest growth is fragile without sustained structural tailwinds.
🔮 Management Outlook & What's Next
Management expects Q2 revenue to exceed ₹130 crores in publishing, driven by curriculum adoption in Maharashtra and Gujarat, with 50% growth potential in 20% of revenue. Annual Publication growth is guided at 10%, while Stationery EBITDA margin is targeted at 10-11%. Management cites structural shifts and long-term branding investments as drivers for future profitability, despite near-term export headwinds. No formal guidance was provided for the full fiscal year beyond segment-level targets, and forward-looking commentary remains conditional on execution in key states.
Extracted from official company announcements. Not StockFin.ai's opinion.
🏦 Balance Sheet (₹ Cr)
| Item | Mar 2025 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity Capital | 44 | 44 | 44 | 44 |
| Reserves | 1,761 | 1,790 | 1,898 | 1,998 |
| Borrowings | 75 | 125 | 102 | 108 |
| Total Liabilities | 2,232 | 2,354 | 2,424 | 2,566 |
| Fixed Assets | 237 | 348 | 291 | 355 |
| Investments | 786 | 763 | 799 | 975 |
| Total Assets | 2,232 | 2,354 | 2,424 | 2,566 |
The balance sheet shows stable equity of ₹44 crores and reserves growing from ₹1,790 to ₹1,998 crores between FY25 and FY26, indicating retained earnings. Borrowings have declined from ₹125 to ₹102 crores, reflecting a deliberate deleveraging trend. Total assets rose to ₹2,566 crores in FY26, suggesting asset base expansion without over-reliance on debt. This supports a conservative capital structure, with low D/E of 0.07, enabling flexibility for future investments or shareholder returns without financial strain.
💰 Cash Flow Statement (₹ Cr)
| Item | Mar 2025 |
|---|---|
| Operating | +274 |
| Investing | +115 |
| Financing | -372 |
| Net Cash Flow | +17 |
👥 Shareholding Pattern
| Category | Q2FY26 | Q3FY26 | Q4FY26 | Q1FY27 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Promoters | 63.4% | 63.4% | 63.3% | 63.3% |
| FII | 3.6% | 3.2% | 3.1% | 3.2% |
| DII | 12.8% | 12.9% | 13.0% | 13.6% |
| Public | 15.1% | 14.9% | 15.1% | 14.9% |
| # Shareholders | 44,191 | 41,862 | 39,807 | 39,641 |
Promoter holding remains steady at 63.29% across quarters, signaling confidence. FII ownership has declined slightly from 3.63% to 3.11%, while DII increased from 12.84% to 13.57%, suggesting institutional accumulation at the margin. Public shareholding has gradually risen from 14.94% to 15.12%, broadening the shareholder base. No pledging or exit signals are evident, and the growing number of shareholders (39,641) reflects improving retail interest, though foreign institutional interest remains subdued.
⚖️ Peer Comparison — Printing & Stationery
| Company | MCap (₹ Cr) | P/E | ROCE | ROE | D/E |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DOMS | 13,578 | 62.5 | 27.1% | 22.5% | 0.15 |
| NAVNETEDUL | 2,979 | 8.8 | 23.2% | 19.2% | 0.07 |
| FLAIR | 2,599 | 18.6 | 16.3% | 12.4% | 0.03 |
| KOKUYOCMLN | 797 | 36.1 | 7.8% | 8.8% | 0.67 |
| LINC | 565 | 17.9 | 19.2% | 13.6% | 0.02 |
| SCHAND | 484 | 6.8 | 10.7% | 6.9% | 0.07 |
| REPRO | 440 | 4.5 | 29.5% | 28.0% | 0.47 |
| 544667 | 117 | 6.3 | 34.2% | 61.3% | 1.61 |
| 543453 | 70 | — | — | — | 0.38 |
| SUNDARAM | 61 | — | 6.4% | -3.6% | 0.50 |
🔗 Peer Stock Analyses
⚠️ Risk Factors
1. Persistent export stationery decline of 9% YoY due to structural weakness in US market demand, with no clear recovery path disclosed. 2. Margin compression in Stationery segment to 12% EBITDA, pressured by input costs and branding investments, with EBITDA margin guidance of only 10-11% — below historical levels. 3. Underperformance of Indiannica, reporting ₹3 crores revenue and -₹7 crores PAT, indicating potential drag on group profitability. 4. Reliance on curriculum-driven growth in Maharashtra and Gujarat, which is promising but unproven at scale and vulnerable to policy or adoption delays.
📋 Recent Filings
-
Announcement 19 August 2026Navneet Education Limited disclosed receipt of a GST audit report (Form GST ADT-02) from the Assistant Commissioner of Central Tax in Patna covering F...
-
🔴 Financial Results 1 August 2026Navneet Education reported Q1 FY27 revenue of ₹785 crores, with Publication revenue at ₹405 crores growing 10% YoY and Stationery at ₹380 crores. Publ...
-
🔴 Financial Results 28 July 2026Navneet Education reported flat revenue of **₹785 crores** in Q1 FY27 versus **₹792 crores** in Q1 FY26, with stationery segment driving growth throug...
-
🟡 Board Meeting 28 July 2026Navneet Education Limited approved unaudited standalone and consolidated financial results for the quarter ended 30th June 2026 during its board meeti...
-
🔴 Financial Results 28 July 2026Navneet Education Limited approved standalone and consolidated unaudited financial results for the quarter ended 30th June 2026 during a board meeting...
-
Announcement 24 July 2026Navneet Education Limited announced a conference call on July 29, 2026 at 3:00 PM IST to discuss Q1 FY27 results, inviting investors and analysts to h...
-
Announcement 21 July 2026Navneet Education Limited disclosed receipt of a show cause notice from the Office of Senior Inspector, Legal Metrology, Agra, alleging prima facie vi...
-
Announcement 18 July 2026Navneet Education announced its subsidiary Navneet Learning has agreed to sell a partial stake in K12 Techno Services to Kenro Capital affiliates for ...
-
Announcement 16 July 2026Navneet Education Limited disclosed a GST advisory from Punjab's Assistant Commissioner of State Taxes dated July 15, 2026, regarding reconciliation o...
-
Financial Results 29 June 2026Navneet Education Limited announced that its trading window for share transactions will close on 1st July 2026, as per insider trading regulations, re...
🧠 Analyst's Read
Navneet Education is navigating a delicate transition, leveraging domestic stationery momentum and curriculum adoption to offset export headwinds and margin pressure. The company’s low leverage and promoter stability provide a foundation, but sustainable growth hinges on execution in education publishing and realization of long-term branding goals. Investors should monitor Q2 publishing revenue guidance and margin trends in Stationery as near-term catalysts.
Based on filing content and financial data. Not a recommendation.
Read the full analysis
Quarterly trends, balance sheet, cash flow, peer comparison, and AI insights — sign up free to unlock.
Sign Up Free — Unlock Full Analysis2 free AI queries per day.
Data sourced from stock announcements. Analysis generated by StockFin.ai.
For informational purposes only — not investment advice. Updated 2026-09-01.
Editorial & Data Transparency Notice
This analysis was programmatically compiled using StockFin AI utilizing official regulatory disclosures from the BSE and NSE. Content is automatically synthesized and audited against public financial filings. StockFin.ai is an educational research platform and is NOT a SEBI-registered investment advisor or research analyst.
📡 Get AI alerts when NAVNETEDUL files new disclosures
Track NAVNETEDUL filings, board meetings, and corporate actions. Free email alerts at 5 PM.
Track NAVNETEDUL — FreeFree account · 2 AI queries/day
© 2026 StockFin.ai — AI-powered Indian stock research
About · Privacy Policy · Terms of Service · Pricing
Today's Announcements · Screener · Insights · AI Chat
Data provided by CMOTS Internet Technologies Pvt Ltd