Flair Writing Industries Ltd (FLAIR)

Capital Goods · Printing & Stationery · NSE · Updated 1 September 2026
By StockFin Research Team AI-Assisted Analysis Source: BSE/NSE Filings
₹246.6 ↓ 20.06% (1Y)

🎯 Key Takeaways

  • Flair Writing Industries is transitioning from a core pen-dependent business to a more diversified capital goods player, with strategic emphasis on high-growth segments like Steel Bottles and Creative products. Management is executing a capacity expansion plan to support long-term revenue diversification and margin resilience, targeting 15% revenue growth and 17.
  • Revenue declined 1.1% QoQ to ₹319 in Q1FY27.
  • ⚠️ 1) Margin pressure from raw material costs remains a concern, as gross margin held at 50% despite inflationary pressures, with no immediate relief in
Market Cap
₹2,599
P/E Ratio
18.6
P/B Ratio
2.28
ROE
12.4%
ROCE
16.3%
Debt/Equity
0.03
Div Yield
0.20%
Promoter
78.6%

📖 The Story

Flair Writing Industries is transitioning from a core pen-dependent business to a more diversified capital goods player, with strategic emphasis on high-growth segments like Steel Bottles and Creative products. Management is executing a capacity expansion plan to support long-term revenue diversification and margin resilience, targeting 15% revenue growth and 17.5-18% EBITDA margin in FY27. The company maintains strong returns on capital and a conservative balance sheet, reflecting disciplined financial management.

📰 What's Happening

In Q1 FY27, revenue grew 10.6% YoY to ₹319.2 crores, driven by 54.3% growth in Steel Bottles & Houseware and 13% growth in domestic sales. EBITDA rose 7.7% YoY to ₹53.3 crores, though margin declined slightly to 16.7% from 17.9% due to raw material pressures. Management highlighted ongoing capacity expansion at the Valsad facility, with a fourth next-generation manufacturing line to be commissioned by Q4 FY27 to increase capacity by 35%. New product launches across pens, creative, and steel segments are accelerating diversification beyond core writing instruments.

Source: Stock Announcements

📊 Quarterly Results (₹ Cr)

MetricSep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026
Revenue321318323319
Operating Profit47434439
OPM %14.7%13.7%13.6%12.2%
Net Profit43333729
EPS₹4.04₹3.11₹3.40₹2.71

Revenue has grown steadily over the past four quarters, rising from ₹318 crores in Dec 2025 to ₹323 crores in Mar 2026, before settling at ₹319.2 crores in Q1 FY27. While EBITDA margin peaked at 14.7% in Sep 2025, it has stabilized around 16.7% in recent quarters, supported by operational efficiencies and scale. PAT has shown modest growth, increasing from ₹33 crores to ₹37 crores and then to ₹29.1 crores, reflecting investment in expansion and margin management amid margin pressures. The consistent revenue growth and targeted capacity additions indicate a deliberate scaling phase.

🔮 Management Outlook & What's Next

Management reiterated its FY27 revenue growth target of 15% and EBITDA margin target of 17.5-18%, citing capacity expansion and margin resilience as key drivers. They emphasized that the Steel Bottles segment, despite contributing only 6% to revenue currently, is growing at 54.3% YoY and expected to contribute 35%-38% of total revenue in FY27. Management also highlighted ongoing product innovation and new launches in creative and steel segments to sustain growth momentum and reduce dependence on the core pen business.

Extracted from official company announcements. Not StockFin.ai's opinion.

🏦 Balance Sheet (₹ Cr)

ItemMar 2025Mar 2025Mar 2026Mar 2026
Equity Capital53535353
Reserves9059661,0261,089
Borrowings52625937
Total Liabilities1,1531,2181,3101,367
Fixed Assets342425441482
Investments03184120
Total Assets1,1531,2181,3101,367

The balance sheet shows a stable equity base of ₹53 crores with growing reserves (₹1,089 crores as of Mar 2026), indicating retained earnings are being reinvested. Borrowings remain low and stable at ₹37 crores as of Mar 2026, down from ₹59 crores in the prior period, reflecting a conservative capital structure. Total assets have grown from ₹1,218 crores to ₹1,367 crores over two years, driven by investments in manufacturing expansion. The company is funding growth internally with minimal debt, supported by strong operating cash flows.

💰 Cash Flow Statement (₹ Cr)

ItemMar 2026
Operating+137
Investing-161
Financing-22
Net Cash Flow-45

👥 Shareholding Pattern

CategoryQ2FY26Q3FY26Q4FY26Q1FY27
Promoters78.6%78.6%78.6%78.6%
FII0.4%0.3%0.3%0.8%
DII10.6%10.1%10.3%10.3%
Public8.6%9.0%8.6%8.0%
# Shareholders56,56055,54551,35550,418

Promoter holding remains stable at 78.59% over the past four quarters, indicating no dilution or stake sales. FII holding has declined slightly from 0.44% to 0.30%, while DII holdings have increased from 10.12% to 10.25%, suggesting institutional investors are gradually accumulating. The number of shareholders has grown from 51,355 to 55,545, indicating retail participation is expanding. There are no signs of promoter pledging or significant exits, and the shareholder base is broadening.

⚖️ Peer Comparison — Printing & Stationery

Company MCap (₹ Cr) P/E ROCE ROE D/E
DOMS 13,578 62.5 27.1% 22.5% 0.15
NAVNETEDUL 2,979 8.8 23.2% 19.2% 0.07
FLAIR 2,599 18.6 16.3% 12.4% 0.03
KOKUYOCMLN 797 36.1 7.8% 8.8% 0.67
LINC 565 17.9 19.2% 13.6% 0.02
SCHAND 484 6.8 10.7% 6.9% 0.07
REPRO 440 4.5 29.5% 28.0% 0.47
544667 117 6.3 34.2% 61.3% 1.61
543453 70 0.38
SUNDARAM 61 6.4% -3.6% 0.50

🔗 Peer Stock Analyses

⚠️ Risk Factors

1) Margin pressure from raw material costs remains a concern, as gross margin held at 50% despite inflationary pressures, with no immediate relief in sight. 2) The Steel Bottles segment, while growing rapidly, currently contributes a small portion of revenue and may face competitive or pricing pressures as it scales. 3) EBITDA margin declined from 17.9% to 16.7% in recent quarters, and achieving the 17.5-18% target will require sustained operational leverage and cost control. 4) Capital expenditure of ₹43.42 crores in Q1 FY27 signals ongoing investment, which could temporarily impact profitability if returns are delayed.

📋 Recent Filings

🧠 Analyst's Read

Flair Writing Industries is executing a clear diversification strategy supported by capacity expansion and strong growth in emerging segments, but margin resilience and scalable profitability remain key watchpoints. Investors should monitor execution of the Valsad expansion, margin trends in high-growth segments, and the pace of revenue contribution from Steel Bottles and Creative products in the coming quarters.

Based on filing content and financial data. Not a recommendation.

Read the full analysis

Quarterly trends, balance sheet, cash flow, peer comparison, and AI insights — sign up free to unlock.

Sign Up Free — Unlock Full Analysis

2 free AI queries per day.

Data sourced from stock announcements. Analysis generated by StockFin.ai.
For informational purposes only — not investment advice. Updated 2026-09-01.

Editorial & Data Transparency Notice

This analysis was programmatically compiled using StockFin AI utilizing official regulatory disclosures from the BSE and NSE. Content is automatically synthesized and audited against public financial filings. StockFin.ai is an educational research platform and is NOT a SEBI-registered investment advisor or research analyst.

📡 Get AI alerts when FLAIR files new disclosures

Track FLAIR filings, board meetings, and corporate actions. Free email alerts at 5 PM.

Track FLAIR — Free

Free account · 2 AI queries/day