Linc Ltd (LINC)

Capital Goods · Printing & Stationery · NSE · Updated 1 September 2026
By StockFin Research Team AI-Assisted Analysis Source: BSE/NSE Filings
₹95.05 ↓ 28.4% (1Y)

🎯 Key Takeaways

  • Linc Ltd is navigating a growth phase marked by international expansion and brand diversification, particularly in premium stationery and retail, while facing margin pressures from input cost volatility. Despite stable promoter holding and strong historical profitability, recent quarterly results show declining margins and stagnant top-line growth, signaling operational headwinds.
  • Revenue grew 0.9% QoQ to ₹139 in Q1FY27.
  • ⚠️ Margin compression from raw material inflation, particularly polymers, with limited ability to pass on costs fully (only 50% pass-through observed).
Market Cap
₹565
P/E Ratio
17.9
P/B Ratio
2.19
ROE
13.6%
ROCE
19.2%
Debt/Equity
0.02
Div Yield
1.58%
Promoter
61.0%

📖 The Story

Linc Ltd is navigating a growth phase marked by international expansion and brand diversification, particularly in premium stationery and retail, while facing margin pressures from input cost volatility. Despite stable promoter holding and strong historical profitability, recent quarterly results show declining margins and stagnant top-line growth, signaling operational headwinds. The company is in a transitional phase, balancing strategic investments with near-term profitability challenges.

📰 What's Happening

In Q1 FY27, Linc reported a 1.4% YoY revenue increase to INR13,895 lakhs but saw PAT margin compress by 93 bps to 4.2% due to elevated polymer prices, despite partial price pass-through of only 50%. Management highlighted ongoing international expansion in Kenya and Turkey, including a recent additional investment of up to USD 250,000 in its Turkish JV to fund growth. A new retail experience centre, Stackoo, was launched in Mumbai on August 30, 2026, to enhance direct consumer engagement and brand visibility. The company refrained from providing formal guidance, citing the need for clearer visibility before committing to forward projections.

Source: Stock Announcements

📊 Quarterly Results (₹ Cr)

MetricSep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026
Revenue139129138139
Operating Profit129148
OPM %8.6%7.0%10.2%5.9%
Net Profit108116
EPS₹1.42₹1.15₹1.76₹0.98

Quarterly revenue has remained relatively flat over the last four quarters, hovering between INR129–139 crores, with operating performance weakening sequentially — OPM declined from 10.2% in Mar 2026 to 5.9% in Jun 2026. Net profit and EPS also dropped significantly in the latest quarter, falling to INR6 lakhs and ₹0.98 respectively, down from INR11 lakhs and ₹1.76 in the prior quarter. This margin erosion aligns with management’s attribution of pressure to raw material costs, particularly polymers, despite modest price pass-on. The lack of recovery in profitability suggests near-term headwinds are not fully offset by volume or pricing gains.

🔮 Management Outlook & What's Next

Management has not provided formal financial guidance for FY27, stating it will reassess and potentially offer guidance in Q2 FY27 pending greater visibility on raw material trends and international performance. Strategic priorities, as outlined in the annual report, include premium stationery expansion, digital commerce growth, and further international diversification into Africa and Turkey. The recent JV investment and retail centre launch reflect execution of this strategy, but management emphasized caution in forecasting due to macroeconomic uncertainties.

Extracted from official company announcements. Not StockFin.ai's opinion.

🏦 Balance Sheet (₹ Cr)

ItemMar 2025Mar 2025Mar 2026Mar 2026
Equity Capital15303030
Reserves199205211228
Borrowings2627276
Total Liabilities325341349359
Fixed Assets112113113107
Investments0101210
Total Assets325341349359

The balance sheet remains structurally strong, with equity and reserves totaling INR258 lakhs and total assets of INR359 lakhs as of March 2026. Borrowings are minimal at just INR6 lakhs, indicating negligible financial leverage and low refinancing risk. There is no evidence of capital-intensive expansion funded by debt, and the company maintains a robust net worth position, supporting its strategic investments without compromising financial stability.

💰 Cash Flow Statement (₹ Cr)

ItemMar 2025Mar 2026
Operating+57+33
Investing-35-33
Financing-11-13
Net Cash Flow+10-12

👥 Shareholding Pattern

CategoryQ2FY26Q3FY26Q4FY26Q1FY27
Promoters61.0%61.0%61.0%61.0%
FII0.9%0.9%0.8%0.9%
DII0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%
Public19.1%19.3%19.4%19.4%
# Shareholders19,01818,57118,08217,742

Promoter holding remains stable at 61.02% across all recent quarters, indicating no dilution or stake sale. However, FII allocation has slightly declined from 0.94% in Q1FY27 to 0.84% in Q4FY26, while DII remains non-existent. The number of public shareholders has gradually increased, suggesting retail interest may be growing. No significant institutional accumulation or exit signals are evident, but the shareholder base remains stable with no red flags on ownership concentration.

⚖️ Peer Comparison — Printing & Stationery

Company MCap (₹ Cr) P/E ROCE ROE D/E
DOMS 13,578 62.5 27.1% 22.5% 0.15
NAVNETEDUL 2,979 8.8 23.2% 19.2% 0.07
FLAIR 2,599 18.6 16.3% 12.4% 0.03
KOKUYOCMLN 797 36.1 7.8% 8.8% 0.67
LINC 565 17.9 19.2% 13.6% 0.02
SCHAND 484 6.8 10.7% 6.9% 0.07
REPRO 440 4.5 29.5% 28.0% 0.47
544667 117 6.3 34.2% 61.3% 1.61
543453 70 0.38
SUNDARAM 61 6.4% -3.6% 0.50

🔗 Peer Stock Analyses

⚠️ Risk Factors

1. Margin compression from raw material inflation, particularly polymers, with limited ability to pass on costs fully (only 50% pass-through observed). 2. Geopolitical and export volatility risks in international markets, especially in Turkey and Africa, which are emerging focus areas. 3. Execution risk in retail expansion and digital commerce initiatives, which require sustained investment and may not yield immediate returns. 4. Commodity price fluctuations and currency movements impacting input costs and overseas operations.

📋 Recent Filings

🧠 Analyst's Read

Linc Ltd is executing a deliberate but capital-light expansion strategy with long-term growth potential, but near-term profitability is under pressure from input cost dynamics. Investors should monitor Q2 FY27 guidance for margin recovery signals, raw material price trends, and progress in international markets. The company’s strong balance sheet supports its strategy, but near-term earnings visibility remains limited, warranting caution on earnings volatility.

Based on filing content and financial data. Not a recommendation.

Read the full analysis

Quarterly trends, balance sheet, cash flow, peer comparison, and AI insights — sign up free to unlock.

Sign Up Free — Unlock Full Analysis

2 free AI queries per day.

Data sourced from stock announcements. Analysis generated by StockFin.ai.
For informational purposes only — not investment advice. Updated 2026-09-01.

Editorial & Data Transparency Notice

This analysis was programmatically compiled using StockFin AI utilizing official regulatory disclosures from the BSE and NSE. Content is automatically synthesized and audited against public financial filings. StockFin.ai is an educational research platform and is NOT a SEBI-registered investment advisor or research analyst.

📡 Get AI alerts when LINC files new disclosures

Track LINC filings, board meetings, and corporate actions. Free email alerts at 5 PM.

Track LINC — Free

Free account · 2 AI queries/day