Stylam Industries Ltd (STYLAMIND)

Consumer Durables · Plywood Boards/Laminates · NSE · Updated 1 September 2026
By StockFin Research Team AI-Assisted Analysis Source: BSE/NSE Filings
₹3,471.25 ↑ 106.49% (1Y)

🎯 Key Takeaways

  • Stylam Industries Ltd is in a high-growth phase driven by strategic capacity expansion and export momentum, supported by strong financials and zero debt. Management is executing a clear expansion plan with a ₹334 crore greenfield facility to scale laminate production, targeting mid-2026 commissioning.
  • Revenue grew 15.4% QoQ to ₹326 in Q1FY27.
  • ⚠️ Over-reliance on exports (73.6% of revenue) exposes the company to global demand fluctuations and currency volatility, particularly in key markets lik
Market Cap
₹5,883
P/E Ratio
34.7
P/B Ratio
7.29
ROE
21.0%
ROCE
26.8%
Debt/Equity
0.04
Promoter
56.9%

📖 The Story

Stylam Industries Ltd is in a high-growth phase driven by strategic capacity expansion and export momentum, supported by strong financials and zero debt. Management is executing a clear expansion plan with a ₹334 crore greenfield facility to scale laminate production, targeting mid-2026 commissioning. The company has demonstrated consistent top-line growth, improving margins, and robust shareholder confidence, positioning it as a scalable player in India's premium surfacing materials market.

📰 What's Happening

In Q1 FY27 (ended June 30, 2026), Stylam reported ₹1129 crores in revenue (+15% YoY), with exports rising to ₹638 crores and plant utilization at 74%. The company held its 35th AGM on August 28, 2026, where shareholders approved all 15 resolutions, including the audited FY2026 financials, appointment of Manit Gupta as Whole-time Director, and increased managerial remuneration. All key resolutions passed with near-unanimous support (99.9999% approval), reflecting strong governance and board continuity. A conference call was scheduled for July 24, 2026, to discuss Q1 FY27 results and future outlook.

Source: Stock Announcements

📊 Quarterly Results (₹ Cr)

MetricSep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026
Revenue292271283326
Operating Profit52514964
OPM %17.7%18.8%17.4%19.7%
Net Profit37463848
EPS₹22.17₹27.16₹22.35₹28.37

Stylam's quarterly revenue has shown sequential growth from ₹292 crores (Sep 2025) to ₹326 crores (Jun 2026), with operating profit margins holding steady around 17-19% and net profit rising from ₹37 crores to ₹48 crores over the same period. This growth is underpinned by export expansion (₹831 crores in FY26, 73.6% of revenue) and record laminate production of 72,658 MT. Despite minor fluctuations in operating profit in earlier quarters, the upward trend in revenue and margins aligns with management's stated confidence in sustaining momentum, supported by capacity investments and export diversification into markets like the US and Russia.

🔮 Management Outlook & What's Next

Management has expressed confidence in achieving financial guidance and sustaining growth momentum, citing strong export demand, urbanization, and premiumization trends as key drivers. The company plans to commission a ₹334 crore greenfield facility in Manak Tabra by mid-2026 to expand capacity and launch new products, including anti-mar and magnetic laminates. This expansion is part of a broader strategy to capture rising demand in India's surfacing materials market, with management emphasizing scalability, sustainability, and product innovation as pillars of future growth.

Extracted from official company announcements. Not StockFin.ai's opinion.

🏦 Balance Sheet (₹ Cr)

ItemMar 2025Mar 2025Mar 2026Mar 2026
Equity Capital8888
Reserves591649715798
Borrowings736029
Total Liabilities701778858979
Fixed Assets170175194201
Investments0000
Total Assets701778858979

Stylam maintains a pristine balance sheet with zero debt as of March 2026 (₹29 lakhs in borrowings), down from ₹36 lakhs in March 2025, while equity and reserves have steadily grown from ₹649 crores to ₹798 crores. Total assets have increased from ₹778 crores to ₹979 crores, reflecting both financial strength and strategic reinvestment. The company's capital allocation strategy is clearly focused on organic expansion — evidenced by the ₹334 crore greenfield investment — rather than debt-funded growth or share buybacks, underscoring a conservative and self-sustaining financial approach.

💰 Cash Flow Statement (₹ Cr)

ItemMar 2026
Operating+177
Investing-156
Financing-3
Net Cash Flow+18

👥 Shareholding Pattern

CategoryQ2FY26Q3FY26Q4FY26Q1FY27
Promoters52.2%52.2%54.1%56.9%
FII2.8%2.0%2.8%2.6%
DII13.6%13.2%13.3%12.1%
Public22.1%22.9%21.6%21.5%
# Shareholders35,38332,82731,77631,135

Promoter holding has declined slightly from 56.86% (Q1FY27) to 54.11% (Q4FY26), but remains dominant. FII ownership has modestly increased from 2.04% (Q3FY26) to 2.62% (Q1FY27), while DII holdings have risen from 13.23% to 12.14% over the same period, indicating growing institutional interest. The number of shareholders has expanded from 32,827 (Q3FY26) to 31,135 (Q1FY27), suggesting retail participation remains stable. There are no signs of promoter selling or significant institutional exit, with governance changes and remuneration approvals reflecting board stability.

⚖️ Peer Comparison — Plywood Boards/Laminates

Company MCap (₹ Cr) P/E ROCE ROE D/E
CENTURYPLY 16,870 58.0 13.6% 12.6% 0.62
GREENLAM 6,342 68.1 10.1% 7.9% 0.89
STYLAMIND 5,883 34.7 26.8% 21.0% 0.04
GREENPLY 3,625 36.6 13.2% 11.1% 0.55
EUROPRATIK 2,634 30.5 50.9% 37.6% 0.01
GREENPANEL 1,924 13.5 12.3% 10.8% 0.20
RUSHIL 482 20.8 6.9% 3.6% 0.43
ARCHIDPLY 209 16.1 11.6% 12.5% 1.85
WESTERNBIO 165 -59.0% 205.3% -4.43
516003 108 54.8 15.5% 4.6% 1.23

⚠️ Risk Factors

1. Over-reliance on exports (73.6% of revenue) exposes the company to global demand fluctuations and currency volatility, particularly in key markets like the US and Russia. 2. High capital intensity in expansion (₹334 crore investment) could pressure near-term cash flows if commissioning delays occur or demand growth slows. 3. Despite zero debt, aggressive reinvestment may limit flexibility during downturns. 4. Concentration in the plywood and laminates segment makes it vulnerable to cyclical trends in construction and real estate, which remain sensitive to interest rate movements and economic conditions.

📋 Recent Filings

🧠 Analyst's Read

Stylam Industries demonstrates strong fundamentals with consistent revenue and margin growth, zero debt, and a clear expansion roadmap, making it a compelling player in India's premium surfacing materials market. The key watchpoint is execution of the greenfield facility and sustainability of export momentum, which will determine whether growth can transition from current momentum to scalable profitability.

Based on filing content and financial data. Not a recommendation.

Read the full analysis

Quarterly trends, balance sheet, cash flow, peer comparison, and AI insights — sign up free to unlock.

Sign Up Free — Unlock Full Analysis

2 free AI queries per day.

Data sourced from stock announcements. Analysis generated by StockFin.ai.
For informational purposes only — not investment advice. Updated 2026-09-01.

Editorial & Data Transparency Notice

This analysis was programmatically compiled using StockFin AI utilizing official regulatory disclosures from the BSE and NSE. Content is automatically synthesized and audited against public financial filings. StockFin.ai is an educational research platform and is NOT a SEBI-registered investment advisor or research analyst.

📡 Get AI alerts when STYLAMIND files new disclosures

Track STYLAMIND filings, board meetings, and corporate actions. Free email alerts at 5 PM.

Track STYLAMIND — Free

Free account · 2 AI queries/day