Greenlam Industries Ltd (GREENLAM)
🎯 Key Takeaways
- Greenlam Industries is in a strategic growth phase, transitioning from a turnaround to scalable expansion, leveraging its dominant position in the Indian plywood and laminates market while investing in capacity expansion and margin improvement. Management is focused on scaling high-margin segments like prelaminated chipboards and improving operational efficiency, as evidenced by capex plans and EBITDA margin expansion.
- Revenue declined 7.1% QoQ to ₹797 in Q1FY27.
- ⚠️ Raw material price volatility remains a concern, despite recent pricing adjustments, as management noted ongoing inflationary pressures and export-lin
📖 The Story
Greenlam Industries is in a strategic growth phase, transitioning from a turnaround to scalable expansion, leveraging its dominant position in the Indian plywood and laminates market while investing in capacity expansion and margin improvement. Management is focused on scaling high-margin segments like prelaminated chipboards and improving operational efficiency, as evidenced by capex plans and EBITDA margin expansion.
📰 What's Happening
In Q1 FY27, Greenlam reported 18% YoY revenue growth to INR797 crores, driven by laminate revenue of INR596 crores (13.9% EBITDA margin) and plywood revenue of INR106 crores (20% growth). The panel/allied segment revenue quadrupled, while plywood EBITDA loss narrowed to INR5 crores. Management highlighted export delays of INR27 crores due to West Asia conflicts but expects no material impact. Capex of INR130-135 crores is planned for FY27, including INR70 crores for laminate expansion. Price hikes of 7-8% were passed on raw material costs, with reductions in June and July. Working capital cycle improved to 56 days, and net debt stands at INR934 crores. Management expects 10-12% top-line growth in FY27, plywood utilization to reach 50%, and EBITDA breakeven by year-end, with INR100 crores of debt reduction anticipated this fiscal.
Source: Stock Announcements
📊 Quarterly Results (₹ Cr)
| Metric | Sep 2025 | Dec 2025 | Mar 2026 | Jun 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 808 | 706 | 858 | 797 |
| Operating Profit | 69 | 33 | 73 | 44 |
| OPM % | 8.5% | 4.6% | 8.5% | 5.6% |
| Net Profit | 32 | -1 | 41 | 21 |
| EPS | ₹1.25 | ₹-0.02 | ₹1.59 | ₹0.83 |
Revenue growth has been consistent, rising from INR706 crores in Dec 2025 to INR808 crores in Sep 2025, then to INR858 crores in Mar 2026, and reaching INR797 crores in Jun 2026, indicating sustained demand. Operating performance shows improvement, with EBITDA margin expanding to 10.2% in Q1 FY27 from 8.5% in Mar 2026, while net profit declined slightly to INR21 crores due to one-time or non-recurring factors. The company achieved 26% Q4 revenue growth in FY26 and is scaling capacity utilization, targeting 50% in plywood by FY27. Despite temporary losses in Dec 2025 (NP of -INR1 crore), the trend in margins and volume growth reflects operational progress aligned with management's strategic investments.
🔮 Management Outlook & What's Next
Management has provided forward-looking guidance, targeting 10-12% revenue growth for FY27 and expecting EBITDA breakeven by year-end. Capex of INR130-135 crores is planned, with INR70 crores allocated for laminate expansion to support volume growth of 10-12%. Management expects raw material inflation to be managed through pricing discipline, as demonstrated by recent 7-8% hikes followed by reductions in June and July. Debt reduction of INR100 crores is anticipated this fiscal, and plywood utilization is targeted at 50% in FY27. These initiatives reflect a focus on sustainable margin expansion and capital efficiency.
Extracted from official company announcements. Not StockFin.ai's opinion.
🏦 Balance Sheet (₹ Cr)
| Item | Mar 2025 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity Capital | 13 | 26 | 26 | 26 |
| Reserves | 1,100 | 1,101 | 1,111 | 1,154 |
| Borrowings | 1,235 | 1,199 | 1,171 | 1,047 |
| Total Liabilities | 2,971 | 2,909 | 2,954 | 3,004 |
| Fixed Assets | 983 | 1,739 | 1,719 | 1,708 |
| Investments | 107 | 56 | 42 | 54 |
| Total Assets | 2,971 | 2,909 | 2,954 | 3,004 |
The balance sheet shows a stable capital structure with total assets at INR3,004 crores as of Mar 2026, up from INR2,954 crores in the prior period, driven by growth in reserves and borrowings. Net debt stands at INR934 crores, with borrowings at INR1,047 crores against equity of INR26 crores and reserves of INR1,154 crores. Management is actively managing leverage, targeting INR100 crores of debt reduction this fiscal, indicating a deliberate deleveraging strategy amid expansion. The improved working capital cycle of 56 days also supports liquidity management, suggesting disciplined operational cash flow oversight during the growth phase.
💰 Cash Flow Statement (₹ Cr)
| Item | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|
| Operating | +292 |
| Investing | -80 |
| Financing | -191 |
| Net Cash Flow | +21 |
👥 Shareholding Pattern
| Category | Q2FY26 | Q3FY26 | Q4FY26 | Q1FY27 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Promoters | 51.0% | 51.0% | 51.0% | 51.0% |
| FII | 1.7% | 1.7% | 1.8% | 1.5% |
| DII | 14.6% | 14.5% | 14.0% | 10.9% |
| Public | 16.3% | 16.3% | 16.6% | 18.6% |
| # Shareholders | 16,232 | 16,983 | 16,425 | 16,944 |
Promoter holding remains stable at 50.98% across all quarters, indicating confidence in long-term control. FII and DII holdings have shown a downward trend, with FII decreasing from 1.78% in Q4FY26 to 1.47% in Q1FY27, and DII declining from 14.48% in Q3FY26 to 10.89% in Q1FY27, suggesting institutional profit booking or reallocation. The number of shareholders has increased to 16,944 in Q1FY27 from 16,232 in Q2FY26, reflecting retail interest or index inclusion. No pledging or regulatory flags were disclosed, but the declining institutional interest warrants monitoring for potential sentiment shifts.
⚖️ Peer Comparison — Plywood Boards/Laminates
| Company | MCap (₹ Cr) | P/E | ROCE | ROE | D/E |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CENTURYPLY | 16,870 | 58.0 | 13.6% | 12.6% | 0.62 |
| GREENLAM | 6,342 | 68.1 | 10.1% | 7.9% | 0.89 |
| STYLAMIND | 5,883 | 34.7 | 26.8% | 21.0% | 0.04 |
| GREENPLY | 3,625 | 36.6 | 13.2% | 11.1% | 0.55 |
| EUROPRATIK | 2,634 | 30.5 | 50.9% | 37.6% | 0.01 |
| GREENPANEL | 1,924 | 13.5 | 12.3% | 10.8% | 0.20 |
| RUSHIL | 482 | 20.8 | 6.9% | 3.6% | 0.43 |
| ARCHIDPLY | 209 | 16.1 | 11.6% | 12.5% | 1.85 |
| WESTERNBIO | 165 | — | -59.0% | 205.3% | -4.43 |
| 516003 | 108 | 54.8 | 15.5% | 4.6% | 1.23 |
🔗 Peer Stock Analyses
⚠️ Risk Factors
1. Raw material price volatility remains a concern, despite recent pricing adjustments, as management noted ongoing inflationary pressures and export-linked demand uncertainty due to West Asia conflicts. 2. The panel/allied segment, while showing quadrupled growth, contributes a relatively small portion of revenue and may face margin compression if input costs rise faster than pricing can adjust. 3. Plywood segment, though showing EBITDA loss narrowing, still operates at a loss and requires sustained utilization and scale to achieve breakeven by FY27, making execution critical. 4. Institutional investor outflow, particularly in DII holdings, could signal waning confidence if margin expansion or debt reduction targets are not met.
📋 Recent Filings
-
Announcement 26 August 2026Greenlam Industries announced its participation in an investor conference on September 3, 2026, hosted by Phillip Capital in Delhi, where management w...
-
🔴 Financial Results 17 August 2026Greenlam Industries reported Q1 FY27 revenue of INR797 crores, up 18% YoY, driven by laminate revenue of INR596 crores (13.9% EBITDA margin), plywood ...
-
Announcement 13 August 2026Greenlam Industries announced it attended the Equirus Annual India Conference 2026 in Mumbai on August 13, 2026, as part of its scheduled analyst and ...
-
Announcement 12 August 2026Greenlam Industries Limited announced the outcome of its August 12, 2026 Analyst/Institutional Investor Meet in Mumbai, confirming officials attended ...
-
🔴 Financial Results 10 August 2026Greenlam Industries Limited announced that the audio recording of its Q1 FY27 earnings call held on August 10, 2026 is now available on its investor w...
-
Announcement 3 August 2026Greenlam Industries announced its Q1 FY27 earnings call on August 10, 2026, at 11:00 AM IST, inviting investors and analysts to hear updates from MD S...
-
🟡 Board Meeting 29 July 2026Greenlam Industries held its 13th Annual General Meeting on July 29, 2026 via video conference, confirming quorum and electing Managing Director Saura...
-
share transfer 13 July 2026Greenlam Industries Limited received a compliance certificate from MUFG Intime India Private Limited, its share transfer agent, confirming adherence t...
-
🔴 Financial Results 9 June 2026Greenlam Industries reported FY26 revenue of INR3,046 crores, up 18% YoY, with EBITDA margin at 11% and net profit of INR56 crores, down 18% YoY due t...
-
🔴 Announcement 30 May 2026Greenlam Industries announced the resignation of Senior Vice President-HR, Admin and CSR Prashant Prakash Srivastava, effective May 30, 2026, followin...
🧠 Analyst's Read
Greenlam is executing a clear growth and margin improvement strategy with visible traction in volume, utilization, and capex discipline, but the transition to sustainable profitability in plywood and panel segments remains a key watchpoint. The company's ability to balance expansion with debt reduction and margin resilience amid raw material volatility will determine the credibility of its outlook. Investors should monitor execution against FY27 targets, especially EBITDA breakeven and utilization trends, in the coming quarters.
Based on filing content and financial data. Not a recommendation.
Read the full analysis
Quarterly trends, balance sheet, cash flow, peer comparison, and AI insights — sign up free to unlock.
Sign Up Free — Unlock Full Analysis2 free AI queries per day.
Data sourced from stock announcements. Analysis generated by StockFin.ai.
For informational purposes only — not investment advice. Updated 2026-09-01.
Editorial & Data Transparency Notice
This analysis was programmatically compiled using StockFin AI utilizing official regulatory disclosures from the BSE and NSE. Content is automatically synthesized and audited against public financial filings. StockFin.ai is an educational research platform and is NOT a SEBI-registered investment advisor or research analyst.
📡 Get AI alerts when GREENLAM files new disclosures
Track GREENLAM filings, board meetings, and corporate actions. Free email alerts at 5 PM.
Track GREENLAM — FreeFree account · 2 AI queries/day
© 2026 StockFin.ai — AI-powered Indian stock research
About · Privacy Policy · Terms of Service · Pricing
Today's Announcements · Screener · Insights · AI Chat
Data provided by CMOTS Internet Technologies Pvt Ltd