Greenply Industries Ltd (GREENPLY)
🎯 Key Takeaways
- Greenply Industries is in a growth phase driven by capacity expansion and product diversification, transitioning from operational stabilization to scalable profitability. Management is focused on achieving 80-82% plant utilization, margin enhancement via sustainability initiatives, and debt reduction to 0.
- Revenue declined 6.6% QoQ to ₹725 in Q1FY27.
- ⚠️ Sequential revenue decline of 6.6% in Q1 FY27 raises concerns about demand sustainability despite YoY growth, potentially signaling market saturation
📖 The Story
Greenply Industries is in a growth phase driven by capacity expansion and product diversification, transitioning from operational stabilization to scalable profitability. Management is focused on achieving 80-82% plant utilization, margin enhancement via sustainability initiatives, and debt reduction to 0.65x debt-equity by FY27 end, signaling a strategic shift toward capital efficiency and sustainable growth.
📰 What's Happening
In Q1 FY27, Greenply reported 20.7% YoY revenue growth to ₹724.9 crores, fueled by 13.8% volume growth in plywood and 32.8% growth in MDF, with core EBITDA rising to ₹78.3 crores (10.8% margin). Management highlighted 3-5% price hikes in plywood and 7-9% in MDF, targeting 80-82% plant utilization and new capacity additions operational next year. The company also approved the appointment of Mr. Girish Kulkarni as Independent Director and the amalgamation of its Singapore subsidiaries to streamline structure. Sustainability initiatives like ContiRoll Tech rollout across four factories aim to boost margins from Q4 2026, while debt is expected to peak at ₹730 crores by March 2027 before declining to 0.65x debt-equity ratio.
Source: Stock Announcements
📊 Quarterly Results (₹ Cr)
| Metric | Sep 2025 | Dec 2025 | Mar 2026 | Jun 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 689 | 673 | 776 | 725 |
| Operating Profit | 41 | 42 | 76 | 61 |
| OPM % | 5.9% | 6.3% | 9.8% | 8.4% |
| Net Profit | 16 | 14 | 31 | 38 |
| EPS | ₹1.28 | ₹1.15 | ₹2.48 | ₹3.01 |
Revenue growth has been strong YoY (20.7% in Q1 FY27), but quarter-on-quarter trends show softening demand, with revenue declining 6.6% from March to June 2026 (₹776 to ₹725 crores), despite OPM expansion to 8.4%. Profitability improved significantly YoY, with PAT up 32.2% to ₹37.6 crores and EBITDA margin up 50 bps to 10.8%, reflecting operational efficiencies. However, the sequential revenue decline and 86.2% drop in other income indicate near-term headwinds. The company is investing heavily in capacity expansion, which is pressuring short-term margins but positioning for long-term volume growth and utilization targets.
🔮 Management Outlook & What's Next
Management reaffirmed full-year guidance, citing sustained growth momentum and expansion in both plywood and MDF businesses. Key targets include achieving 80-82% plant utilization, operationalizing new capacity next year, reaching zero losses in the hardware business by mid-2027, and reducing debt-equity to 0.65x by FY27 end. Margin expansion is expected to be driven by pricing power, operational efficiencies, and sustainability initiatives like ContiRoll Tech rollout. Management also emphasized strategic focus on product innovation and market penetration in domestic and export markets.
Extracted from official company announcements. Not StockFin.ai's opinion.
🏦 Balance Sheet (₹ Cr)
| Item | Mar 2025 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity Capital | 12 | 12 | 12 | 12 |
| Reserves | 742 | 796 | 834 | 882 |
| Borrowings | 453 | 515 | 542 | 489 |
| Total Liabilities | 1,693 | 1,952 | 1,885 | 1,962 |
| Fixed Assets | 829 | 838 | 867 | 907 |
| Investments | 45 | 67 | 65 | 55 |
| Total Assets | 1,693 | 1,952 | 1,885 | 1,962 |
The balance sheet shows a stable equity base of ₹12 crores with reserves growing from ₹796 to ₹882 crores over the past year, indicating retained earnings. Borrowings peaked at ₹542 crores in March 2026 but declined to ₹489 crores by June 2026, reflecting active deleveraging. Total assets remain stable around ₹1,950 crores, suggesting disciplined capital management. The company is reducing net debt (₹533 crores in Q1 FY27), supporting its target of lowering debt-equity to 0.65x by FY27 end, which aligns with a conservative capital allocation strategy focused on debt reduction post-expansion.
💰 Cash Flow Statement (₹ Cr)
| Item | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|
| Operating | +247 |
| Investing | -152 |
| Financing | -78 |
| Net Cash Flow | +16 |
👥 Shareholding Pattern
| Category | Q2FY26 | Q3FY26 | Q4FY26 | Q1FY27 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Promoters | 51.7% | 51.8% | 51.9% | 51.9% |
| FII | 4.5% | 4.3% | 4.2% | 4.4% |
| DII | 32.4% | 32.1% | 31.8% | 31.4% |
| Public | 8.1% | 8.3% | 8.7% | 9.7% |
| # Shareholders | 52,563 | 52,376 | 53,767 | 52,337 |
Promoter holding has remained stable around 51.8-51.9% over the last four quarters, indicating no aggressive dilution or acquisition activity. Institutional investor interest is growing, with FII holdings rising from 4.19% in Q4 FY26 to 4.44% in Q1 FY27, while DII holdings declined slightly from 32.12% to 31.42% in the same period. The number of public shareholders has increased steadily from 52,376 to 53,767, suggesting retail investor engagement. No significant promoter pledging or selling signals are evident, and the stable promoter stake supports governance continuity.
⚖️ Peer Comparison — Plywood Boards/Laminates
| Company | MCap (₹ Cr) | P/E | ROCE | ROE | D/E |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CENTURYPLY | 16,870 | 58.0 | 13.6% | 12.6% | 0.62 |
| GREENLAM | 6,342 | 68.1 | 10.1% | 7.9% | 0.89 |
| STYLAMIND | 5,883 | 34.7 | 26.8% | 21.0% | 0.04 |
| GREENPLY | 3,625 | 36.6 | 13.2% | 11.1% | 0.55 |
| EUROPRATIK | 2,634 | 30.5 | 50.9% | 37.6% | 0.01 |
| GREENPANEL | 1,924 | 13.5 | 12.3% | 10.8% | 0.20 |
| RUSHIL | 482 | 20.8 | 6.9% | 3.6% | 0.43 |
| ARCHIDPLY | 209 | 16.1 | 11.6% | 12.5% | 1.85 |
| WESTERNBIO | 165 | — | -59.0% | 205.3% | -4.43 |
| 516003 | 108 | 54.8 | 15.5% | 4.6% | 1.23 |
🔗 Peer Stock Analyses
⚠️ Risk Factors
1. Sequential revenue decline of 6.6% in Q1 FY27 raises concerns about demand sustainability despite YoY growth, potentially signaling market saturation or pricing pressure. 2. MDF gross margins are under pressure from rising timber costs, even as overall margins improve, which could erode profitability if cost pass-on is limited. 3. High capital expenditure on new capacity and sustainability initiatives may strain cash flows if utilization targets are not met on schedule. 4. Reliance on price hikes to drive margin expansion in a competitive market with low entry barriers poses execution risk.
📋 Recent Filings
-
🔴 annual report 1 August 2026Greenply Industries announced that its 2025-26 Annual Report and notice of the 36th AGM scheduled for August 25, 2026, are now accessible via its webs...
-
🟡 Board Meeting 31 July 2026Greenply Industries Limited announced its 36th AGM on August 25, 2026, where shareholders will vote on adopting FY2025-26 financial statements, declar...
-
🟡 sustainability report 31 July 2026Greenply Industries Limited filed its Business Responsibility and Sustainability Report (BRSR) for FY 2025-26 on July 31, 2026, disclosing ESG perform...
-
🔴 Financial Results 27 July 2026Greenply Industries reported Q1 FY27 revenue of **₹724.9 crores**, up 20.7% YoY, driven by double-digit volume growth in plywood (13.8%) and strong MD...
-
Announcement 24 July 2026Greenply Industries announced that the audio recording of its Q1 and 3M FY2027 earnings conference call held on July 24, 2026, is now available on its...
-
🟡 Board Meeting 24 July 2026Greenply Industries announced board approvals for Mr. Girish Kulkarni's appointment as an Independent Director for five years starting July 24, 2026, ...
-
🟡 Board Meeting 24 July 2026Greenply Industries announced board approvals for Mr. Girish Kulkarni's appointment as Independent Director for five years starting July 24, 2026, sub...
-
🔴 Financial Results 24 July 2026Greenply Industries reported consolidated revenue of **₹724.9 crores** in Q1 FY27, up 20.7% YoY, driven by strong growth in both plywood and MDF segme...
-
🔴 Financial Results 24 July 2026Greenply Industries reported consolidated revenue of **₹724.96 crores** for Q1 FY27, reflecting a **20.7% YoY growth** driven by strong performance in...
-
Announcement 20 July 2026Greenply Industries announced a conference call on July 24, 2026 at 4:00 PM IST to discuss Q1 FY27 operational and financial results with investors an...
🧠 Analyst's Read
Greenply is executing a clear growth strategy with strong operational momentum, but near-term headwinds from softening demand and margin pressures in MDF require close monitoring. Investors should watch for sustained utilization rates, successful integration of new capacity, and progress toward debt reduction targets to validate the growth narrative.
Based on filing content and financial data. Not a recommendation.
Read the full analysis
Quarterly trends, balance sheet, cash flow, peer comparison, and AI insights — sign up free to unlock.
Sign Up Free — Unlock Full Analysis2 free AI queries per day.
Data sourced from stock announcements. Analysis generated by StockFin.ai.
For informational purposes only — not investment advice. Updated 2026-09-01.
Editorial & Data Transparency Notice
This analysis was programmatically compiled using StockFin AI utilizing official regulatory disclosures from the BSE and NSE. Content is automatically synthesized and audited against public financial filings. StockFin.ai is an educational research platform and is NOT a SEBI-registered investment advisor or research analyst.
📡 Get AI alerts when GREENPLY files new disclosures
Track GREENPLY filings, board meetings, and corporate actions. Free email alerts at 5 PM.
Track GREENPLY — FreeFree account · 2 AI queries/day
© 2026 StockFin.ai — AI-powered Indian stock research
About · Privacy Policy · Terms of Service · Pricing
Today's Announcements · Screener · Insights · AI Chat
Data provided by CMOTS Internet Technologies Pvt Ltd