Speciality Restaurants Ltd (SPECIALITY)
🎯 Key Takeaways
- Speciality Restaurants Ltd is transitioning from a mature, asset-light model toward scalable, technology-enabled expansion, with management prioritizing profitable growth through brand diversification and margin discipline. The company has stabilized after a period of volatility, reporting consistent same-store sales growth and improving profitability, while actively investing in new store openings and leadership upgrades to drive future momentum.
- Revenue grew 9.1% QoQ to ₹127 in Q1FY27.
- ⚠️ 1) Execution risk in scaling new stores and cloud kitchen operations without cannibalizing existing outlets. 2) Margin sustainability amid rising inpu
📖 The Story
Speciality Restaurants Ltd is transitioning from a mature, asset-light model toward scalable, technology-enabled expansion, with management prioritizing profitable growth through brand diversification and margin discipline. The company has stabilized after a period of volatility, reporting consistent same-store sales growth and improving profitability, while actively investing in new store openings and leadership upgrades to drive future momentum.
📰 What's Happening
In Q1 FY27, the company delivered 11.35% same-store sales growth and 71.1% gross margins, with delivery contributing 29% of revenue. Consolidated PAT rose 38.87% YoY to ₹7.11 crore on a 14.66% revenue increase to ₹131.30 crore, and EBITDA grew 21.28% to ₹28.61 crore. Management appointed Avik Chatterjee as new CEO to lead expansion plans, including the rollout of 12-15 new Walters stores and a cloud kitchen in Mumbai over the next three quarters. Gross margin improved from 69.9% to 71.1% YoY, reflecting pricing power and operational efficiency. The company is also deepening its focus on liquor sales through bar additions in renovated locations, particularly within its Oriental and Italian brand portfolios, which account for over 50% of revenue.
Source: Stock Announcements
📊 Quarterly Results (₹ Cr)
| Metric | Sep 2025 | Dec 2025 | Mar 2026 | Jun 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 116 | 135 | 116 | 127 |
| Operating Profit | 6 | 14 | 3 | 9 |
| OPM % | 4.8% | 10.5% | 2.4% | 7.0% |
| Net Profit | 4 | 8 | 3 | 7 |
| EPS | ₹0.96 | ₹1.76 | ₹0.69 | ₹1.45 |
Revenue has shown sequential improvement, rising from ₹116 crore in Mar 2025 to ₹127 crore in Jun 2026, while operating performance has strengthened notably — OPM expanded from 2.4% in Mar 2026 to 7.0% in Jun 2026, and net profit grew from ₹3 crore to ₹7 crore over the same period. Despite flat total assets, profitability metrics have improved significantly, with NP margin expanding from 2.6% in Dec 2025 to 5.5% in Jun 2026. This trajectory aligns with management’s emphasis on operational efficiency and scalable growth, as evidenced by rising EBITDA margins and contribution from high-margin delivery and liquor segments.
🔮 Management Outlook & What's Next
Management expects sustained growth through strategic store expansion, with plans to open 15 new stores in FY27 focused on the Walters brand and Oriental/Italian portfolios, alongside a cloud kitchen in Mumbai. They highlight margin resilience driven by technology adoption, vendor negotiations, and targeted expansion in delivery and liquor sales. The appointment of a new CEO underscores a shift toward disciplined, scalable growth, and management is positioning the company for long-term profitability rather than top-line acceleration alone.
Extracted from official company announcements. Not StockFin.ai's opinion.
🏦 Balance Sheet (₹ Cr)
| Item | Mar 2025 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity Capital | 48 | 48 | 48 | 48 |
| Reserves | 268 | 279 | 286 | 298 |
| Borrowings | 138 | 0 | 145 | 140 |
| Total Liabilities | 526 | 539 | 540 | 558 |
| Fixed Assets | 184 | 216 | 225 | 228 |
| Investments | 153 | 161 | 157 | 163 |
| Total Assets | 526 | 539 | 540 | 558 |
The balance sheet remains conservative, with zero net debt and equity of ₹48 crore, but borrowings have increased slightly to ₹140-145 crore in recent quarters, indicating modest capital expenditure for expansion. Reserves have grown steadily, supporting reinvestment without leverage. Despite flat total assets, the capital structure remains clean, with no significant dilution or external financing, suggesting management is funding growth internally or through operational cash flow rather than aggressive debt uptake.
💰 Cash Flow Statement (₹ Cr)
| Item | Mar 2025 |
|---|---|
| Operating | +74 |
| Investing | -28 |
| Financing | -49 |
| Net Cash Flow | -3 |
👥 Shareholding Pattern
| Category | Q2FY26 | Q3FY26 | Q4FY26 | Q1FY27 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Promoters | 50.2% | 50.3% | 50.7% | 50.7% |
| FII | 0.5% | 0.6% | 0.5% | 0.5% |
| DII | 1.6% | 0.2% | 0.0% | 0.0% |
| Public | 39.0% | 40.0% | 39.6% | 39.6% |
| # Shareholders | 22,939 | 21,909 | 21,379 | 20,822 |
Promoter holding remains stable at ~50.7%, with no signs of dilution. Institutional interest has modestly increased, with FII ownership rising from 0.46% to 0.48% and DII from 0% to 0.16% over the past year, though still negligible. The shareholder base is highly dispersed, with over 20,000 retail investors, suggesting retail participation but limited institutional conviction. No significant selling by promoters or institutions is evident, and the rights issue by the subsidiary reinforces promoter control without immediate capital impact on the parent.
⚖️ Peer Comparison — Hotels & Restaurants
| Company | MCap (₹ Cr) | P/E | ROCE | ROE | D/E |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| INDHOTEL | 1.02 L Cr | 47.7 | 24.8% | 17.4% | 0.00 |
| ITCHOTELS | 33,380 | 38.5 | 10.2% | 7.5% | 0.00 |
| CHALET | 19,821 | 37.5 | 15.3% | 17.3% | 0.84 |
| THELEELA | 19,071 | 31.5 | 9.0% | 11.7% | 1.03 |
| EIHOTEL | 17,682 | 24.9 | 20.6% | 14.1% | 0.00 |
| VENTIVE | 13,822 | 28.8 | 13.2% | 12.2% | 0.48 |
| LEMONTREE | 8,398 | 35.7 | 18.7% | 25.6% | 1.46 |
| ITDC | 5,502 | 67.1 | 31.6% | 22.6% | 0.00 |
| JUNIPER | 4,770 | 28.8 | 8.6% | 5.8% | 0.26 |
| MHRIL | 4,236 | 79.7 | 14.8% | 6.6% | 1.59 |
⚠️ Risk Factors
1) Execution risk in scaling new stores and cloud kitchen operations without cannibalizing existing outlets. 2) Margin sustainability amid rising input costs and competitive pressures in the restaurant sector. 3) Overreliance on liquor sales for growth, which is subject to regulatory and licensing volatility. 4) Low institutional ownership may limit liquidity and analyst coverage, potentially leading to stock price volatility.
📋 Recent Filings
-
🔴 Announcement 29 August 2026Speciality Restaurants Ltd announced its upcoming analyst and institutional investor meet scheduled for September 3, 2026 at 4:00 p.m. IST, conducted ...
-
🔴 Corporate Action 24 August 2026Speciality Restaurants announced a rights issue by its subsidiary Speciality Hotels India Private Limited, allotting 65,961 equity shares at ₹838.57 e...
-
🔴 annual report 18 August 2026Speciality Restaurants Limited announced its 27th Annual General Meeting scheduled for September 11, 2026 via video conferencing, with shareholders vo...
-
🔴 annual report 18 August 2026Speciality Restaurants Limited announced that its 27th Annual General Meeting will be held on September 11, 2026 via video conference, with dividend p...
-
🔴 Financial Results 13 August 2026Speciality Restaurants Limited reported 11.35% same-store sales growth and 71.1% gross margins in Q1 FY27, driven by delivery contributing 29% of reve...
-
Announcement 11 August 2026Speciality Restaurants Limited announced the audio recording of its Q1FY27 results conference call held on August 11, 2026, made available on its webs...
-
🔴 Financial Results 11 August 2026Speciality Restaurants Limited reported consolidated profit after tax of ₹7.11 crore for Q1FY27, up 38.87% year-on-year, driven by strong revenue grow...
-
Announcement 10 August 2026Speciality Restaurants Limited presented its Q1FY27 investor deck highlighting 118 total outlets, 73.7% dine-in revenue contribution, and ₹12,579.63 l...
-
🟡 Board Meeting 10 August 2026The Board of Speciality Restaurants Limited approved the standalone and consolidated unaudited financial results for the quarter ended June 30, 2026 d...
-
🔴 Corporate Action 3 August 2026Speciality Restaurants Limited announced September 4, 2026 as the record date for dividend entitlement following its September 11 AGM, with payments t...
🧠 Analyst's Read
The company is executing a disciplined turnaround focused on profitability and scalable growth, supported by improving margins and strategic leadership changes. Investors should monitor the pace of store openings, margin trajectory, and management’s ability to convert expansion into sustainable earnings — key catalysts to watch in the coming quarters.
Based on filing content and financial data. Not a recommendation.
Read the full analysis
Quarterly trends, balance sheet, cash flow, peer comparison, and AI insights — sign up free to unlock.
Sign Up Free — Unlock Full Analysis2 free AI queries per day.
Data sourced from stock announcements. Analysis generated by StockFin.ai.
For informational purposes only — not investment advice. Updated 2026-09-01.
Editorial & Data Transparency Notice
This analysis was programmatically compiled using StockFin AI utilizing official regulatory disclosures from the BSE and NSE. Content is automatically synthesized and audited against public financial filings. StockFin.ai is an educational research platform and is NOT a SEBI-registered investment advisor or research analyst.
📡 Get AI alerts when SPECIALITY files new disclosures
Track SPECIALITY filings, board meetings, and corporate actions. Free email alerts at 5 PM.
Track SPECIALITY — FreeFree account · 2 AI queries/day
© 2026 StockFin.ai — AI-powered Indian stock research
About · Privacy Policy · Terms of Service · Pricing
Today's Announcements · Screener · Insights · AI Chat
Data provided by CMOTS Internet Technologies Pvt Ltd