Blackbuck Ltd (BLACKBUCK)
🎯 Key Takeaways
- Blackbuck Ltd is in a turnaround phase marked by declining core financials amid strategic repositioning in high-growth logistics segments. Despite a 38% YoY revenue drop in Q1'FY27 and narrowing profitability, the company is actively restructuring its capital framework and expanding digital services to capture long-term structural tailwinds in India's logistics digitization.
- Revenue grew 10.1% QoQ to ₹204 in Q1FY27.
- ⚠️ Sustained decline in transacting customers and revenue contraction in core logistics operations poses near-term profitability risks.
📖 The Story
Blackbuck Ltd is in a turnaround phase marked by declining core financials amid strategic repositioning in high-growth logistics segments. Despite a 38% YoY revenue drop in Q1'FY27 and narrowing profitability, the company is actively restructuring its capital framework and expanding digital services to capture long-term structural tailwinds in India's logistics digitization.
📰 What's Happening
In Q1'FY27, Blackbuck reported a 38% YoY revenue decline to ₹220.48 Cr and 25% YoY PAT drop to ₹42.17 Cr, driven by a 23% YoY fall in EBITDA and 13% YoY reduction in transacting customers to 883,386. However, tolling GTV grew 16% YoY to ₹7,045 Cr and growth businesses surged 153% YoY. The Board classified BBFS as a material subsidiary and scheduled the 11th AGM for September 18, 2026 to approve financials, director reappointments, and ESOP scheme amendments including a ₹1 Cr interest-free loan facility. Management projects continued expansion in marketplace, payments, telematics, and vehicle financing segments, with strategic geographic growth and technology investments underpinning future outlook.
Source: Stock Announcements
📊 Quarterly Results (₹ Cr)
| Metric | Jun 2025 | Sep 2025 | Dec 2025 | Mar 2026 | Jun 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 144 | 151 | 172 | 185 | 204 |
| Operating Profit | 31 | 24 | 31 | 28 | 27 |
| OPM % | 21.7% | 16.0% | 18.2% | 14.9% | 13.3% |
| Net Profit | 34 | 29 | 32 | 66 | 42 |
| EPS | ₹1.85 | ₹1.60 | ₹1.74 | ₹3.60 | ₹2.31 |
The company's financial trajectory shows a sharp reversal from prior growth, with revenue falling from ₹172 Cr (Dec 2025) to ₹204 Cr (Jun 2026) and PAT declining from ₹66 Cr (Mar 2026) to ₹42 Cr (Jun 2026), reflecting weakening demand in core logistics operations. Despite this, operating margins remained relatively stable at 13.3% in Q1'FY27, supported by improved core profitability as noted in the adjusted EBITDA rise of 16% YoY. The sharp drop in customer base and revenue contraction contrast with earlier margin expansion seen in FY25, indicating operational headwinds that management attributes to sector-specific demand pressures rather than structural weakness.
🔮 Management Outlook & What's Next
Management anticipates ongoing investment in growth engines with no immediate relief in core segment performance. Forward guidance indicates rising ESOP charges of ₹4.37 Cr (Q2'FY27), ₹3.38 Cr (Q3'FY27), and ₹2.45 Cr (Q4'FY27), signaling continued equity-based compensation commitments. The company emphasizes sustained momentum in growth businesses, expansion of digital trucking platforms, and strategic geographic and technological investments as pillars of future growth, though near-term profitability is expected to remain pressured by customer attrition and revenue declines in traditional logistics.
Extracted from official company announcements. Not StockFin.ai's opinion.
🏦 Balance Sheet (₹ Cr)
| Item | Mar 2025 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity Capital | 6 | 18 | 18 | 18 |
| Reserves | 395 | 1,220 | 1,296 | 1,404 |
| Borrowings | 136 | 38 | 48 | 26 |
| Total Liabilities | 652 | 1,433 | 1,568 | 1,736 |
| Fixed Assets | 37 | 45 | 75 | 116 |
| Investments | 62 | 57 | 70 | 50 |
| Total Assets | 652 | 1,433 | 1,568 | 1,736 |
The balance sheet reflects a highly leveraged yet low-debt structure with negligible net borrowings (₹26 Cr as of Mar 2026) and strong equity reserves of ₹1,404 Cr, indicating conservative capitalization. Despite declining revenue, total assets grew to ₹1,736 Cr, suggesting continued investment in operations or subsidiaries like BBFS. The absence of significant debt increases implies management is not aggressively financing growth through debt, but the rising borrowings from ₹38 Cr (Mar 2025) to ₹48 Cr (Mar 2026) may signal short-term funding needs, possibly linked to subsidiary operations or working capital demands in a contracting core business.
💰 Cash Flow Statement (₹ Cr)
| Item | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|
| Operating | +58 | +169 |
| Investing | -467 | -171 |
| Financing | +384 | -11 |
| Net Cash Flow | -25 | -13 |
👥 Shareholding Pattern
| Category | Q2FY26 | Q3FY26 | Q4FY26 | Q1FY27 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Promoters | 27.2% | 25.1% | 25.1% | 25.0% |
| FII | 26.2% | 28.3% | 32.5% | 31.5% |
| DII | 14.3% | 13.2% | 10.8% | 14.4% |
| Public | 9.4% | 11.7% | 10.4% | 8.6% |
| # Shareholders | 61,618 | 82,857 | 82,331 | 79,449 |
Institutional investor interest has recently increased, with FII holdings rising from 26.2% (Q2FY26) to 31.48% (Q1FY27), while DII holdings fluctuated between 10.83% and 14.38% over the same period. Promoter holding remains stable at ~25%, but the sharp rise in public shareholder count from 61,618 (Q2FY26) to 82,331 (Q4FY26) suggests growing retail interest. The expanding shareholder base and rising FII participation may reflect renewed confidence in the company’s digital transformation, despite short-term financial volatility.
⚖️ Peer Comparison — Logistics
| Company | MCap (₹ Cr) | P/E | ROCE | ROE | D/E |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CONCOR | 38,843 | 31.1 | 13.8% | 9.9% | 0.00 |
| DELHIVERY | 34,297 | 366.4 | 2.3% | 1.0% | 0.00 |
| AEGISVOPAK | 29,727 | 118.2 | 7.4% | 6.7% | 0.49 |
| SHADOWFAX | 15,107 | 85.8 | 11.0% | 9.7% | 0.00 |
| BLUEDART | 11,703 | 40.8 | 23.6% | 16.2% | 0.11 |
| BLACKBUCK | 10,812 | 64.2 | 11.7% | 11.9% | 0.02 |
| TCI | 6,657 | 14.6 | 18.8% | 17.9% | 0.09 |
| TVSSCS | 5,607 | 87.0 | 8.3% | 3.4% | 0.55 |
| VRLLOG | 5,303 | 19.9 | 28.1% | 23.4% | 0.40 |
| 544224 | 4,481 | 26.5 | 83.1% | 66.6% | 0.12 |
🔗 Peer Stock Analyses
⚠️ Risk Factors
1. Sustained decline in transacting customers and revenue contraction in core logistics operations poses near-term profitability risks. 2. Rising ESOP charges could pressure margins further if profitability does not recover. 3. High customer concentration risk, with 13% YoY drop in transacting users indicating potential demand erosion. 4. Regulatory and compliance exposure from complex ESOP restructuring and subsidiary governance following BBFS's material status classification.
📋 Recent Filings
-
🔴 annual report 26 August 2026BlackBuck Limited announced that the 11th Annual General Meeting is scheduled for September 18, 2026, and shared the web-link and navigation path to a...
-
🔴 annual report 25 August 2026The 11th AGM of BlackBuck Limited is scheduled for September 18, 2026, via video conference, with e-voting from September 15-17, 2026, accessible thro...
-
🔴 annual report 25 August 2026BlackBuck Limited's Business Responsibility and Sustainability Report for FY26 highlights its standalone operations, with 91.29% revenue from road tra...
-
Announcement 12 August 2026BlackBuck Limited announced its schedule for upcoming investor meetings, including a virtual roadshow in Mumbai from August 26-28, 2026, and one-on-on...
-
🔴 Financial Results 29 July 2026BlackBuck reported total income of **₹220.48 crores** in Q1’FY27, down **38% YoY** and **10% QoQ**, driven by a 23% YoY decline in EBITDA to **₹49.71 ...
-
🟡 Board Meeting 29 July 2026The Board of BlackBuck Limited approved unaudited standalone and consolidated financial results for the quarter ended June 30, 2026, classified BlackB...
-
Announcement 25 July 2026No summary available
-
🟡 Board Meeting 24 July 2026BlackBuck Limited announced the allotment of 11,476 equity shares of Re. 1 each to employees under its ESOP 2016 and ESOP 2019 schemes, increasing the...
-
Announcement 23 July 2026BlackBuck announced a conference call on July 29, 2026 at 5:00 PM IST to discuss un-audited financial results for Q1 FY27, following its board meeting...
-
Financial Results 23 June 2026BlackBuck Limited announced that its trading window will close on Wednesday, July 1, 2026, and remain closed for 48 hours following the release of un-...
🧠 Analyst's Read
Blackbuck is navigating a critical inflection point where operational headwinds in legacy logistics are being offset by strategic investments in high-growth digital services. While financials show near-term pressure from revenue and customer declines, the company's capital restructuring, institutional accumulation, and focus on scalable logistics platforms suggest a repositioning rather than terminal decline. Investors should monitor customer retention trends, margin recovery in growth segments, and execution clarity at the upcoming AGM for signs of sustainable turnaround momentum.
Based on filing content and financial data. Not a recommendation.
Read the full analysis
Quarterly trends, balance sheet, cash flow, peer comparison, and AI insights — sign up free to unlock.
Sign Up Free — Unlock Full Analysis2 free AI queries per day.
Data sourced from stock announcements. Analysis generated by StockFin.ai.
For informational purposes only — not investment advice. Updated 2026-09-01.
Editorial & Data Transparency Notice
This analysis was programmatically compiled using StockFin AI utilizing official regulatory disclosures from the BSE and NSE. Content is automatically synthesized and audited against public financial filings. StockFin.ai is an educational research platform and is NOT a SEBI-registered investment advisor or research analyst.
📡 Get AI alerts when BLACKBUCK files new disclosures
Track BLACKBUCK filings, board meetings, and corporate actions. Free email alerts at 5 PM.
Track BLACKBUCK — FreeFree account · 2 AI queries/day
© 2026 StockFin.ai — AI-powered Indian stock research
About · Privacy Policy · Terms of Service · Pricing
Today's Announcements · Screener · Insights · AI Chat
Data provided by CMOTS Internet Technologies Pvt Ltd