Sandur Manganese & Iron Ores Ltd (SANDUMA)
🎯 Key Takeaways
- Sandur Manganese & Iron Ores Ltd is transitioning from a pure-play mining entity to a diversified conglomerate with strategic expansion into hospitality via its newly incorporated subsidiary, Royal Sandur Hospitality Private Limited. The company has demonstrated robust financial performance, achieving record standalone revenue of ₹2,076 crore and consolidated PAT of ₹658 crore in Q3 FY26, supported by record production levels of 0.
- Revenue declined 9% QoQ to ₹1,375 in Q1FY27.
- ⚠️ Over-reliance on cyclical commodity markets exposes the company to volatility in iron ore and manganese prices, which could pressure margins despite c
📖 The Story
Sandur Manganese & Iron Ores Ltd is transitioning from a pure-play mining entity to a diversified conglomerate with strategic expansion into hospitality via its newly incorporated subsidiary, Royal Sandur Hospitality Private Limited. The company has demonstrated robust financial performance, achieving record standalone revenue of ₹2,076 crore and consolidated PAT of ₹658 crore in Q3 FY26, supported by record production levels of 0.599 MTPA manganese and 4.45 MTPA iron ore. With full debt repayment, a CRISIL A+ rating upgrade to Positive, and a 2:1 bonus issue, the firm is reinforcing its balance sheet strength while pursuing growth at both standalone and Arjas Steel levels.
📰 What's Happening
The company incorporated Royal Sandur Hospitality Private Limited on 21 August 2026 to develop and operate hotels and resorts, marking a strategic diversification beyond mining. This move aims to enhance long-term growth prospects and shareholder value through new revenue streams. Additionally, the 72nd AGM held on 19 August 2026 highlighted record financial performance, including consolidated PAT of ₹658 crore (up 40%), full debt repayment, and a CRISIL A+ outlook upgrade to Positive. The board also proposed a final dividend of ₹0.50 per share and appointed T. R. Raghunandan as an independent director for a five-year term.
Source: Stock Announcements
📊 Quarterly Results (₹ Cr)
| Metric | Sep 2025 | Dec 2025 | Mar 2026 | Jun 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 1,232 | 1,209 | 1,511 | 1,375 |
| Operating Profit | 219 | 197 | 333 | 292 |
| OPM % | 17.8% | 16.3% | 22.0% | 21.3% |
| Net Profit | 139 | 116 | 236 | 229 |
| EPS | ₹2.85 | ₹2.38 | ₹4.85 | ₹4.67 |
Revenue has shown volatility but remains resilient, with Q3 FY26 revenue at ₹1,375 crore and Q2 FY26 at ₹1,511 crore, indicating stable top-line performance despite macro fluctuations. Operating margins improved to 21.3% in Q3 FY26 from 16.3% in December 2025, reflecting operational efficiency and higher realizations. Net profit rose to ₹229 crore in Q3 FY26 from ₹139 crore in Q3 FY25, driven by cost optimization and scale benefits. However, margins dipped slightly from their peak of 22% in Q2 FY26, suggesting sensitivity to input costs or pricing pressures, which management is likely addressing through operational controls and capital allocation.
🔮 Management Outlook & What's Next
Management has indicated ongoing evaluation of strategic projects at both standalone and Arjas Steel levels, with approvals to be disclosed as they occur. The board emphasized the successful execution of its core mining operations, supported by record production and financial performance, while signaling continued focus on capital discipline and shareholder returns. The incorporation of a hospitality subsidiary reflects a forward-looking diversification strategy, though near-term financial impact is expected to be limited given the ₹1 crore initial capitalization.
Extracted from official company announcements. Not StockFin.ai's opinion.
🏦 Balance Sheet (₹ Cr)
| Item | Mar 2025 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity Capital | 162 | 162 | 486 | 486 |
| Reserves | 2,156 | 2,451 | 2,416 | 2,768 |
| Borrowings | 275 | 1,890 | 1,854 | 995 |
| Total Liabilities | 2,974 | 5,648 | 5,802 | 5,527 |
| Fixed Assets | 890 | 2,723 | 2,872 | 3,260 |
| Investments | 898 | 227 | 267 | 321 |
| Total Assets | 2,974 | 5,648 | 5,802 | 5,527 |
The balance sheet shows a significant improvement in financial health, with equity rising to ₹486 crore and reserves at ₹2,768 crore as of March 2026, while borrowings declined sharply to ₹995 crore from ₹1,854 crore in the prior period. This reflects successful deleveraging, culminating in full debt repayment as highlighted at the AGM. Total assets remain stable around ₹5,500–5,800 crore, indicating efficient asset management. The strong equity base and low debt levels enhance financial flexibility, supporting future investments in both mining and hospitality initiatives.
💰 Cash Flow Statement (₹ Cr)
| Item | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|
| Operating | +1,143 |
| Investing | +20 |
| Financing | -1,123 |
| Net Cash Flow | +39 |
👥 Shareholding Pattern
| Category | Q2FY26 | Q3FY26 | Q4FY26 | Q1FY27 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Promoters | 74.2% | 74.2% | 74.2% | 74.2% |
| FII | 1.0% | 1.2% | 1.6% | 1.7% |
| DII | 0.7% | 0.7% | 0.7% | 0.6% |
| Public | 20.0% | 20.1% | 19.7% | 19.7% |
| # Shareholders | 62,156 | 81,705 | 85,207 | 87,803 |
Promoter holding remains stable at 74.22% across all quarters, indicating confidence from the promoter group. Institutional ownership (FII) has modestly increased to 1.74% in Q1FY27 from 1% in Q2FY26, suggesting growing institutional interest. DII holdings have slightly risen to 0.58% from 0.67% in Q3FY26, though still low, while public shareholding has gradually increased to 19.66% from 19.96% in Q4FY26, reflecting retail investor engagement. The rising number of shareholders (87,803 in Q1FY27) also indicates broadening retail participation.
⚖️ Peer Comparison — Mining & Mineral products
| Company | MCap (₹ Cr) | P/E | ROCE | ROE | D/E |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| COALINDIA | 2.48 L Cr | 7.9 | 40.0% | 31.5% | 0.09 |
| LLOYDSME | 1.01 L Cr | 20.3 | 22.3% | 35.5% | 1.47 |
| NMDC | 76,049 | 10.2 | 30.8% | 25.1% | 0.13 |
| KIOCL | 23,164 | 586.4 | 2.9% | 2.3% | 0.00 |
| GMDCLTD | 17,880 | 18.7 | 19.6% | 14.9% | 0.02 |
| BHARATCOAL | 15,736 | — | -0.3% | -2.0% | 0.35 |
| SANDUMA | 9,834 | 13.7 | 25.5% | 22.1% | 0.31 |
| ASHAPURMIN | 5,402 | 13.3 | 23.3% | 33.1% | 0.93 |
| 526570 | 5,293 | — | -4.1% | -12.7% | 1.19 |
| MOIL | 5,047 | 79.5 | 3.7% | 2.7% | 0.00 |
⚠️ Risk Factors
1. Over-reliance on cyclical commodity markets exposes the company to volatility in iron ore and manganese prices, which could pressure margins despite current strength. 2. The strategic pivot into hospitality introduces execution and integration risks, especially given the nascent stage of Royal Sandur Hospitality and the modest initial capitalization. 3. Despite debt repayment, the company’s ability to fund future growth initiatives without leveraging up remains a concern if capital expenditures accelerate. 4. Regulatory and ESG compliance costs in mining, particularly around environmental clearances, could impact long-term sustainability of operations.
📋 Recent Filings
-
Announcement 28 August 2026Sandur Manganese & Iron Ores Ltd announced the renaming of two material subsidiaries effective August 27, 2026, as part of a group rebranding initiati...
-
🔴 Announcement 21 August 2026The Sandur Manganese & Iron Ores Limited announced the incorporation of Royal Sandur Hospitality Private Limited, a wholly owned subsidiary, to develo...
-
🟡 Board Meeting 19 August 2026The 72nd Annual General Meeting of Sandur Manganese & Iron Ores Limited was held on 19 August 2026 via video conferencing, with 66 shareholders partic...
-
🟡 Board Meeting 27 July 2026Sandur Manganese & Iron Ores Limited announced its 72nd AGM on 19 August 2026 via video conferencing, with e-voting from 16-18 August and a cut-off da...
-
🔴 annual report 27 July 2026The company announced that shareholders without registered email addresses will receive the 2025-26 Annual Report via its website, stock exchange port...
-
🟡 Board Meeting 15 July 2026The company announced a final dividend of ₹0.50 per share (5% of face value) for FY2025-26, to be paid after AGM approval on 19 August 2026, subject t...
-
share transfer 10 July 2026The filing confirms that Venture Capital and Corporate Investments Private Limited, as Share Transfer Agent, destroyed dematerialised share certificat...
-
🟡 Board Meeting 9 July 2026The Board approved rebranding the Group and entering hospitality, education, medical devices and consumables via new subsidiaries, appointed T. R. Rag...
-
Financial Results 26 June 2026The company announced that its trading window will close on 1 July 2026 and remain closed until 48 hours after the unaudited financial results for the...
-
🔴 Announcement 3 June 2026Crisil has revised the outlook on Sandur Manganese & Iron Ores' long-term bank facilities from Stable to Positive while reaffirming the A+ rating, cov...
🧠 Analyst's Read
Sandur Manganese & Iron Ores is executing a clear capital allocation strategy, returning capital via dividends and buybacks while reducing debt and expanding into adjacent sectors. Investors should monitor the progress of its hospitality ventures and any new mining project approvals, as these will determine the sustainability of its growth trajectory beyond current commodity-driven performance.
Based on filing content and financial data. Not a recommendation.
Read the full analysis
Quarterly trends, balance sheet, cash flow, peer comparison, and AI insights — sign up free to unlock.
Sign Up Free — Unlock Full Analysis2 free AI queries per day.
Data sourced from stock announcements. Analysis generated by StockFin.ai.
For informational purposes only — not investment advice. Updated 2026-09-01.
Editorial & Data Transparency Notice
This analysis was programmatically compiled using StockFin AI utilizing official regulatory disclosures from the BSE and NSE. Content is automatically synthesized and audited against public financial filings. StockFin.ai is an educational research platform and is NOT a SEBI-registered investment advisor or research analyst.
📡 Get AI alerts when SANDUMA files new disclosures
Track SANDUMA filings, board meetings, and corporate actions. Free email alerts at 5 PM.
Track SANDUMA — FreeFree account · 2 AI queries/day
© 2026 StockFin.ai — AI-powered Indian stock research
About · Privacy Policy · Terms of Service · Pricing
Today's Announcements · Screener · Insights · AI Chat
Data provided by CMOTS Internet Technologies Pvt Ltd