Gujarat Mineral Development Corporation Ltd (GMDCLTD)
🎯 Key Takeaways
- Gujarat Mineral Development Corporation Ltd (GMDCLTD) is transitioning from a traditional mining and power-focused enterprise into a more diversified player with strategic forays into coal-to-chemicals and rare earth elements. The company maintains strong profitability metrics with healthy ROE and ROCE, and a conservative debt profile.
- Revenue grew 11.4% QoQ to ₹907 in Q1FY27.
- ⚠️ Execution risk in new ventures: The MoUs with GNFC and IREL are exploratory, with no disclosed investment plans or revenue contribution timelines, mak
📖 The Story
Gujarat Mineral Development Corporation Ltd (GMDCLTD) is transitioning from a traditional mining and power-focused enterprise into a more diversified player with strategic forays into coal-to-chemicals and rare earth elements. The company maintains strong profitability metrics with healthy ROE and ROCE, and a conservative debt profile. Management is actively pursuing growth beyond core operations through new MoUs, signaling a deliberate shift toward higher-value mineral-based chemical and critical material supply chains.
📰 What's Happening
In Q1 FY27 (June 2026), the board approved unaudited financial results and two key MoUs: one with GNFC for underground coal gasification (UCG) to explore coal-to-chemicals conversion, and another with IREL(India) Limited for rare earth elements (REE) collaboration. These partnerships represent a strategic pivot into downstream mineral processing and critical materials. The company also disclosed segment-wise performance, with Mining contributing ₹774.37 crore and Power ₹81.65 crore in revenue during FY26. Management emphasized that further details on MoU execution will be shared in due course, indicating intent to scale these initiatives beyond exploratory phase.
Source: Stock Announcements
📊 Quarterly Results (₹ Cr)
| Metric | Sep 2025 | Dec 2025 | Mar 2026 | Jun 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 528 | 579 | 814 | 907 |
| Operating Profit | 48 | 79 | 55 | 158 |
| OPM % | 9.0% | 13.6% | 6.8% | 17.4% |
| Net Profit | 466 | 133 | 194 | 163 |
| EPS | ₹14.65 | ₹4.18 | ₹6.10 | ₹5.14 |
Revenue has shown sequential growth from ₹528 crore (Sep 2025) to ₹907 crore (June 2026), with operating profit margin expanding from 9% to 17.4% over the same period. However, profitability remains volatile, as seen in the sharp dip in OPM and NP in March 2026 (₹55 crore OP, ₹194 crore NP) despite higher revenue, suggesting margin pressure from operational or cost factors. The sharp rise in EPS in September 2025 (₹14.65) appears anomalous and may reflect accounting timing or exceptional items. The company’s profitability trajectory is being reshaped by non-recurring accounting adjustments, including recognition of ₹492.63 crore input tax credit as exceptional items and reversal of prior write-offs, which have distorted reported profits.
🔮 Management Outlook & What's Next
Management has not provided formal forward guidance on revenue, margins, or timelines for MoU execution in the latest filings. However, the board’s approval of the MoUs and mention of 'further details in due course' suggests an intent to scale these initiatives. The recognition of significant tax credits and litigation recoveries as exceptional items indicates that management views non-core financial events as material to earnings quality, which may complicate performance assessment. Investors should monitor future disclosures for execution milestones, capital allocation toward these new ventures, and updated commentary on commercial progress.
Extracted from official company announcements. Not StockFin.ai's opinion.
🏦 Balance Sheet (₹ Cr)
| Item | Mar 2025 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity Capital | 64 | 64 | 64 | 64 |
| Reserves | 6,131 | 6,348 | 6,659 | 7,009 |
| Borrowings | 3 | 123 | 278 | 317 |
| Total Liabilities | 7,347 | 7,750 | 8,269 | 8,983 |
| Fixed Assets | 1,156 | 1,756 | 1,006 | 1,514 |
| Investments | 644 | 519 | 481 | 464 |
| Total Assets | 7,347 | 7,750 | 8,269 | 8,983 |
The balance sheet shows a stable capital structure with equity remaining flat at ₹64 crore while reserves have grown from ₹6,348 crore (Mar 2025) to ₹7,009 crore (Mar 2026), reflecting accumulated profits and reserves. Borrowings have increased modestly from ₹123 crore to ₹317 crore, suggesting ongoing capital investment, likely tied to expansion into new segments. Total assets have risen to ₹8,983 crore, indicating asset base expansion. The company is not deleveraging but using retained earnings to fund growth, while maintaining a very low D/E of 0.02, preserving financial flexibility.
💰 Cash Flow Statement (₹ Cr)
| Item | Mar 2025 |
|---|---|
| Operating | +1,059 |
| Investing | -808 |
| Financing | -183 |
| Net Cash Flow | +68 |
👥 Shareholding Pattern
| Category | Q2FY26 | Q3FY26 | Q4FY26 | Q1FY27 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Promoters | 74.0% | 74.0% | 74.0% | 74.0% |
| FII | 3.3% | 2.3% | 3.8% | 3.6% |
| DII | 0.8% | 0.9% | 0.9% | 0.8% |
| Public | 17.1% | 17.8% | 16.9% | 17.6% |
| # Shareholders | 2,24,558 | 2,37,220 | 2,41,551 | 2,48,480 |
Promoter holding remains steady at 74% across all quarters, indicating no dilution or stake sale. Institutional investor interest has fluctuated slightly: FII ownership rose from 2.29% (Q3FY26) to 3.75% (Q4FY26), with a minor dip to 3.65% in Q1FY27. DII holdings have increased gradually from 0.76% to 0.94%. The growing number of public shareholders (2,48,480 in Q1FY27 vs 2,24,558 in Q2FY26) suggests rising retail interest. No signs of institutional exit; instead, a gradual accumulation trend among FIIs and DIIs.
⚖️ Peer Comparison — Mining & Mineral products
| Company | MCap (₹ Cr) | P/E | ROCE | ROE | D/E |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| COALINDIA | 2.48 L Cr | 7.9 | 40.0% | 31.5% | 0.09 |
| LLOYDSME | 1.01 L Cr | 20.3 | 22.3% | 35.5% | 1.47 |
| NMDC | 76,049 | 10.2 | 30.8% | 25.1% | 0.13 |
| KIOCL | 23,164 | 586.4 | 2.9% | 2.3% | 0.00 |
| GMDCLTD | 17,880 | 18.7 | 19.6% | 14.9% | 0.02 |
| BHARATCOAL | 15,736 | — | -0.3% | -2.0% | 0.35 |
| SANDUMA | 9,834 | 13.7 | 25.5% | 22.1% | 0.31 |
| ASHAPURMIN | 5,402 | 13.3 | 23.3% | 33.1% | 0.93 |
| 526570 | 5,293 | — | -4.1% | -12.7% | 1.19 |
| MOIL | 5,047 | 79.5 | 3.7% | 2.7% | 0.00 |
🔗 Peer Stock Analyses
⚠️ Risk Factors
1. Execution risk in new ventures: The MoUs with GNFC and IREL are exploratory, with no disclosed investment plans or revenue contribution timelines, making contribution to earnings uncertain. 2. Accounting volatility: Profitability is heavily influenced by non-recurring tax and accounting adjustments, obscuring underlying operational performance. 3. Commodity and regulatory exposure: Operations remain tied to mining and power, which are subject to regulatory, environmental, and commodity price risks. 4. IEPF-related share transfers: Unclaimed dividends could lead to share transfers to IEPF if not claimed by November 2026, potentially affecting shareholder base and liquidity.
📋 Recent Filings
-
🟡 Board Meeting 31 July 2026GMDCLTD announced the outcome of its board meeting held on 31 July 2026, approving unaudited standalone and consolidated financial results for the qua...
-
🔴 Corporate Action 15 July 2026GMDCLTD disclosed that eligible shareholders who have not claimed dividends for seven consecutive years, from FY 2018-19 to 2024-25, must claim paymen...
-
Financial Results 29 June 2026Gujarat Mineral Development Corporation Limited announced that its trading window will close on 1 July 2026 and remain shut for 48 hours after the una...
-
Announcement 2 June 2026GMDC announced a strategic partnership with the University of Cambridge to establish India's first AI-powered Rare Earth Supply Chain Observatory, inv...
-
🟡 Board Meeting 14 May 2026Gujarat Mineral Development Corporation Limited reported audited consolidated results for FY 2025-26, showing total segment revenue of **₹856.02 crore...
-
🔴 Corporate Action 14 May 2026GMDCLTD announced a ₹9.50 per share dividend (475% payout) for FY 2025–26, subject to shareholder approval at the AGM, following audited results showi...
-
🔴 Insider Trading 8 April 2026Gujarat Mineral Development Corporation Limited received an SEBI administrative warning for inadequate disclosure regarding Environmental Clearance fo...
🧠 Analyst's Read
GMDCLTD is repositioning through strategic MoUs in coal-to-chemicals and REEs, but financial performance remains distorted by accounting items and lacks consistent operational momentum. Investors should watch for execution updates on new partnerships, clarity on capital allocation toward these initiatives, and efforts to stabilize underlying segment profitability beyond exceptional gains.
Based on filing content and financial data. Not a recommendation.
Read the full analysis
Quarterly trends, balance sheet, cash flow, peer comparison, and AI insights — sign up free to unlock.
Sign Up Free — Unlock Full Analysis2 free AI queries per day.
Data sourced from stock announcements. Analysis generated by StockFin.ai.
For informational purposes only — not investment advice. Updated 2026-09-01.
Editorial & Data Transparency Notice
This analysis was programmatically compiled using StockFin AI utilizing official regulatory disclosures from the BSE and NSE. Content is automatically synthesized and audited against public financial filings. StockFin.ai is an educational research platform and is NOT a SEBI-registered investment advisor or research analyst.
📡 Get AI alerts when GMDCLTD files new disclosures
Track GMDCLTD filings, board meetings, and corporate actions. Free email alerts at 5 PM.
Track GMDCLTD — FreeFree account · 2 AI queries/day
© 2026 StockFin.ai — AI-powered Indian stock research
About · Privacy Policy · Terms of Service · Pricing
Today's Announcements · Screener · Insights · AI Chat
Data provided by CMOTS Internet Technologies Pvt Ltd