Lloyds Metals & Energy Ltd (LLOYDSME)
🎯 Key Takeaways
- Lloyds Metals & Energy is transitioning from a traditional steel and mining-focused business toward a more diversified industrial profile, with strategic moves into renewable energy and structured capital raising. The company has demonstrated strong profitability and capital efficiency, reflected in elevated ROE and ROCE, but is actively deploying significant capital toward expansion, including a pellet plant and renewable investments.
- Revenue grew 22.2% QoQ to ₹7,354 in Q1FY27.
- ⚠️ 1) High debt levels (D/E of 1.47) increase financial risk, especially if cash flows from new projects are delayed or underperform. 2) Capital cost ove
📖 The Story
Lloyds Metals & Energy is transitioning from a traditional steel and mining-focused business toward a more diversified industrial profile, with strategic moves into renewable energy and structured capital raising. The company has demonstrated strong profitability and capital efficiency, reflected in elevated ROE and ROCE, but is actively deploying significant capital toward expansion, including a pellet plant and renewable investments. It maintains a high debt-to-equity ratio, indicating aggressive leverage to fund growth. The narrative centers on execution of capital projects and monetization of assets through debt issuance.
📰 What's Happening
In August 2026, the board approved unaudited Q1 FY2026-27 results and sanctioned renewable energy investments via share subscription agreements with Amplus entities, marking a strategic shift beyond core metals. An independent director was appointed pending shareholder approval, enhancing governance oversight. Concurrently, the company allotted ₹700 crores worth of 9.02% Senior Secured NCDs through private placement, raising long-term, secured financing at a fixed coupon. These actions reflect a dual focus on operational expansion and balance sheet optimization through structured debt instruments.
Source: Stock Announcements
📊 Quarterly Results (₹ Cr)
| Metric | Sep 2025 | Dec 2025 | Mar 2026 | Jun 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 3,651 | 5,058 | 6,020 | 7,354 |
| Operating Profit | 877 | 1,573 | 2,321 | 2,520 |
| OPM % | 24.0% | 31.1% | 38.6% | 34.3% |
| Net Profit | 567 | 1,090 | 1,530 | 1,734 |
| EPS | ₹11.04 | ₹19.87 | ₹26.77 | ₹30.68 |
Operating performance shows consistent growth in revenue and profitability, with June 2026 quarter reporting ₹7,354 crores in revenue and ₹2,520 crores in operating profit, up from ₹3,651 crores and ₹877 crores respectively in the same period a year earlier. Operating margins remain robust, averaging over 34% in the latest quarter, though they fluctuated slightly in prior quarters. Net profit and EPS have risen steadily, indicating effective cost management and scale benefits. These trends align with management's stated investments in capacity expansion and renewable energy, suggesting execution of growth initiatives is contributing to top-line and bottom-line expansion.
🔮 Management Outlook & What's Next
Management has not provided explicit forward guidance on future financial performance or growth targets in the latest filings. However, the board's approval of renewable energy investments through share subscription agreements with Amplus entities signals a strategic pivot toward sustainable energy assets. Additionally, the company has demonstrated a pattern of capital deployment, including the full utilization of a ₹1,218 crores QIP for a pellet plant, indicating a focus on executing announced projects without immediate plans for further fundraising. No specific timelines or ROI expectations were disclosed.
Extracted from official company announcements. Not StockFin.ai's opinion.
🏦 Balance Sheet (₹ Cr)
| Item | Mar 2025 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity Capital | 52 | 52 | 53 | 56 |
| Reserves | 5,733 | 6,408 | 7,653 | 13,803 |
| Borrowings | 37 | 1,073 | 8,163 | 20,380 |
| Total Liabilities | 7,201 | 8,911 | 20,133 | 41,650 |
| Fixed Assets | 1,528 | 1,691 | 6,628 | 13,169 |
| Investments | 504 | 75 | 100 | 666 |
| Total Assets | 7,201 | 8,911 | 20,133 | 41,650 |
The balance sheet reveals a significant increase in borrowings, rising from ₹1,073 crores in March 2025 to ₹20,380 crores by March 2026, reflecting aggressive capital mobilization. This includes the recent issuance of ₹700 crores in NCDs and utilization of QIP proceeds. While equity has grown modestly, the rising debt levels are being deployed toward asset creation, including the pellet plant and renewable energy investments. The company maintains a strong asset base, now valued at ₹41,650 crores, supporting its expanded operations and debt obligations.
💰 Cash Flow Statement (₹ Cr)
| Item | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|
| Operating | +2,921 |
| Investing | -10,543 |
| Financing | +8,633 |
| Net Cash Flow | +1,012 |
👥 Shareholding Pattern
| Category | Q3FY26 | Q4FY26 | Q1FY27 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Promoters | 63.7% | 61.6% | 61.6% |
| FII | 1.9% | 2.3% | 1.9% |
| DII | 1.9% | 1.7% | 2.2% |
| Public | 10.3% | 12.1% | 12.1% |
| # Shareholders | 1,13,593 | 1,19,530 | 1,26,658 |
Promoter holding has remained stable around 61.6%, indicating confidence and lack of dilution. Institutional ownership (FII and DII) has shown minor fluctuations but remains low, with FII at 1.85% and DII at 2.19% in Q1FY27, up from 1.71% in Q4FY26. The growing number of shareholders (1,26,658) suggests increasing retail participation. There are no signs of significant institutional accumulation or abrupt exits, though the low float may limit liquidity. No pledging or sale signals were disclosed in recent filings.
⚖️ Peer Comparison — Mining & Mineral products
| Company | MCap (₹ Cr) | P/E | ROCE | ROE | D/E |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| COALINDIA | 2.48 L Cr | 7.9 | 40.0% | 31.5% | 0.09 |
| LLOYDSME | 1.01 L Cr | 20.3 | 22.3% | 35.5% | 1.47 |
| NMDC | 76,049 | 10.2 | 30.8% | 25.1% | 0.13 |
| KIOCL | 23,164 | 586.4 | 2.9% | 2.3% | 0.00 |
| GMDCLTD | 17,880 | 18.7 | 19.6% | 14.9% | 0.02 |
| BHARATCOAL | 15,736 | — | -0.3% | -2.0% | 0.35 |
| SANDUMA | 9,834 | 13.7 | 25.5% | 22.1% | 0.31 |
| ASHAPURMIN | 5,402 | 13.3 | 23.3% | 33.1% | 0.93 |
| 526570 | 5,293 | — | -4.1% | -12.7% | 1.19 |
| MOIL | 5,047 | 79.5 | 3.7% | 2.7% | 0.00 |
🔗 Peer Stock Analyses
⚠️ Risk Factors
1) High debt levels (D/E of 1.47) increase financial risk, especially if cash flows from new projects are delayed or underperform. 2) Capital cost overruns were observed in the pellet plant project, where estimated costs rose from ₹1,625 crores to ₹2,236 crores, raising concerns about budget discipline. 3) Renewable energy investments are still in early stages, with no disclosed timelines or expected returns, introducing execution and market risks. 4) Low institutional ownership and thin trading volumes could lead to share price volatility.
📋 Recent Filings
-
Announcement 17 August 2026Lloyds Metals and Energy reported record Q1 FY27 results with revenue of INR7,354 crores (up 127% YoY), EBITDA of INR2,120 crores (up 172%), and PAT o...
-
Announcement 11 August 2026Lloyds Metals And Energy Limited announced that the audio recording of its Q1FY27 earnings conference call held on August 11, 2026 at 3:30 PM is now a...
-
Announcement 10 August 2026Lloyds Metals And Energy Limited announced its participation in two upcoming investor and analyst events in August 2026, including the Equirus Annual ...
-
🟡 Board Meeting 10 August 2026India Ratings confirmed full utilization of $1,218 crores raised via QIP for a pellet plant and general corporate use, with no deviations from stated ...
-
🟡 Board Meeting 10 August 2026Lloyds Metals And Energy Limited announced the outcome of its 10 August 2026 board meeting, approving unaudited Q1 FY2026-27 financial results, appoin...
-
Announcement 10 August 2026Lloyds Metals And Energy Limited (LLOYDSME) reported Q1 FY27 revenue of INR 54,129 million, EBITDA of INR 21,202 million, and PAT of INR 15,269 millio...
-
🔴 Corporate Action 7 August 2026Lloyds Metals And Energy Limited announced on 07 August 2026 the allotment of 70,000 9.02% Senior Secured Non-Convertible Debentures with a face value...
-
Announcement 27 July 2026Lloyds Metals And Energy Limited (LLOYDSME) disclosed on 27 July 2026 that it received a customs order dated 21 July 2026 from the Commissioner of Cus...
-
Announcement 4 July 2026Lloyds Metals And Energy Limited announced on 04 July 2026 that it subscribed to 22,340 equity shares of Hexa Energy MH3 Private Limited, increasing i...
-
Announcement 1 July 2026Lloyds Metals & Energy reported record Q1FY27 operational results with iron ore production reaching 6.05 million tonnes, up 53% year-on-year, and pell...
🧠 Analyst's Read
Lloyds Metals & Energy is actively reshaping its business profile through capital-intensive growth in steel infrastructure and renewable energy, supported by structured debt issuance. While financial metrics remain strong, investors should monitor the pace of project execution, capital allocation efficiency, and progress in renewable ventures for long-term value creation.
Based on filing content and financial data. Not a recommendation.
Read the full analysis
Quarterly trends, balance sheet, cash flow, peer comparison, and AI insights — sign up free to unlock.
Sign Up Free — Unlock Full Analysis2 free AI queries per day.
Data sourced from stock announcements. Analysis generated by StockFin.ai.
For informational purposes only — not investment advice. Updated 2026-09-01.
Editorial & Data Transparency Notice
This analysis was programmatically compiled using StockFin AI utilizing official regulatory disclosures from the BSE and NSE. Content is automatically synthesized and audited against public financial filings. StockFin.ai is an educational research platform and is NOT a SEBI-registered investment advisor or research analyst.
📡 Get AI alerts when LLOYDSME files new disclosures
Track LLOYDSME filings, board meetings, and corporate actions. Free email alerts at 5 PM.
Track LLOYDSME — FreeFree account · 2 AI queries/day
© 2026 StockFin.ai — AI-powered Indian stock research
About · Privacy Policy · Terms of Service · Pricing
Today's Announcements · Screener · Insights · AI Chat
Data provided by CMOTS Internet Technologies Pvt Ltd