Coal India Ltd (COALINDIA)
🎯 Key Takeaways
- Coal India Ltd is transitioning from a pure-play coal miner to a diversified energy and critical minerals platform while maintaining its core coal operations and strong shareholder returns. Management is actively advancing coal gasification, renewable energy expansion, and critical minerals initiatives as part of a long-term strategy to ensure energy security and improve earnings quality, positioning the company for structural growth beyond traditional coal dependence.
- Revenue declined 0.5% QoQ to ₹46,255 in Q1FY27.
- ⚠️ 1) Land acquisition delays and statutory clearance hurdles for renewable and gasification projects could impede execution of strategic capex plans. 2)
📖 The Story
Coal India Ltd is transitioning from a pure-play coal miner to a diversified energy and critical minerals platform while maintaining its core coal operations and strong shareholder returns. Management is actively advancing coal gasification, renewable energy expansion, and critical minerals initiatives as part of a long-term strategy to ensure energy security and improve earnings quality, positioning the company for structural growth beyond traditional coal dependence.
📰 What's Happening
In Q1FY27, Coal India approved a final dividend of ₹5.25 per share and appointed three new directors including Shri B. Sairam as Chairman-cum-Managing Director, with the 52nd AGM scheduled for 31 August 2026 to ratify these decisions. The company reported revenue of ₹1,68,400 crore and PAT of ₹31,071 crore for FY25-26, with net worth growing 17% to ₹1,19,102 crore. Management highlighted progress on the ₹25,000 crore coal gasification project and a target of 9.5 GW renewable capacity by FY 2029-30, alongside strategic focus on improving asset utilisation and earnings quality. Operational metrics showed 768.19 MT coal production and 357 MW renewable capacity installed, with plans for a 1,600 MW thermal plant in Jharkhand.
Source: Stock Announcements
📊 Quarterly Results (₹ Cr)
| Metric | Sep 2025 | Dec 2025 | Mar 2026 | Jun 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 30,187 | 44,828 | 46,490 | 46,255 |
| Operating Profit | 4,052 | 7,113 | 9,727 | 9,766 |
| OPM % | 13.4% | 15.9% | 20.9% | 21.1% |
| Net Profit | 4,263 | 7,166 | 10,908 | 8,850 |
| EPS | ₹7.07 | ₹11.61 | ₹17.59 | ₹14.36 |
Revenue and profitability have shown sequential improvement, with Q1FY27 revenue at ₹46,255 crore and PAT at ₹8,850 crore, up from ₹30,187 crore revenue and ₹4,263 crore PAT in Q3FY25, indicating recovery and operational momentum. However, EBITDA margin declined to 32% from 34% in the latest annual report, reflecting margin pressure likely from volume-driven pricing or cost structure, despite strong top-line growth. This margin moderation aligns with management's stated focus on improving earnings quality rather than pure volume expansion, suggesting a strategic shift in operational priorities.
🔮 Management Outlook & What's Next
Management has explicitly outlined a multi-pronged strategic diversification agenda, targeting 9.5 GW renewable capacity by FY 2029-30, investing ₹25,000 crore in coal gasification, and expanding into critical minerals and thermal power infrastructure. They emphasized improving earnings quality and asset utilisation as key priorities, while maintaining a strong commitment to shareholder returns through dividends, as evidenced by the ₹5.25 per share final dividend declaration and 52.52% payout ratio.
Extracted from official company announcements. Not StockFin.ai's opinion.
🏦 Balance Sheet (₹ Cr)
| Item | Mar 2025 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity Capital | 6,163 | 6,163 | 6,163 | 6,163 |
| Reserves | 90,034 | 92,942 | 99,200 | 1.13 L Cr |
| Borrowings | 7,816 | 8,908 | 13,786 | 14,072 |
| Total Liabilities | 2.49 L Cr | 2.60 L Cr | 2.66 L Cr | 2.86 L Cr |
| Fixed Assets | 70,751 | 89,361 | 77,265 | 81,503 |
| Investments | 9,058 | 7,591 | 9,556 | 10,226 |
| Total Assets | 2.49 L Cr | 2.60 L Cr | 2.66 L Cr | 2.86 L Cr |
The balance sheet shows a stable capital structure with negligible debt (D/E of 0.09) and consistent equity base of ₹6,163 crore, while reserves grew from ₹92,942 crore to ₹99,200 crore, indicating retained earnings and financial resilience. Total assets have steadily increased to ₹2.86 L Cr, supporting ongoing capital expenditure plans in renewables and gasification without significant leverage escalation, reflecting prudent capital allocation and low financial risk.
💰 Cash Flow Statement (₹ Cr)
| Item | Mar 2025 |
|---|---|
| Operating | +29,200 |
| Investing | -10,076 |
| Financing | -13,309 |
| Net Cash Flow | +5,815 |
👥 Shareholding Pattern
| Category | Q2FY26 | Q3FY26 | Q4FY26 | Q1FY27 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Promoters | 63.1% | 63.1% | 63.1% | 61.1% |
| FII | 8.0% | 8.2% | 8.4% | 10.4% |
| DII | 22.8% | 22.5% | 22.8% | 22.2% |
| Public | 4.8% | 4.8% | 4.3% | 4.4% |
| # Shareholders | 23,22,686 | 27,95,663 | 26,32,588 | 25,51,169 |
Promoter holding remains stable at 61.13% in Q1FY27, with consistent institutional interest as FII ownership rose from 7.96% in Q2FY26 to 10.37% in Q1FY27, while DII holdings held steady around 22.2%. The growing number of shareholders (25,51,169 in Q1FY27) and stable promoter stake suggest broadening retail participation and institutional confidence, with no signs of promoter reduction or significant foreign outflow.
⚖️ Peer Comparison — Mining & Mineral products
| Company | MCap (₹ Cr) | P/E | ROCE | ROE | D/E |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| COALINDIA | 2.48 L Cr | 7.9 | 40.0% | 31.5% | 0.09 |
| LLOYDSME | 1.01 L Cr | 20.3 | 22.3% | 35.5% | 1.47 |
| NMDC | 76,049 | 10.2 | 30.8% | 25.1% | 0.13 |
| KIOCL | 23,164 | 586.4 | 2.9% | 2.3% | 0.00 |
| GMDCLTD | 17,880 | 18.7 | 19.6% | 14.9% | 0.02 |
| BHARATCOAL | 15,736 | — | -0.3% | -2.0% | 0.35 |
| SANDUMA | 9,834 | 13.7 | 25.5% | 22.1% | 0.31 |
| ASHAPURMIN | 5,402 | 13.3 | 23.3% | 33.1% | 0.93 |
| 526570 | 5,293 | — | -4.1% | -12.7% | 1.19 |
| MOIL | 5,047 | 79.5 | 3.7% | 2.7% | 0.00 |
🔗 Peer Stock Analyses
⚠️ Risk Factors
1) Land acquisition delays and statutory clearance hurdles for renewable and gasification projects could impede execution of strategic capex plans. 2) Cybersecurity threats and operational safety concerns are explicitly flagged as material risks in filings, potentially impacting project timelines and reputation. 3) The transition from coal to renewables and gasification requires significant capital and execution capability, exposing the company to technological and market adoption risks in emerging energy segments.
📋 Recent Filings
-
🟡 Board Meeting 31 August 2026Coal India's 52nd AGM held on 31 August 2026 approved all resolutions including final dividend of ₹5.25 per share, appointment of three new directors,...
-
Announcement 26 August 2026Coal India Limited disclosed a regulatory penalty of Rs. 12,66,140 per exchange for non-compliance with SEBI LODR provisions for Q1 FY26, citing exter...
-
Announcement 24 August 2026Coal India Limited announced the incorporation of its Singapore-based wholly owned subsidiary, CIL Global Pte. Ltd., effective 24 August 2026, to purs...
-
Announcement 12 August 2026Coal India announced a non-binding MoU with ArcelorMittal Nippon Steel India to explore using coal gasification syn-gas and CCUS at the Paradip Pellet...
-
🔴 annual report 7 August 2026Coal India Limited announced its 52nd Annual General Meeting on 31 August 2026 via video conferencing, where shareholders will vote on adopting FY2025...
-
🔴 annual report 7 August 2026Coal India Limited announced its FY 2025-26 Integrated Annual Report and confirmed the 52nd AGM on 31 August 2026, with record date for final dividend...
-
Announcement 1 August 2026Coal India Limited announced provisional Single Window Mode Agnostic e-auction data for July 2026, showing 251.85 lakh tonnes offered across subsidiar...
-
🔴 Insider Trading 1 August 2026Coal India Limited announced the retirement of Executive Director (Environment) Shri C. Jayadev effective 01.08.2026 due to superannuation, as disclos...
-
Announcement 1 August 2026Coal India reported an 8.44% year-on-year rise in July FY27 coal production to 50.36 MT and an 18.38% jump in supplies to 64.19 MT, marking the highes...
-
Announcement 28 July 2026Coal India Limited announced a 16.64% year-on-year increase in Q1 FY'27 capital expenditure to ₹3,399 crore, exceeding its quarterly target of ₹3,349 ...
🧠 Analyst's Read
Coal India is executing a deliberate strategic transformation while preserving its core profitability and shareholder-friendly policies, making it a unique hybrid play between legacy coal and future energy. Investors should monitor progress on renewable capacity additions, gasification project milestones, and margin trends to assess execution momentum, as the company navigates the transition from a pure coal miner to a diversified energy enterprise.
Based on filing content and financial data. Not a recommendation.
Read the full analysis
Quarterly trends, balance sheet, cash flow, peer comparison, and AI insights — sign up free to unlock.
Sign Up Free — Unlock Full Analysis2 free AI queries per day.
Data sourced from stock announcements. Analysis generated by StockFin.ai.
For informational purposes only — not investment advice. Updated 2026-09-01.
Editorial & Data Transparency Notice
This analysis was programmatically compiled using StockFin AI utilizing official regulatory disclosures from the BSE and NSE. Content is automatically synthesized and audited against public financial filings. StockFin.ai is an educational research platform and is NOT a SEBI-registered investment advisor or research analyst.
📡 Get AI alerts when COALINDIA files new disclosures
Track COALINDIA filings, board meetings, and corporate actions. Free email alerts at 5 PM.
Track COALINDIA — FreeFree account · 2 AI queries/day
© 2026 StockFin.ai — AI-powered Indian stock research
About · Privacy Policy · Terms of Service · Pricing
Today's Announcements · Screener · Insights · AI Chat
Data provided by CMOTS Internet Technologies Pvt Ltd