Sagility Ltd (SAGILITY)
🎯 Key Takeaways
- Sagility Ltd is transitioning from a mature, promoter-dominated IT services model toward a growth-oriented, acquisition-driven enterprise with a focus on healthcare analytics and international expansion. The company has reduced net debt significantly and is reinvesting in strategic acquisitions like CareSeed, while maintaining stable margins despite wage inflation pressures.
- Revenue declined 3% QoQ to ₹1,963 in Q1FY27.
- ⚠️ Wage inflation in key states like Karnataka and Telangana poses a near-term risk to EBITDA margins, as management acknowledged a 1.2% impact on FY27 p
📖 The Story
Sagility Ltd is transitioning from a mature, promoter-dominated IT services model toward a growth-oriented, acquisition-driven enterprise with a focus on healthcare analytics and international expansion. The company has reduced net debt significantly and is reinvesting in strategic acquisitions like CareSeed, while maintaining stable margins despite wage inflation pressures. Management is prioritizing organic growth and cross-selling opportunities in mid-market segments, signaling a deliberate shift toward scalable, high-margin digital services.
📰 What's Happening
In Q1 FY2027, Sagility reported 27.6% YoY revenue growth to ₹19,635 million, driven by the CareSeed acquisition and organic expansion, adding 26 new clients and expanding operations to 5 countries with 29 delivery centers. Adjusted PAT grew 35% YoY to ₹12,006 million (TTM), supported by margin resilience despite 100+ bps of wage inflation in Karnataka and Telangana, which was offset by FX tailwinds and efficiency initiatives. Management reaffirmed FY2027 guidance for low double-digit organic growth and 24-25% adjusted EBITDA margin, while noting that CareSeed will drive cross-selling in the mid-market segment. Net debt was reduced to INR 1,110 million (0.06x net debt/EBITDA), enhancing financial flexibility. The company also declared a final dividend of ₹0.10 per share following its AGM on August 20, 2026, reflecting confidence in cash flow generation.
Source: Stock Announcements
📊 Quarterly Results (₹ Cr)
| Metric | Sep 2025 | Dec 2025 | Mar 2026 | Jun 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 1,659 | 1,971 | 2,024 | 1,963 |
| Operating Profit | 294 | 388 | 361 | 310 |
| OPM % | 17.7% | 19.7% | 17.8% | 15.8% |
| Net Profit | 251 | 268 | 258 | 217 |
| EPS | ₹0.53 | ₹0.57 | ₹0.56 | ₹0.46 |
Revenue has grown consistently over the past four quarters, with YoY growth accelerating to 27.6% in Q1 FY2027 from 17.7% in Q3 FY2025, indicating strengthening demand and successful integration of acquisitions. Operating margins remain stable around 17-19% in the short term, though there was a temporary dip in Q1 FY2027 due to statutory wage hikes, which management expects to offset through FX benefits and operational efficiencies. The company’s adjusted EBITDA margin held at 24% despite inflationary pressures, supported by foreign exchange tailwinds and cost control. Sequential revenue growth slowed slightly in Q1 FY2027 (down from 2.5% QoQ in Q4 FY2026), but this was attributed to normal seasonality rather than demand weakness. The consistent addition of new clients and geographic expansion supports a sustainable growth trajectory, though margin pressure from wage inflation remains a near-term concern.
🔮 Management Outlook & What's Next
Management reaffirmed FY2027 guidance for low double-digit organic growth and 24-25% adjusted EBITDA margin, citing stable seasonal patterns (~6% of revenue) and the strategic role of the CareSeed acquisition in expanding mid-market reach. They anticipate wage inflation in Karnataka and Telangana to impact Q2 margins but expect these to be offset by FX tailwinds and efficiency initiatives. Career growth is expected in Q3 and Q4 FY27, and the company plans to fully repay debt in the current financial year. Earnout costs for CareSeed will span FY27-FY29, and intangible amortization will continue through FY36, indicating long-term integration of acquired capabilities.
Extracted from official company announcements. Not StockFin.ai's opinion.
🏦 Balance Sheet (₹ Cr)
| Item | Mar 2025 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity Capital | 4,679 | 4,679 | 4,679 | 4,679 |
| Reserves | 3,137 | 3,657 | 4,215 | 4,980 |
| Borrowings | 1,498 | 1,402 | 1,232 | 578 |
| Total Liabilities | 10,630 | 11,051 | 11,527 | 12,601 |
| Fixed Assets | 911 | 922 | 893 | 9,356 |
| Investments | 0 | 0 | 247 | 336 |
| Total Assets | 10,630 | 11,051 | 11,527 | 12,601 |
The balance sheet shows a strong trend of deleveraging and capital efficiency, with net debt reduced to INR 1,110 million (0.06x net debt/EBITDA) as of Q1 FY2027, down from INR 1,402 million in FY2025. Equity and reserves have remained stable at approximately ₹4,679 million, while total assets grew to ₹12,601 million by March 2026, driven by acquisition-related investments. Borrowings have declined from ₹1,402 million in FY2025 to ₹578 million by March 2026, reflecting active debt reduction. The company maintains a low debt-to-equity ratio of 0.06, indicating a conservative capital structure. Cash flow from operations remains robust, supporting both dividend payouts and debt repayment, while the reinvestment of cash flows into acquisitions and expansion suggests a focus on scaling operations without over-leveraging.
💰 Cash Flow Statement (₹ Cr)
| Item | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|
| Operating | +1,203 |
| Investing | -711 |
| Financing | -501 |
| Net Cash Flow | -9 |
👥 Shareholding Pattern
| Category | Q2FY26 | Q3FY26 | Q4FY26 | Q1FY27 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Promoters | 67.4% | 51.0% | 51.0% | 51.0% |
| FII | 5.6% | 10.3% | 10.0% | 10.0% |
| DII | 14.9% | 21.4% | 22.3% | 21.4% |
| Public | 9.8% | 14.0% | 13.6% | 14.5% |
| # Shareholders | 4,61,015 | 5,06,344 | 5,24,120 | 5,38,679 |
Institutional investor interest has increased significantly, with FII holding rising from 5.59% in Q2 FY26 to 10.02% in Q4 FY26 and 9.99% in Q1 FY27, indicating growing confidence among foreign investors. DII holdings also rose from 14.88% in Q2 FY26 to 21.42% in Q1 FY27, suggesting strong domestic institutional accumulation. Promoter holding remains stable at 50.95% across recent quarters, with no signs of dilution or sale. The number of shareholders has grown from 4.61 lakh in Q2 FY26 to 5.39 lakh in Q1 FY27, reflecting broader retail participation. There are no indications of promoter pledging or significant exits by institutional investors, and the rising DII shareholding aligns with increasing market confidence in the company’s growth trajectory.
⚖️ Peer Comparison — IT - Software
| Company | MCap (₹ Cr) | P/E | ROCE | ROE | D/E |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| TCS | 8.55 L Cr | 17.2 | 63.2% | 46.7% | 0.00 |
| INFY | 4.57 L Cr | 15.2 | 44.9% | 32.7% | 0.00 |
| HCLTECH | 3.55 L Cr | 20.3 | 31.6% | 23.2% | 0.00 |
| WIPRO | 1.80 L Cr | 14.4 | 18.1% | 15.1% | 0.19 |
| TECHM | 1.59 L Cr | 28.1 | 24.8% | 17.4% | 0.00 |
| LTM | 1.35 L Cr | 25.7 | 30.5% | 21.6% | 0.00 |
| OFSS | 1.07 L Cr | 31.3 | 60.3% | 43.6% | 0.00 |
| PERSISTENT | 88,521 | 45.6 | 32.7% | 24.5% | 0.00 |
| COFORGE | 88,049 | 40.4 | 25.6% | 20.7% | 0.04 |
| MPHASIS | 46,191 | 24.1 | 22.3% | 17.8% | 0.17 |
⚠️ Risk Factors
1. Wage inflation in key states like Karnataka and Telangana poses a near-term risk to EBITDA margins, as management acknowledged a 1.2% impact on FY27 profitability despite offsetting FX benefits. 2. The CareSeed acquisition introduces integration and earnout-related risks, with contingent payments spanning FY27-FY29 that could affect future profitability if performance targets are not met. 3. Foreign exchange volatility remains a key exposure, as while current tailwinds have supported margins, a reversal could pressure results given the company’s significant international footprint. 4. The company’s reliance on seasonal revenue (~6% of total) and client concentration in healthcare verticals could lead to earnings volatility if large contracts are delayed or not renewed.
📋 Recent Filings
-
🟡 Board Meeting 20 August 2026Sagility held its 5th AGM on August 20, 2026 via video conference, approving audited standalone and consolidated financial statements for FY2026, reap...
-
Announcement 10 August 2026Sagility Limited announced it will attend the Emkay Confluence 2026 investor conference in Mumbai on August 13, 2026, where it will reiterate publicly...
-
🔴 Financial Results 28 July 2026Sagility Limited reported Q1 FY2027 revenue of **₹19,635 million**, up 27.6% YoY, with adjusted EBITDA margin at 24% and adjusted PAT growth of 35% Yo...
-
Announcement 27 July 2026Sagility Limited announced that its officials will attend two physical investor meetings on July 30-31, 2026 in Mumbai, reiterating publicly available...
-
🔴 annual report 27 July 2026Sagility Limited announces its 5th Annual General Meeting on 20 August 2026 via video conference, seeking shareholder approval for adopting FY2025-26 ...
-
🔴 annual report 27 July 2026Sagility Limited submitted its Business Responsibility and Sustainability Report for FY 2025-26 along with a DNV assurance report, confirming consolid...
-
Announcement 24 July 2026Sagility Limited announced that Chandrasekaran Associates issued a SEBI-mandated reconciliation certificate confirming its share capital audit for the...
-
🔴 Financial Results 22 July 2026Sagility Limited disclosed that the video recording of its investor webinar discussing unaudited financial results for the quarter ended June 30, 2026...
-
🔴 Financial Results 21 July 2026Sagility Limited reported Q1 FY27 revenue of INR 19,635 million, up 27.6% YoY, with Adjusted PAT at INR 2,697 million, up 35.1% YoY. Adjusted EBITDA m...
-
🔴 Financial Results 21 July 2026Sagility Limited reported Q1 FY27 revenue of ₹19,635 million, reflecting 27.6% YoY growth driven by organic expansion and new client wins. Adjusted EB...
🧠 Analyst's Read
Sagility is executing a clear transition from a stable but stagnant services model to a growth-oriented, acquisition-enhanced business with improving margins and international expansion. While wage inflation and earnout obligations require monitoring, the company’s strong cash flow, declining leverage, and reaffirmed guidance support a sustainable trajectory. Investors should watch for sequential revenue trends, margin resilience in Q2, and progress in cross-selling CareSeed’s offerings to assess the long-term viability of its growth strategy.
Based on filing content and financial data. Not a recommendation.
Read the full analysis
Quarterly trends, balance sheet, cash flow, peer comparison, and AI insights — sign up free to unlock.
Sign Up Free — Unlock Full Analysis2 free AI queries per day.
Data sourced from stock announcements. Analysis generated by StockFin.ai.
For informational purposes only — not investment advice. Updated 2026-09-01.
Editorial & Data Transparency Notice
This analysis was programmatically compiled using StockFin AI utilizing official regulatory disclosures from the BSE and NSE. Content is automatically synthesized and audited against public financial filings. StockFin.ai is an educational research platform and is NOT a SEBI-registered investment advisor or research analyst.
📡 Get AI alerts when SAGILITY files new disclosures
Track SAGILITY filings, board meetings, and corporate actions. Free email alerts at 5 PM.
Track SAGILITY — FreeFree account · 2 AI queries/day
© 2026 StockFin.ai — AI-powered Indian stock research
About · Privacy Policy · Terms of Service · Pricing
Today's Announcements · Screener · Insights · AI Chat
Data provided by CMOTS Internet Technologies Pvt Ltd