R Systems International Ltd (RSYSTEMS)
🎯 Key Takeaways
- R Systems International Ltd is in a strong growth phase driven by AI-led digital transformation deals, with consistent revenue expansion and margin improvement over the past year. Despite a 1Y return of -46.
- Revenue grew 4.7% QoQ to ₹602 in Q1FY27.
- ⚠️ High valuation sensitivity: The stock has declined 46.82% over the past year, possibly due to market concerns about sustainability of growth amid macr
📖 The Story
R Systems International Ltd is in a strong growth phase driven by AI-led digital transformation deals, with consistent revenue expansion and margin improvement over the past year. Despite a 1Y return of -46.82%, recent quarterly results show robust YoY growth in revenue, EBITDA, and net profit, supported by operational efficiency and high utilization. The company is transitioning from legacy offerings to AI-first solutions, particularly in telecom, financial services, and insurance, with management targeting 3-4% constant currency growth and sustainable 18-19% adjusted EBITDA margins.
📰 What's Happening
In Q2 FY2026, R Systems reported revenue of Rs. 601.7 crores ($63.6 million), up 30.2% YoY and 1.2% QoQ in USD terms, with adjusted EBITDA at Rs. 120.7 crores ($12.8 million), up 51.4% YoY. Adjusted net profit rose 54.4% YoY to Rs. 138.7 crores ($14.9 million), and gross margin improved to 39.2% from 36%. The company highlighted AI-driven deal wins across telecom, financial services, insurance, and ad tech, contributing to margin expansion and improved operating leverage. H1 FY2026 revenue reached Rs. 1,176.5 crores ($126.4 million), up 30.1% YoY, with adjusted net profit at Rs. 1,387 crores ($14.9 million), up 54.4% YoY. Cash balances increased to Rs. 3,351 crores as of June 30, 2026, from Rs. 2,726 crores. Management emphasized continued focus on AI-first GCC model and platform-led delivery, with no headcount increase despite revenue growth. Shareholders approved the allotment of 3,270 restricted stock units and new independent director appointments with commission-based remuneration capped at 1% of net profits.
Source: Stock Announcements
📊 Quarterly Results (₹ Cr)
| Metric | Sep 2025 | Dec 2025 | Mar 2026 | Jun 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 499 | 555 | 575 | 602 |
| Operating Profit | 55 | 74 | 82 | 89 |
| OPM % | 11.1% | 13.4% | 14.3% | 14.7% |
| Net Profit | 35 | 36 | 65 | 56 |
| EPS | ₹2.99 | ₹3.08 | ₹5.52 | ₹4.69 |
Revenue has grown consistently over the past four quarters, rising from Rs. 499 crores in Sep 2025 to Rs. 602 crores in Jun 2026, with YoY growth accelerating to 30.2% in Q2 FY2026. Operating profit margin improved from 11.1% in Sep 2025 to 14.7% in Jun 2026, reflecting better cost control and scale. Net profit margins also expanded, with EPS rising to Rs. 4.69 in Q2 FY2026 from Rs. 2.99 in Sep 2025. Despite flat headcount, operating leverage is improving, as evidenced by 51% YoY growth in adjusted EBITDA and 54% YoY growth in adjusted net profit in H1 FY2026. The company is scaling efficiently, with margin expansion driven by AI deals and stable SG&A discipline, even as it invests in sales and marketing.
🔮 Management Outlook & What's Next
Management has not provided explicit forward guidance on revenue or margin growth in the latest filings, but highlighted expectations of continued 3% to 4% constant currency growth and sustainable 18-19% adjusted EBITDA margins. The focus remains on scaling the AI-first GCC model and platform-led delivery to mid-market enterprises, with revenue growth tied to AI adoption in key sectors. No specific targets were reiterated beyond margin sustainability and growth in the H1 FY2026 investor presentation.
Extracted from official company announcements. Not StockFin.ai's opinion.
🏦 Balance Sheet (₹ Cr)
| Item | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | Mar 2026 | Mar 2027 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity Capital | 12 | 12 | 12 | 12 |
| Reserves | 612 | 681 | 780 | 1,086 |
| Borrowings | 73 | 130 | 315 | 369 |
| Total Liabilities | 1,216 | 1,365 | 2,102 | 2,110 |
| Fixed Assets | 95 | 111 | 1,123 | 146 |
| Investments | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| Total Assets | 1,216 | 1,365 | 2,102 | 2,110 |
The balance sheet shows a healthy cash position of Rs. 3,351 crores as of June 30, 2026, up from Rs. 2,726 crores, indicating strong cash generation from operations. Borrowings remain low at Rs. 369 crores in March 2027, with a debt-to-equity ratio of 0.40, suggesting a conservative capital structure. Equity and reserves have grown steadily, supporting reinvestment and shareholder returns without significant leverage. The company is not over-leveraged and appears to be funding growth internally through operating cash flows.
💰 Cash Flow Statement (₹ Cr)
| Item | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|
| Operating | +220 |
| Investing | -326 |
| Financing | +209 |
| Net Cash Flow | +103 |
👥 Shareholding Pattern
| Category | Q3FY26 | Q4FY26 | Q1FY27 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Promoters | 51.9% | 51.9% | 51.9% |
| FII | 3.5% | 3.8% | 3.8% |
| DII | 9.4% | 8.6% | 6.5% |
| Public | 10.9% | 11.2% | 12.7% |
| # Shareholders | 38,668 | 44,372 | 44,973 |
Promoter holding remains stable at 51.85% over the last three quarters, indicating confidence in long-term prospects. FII holdings have slightly increased from 3.55% in Q3FY26 to 3.82% in Q1FY27, while DII holdings rose from 9.41% to 6.53%, suggesting mixed institutional interest. The number of shareholders has grown from 38,668 in Q3FY26 to 44,973 in Q1FY27, reflecting broader retail participation. No significant selling by promoters or institutions is evident, and the capital increase via RSU allotment did not dilute ownership percentages.
⚖️ Peer Comparison — IT - Software
| Company | MCap (₹ Cr) | P/E | ROCE | ROE | D/E |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| TCS | 8.55 L Cr | 17.2 | 63.2% | 46.7% | 0.00 |
| INFY | 4.57 L Cr | 15.2 | 44.9% | 32.7% | 0.00 |
| HCLTECH | 3.55 L Cr | 20.3 | 31.6% | 23.2% | 0.00 |
| WIPRO | 1.80 L Cr | 14.4 | 18.1% | 15.1% | 0.19 |
| TECHM | 1.59 L Cr | 28.1 | 24.8% | 17.4% | 0.00 |
| LTM | 1.35 L Cr | 25.7 | 30.5% | 21.6% | 0.00 |
| OFSS | 1.07 L Cr | 31.3 | 60.3% | 43.6% | 0.00 |
| PERSISTENT | 88,521 | 45.6 | 32.7% | 24.5% | 0.00 |
| COFORGE | 88,049 | 40.4 | 25.6% | 20.7% | 0.04 |
| MPHASIS | 46,191 | 24.1 | 22.3% | 17.8% | 0.17 |
⚠️ Risk Factors
1. High valuation sensitivity: The stock has declined 46.82% over the past year, possibly due to market concerns about sustainability of growth amid macro headwinds. 2. Execution risk in AI transition: While AI-driven deals are contributing to growth, the long-term success depends on scaling the AI-first model beyond early adopters in targeted sectors. 3. Currency volatility: Management noted INR depreciation leading to fair value losses of Rs. 18.04 crores in OCI, which could impact foreign exchange exposure. 4. Governance changes: New independent director appointments and commission-based remuneration may introduce governance complexity or alignment risks with shareholder interests.
📋 Recent Filings
-
Announcement 24 August 2026R Systems announced the resignation of Company Secretary and Compliance Officer Piyush Jain, effective August 24, 2026, after he tendered his resignat...
-
🟡 Board Meeting 24 August 2026No summary available
-
🔴 Corporate Action 18 August 2026R Systems approved the allotment of 3,270 restricted stock units, increasing the paid-up share capital to INR 118,495,958, effective August 18, 2026, ...
-
🔴 Financial Results 11 August 2026R Systems reported Q2 FY2026 revenue of Rs. 601.7 crores ($63.6 million), up 30.2% YoY and 1.2% QoQ in USD terms, with adjusted EBITDA at Rs. 120.7 cr...
-
🟡 voting results 11 August 2026R Systems International Limited announced shareholder approval for three new independent directors—Mr. Shailesh Kekre, Ms. Sangeeta Singh, and Mr. Sri...
-
Announcement 7 August 2026R Systems International Limited announced its participation in two upcoming investor meetings in Mumbai on August 13 and 14, 2026, as part of its ongo...
-
🟡 Board Meeting 4 August 2026R Systems International Limited announced the outcome of its August 4, 2026 board meeting, approving unaudited consolidated financial results for Q1 a...
-
🔴 Financial Results 4 August 2026R Systems reported Q2 FY2026 revenue of ₹6,017 million, up 30.2% YoY, with Adjusted EBITDA at ₹1,207 million, up 51.4% YoY, and Adjusted Net Profit at...
-
🔴 Financial Results 4 August 2026R Systems reported robust H1 2026 results with revenue of **₹11,765 crores** (30.1% YoY growth) and adjusted net profit of **₹1,387 crores** (54.4% Yo...
-
Announcement 29 July 2026R Systems International Limited announced it has been named a Horizon 2 GCC Accelerator in HFS Horizons: GCC Services, 2026 Report, recognizing its AI...
🧠 Analyst's Read
R Systems is executing well on AI-driven growth, with strong margin expansion and cash generation supporting its transformation. The near-term narrative hinges on sustaining 30%+ YoY revenue growth and achieving long-term margin targets of 18-19%. Investors should monitor execution of AI strategy, client retention in key sectors, and any forward guidance on growth sustainability.
Based on filing content and financial data. Not a recommendation.
Read the full analysis
Quarterly trends, balance sheet, cash flow, peer comparison, and AI insights — sign up free to unlock.
Sign Up Free — Unlock Full Analysis2 free AI queries per day.
Data sourced from stock announcements. Analysis generated by StockFin.ai.
For informational purposes only — not investment advice. Updated 2026-09-01.
Editorial & Data Transparency Notice
This analysis was programmatically compiled using StockFin AI utilizing official regulatory disclosures from the BSE and NSE. Content is automatically synthesized and audited against public financial filings. StockFin.ai is an educational research platform and is NOT a SEBI-registered investment advisor or research analyst.
📡 Get AI alerts when RSYSTEMS files new disclosures
Track RSYSTEMS filings, board meetings, and corporate actions. Free email alerts at 5 PM.
Track RSYSTEMS — FreeFree account · 2 AI queries/day
© 2026 StockFin.ai — AI-powered Indian stock research
About · Privacy Policy · Terms of Service · Pricing
Today's Announcements · Screener · Insights · AI Chat
Data provided by CMOTS Internet Technologies Pvt Ltd