RPSG Ventures Ltd (RPSGVENT)

Information Technology · IT - Software · NSE · Updated 3 September 2026
By StockFin Research Team AI-Assisted Analysis Source: BSE/NSE Filings
₹840.45 ↓ 6.63% (1Y)

🎯 Key Takeaways

  • RPSG Ventures is undergoing a strategic transformation, shifting focus from its core IT software roots toward healthcare and infrastructure through high-profile acquisitions and asset consolidation. The company is in a phase of aggressive capital deployment, marked by complex restructuring moves and financial volatility, despite modest profitability in recent quarters.
  • Revenue grew 22.2% QoQ to ₹3,576 in Q1FY27.
  • ⚠️ 1) High leverage (D/E of 2.81) combined with ongoing acquisitions and asset restructuring increases financial and execution risk. 2) The healthcare ex
Market Cap
₹2,781
P/B Ratio
1.11
ROE
0.1%
ROCE
12.5%
Debt/Equity
2.81
Promoter
63.5%

📖 The Story

RPSG Ventures is undergoing a strategic transformation, shifting focus from its core IT software roots toward healthcare and infrastructure through high-profile acquisitions and asset consolidation. The company is in a phase of aggressive capital deployment, marked by complex restructuring moves and financial volatility, despite modest profitability in recent quarters.

📰 What's Happening

In Q1 FY2026-27, RPSG reported consolidated revenue of ₹3,592.78 crores and profit before tax of ₹309.94 crores, up sharply from ₹61.08 crores in the prior quarter, driven by operational improvements. However, this growth was accompanied by exceptional items, including subsidiary contract terminations and regulatory penalties, which introduced volatility in segment performance. The board approved the acquisition of Clarionix Healthcare for INR 1 lakh and a scheme involving the amalgamation of Woodlands Multispeciality Hospital and a slump sale of its hospital business for INR 400 crore, requiring NCLT and regulatory approvals. These moves signal a strategic pivot into healthcare, supported by board-level restructuring and expanded borrowing limits to ₹2,500 crore.

Source: Stock Announcements

📊 Quarterly Results (₹ Cr)

MetricJun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026
Revenue2,9712,6682,7562,9273,576
Operating Profit490183208238608
OPM %16.5%6.9%7.5%8.1%17.0%
Net Profit251-41-136-72253
EPS₹25.11₹-15.72₹-33.71₹-17.38₹27.53

The company demonstrated a clear inflection in profitability, with profit before tax surging to ₹309.94 crores in Q1 FY2026-27 from a loss of ₹136 crores in Q4 FY2025-26, while revenue grew to ₹3,592.78 crores. This improvement aligns with management's narrative of operational stabilization and cost optimization, though it is tempered by non-recurring items affecting segment results. The sequential turnaround suggests execution of a restructuring agenda is yielding early results, but the sustainability of this trend depends on integration success in healthcare and resolution of regulatory or contractual headwinds.

🔮 Management Outlook & What's Next

Management has not provided explicit forward guidance on revenue or margins in the latest filings, but the board's approval of unaudited Q1 results and announcement of an upcoming AGM in September 2026 indicate ongoing strategic review. The increase in borrowing limits to ₹2,500 crore and creation of a charge on assets up to ₹1,000 crore suggest intent to fund ongoing acquisitions and operational expansion. No dividend was declared for FY2025-26, reflecting a capital allocation priority focused on growth and debt management rather than shareholder distributions.

Extracted from official company announcements. Not StockFin.ai's opinion.

🏦 Balance Sheet (₹ Cr)

ItemMar 2025Mar 2025Mar 2026Mar 2026
Equity Capital33333333
Reserves2,6142,6302,6172,473
Borrowings5,1366,1526,3937,031
Total Liabilities15,49216,22217,82819,049
Fixed Assets1,6121,8811,85912,664
Investments460554529802
Total Assets15,49216,22217,82819,049

The balance sheet shows a significant rise in borrowings to ₹7,031 crores as of March 2026, up from ₹6,152 crores a year earlier, while equity remains flat at ₹33 crores with reserves growing modestly to ₹2,473 crores. This indicates a leveraged capital structure being used to finance aggressive expansion, particularly in healthcare. The creation of a charge on assets up to ₹1,000 crore further underscores reliance on debt for growth, raising concerns about financial flexibility if integration challenges arise or market conditions deteriorate.

💰 Cash Flow Statement (₹ Cr)

ItemMar 2026
Operating+1,233
Investing-2,117
Financing+837
Net Cash Flow-47

👥 Shareholding Pattern

CategoryQ2FY26Q3FY26Q4FY26Q1FY27
Promoters63.5%63.5%63.5%63.5%
FII3.5%3.4%3.3%4.0%
DII1.9%1.9%1.9%2.0%
Public22.5%22.9%23.3%22.2%
# Shareholders41,03340,65940,48839,049

Promoter holding remains stable at 63.51% over the past year, suggesting confidence from the controlling group. However, foreign institutional ownership has declined from 3.45% in Q2 FY2026 to 3.27% in Q1 FY2026, while public shareholder count has gradually increased. This mixed signal reflects cautious interest from foreign investors, possibly due to high leverage and sector transition risks, while retail participation is slowly expanding.

⚖️ Peer Comparison — IT - Software

Company MCap (₹ Cr) P/E ROCE ROE D/E
TCS 8.48 L Cr 17.0 63.2% 46.7% 0.00
INFY 4.62 L Cr 15.4 44.9% 32.7% 0.00
HCLTECH 3.61 L Cr 20.7 31.6% 23.2% 0.00
WIPRO 1.76 L Cr 14.1 18.1% 15.1% 0.19
TECHM 1.59 L Cr 28.0 24.8% 17.4% 0.00
LTM 1.36 L Cr 26.0 30.5% 21.6% 0.00
OFSS 1.05 L Cr 30.9 60.3% 43.6% 0.00
PERSISTENT 89,839 46.2 32.7% 24.5% 0.00
COFORGE 86,774 39.8 25.6% 20.7% 0.04
MPHASIS 47,365 24.8 22.3% 17.8% 0.17

🔗 Peer Stock Analyses

⚠️ Risk Factors

1) High leverage (D/E of 2.81) combined with ongoing acquisitions and asset restructuring increases financial and execution risk. 2) The healthcare expansion involves complex regulatory approvals and integration of hospital operations, which may face delays or operational challenges. 3) Reliance on exceptional items to explain profitability volatility raises concerns about underlying business sustainability. 4) No dividend policy or shareholder returns signal that capital is being retained for growth, which may not suit income-focused investors.

📋 Recent Filings

🧠 Analyst's Read

RPSG Ventures is transitioning from a legacy IT software business to a diversified conglomerate with a significant healthcare push, supported by board-level strategic moves and rising profitability in the latest quarter. However, the high debt levels, complex restructuring, and lack of clear financial guidance create uncertainty. Investors should monitor the progress of healthcare integration, regulatory approvals for key schemes, and trends in foreign institutional interest as critical near-term catalysts.

Based on filing content and financial data. Not a recommendation.

Read the full analysis

Quarterly trends, balance sheet, cash flow, peer comparison, and AI insights — sign up free to unlock.

Sign Up Free — Unlock Full Analysis

2 free AI queries per day.

Data sourced from stock announcements. Analysis generated by StockFin.ai.
For informational purposes only — not investment advice. Updated 2026-09-03.

Editorial & Data Transparency Notice

This analysis was programmatically compiled using StockFin AI utilizing official regulatory disclosures from the BSE and NSE. Content is automatically synthesized and audited against public financial filings. StockFin.ai is an educational research platform and is NOT a SEBI-registered investment advisor or research analyst.

📡 Get AI alerts when RPSGVENT files new disclosures

Track RPSGVENT filings, board meetings, and corporate actions. Free email alerts at 5 PM.

Track RPSGVENT — Free

Free account · 2 AI queries/day