Route Mobile Ltd (ROUTE)
🎯 Key Takeaways
- Route Mobile Ltd is in a transitional phase marked by declining profitability and margin pressure despite stable revenue growth, as evidenced by a sharp drop in quarterly PAT and narrowing operating margins. The company maintains strong promoter ownership and a conservative balance sheet, but its financial trajectory shows signs of operational stress, with management citing forex volatility and one-time adjustments as key headwinds.
- Revenue grew 1.8% QoQ to ₹1,152 in Q1FY27.
- ⚠️ 1) Persistent margin pressure and volatility in net profitability, driven by forex fluctuations and one-time operational adjustments, pose challenges
📖 The Story
Route Mobile Ltd is in a transitional phase marked by declining profitability and margin pressure despite stable revenue growth, as evidenced by a sharp drop in quarterly PAT and narrowing operating margins. The company maintains strong promoter ownership and a conservative balance sheet, but its financial trajectory shows signs of operational stress, with management citing forex volatility and one-time adjustments as key headwinds. While ESG disclosures reflect structured governance and sustainability efforts, the core business dynamics suggest a company navigating a challenging near-term environment without clear signs of inflection.
📰 What's Happening
In Q1 FY26-27, Route Mobile reported revenue of ₹45,089 million for the LTM ended June 30, 2026, with adjusted PAT declining 40.1% QoQ to ₹685.5 million due to one-time operational adjustments and forex volatility, despite 13.9% YoY growth. Management highlighted 10.5% QoQ growth in new product revenue and plans to expand omnichannel capabilities and global RCS connectivity. A final dividend of ₹2 per share was declared at a 20% payout for FY25-26, with a record date of August 18, 2026, subject to AGM approval. The AGM is scheduled for September 2, 2026, via video conference, with e-voting open from August 30 to September 1. M S K A & Associates LLP was appointed as the new statutory auditor, and Mr. Rajdipkumar Gupta was reappointed as director.
Source: Stock Announcements
📊 Quarterly Results (₹ Cr)
| Metric | Sep 2025 | Dec 2025 | Mar 2026 | Jun 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 1,119 | 1,107 | 1,131 | 1,152 |
| Operating Profit | 113 | 124 | 113 | 82 |
| OPM % | 10.1% | 11.2% | 10.0% | 7.1% |
| Net Profit | -19 | 103 | 114 | 69 |
| EPS | ₹-3.37 | ₹15.51 | ₹17.35 | ₹9.94 |
Route Mobile's quarterly financials show revenue stability around ₹1,100–1,150 million over the last four quarters, but operating performance has deteriorated significantly, with OPM declining from 11.2% in Dec 2025 to 7.1% in Jun 2026 and NP swinging from a loss of ₹19 million in Sep 2025 to a profit of ₹69 million in Jun 2026, reflecting inconsistent profitability. The 40.1% QoQ drop in adjusted PAT in Q1 FY26-27, despite revenue growth, underscores margin compression, which management attributes to forex volatility and operational adjustments. This volatility, combined with a narrowing EBITDA margin trend, suggests challenges in converting revenue into sustainable earnings, even as management cites product-level growth.
🔮 Management Outlook & What's Next
Management has not provided explicit forward guidance on revenue or margin expectations in the latest filings, but highlighted strategic focus on expanding omnichannel capabilities and global RCS connectivity to drive new product revenue growth. The company emphasized that new product revenue grew 13.9% YoY in Q1 FY26-27, indicating some traction in its diversification efforts. However, no specific targets or timelines for improvement were disclosed. The focus remains on operational resilience and stakeholder communication, with management relying on investor access to earnings call audio to convey performance context amid volatile conditions.
Extracted from official company announcements. Not StockFin.ai's opinion.
🏦 Balance Sheet (₹ Cr)
| Item | Mar 2025 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity Capital | 63 | 63 | 63 | 63 |
| Reserves | 2,279 | 2,369 | 2,464 | 2,707 |
| Borrowings | 564 | 441 | 21 | 42 |
| Total Liabilities | 3,781 | 3,826 | 3,368 | 3,556 |
| Fixed Assets | 66 | 850 | 52 | 72 |
| Investments | 15 | 16 | 17 | 17 |
| Total Assets | 3,781 | 3,826 | 3,368 | 3,556 |
The balance sheet shows a stable but modest capital structure, with total assets declining slightly from ₹3,826 million in Mar 2025 to ₹3,368 million in Mar 2026, while equity remains flat at ₹63 million and reserves growing from ₹2,369 million to ₹2,707 million. Borrowings have decreased significantly from ₹441 million to ₹21 million over the same period, indicating active deleveraging. This conservative capital allocation suggests management is prioritizing financial stability over aggressive investment or shareholder returns beyond the modest dividend, with limited need for external financing despite declining asset base.
💰 Cash Flow Statement (₹ Cr)
| Item | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|
| Operating | +581 |
| Investing | -14 |
| Financing | -535 |
| Net Cash Flow | +32 |
👥 Shareholding Pattern
| Category | Q2FY26 | Q3FY26 | Q4FY26 | Q1FY27 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Promoters | 74.9% | 74.8% | 74.8% | 74.8% |
| FII | 3.0% | 2.7% | 2.5% | 2.4% |
| DII | 7.2% | 6.0% | 4.0% | 3.5% |
| Public | 12.7% | 14.0% | 16.2% | 16.8% |
| # Shareholders | 1,58,901 | 1,60,584 | 1,58,659 | 1,55,829 |
Institutional investor interest has declined over the past year, with FII holdings falling from 2.98% in Q2FY26 to 2.4% in Q1FY27, and DII decreasing from 7.19% to 3.46% over the same period, while promoter holding remains stable at 74.85%. The number of public shareholders has slightly decreased, but the total shareholder base remains broad at over 155,000. There are no signs of promoter selling or significant institutional exit, but the downward trend in FII/DII participation may reflect declining institutional confidence or reduced visibility in the company's growth trajectory.
⚖️ Peer Comparison — IT - Software
| Company | MCap (₹ Cr) | P/E | ROCE | ROE | D/E |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| TCS | 8.56 L Cr | 17.2 | 63.2% | 46.7% | 0.00 |
| INFY | 4.68 L Cr | 15.6 | 44.9% | 32.7% | 0.00 |
| HCLTECH | 3.67 L Cr | 21.0 | 31.6% | 23.2% | 0.00 |
| WIPRO | 1.80 L Cr | 14.4 | 18.1% | 15.1% | 0.19 |
| TECHM | 1.60 L Cr | 28.2 | 24.8% | 17.4% | 0.00 |
| LTM | 1.37 L Cr | 26.1 | 30.5% | 21.6% | 0.00 |
| OFSS | 1.06 L Cr | 30.9 | 60.3% | 43.6% | 0.00 |
| PERSISTENT | 91,416 | 47.0 | 32.7% | 24.5% | 0.00 |
| COFORGE | 87,786 | 40.3 | 25.6% | 20.7% | 0.04 |
| MPHASIS | 47,828 | 25.0 | 22.3% | 17.8% | 0.17 |
⚠️ Risk Factors
1) Persistent margin pressure and volatility in net profitability, driven by forex fluctuations and one-time operational adjustments, pose challenges to sustainable earnings growth. 2) Declining institutional ownership (FII and DII) may limit liquidity and investor interest, especially amid sectoral headwinds. 3) Heavy reliance on international markets exposes the company to currency and geopolitical risks, which management has not fully mitigated. 4) The modest scale of new product revenue growth (10.5% QoQ) raises questions about the scalability of its diversification strategy in a competitive IT software landscape.
📋 Recent Filings
-
🟡 Board Meeting 1 September 2026Route Mobile announced the appointment of Marko Erkic as Chief Executive Officer effective September 1, 2026, following board approval of the senior m...
-
🔴 Announcement 1 September 2026Route Mobile announced the appointment of Marko Erkic as CEO of its subsidiary Masiv, effective September 1, 2026, to accelerate CPaaS growth in LATAM...
-
🔴 annual report 10 August 2026Route Mobile disclosed that its FY 2025-26 Annual Report and AGM notice are available on its website and stock exchange portals, with e-voting and div...
-
🟡 Board Meeting 10 August 2026Route Mobile Limited announced its 22nd AGM on September 2, 2026, via video conferencing, with e-voting open from August 30 to September 1. A dividend...
-
🔴 annual report 10 August 2026Route Mobile Limited released its Business Responsibility and Sustainability Report for FY 2025-26 as part of the Annual Report. The filing highlights...
-
🔴 Corporate Action 10 August 2026Route Mobile announced a record date of August 18, 2026 for a final dividend of ₹2 per share on a ₹10 face value, representing a 20% payout for FY 202...
-
Announcement 6 August 2026Route Mobile announced the launch of a Salesforce-native messaging app on AgentExchange, enabling brands to send WhatsApp and SMS directly within Sale...
-
🟡 Board Meeting 30 July 2026Route Mobile announced a final dividend of ₹2 per share for FY 2025-26, payable on or before September 10, 2026, to shareholders listed on the August ...
-
🟡 Board Meeting 24 July 2026Route Mobile announced a first interim dividend of ₹4 per share for FY2026-27, payable on or before August 13, 2026, to shareholders listed on the rec...
-
🔴 Financial Results 24 July 2026Route Mobile announced that the audio recording of its earnings call for the quarter ended June 30, 2026, is now available on its website, providing i...
🧠 Analyst's Read
Route Mobile is navigating a fragile phase where revenue stability is not translating into consistent profitability, and institutional interest is gradually eroding despite promoter confidence. While the company maintains a strong balance sheet and disciplined capital allocation, the lack of clear forward guidance and persistent margin volatility warrant close monitoring. Investors should watch for signs of margin recovery or acceleration in new product adoption ahead of the next earnings cycle.
Based on filing content and financial data. Not a recommendation.
Read the full analysis
Quarterly trends, balance sheet, cash flow, peer comparison, and AI insights — sign up free to unlock.
Sign Up Free — Unlock Full Analysis2 free AI queries per day.
Data sourced from stock announcements. Analysis generated by StockFin.ai.
For informational purposes only — not investment advice. Updated 2026-09-02.
Editorial & Data Transparency Notice
This analysis was programmatically compiled using StockFin AI utilizing official regulatory disclosures from the BSE and NSE. Content is automatically synthesized and audited against public financial filings. StockFin.ai is an educational research platform and is NOT a SEBI-registered investment advisor or research analyst.
📡 Get AI alerts when ROUTE files new disclosures
Track ROUTE filings, board meetings, and corporate actions. Free email alerts at 5 PM.
Track ROUTE — FreeFree account · 2 AI queries/day
© 2026 StockFin.ai — AI-powered Indian stock research
About · Privacy Policy · Terms of Service · Pricing
Today's Announcements · Screener · Insights · AI Chat
Data provided by CMOTS Internet Technologies Pvt Ltd