Ritco Logistics Ltd (RITCO)
🎯 Key Takeaways
- Ritco Logistics Ltd is navigating a phase of operational resilience amid sectoral headwinds, maintaining profitability growth despite revenue volatility driven by external macroeconomic pressures such as Middle East conflict impacts on petrochemical demand. Management continues to emphasize sectoral expansion and digital investment as pillars of long-term resilience, supported by a stable promoter holding and disciplined capital structure.
- Revenue declined 6.8% QoQ to ₹365 in Q1FY27.
- ⚠️ Exposure to petrochemical logistics in the Middle East remains a key vulnerability due to ongoing conflict-related disruptions, which directly impacte
📖 The Story
Ritco Logistics Ltd is navigating a phase of operational resilience amid sectoral headwinds, maintaining profitability growth despite revenue volatility driven by external macroeconomic pressures such as Middle East conflict impacts on petrochemical demand. Management continues to emphasize sectoral expansion and digital investment as pillars of long-term resilience, supported by a stable promoter holding and disciplined capital structure.
📰 What's Happening
In Q1 FY27 (August 15, 2026 filing), Ritco Logistics reported standalone revenue of ₹358.92 crore, up 1.31% YoY but down 7.25% QoQ, primarily due to Middle East conflict-related disruptions in petrochemical capacity. Despite this, EBITDA rose 14.45% YoY to ₹30.04 crore and PAT increased 8.75% YoY to ₹11.93 crore, reflecting strong cost and operational management. The company reaffirmed its CRISIL A- rating, underscoring confidence in its execution. Additionally, on August 31, 2026, the board approved the FY2025-26 directors' report and set the 25th AGM for September 30, 2026 via video conference, with the member register closure dated September 23, 2026. The company also appointed Rathi Gandhi & Associates as internal auditors for FY2026-27.
Source: Stock Announcements
📊 Quarterly Results (₹ Cr)
| Metric | Jun 2025 | Sep 2025 | Dec 2025 | Mar 2026 | Jun 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 354 | 360 | 393 | 392 | 365 |
| Operating Profit | 19 | 19 | 20 | 11 | 12 |
| OPM % | 5.3% | 5.2% | 5.0% | 2.9% | 3.2% |
| Net Profit | 9 | 9 | 10 | 4 | 3 |
| EPS | ₹3.14 | ₹3.26 | ₹3.37 | ₹1.96 | ₹1.92 |
The company's financial trajectory shows a mixed but stabilising pattern: while revenue dipped sequentially in Q1 FY27 to ₹358.92 crore from ₹392 crore in Q4 FY26, profitability improved significantly on a YoY basis, with PAT up 8.75% to ₹11.93 crore. Operating margins remain pressured at 3.2% in Q1 FY27, down from 5.0% in December 2025, indicating ongoing headwinds. However, EBITDA growth outpaced revenue decline, suggesting improved cost control. The trend in quarterly profits — ₹10 crore in Dec 2025, ₹9 crore in Sep 2025, and ₹4 crore in Mar 2026 — reflects seasonality and external shocks, but the YoY profitability growth in Q1 FY27 signals underlying resilience despite near-term volatility.
🔮 Management Outlook & What's Next
Management did not provide formal forward guidance in the latest filing, but reiterated confidence in future execution through sectoral expansion and digital investment to enhance resilience. The focus remains on navigating external volatility while strengthening operational foundations. The absence of explicit guidance suggests a cautious stance, with strategic direction anchored in long-term structural improvements rather than short-term projections.
Extracted from official company announcements. Not StockFin.ai's opinion.
🏦 Balance Sheet (₹ Cr)
| Item | Mar 2025 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity Capital | 28 | 28 | 29 | 29 |
| Reserves | 270 | 293 | 320 | 336 |
| Borrowings | 233 | 313 | 372 | 474 |
| Total Liabilities | 546 | 652 | 739 | 862 |
| Fixed Assets | 98 | 147 | 164 | 210 |
| Investments | 1 | 1 | 6 | 8 |
| Total Assets | 546 | 652 | 739 | 862 |
The balance sheet shows a stable capital structure with equity of ₹29 crore and reserves growing to ₹336 crore as of March 2026, up from ₹293 crore a year earlier, indicating retained earnings are being capitalised. Borrowings have increased to ₹474 crore from ₹372 crore in the prior year, suggesting higher leverage, possibly to fund expansion or working capital needs amid operational volatility. Total assets rose to ₹862 crore, reflecting both asset growth and rising debt. While leverage is elevated, the CRISIL A- rating provides comfort on creditworthiness, and the company appears to be investing selectively to support growth.
💰 Cash Flow Statement (₹ Cr)
| Item | Mar 2025 |
|---|---|
| Operating | -16 |
| Investing | -93 |
| Financing | +129 |
| Net Cash Flow | +19 |
👥 Shareholding Pattern
| Category | Q2FY26 | Q3FY26 | Q4FY26 | Q1FY27 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Promoters | 62.7% | 62.7% | 62.7% | 62.7% |
| FII | 0.0% | 0.1% | 0.0% | 0.0% |
| DII | 2.8% | 2.8% | 2.8% | 2.7% |
| Public | 27.7% | 26.9% | 26.2% | 24.6% |
| # Shareholders | 12,551 | 11,570 | 11,151 | 10,443 |
Promoter holding remains stable at 62.68% across all recent quarters, signaling confidence from the founding group. Institutional ownership is minimal, with FII at just 0.03% in Q1 FY27, down slightly from 0.02% in Q4 FY26, while DII holdings have modestly increased to 2.73% from 2.82% in earlier quarters, indicating slight accumulation by domestic institutional investors. The growing number of shareholders — from 11,151 in Q4 FY26 to 10,443 in Q1 FY27 — combined with low institutional participation, suggests retail interest is rising, though the stock remains relatively thinly traded and concentrated in promoter control.
⚖️ Peer Comparison — Logistics
| Company | MCap (₹ Cr) | P/E | ROCE | ROE | D/E |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CONCOR | 39,109 | 31.4 | 13.8% | 9.9% | 0.00 |
| DELHIVERY | 34,522 | 368.8 | 2.3% | 1.0% | 0.00 |
| AEGISVOPAK | 29,949 | 119.1 | 7.4% | 6.7% | 0.49 |
| SHADOWFAX | 15,037 | 85.4 | 11.0% | 9.7% | 0.00 |
| BLUEDART | 12,112 | 42.2 | 23.6% | 16.2% | 0.11 |
| BLACKBUCK | 10,565 | 62.7 | 11.7% | 11.9% | 0.02 |
| TCI | 6,775 | 14.8 | 18.8% | 17.9% | 0.09 |
| TVSSCS | 5,607 | 87.0 | 8.3% | 3.4% | 0.55 |
| VRLLOG | 5,245 | 19.6 | 28.1% | 23.4% | 0.40 |
| 544224 | 4,384 | 25.9 | 83.1% | 66.6% | 0.12 |
🔗 Peer Stock Analyses
⚠️ Risk Factors
1. Exposure to petrochemical logistics in the Middle East remains a key vulnerability due to ongoing conflict-related disruptions, which directly impacted Q1 FY27 revenue. 2. Margins are under pressure, with operating margin declining to 3.2% in Q1 FY27 from 5.0% in December 2025, reflecting pricing pressures or volume elasticity in a competitive market. 3. Rising borrowings to ₹474 crore increase financial risk, especially if operating performance stagnates. 4. Low institutional and foreign holding may limit liquidity and make the stock more susceptible to promoter-driven volatility.
📋 Recent Filings
-
🟡 Board Meeting 31 August 2026Ritco Logistics announced board approval of its FY2025-26 directors' report, convening the 25th AGM on September 30, 2026 via video conference, and cl...
-
🔴 Financial Results 15 August 2026Ritco Logistics reported Q1 FY27 standalone revenue of ₹358.92 crore, down 7.25% QoQ but up 1.31% YoY, with EBITDA rising 14.45% YoY to ₹30.04 crore a...
-
🟡 Board Meeting 13 August 2026Ritco Logistics reported unaudited consolidated revenue of [amount not verified] for Q1 FY26, up from [amount not verified] in Q1 FY25, with profit af...
-
Announcement 13 August 2026Ritco Logistics reported a 13% year-on-year revenue decline to ₹36,678.80 lakhs for Q1 FY26, driven by a 13% drop in revenue from operations to ₹36,51...
-
Announcement 11 August 2026Ritco Logistics announced new business wins in transportation and warehousing worth nearly ₹342 crores in August 2026, strengthening its position in p...
-
Announcement 25 July 2026Ritco Logistics announced on 24 July 2026 that 2,500 unvested stock options were cancelled due to an employee's departure, reducing outstanding option...
-
🔴 Insider Trading 20 July 2026Ritco Logistics Limited confirmed on July 17, 2026, that its Structured Digital Database (SDD) complied with SEBI PIT Regulations for the quarter ende...
-
Announcement 20 July 2026Ritco Logistics announced on July 20, 2026, that it secured over ₹75 crore in new business across transportation, fly ash logistics, and 3PL & warehou...
-
Financial Results 23 June 2026Ritco Logistics Limited announced that its trading window for insiders closed on 1 July 2026 and will stay closed until 48 hours after the unaudited r...
-
🔴 Announcement 17 June 2026No summary available
🧠 Analyst's Read
Ritco Logistics is demonstrating operational resilience with YoY profitability growth despite macroeconomic headwinds, supported by cost discipline and strategic investments. The company’s ability to grow PAT and EBITDA amid revenue softness is a positive signal, but near-term execution will depend on resolving external demand shocks and improving margin sustainability. Investors should monitor management’s pace of digital and sectoral expansion, as well as any shift in capital allocation strategy amid rising leverage.
Based on filing content and financial data. Not a recommendation.
Read the full analysis
Quarterly trends, balance sheet, cash flow, peer comparison, and AI insights — sign up free to unlock.
Sign Up Free — Unlock Full Analysis2 free AI queries per day.
Data sourced from stock announcements. Analysis generated by StockFin.ai.
For informational purposes only — not investment advice. Updated 2026-09-02.
Editorial & Data Transparency Notice
This analysis was programmatically compiled using StockFin AI utilizing official regulatory disclosures from the BSE and NSE. Content is automatically synthesized and audited against public financial filings. StockFin.ai is an educational research platform and is NOT a SEBI-registered investment advisor or research analyst.
📡 Get AI alerts when RITCO files new disclosures
Track RITCO filings, board meetings, and corporate actions. Free email alerts at 5 PM.
Track RITCO — FreeFree account · 2 AI queries/day
© 2026 StockFin.ai — AI-powered Indian stock research
About · Privacy Policy · Terms of Service · Pricing
Today's Announcements · Screener · Insights · AI Chat
Data provided by CMOTS Internet Technologies Pvt Ltd