Reliance Industrial Infrastructure Ltd (RIIL)
🎯 Key Takeaways
- RIIL is in a mature, stagnant phase with no visible growth catalysts. The company operates as a small-scale infrastructure services provider heavily reliant on related-party revenue from Reliance Industries, showing consistent profitability pressure and no expansion plans.
- Revenue grew 2.5% QoQ to ₹9 in Q1FY27.
- ⚠️ 1) Heavy concentration in related-party revenue (99.78% from RIL) creates structural dependency and limits standalone growth potential. 2) Persistent
📖 The Story
RIIL is in a mature, stagnant phase with no visible growth catalysts. The company operates as a small-scale infrastructure services provider heavily reliant on related-party revenue from Reliance Industries, showing consistent profitability pressure and no expansion plans. Its financials reflect declining margins and stagnant top-line growth, positioning it as a cash cow with limited reinvestment capacity.
📰 What's Happening
Management has not announced any new contracts, expansions, or strategic initiatives in recent quarters. The only notable activity was the proposal of a ₹3.50/share dividend for FY25-26 following Q4 FY25-26 results, with no mention of capex or business diversification. The company continues to rely on contract completions that naturally reduce income, as highlighted in the Q1 FY26-27 filing where total income fell 18.4% YoY due to project wrap-ups. There has been no change in management or board composition recently, and the AGM on June 24, 2026 will likely focus on routine dividend approvals rather than strategic updates.
Source: Stock Announcements
📊 Quarterly Results (₹ Cr)
| Metric | Sep 2025 | Dec 2025 | Mar 2026 | Jun 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 12 | 12 | 8 | 9 |
| Operating Profit | -2 | -3 | -2 | -4 |
| OPM % | -20.1% | -22.0% | -18.9% | -41.2% |
| Net Profit | 3 | 3 | 3 | 3 |
| EPS | ₹2.03 | ₹1.99 | ₹2.13 | ₹1.88 |
RIIL's financial trajectory shows a clear downward trend in core profitability despite minor YoY improvements in standalone net profit. Quarterly revenue has declined from ₹12 crore to ₹9 crore over four quarters, with operating margins worsening from -20.1% to -41.2%, indicating increasing cost pressures or pricing erosion. Net profit remains flat at ₹3 crore per quarter, but EPS has declined from ₹2.13 to ₹1.88 as the company issues no new shares. This stagnation aligns with management's repeated reference to 'contract completions' as a structural factor behind income volatility, with no offsetting wins disclosed.
🔮 Management Outlook & What's Next
Management has not provided forward guidance on revenue recovery, margin improvement, or new business development in any of the recent filings. The annual report and quarterly results contain no projections or strategic roadmap beyond routine operations. The only forward-looking statement relates to dividend timing, with management promising payment within seven days of the AGM. The absence of growth-oriented commentary or capital allocation plans suggests a conservative, status-quo approach to operations.
Extracted from official company announcements. Not StockFin.ai's opinion.
🏦 Balance Sheet (₹ Cr)
| Item | Mar 2025 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity Capital | 15 | 15 | 15 | 15 |
| Reserves | 457 | 447 | 456 | 459 |
| Borrowings | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Total Liabilities | 542 | 537 | 537 | 530 |
| Fixed Assets | 28 | 27 | 27 | 26 |
| Investments | 321 | 308 | 306 | 322 |
| Total Assets | 542 | 537 | 537 | 530 |
The balance sheet reveals a highly conservative capital structure with zero debt and minimal equity base of ₹15 crore, but reserves have plateaued at ₹459 crore as of March 2026, indicating no significant retained earnings accumulation. Total assets of ₹530 crore remain flat, suggesting no new investments or asset acquisitions. This implies capital allocation is focused on maintaining existing operations and returning cash via dividends rather than growth, with the company effectively operating as a cash-generating unit within the larger Reliance ecosystem without reinvesting in its own expansion.
💰 Cash Flow Statement (₹ Cr)
| Item | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|
| Operating | -36 |
| Investing | +41 |
| Financing | -5 |
| Net Cash Flow | -0 |
👥 Shareholding Pattern
| Category | Q2FY26 | Q3FY26 | Q4FY26 | Q1FY27 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Promoters | 45.4% | 45.4% | 45.4% | 45.4% |
| FII | 0.8% | 0.8% | 0.8% | 0.7% |
| DII | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% |
| Public | 45.7% | 45.7% | 45.7% | 44.9% |
| # Shareholders | 84,627 | 82,994 | 82,388 | 80,579 |
Institutional interest remains extremely low, with FII holding just 0.65% in Q1FY27 and DII at 0.01%, showing no accumulation trend. Promoter holding is stable at 45.43%, but public shareholding has slightly increased to 44.86% from 45.7% in Q4FY26, indicating minor retail interest. The growing number of shareholders (80,579) with minimal institutional presence suggests limited market confidence. There are no signs of activist activity or strategic investor interest, and the lack of foreign or domestic institutional inflows reinforces the perception of a stagnant, overlooked asset.
⚖️ Peer Comparison — Logistics
| Company | MCap (₹ Cr) | P/E | ROCE | ROE | D/E |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CONCOR | 38,843 | 31.1 | 13.8% | 9.9% | 0.00 |
| DELHIVERY | 34,297 | 366.4 | 2.3% | 1.0% | 0.00 |
| AEGISVOPAK | 29,727 | 118.2 | 7.4% | 6.7% | 0.49 |
| SHADOWFAX | 15,107 | 85.8 | 11.0% | 9.7% | 0.00 |
| BLUEDART | 11,703 | 40.8 | 23.6% | 16.2% | 0.11 |
| BLACKBUCK | 10,812 | 64.2 | 11.7% | 11.9% | 0.02 |
| TCI | 6,657 | 14.6 | 18.8% | 17.9% | 0.09 |
| TVSSCS | 5,607 | 87.0 | 8.3% | 3.4% | 0.55 |
| VRLLOG | 5,303 | 19.9 | 28.1% | 23.4% | 0.40 |
| 544224 | 4,481 | 26.5 | 83.1% | 66.6% | 0.12 |
🔗 Peer Stock Analyses
⚠️ Risk Factors
1) Heavy concentration in related-party revenue (99.78% from RIL) creates structural dependency and limits standalone growth potential. 2) Persistent negative operating margins (-41.2% in Q1 FY26-27) signal deteriorating core profitability with no corrective strategy disclosed. 3) No diversification or growth initiatives announced despite years of flat financials, raising concerns about long-term relevance. 4) Extremely low liquidity and institutional coverage make the stock vulnerable to volatility from minor trading activity.
📋 Recent Filings
-
🔴 Financial Results 15 July 2026Reliance Industrial Infrastructure Limited reported consolidated net profit of ₹284 lakh for Q1 FY26-27, down 11.8% from [amount not verified] in Q4 F...
-
Financial Results 30 June 2026Reliance Industrial Infrastructure Limited announced that its trading window will close on July 1, 2026, and remain closed for 48 hours after the firs...
-
🔴 Announcement 17 June 2026No summary available
-
🔴 annual report 30 May 2026Reliance Industrial Infrastructure Limited (RIIL) released its Business Responsibility and Sustainability Report for FY 2025-26, detailing standalone ...
-
🔴 Corporate Action 29 May 2026RIIL announced its 38th Annual General Meeting on June 24, 2026, with a record date of June 12, 2026 for dividend eligibility on FY2025-26, and a cut-...
-
🟡 Board Meeting 29 May 2026RIIL announced its 38th Annual General Meeting will be held on June 24, 2026 via video conference, with a record date of June 12, 2026 for dividend el...
-
🟡 Board Meeting 15 April 2026RIIL announced the audited consolidated and standalone financial results for Q4 and FY2026, reporting total income of **₹137.20 lakh** (up from ₹123.6...
-
🔴 Financial Results 15 April 2026RIIL reported consolidated net profit of **₹322 lakh** for Q4 FY25-26, up slightly from ₹320 lakh YoY, while total income fell to ₹1372 lakh due to co...
-
🔴 Corporate Action 15 April 2026RIIL announced a dividend of ₹3.50 per share (₹10 face value) for FY 2025-26, aggregating to ₹528.50 lakh, following approval of audited consolidated ...
-
Announcement 10 April 2026Reliance Industrial Infrastructure Limited (RIIL) announced a Special Window for dematerialising physical shares purchased before April 1, 2019, that ...
🧠 Analyst's Read
RIIL remains a marginally profitable, asset-light infrastructure services play with no growth trajectory and deep reliance on a single related-party client. Investors should monitor for any strategic shifts in client diversification or operational restructuring, but expect continued stagnation given the absence of management-led initiatives or market demand signals.
Based on filing content and financial data. Not a recommendation.
Read the full analysis
Quarterly trends, balance sheet, cash flow, peer comparison, and AI insights — sign up free to unlock.
Sign Up Free — Unlock Full Analysis2 free AI queries per day.
Data sourced from stock announcements. Analysis generated by StockFin.ai.
For informational purposes only — not investment advice. Updated 2026-09-01.
Editorial & Data Transparency Notice
This analysis was programmatically compiled using StockFin AI utilizing official regulatory disclosures from the BSE and NSE. Content is automatically synthesized and audited against public financial filings. StockFin.ai is an educational research platform and is NOT a SEBI-registered investment advisor or research analyst.
📡 Get AI alerts when RIIL files new disclosures
Track RIIL filings, board meetings, and corporate actions. Free email alerts at 5 PM.
Track RIIL — FreeFree account · 2 AI queries/day
© 2026 StockFin.ai — AI-powered Indian stock research
About · Privacy Policy · Terms of Service · Pricing
Today's Announcements · Screener · Insights · AI Chat
Data provided by CMOTS Internet Technologies Pvt Ltd