Renaissance Global Ltd (RGL)
🎯 Key Takeaways
- Renaissance Global Ltd is in a clear phase of accelerated growth, transitioning from a mature consumer durables player into a high-margin branded D2C and retail expansion model. Management is actively reinvesting profits to scale international retail presence and optimize working capital, signaling a strategic pivot toward sustainable profitability rather than dividend payouts.
- Revenue grew 0.9% QoQ to ₹780 in Q1FY27.
- ⚠️ Foreign exchange volatility poses a material risk given 82% of revenue comes from exports, with no hedging disclosed in filings.
📖 The Story
Renaissance Global Ltd is in a clear phase of accelerated growth, transitioning from a mature consumer durables player into a high-margin branded D2C and retail expansion model. Management is actively reinvesting profits to scale international retail presence and optimize working capital, signaling a strategic pivot toward sustainable profitability rather than dividend payouts. The company’s financial performance shows strong top-line momentum, but ROE remains modest at 7.9%, indicating room for operational leverage and margin discipline to fully materialize.
📰 What's Happening
In Q1 FY27, Renaissance Global reported a 30.1% YoY revenue surge to ₹689.8 crore and a 288.5% YoY PAT jump to ₹25.6 crore, driven by robust growth in Owned Brands and improved margins. EBITDA rose 21.7% to ₹49.7 crore, with Owned Brands EBITDA margin expanding 140 bps to 11.5%. Management highlighted strategic retail expansion in the U.S., targeting 7 Jean Dousset stores by FY27 end and a ₹1,000 crore D2C revenue target by FY29. They also outlined a ₹250 crore working capital reduction and ₹300+ crore operating cash flow goal for FY27. These initiatives are underpinned by governance updates, including the reappointment of Neville Tata as Whole-time Director until 2032 and a proposed ₹5 lakh monthly consultancy fee for Hitesh Shah, both to be voted on at the September 18, 2026 AGM via e-voting (Sept 14–17).
Source: Stock Announcements
📊 Quarterly Results (₹ Cr)
| Metric | Sep 2025 | Dec 2025 | Mar 2026 | Jun 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 546 | 963 | 773 | 780 |
| Operating Profit | 33 | 53 | 49 | 32 |
| OPM % | 6.0% | 5.5% | 6.3% | 4.2% |
| Net Profit | 20 | 33 | 30 | 26 |
| EPS | ₹1.80 | ₹2.99 | ₹3.01 | ₹2.37 |
The company’s financial trajectory reflects a deliberate shift toward scalable, branded growth. Revenue growth accelerated from ₹546 crore in September 2025 to ₹780 crore in June 2026, while operating margins improved from 5.5% to 6.3% over the same period, despite seasonal fluctuations. PAT growth outpaced revenue, rising 288.5% YoY in Q1 FY27, signaling operating leverage and margin expansion from Owned Brands. However, OPM remains volatile, ranging between 4.2% and 6.3%, indicating execution sensitivity in retail and supply chain. The shift from ₹-3 crore OCF in March 2025 to targeting ₹300+ crore in FY27 suggests improving cash flow conversion, though working capital reduction is still in progress. These trends align with management’s focus on margin accretion and capital efficiency ahead of long-term margin targets.
🔮 Management Outlook & What's Next
Management has provided clear forward guidance, targeting ₹1,000 crore D2C revenue by FY29 with at least 15% operating margin, supported by U.S. retail expansion and brand-led growth. They aim to achieve ₹250 crore working capital reduction and ₹300+ crore operating cash flow in FY27, reflecting a focus on capital discipline. The reappointment of Neville Tata and proposed fee increase for Hitesh Shah indicate confidence in leadership continuity and governance stability. No dividends are recommended, reinforcing capital allocation priorities toward expansion and debt management. These targets are aspirational but grounded in current momentum, particularly in high-growth branded segments.
Extracted from official company announcements. Not StockFin.ai's opinion.
🏦 Balance Sheet (₹ Cr)
| Item | Mar 2025 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity Capital | 19 | 21 | 21 | 21 |
| Reserves | 1,176 | 1,370 | 1,423 | 1,487 |
| Borrowings | 717 | 516 | 713 | 641 |
| Total Liabilities | 2,230 | 2,340 | 2,473 | 2,412 |
| Fixed Assets | 196 | 307 | 197 | 201 |
| Investments | 128 | 98 | 126 | 113 |
| Total Assets | 2,230 | 2,340 | 2,473 | 2,412 |
The balance sheet shows a stable capital structure with equity remaining flat at ₹21 crore while reserves grew from ₹1,370 crore to ₹1,487 crore over the last two fiscal years, indicating retained earnings are being reinvested. Borrowings declined slightly from ₹713 crore to ₹641 crore as of March 2026, suggesting active deleveraging or working capital optimization. Total assets rose to ₹2,412 crore, reflecting investments likely tied to retail expansion and working capital initiatives. The lack of dividend payouts and focus on cash flow improvement align with a capital allocation strategy prioritizing growth and financial resilience over immediate shareholder returns.
💰 Cash Flow Statement (₹ Cr)
| Item | Mar 2025 |
|---|---|
| Operating | -3 |
| Investing | -84 |
| Financing | +142 |
| Net Cash Flow | +54 |
👥 Shareholding Pattern
| Category | Q2FY26 | Q3FY26 | Q4FY26 | Q1FY27 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Promoters | 61.9% | 61.7% | 61.7% | 62.0% |
| FII | 1.3% | 2.3% | 2.0% | 4.2% |
| DII | 0.4% | 0.2% | 0.0% | 0.1% |
| Public | 22.8% | 23.1% | 23.0% | 20.9% |
| # Shareholders | 20,544 | 20,799 | 25,824 | 23,555 |
Promoter holding remains stable at approximately 61.8% over the last four quarters, indicating no signs of dilution or stake sales. FII holdings have fluctuated but recently increased from 1.25% in Q2FY26 to 4.15% in Q1FY27, suggesting institutional accumulation. DII holdings remain minimal but rose from 0% to 0.14% in the same period, while public shareholding grew from 20.93% to 22.97%, reflecting broader retail interest. The rising FII stake, coupled with stable promoter ownership, may signal growing confidence among sophisticated investors in the company’s growth narrative, though overall foreign participation remains modest.
⚖️ Peer Comparison — Diamond, Gems and Jewellery
| Company | MCap (₹ Cr) | P/E | ROCE | ROE | D/E |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| TITAN | 4.47 L Cr | 77.6 | 20.9% | 36.7% | 1.75 |
| KALYANKJIL | 59,243 | 41.3 | 29.0% | 29.9% | 0.69 |
| THANGAMAYL | 16,510 | 42.2 | 26.3% | 27.6% | 0.58 |
| BLUESTONE | 12,398 | 244.3 | 13.2% | 5.9% | 1.23 |
| SKYGOLD | 12,048 | 35.9 | 42.5% | 50.6% | 0.89 |
| PCJEWELLER | 10,012 | 10.4 | 11.3% | 13.6% | 0.36 |
| PNGJL | 7,960 | 17.9 | 29.7% | 28.7% | 0.53 |
| SENCO | 5,781 | 10.1 | 20.4% | 22.7% | 0.93 |
| GOLDIAM | 5,154 | 18.5 | 38.4% | 28.5% | 0.01 |
| VAIBHAVGBL | 3,651 | 12.8 | 18.3% | 17.3% | 0.07 |
🔗 Peer Stock Analyses
⚠️ Risk Factors
1. Foreign exchange volatility poses a material risk given 82% of revenue comes from exports, with no hedging disclosed in filings. 2. Inventory valuation challenges could impact profitability if raw material costs rise or demand softens, especially in key export markets. 3. Lack of independent assurance on ESG disclosures introduces governance transparency concerns, potentially affecting long-term investor trust. 4. High reliance on a few key brands and U.S. retail expansion introduces execution risk, as scaling physical retail internationally involves significant capital and operational complexity.
📋 Recent Filings
-
🔴 Corporate Action 1 September 2026Renaissance Global Limited announced the allotment of 7,500 equity shares of Rs.2 each fully paid-up to employees who exercised vested options under t...
-
🔴 Announcement 1 September 2026Renaissance Global Limited announced on September 1, 2026 that its step-down subsidiary Renaissance Jewellery Middle East FZCO will acquire a 20% stra...
-
🟡 Board Meeting 27 August 2026Renaissance Global Ltd announced its 37th AGM scheduled for September 18, 2026 via video conference, with book closure from September 11-18, 2026, and...
-
🟡 sustainability report 27 August 2026Renaissance Global Limited (RGL) filed its Business Responsibility and Sustainability Report (BRSR) for FY 2025-26 on August 27, 2026, disclosing ESG ...
-
🔴 annual report 27 August 2026Renaissance Global Limited (RGL) filed its 2025-26 annual report on BSE (Reg. 34(1)) detailing the 37th AGM scheduled for September 18, 2026, via vide...
-
🟡 Board Meeting 27 August 2026Renaissance Global Ltd announced its 37th AGM on September 18, 2026, at 3:30 PM IST via video conferencing or other audio-visual means. Shareholders c...
-
Announcement 13 August 2026Renaissance Global Limited reported Q1 FY27 results showing 30% YoY revenue growth to INR690 crores and 288% PAT growth to INR26 crores, driven by wor...
-
🔴 Financial Results 10 August 2026Renaissance Global Limited announced the audio recording of its Q1 FY27 earnings conference call held on August 10, 2026, now accessible via its websi...
-
🔴 Financial Results 7 August 2026Renaissance Global Limited reported Q1 FY27 revenue of ₹689.8 crore, up 30.1% YoY, with PAT surging 288.5% to ₹25.6 crore, driven by strong Owned Bran...
-
Announcement 6 August 2026Renaissance Global Limited corrected the dial-in numbers for its Q1 FY27 earnings conference call scheduled for August 10, 2026 at 2:00 PM IST, follow...
🧠 Analyst's Read
Renaissance Global is executing a clear, capital-intensive growth strategy with strong early traction in branded D2C and international retail, but profitability and cash flow conversion remain sensitive to execution risks. Investors should monitor U.S. store rollout progress, margin sustainability in Owned Brands, and progress on working capital targets, as these will determine whether the current growth trajectory translates into durable, scalable earnings power.
Based on filing content and financial data. Not a recommendation.
Read the full analysis
Quarterly trends, balance sheet, cash flow, peer comparison, and AI insights — sign up free to unlock.
Sign Up Free — Unlock Full Analysis2 free AI queries per day.
Data sourced from stock announcements. Analysis generated by StockFin.ai.
For informational purposes only — not investment advice. Updated 2026-09-02.
Editorial & Data Transparency Notice
This analysis was programmatically compiled using StockFin AI utilizing official regulatory disclosures from the BSE and NSE. Content is automatically synthesized and audited against public financial filings. StockFin.ai is an educational research platform and is NOT a SEBI-registered investment advisor or research analyst.
📡 Get AI alerts when RGL files new disclosures
Track RGL filings, board meetings, and corporate actions. Free email alerts at 5 PM.
Track RGL — FreeFree account · 2 AI queries/day
© 2026 StockFin.ai — AI-powered Indian stock research
About · Privacy Policy · Terms of Service · Pricing
Today's Announcements · Screener · Insights · AI Chat
Data provided by CMOTS Internet Technologies Pvt Ltd