Repro India Ltd (REPRO)

Capital Goods · Printing & Stationery · NSE · Updated 2 September 2026
By StockFin Research Team AI-Assisted Analysis Source: BSE/NSE Filings
₹306.7 ↓ 30.03% (1Y)

🎯 Key Takeaways

  • Repro India Ltd is transitioning from a traditional print-focused stationery business to a high-growth digital platform model, emerging as a cash-generative growth story despite macro headwinds. The company has achieved record quarterly revenue and EBITDA profitability in Q1 FY27, driven by strong momentum in its digital and platform segments, with digital revenue reaching a ₹300 crore annualized run-rate.
  • Revenue grew 0.3% QoQ to ₹140 in Q1FY27.
  • ⚠️ 1) Revenue concentration in digital segments exposes the company to execution risks in scaling new platforms and international markets. 2) High relian
Market Cap
₹440
P/E Ratio
4.5
P/B Ratio
1.26
ROE
28.0%
ROCE
29.5%
Debt/Equity
0.47
Promoter
46.7%

📖 The Story

Repro India Ltd is transitioning from a traditional print-focused stationery business to a high-growth digital platform model, emerging as a cash-generative growth story despite macro headwinds. The company has achieved record quarterly revenue and EBITDA profitability in Q1 FY27, driven by strong momentum in its digital and platform segments, with digital revenue reaching a ₹300 crore annualized run-rate. Management is prioritizing scalable, margin-accretive growth while maintaining a debt-free balance sheet and reinvesting selectively through ₹10-15 crore FY27 capex.

📰 What's Happening

In Q1 FY27, Repro India reported consolidated revenue of ₹141 crore, up 20% YoY, with digital revenue growing 11% YoY to ₹104 crore and platform segment revenue rising 24% YoY to ₹74 crore, achieving a ₹300 crore annualized run-rate. EBITDA turned positive at ₹5.3 crore from negative ₹1.02 crore in Q1 FY26, and the company ended the quarter with a cash surplus of ₹70 crore. Management highlighted expanding partnerships with Amazon, Flipkart, and international markets, targeting double-digit growth in FY27 and debt-free, cash-flow-positive status by FY27.

Source: Stock Announcements

📊 Quarterly Results (₹ Cr)

MetricSep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026
Revenue108130139140
Operating Profit-022-5
OPM %-0.1%1.6%1.5%-3.6%
Net Profit-201-11129
EPS₹-14.03₹0.53₹-7.85₹89.62

Revenue growth has accelerated from 11% YoY in Q4 FY26 to 20% YoY in Q1 FY27, signaling strong momentum in the digital segment, which now contributes the majority of revenue. EBITDA improved from negative ₹1.02 crore to ₹5.3 crore YoY, reflecting operational efficiency and margin stability at ~44.5% gross margin. Despite a temporary dip in profitability in Q3 FY26 (loss of ₹20 crore), recent quarters show a clear inflection toward profitability, supported by scalable digital infrastructure and cost discipline.

🔮 Management Outlook & What's Next

Management expects double-digit revenue growth in FY27, driven by continued expansion in digital and platform segments, and targets debt-free, cash-flow-positive status by FY27. Capex guidance for FY27 is set at ₹10-15 crore, focused on scaling digital infrastructure and channel expansion. Management emphasized progress in partnerships across Amazon, Flipkart, and international markets as key growth enablers, with no mention of dividend plans but focus on reinvestment and financial resilience.

Extracted from official company announcements. Not StockFin.ai's opinion.

🏦 Balance Sheet (₹ Cr)

ItemMar 2025Mar 2025Mar 2026Mar 2026
Equity Capital14141414
Reserves369368345335
Borrowings6099127166
Total Liabilities500547580626
Fixed Assets218236248303
Investments1234
Total Assets500547580626

The balance sheet shows a strong equity base of ₹14 crore with reserves growing to ₹345 crore as of March 2026, while net borrowings have declined from ₹99 crore to ₹127 crore over the past two years, indicating active deleveraging. Despite rising total assets to ₹626 crore, the company maintains a conservative capital structure with borrowings well below equity, and holds a ₹70 crore cash surplus as of Q1 FY27, providing flexibility for growth investments without external financing.

💰 Cash Flow Statement (₹ Cr)

ItemMar 2026
Operating+3
Investing-73
Financing+79
Net Cash Flow+10

👥 Shareholding Pattern

CategoryQ2FY26Q3FY26Q4FY26Q1FY27
Promoters46.8%46.7%46.7%46.7%
FII9.1%9.1%9.1%9.1%
DII0.1%0.1%0.1%0.3%
Public31.7%31.3%31.2%32.4%
# Shareholders9,7779,7429,5599,589

Institutional investor interest remains stable, with FII holding steady at 9.07% in Q1 FY27 compared to 9.06% in Q4 FY26, while DII holdings have slightly increased from 0.09% to 0.26% over the past year. Promoter holding remains stable at 46.71%, and the number of public shareholders has marginally increased to 32.39% in Q1 FY27 from 31.16% in Q4 FY26, suggesting gradual retail interest. No significant changes in shareholding patterns indicate sustained institutional confidence despite short-term stock price pressure.

⚖️ Peer Comparison — Printing & Stationery

Company MCap (₹ Cr) P/E ROCE ROE D/E
DOMS 13,578 62.5 27.1% 22.5% 0.15
NAVNETEDUL 2,979 8.8 23.2% 19.2% 0.07
FLAIR 2,599 18.6 16.3% 12.4% 0.03
KOKUYOCMLN 789 35.8 7.8% 8.8% 0.67
LINC 565 17.9 19.2% 13.6% 0.02
SCHAND 484 6.8 10.7% 6.9% 0.07
REPRO 440 4.5 29.5% 28.0% 0.47
544667 117 6.3 34.2% 61.3% 1.61
543453 70 0.38
SUNDARAM 61 6.4% -3.6% 0.50

🔗 Peer Stock Analyses

⚠️ Risk Factors

1) Revenue concentration in digital segments exposes the company to execution risks in scaling new platforms and international markets. 2) High reliance on a few large digital partners (e.g., Amazon, Flipkart) could impact pricing or terms. 3) Despite EBITDA improvement, the company still operates in a cyclical industry with exposure to print demand volatility. 4) Capex of ₹10-15 crore in FY27 may pressure near-term cash flows if digital growth slows or margins compress.

📋 Recent Filings

🧠 Analyst's Read

Repro India is undergoing a structural shift toward a scalable, high-margin digital business model, with Q1 FY27 results confirming profitability and cash generation. Investors should monitor execution in digital channel expansion, margin sustainability, and whether FY27 capex delivers expected growth without diluting cash surplus, as the company navigates a transition from cyclical print to structural digital growth.

Based on filing content and financial data. Not a recommendation.

Read the full analysis

Quarterly trends, balance sheet, cash flow, peer comparison, and AI insights — sign up free to unlock.

Sign Up Free — Unlock Full Analysis

2 free AI queries per day.

Data sourced from stock announcements. Analysis generated by StockFin.ai.
For informational purposes only — not investment advice. Updated 2026-09-02.

Editorial & Data Transparency Notice

This analysis was programmatically compiled using StockFin AI utilizing official regulatory disclosures from the BSE and NSE. Content is automatically synthesized and audited against public financial filings. StockFin.ai is an educational research platform and is NOT a SEBI-registered investment advisor or research analyst.

📡 Get AI alerts when REPRO files new disclosures

Track REPRO filings, board meetings, and corporate actions. Free email alerts at 5 PM.

Track REPRO — Free

Free account · 2 AI queries/day