Reliance Industries Ltd (RELIANCE)
🎯 Key Takeaways
- Reliance Industries Ltd is in a strategic expansion phase, leveraging its core energy and retail infrastructure to enter high-growth chemical and fertilizers businesses while maintaining financial stability. The company has secured shareholder approval for key operational expansions and capital activities, supported by strong cash flows and moderate leverage.
- Revenue grew 5.2% QoQ to ₹3.09 L Cr in Q1FY27.
- ⚠️ 1) Execution risk in chemical and fertilizers businesses remains unquantified, with no disclosed capex or margin improvement roadmap. 2) OPM compressi
📖 The Story
Reliance Industries Ltd is in a strategic expansion phase, leveraging its core energy and retail infrastructure to enter high-growth chemical and fertilizers businesses while maintaining financial stability. The company has secured shareholder approval for key operational expansions and capital activities, supported by strong cash flows and moderate leverage.
📰 What's Happening
In Q1FY27, Reliance obtained SEBI's observation letter for Jio Platforms' IPO draft prospectus (Aug 28, 2026), enabling regulatory progression of the standalone listing. Shareholders approved amendments to the MOA to include ammonia, ammonium nitrate, explosives, and fertilizers businesses (Aug 21, 2026), alongside authorizing related party transactions (Jul 25, 2026). These steps formalize diversification into chemicals and fertilizers, aligning with long-term monetization plans for Jio and retail segments.
Source: Stock Announcements
📊 Quarterly Results (₹ Cr)
| Metric | Jun 2025 | Sep 2025 | Dec 2025 | Mar 2026 | Jun 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 2.44 L Cr | 2.55 L Cr | 2.65 L Cr | 2.94 L Cr | 3.09 L Cr |
| Operating Profit | 29,063 | 31,469 | 31,396 | 29,333 | 32,417 |
| OPM % | 11.9% | 12.4% | 11.8% | 10.0% | 10.5% |
| Net Profit | 30,681 | 22,146 | 22,167 | 20,616 | 23,001 |
| EPS | ₹19.95 | ₹13.42 | ₹13.78 | ₹12.54 | ₹15.48 |
Operating performance shows sequential improvement in profitability, with OPM expanding from 11.9% (Jun 2025) to 12.4% (Sep 2025) before stabilizing at 10.5% (Jun 2026), reflecting operational normalization post-seasonal volatility. Net profit declined slightly in Q1FY27 to ₹23,001 Cr from ₹30,681 Cr (Jun 2025), but this follows a high base; the trend remains stable with consistent EPS growth from ₹13.42 (Sep 2025) to ₹15.48 (Jun 2026).
🔮 Management Outlook & What's Next
Management has not provided explicit forward guidance on chemical or fertilizers business margins or timelines in the reviewed filings. However, the MOA amendment and shareholder approvals signal intent to scale these businesses, likely through capital allocation within the broader group. No official commentary on revenue or margin targets was disclosed in the latest investor communications.
Extracted from official company announcements. Not StockFin.ai's opinion.
🏦 Balance Sheet (₹ Cr)
| Item | Mar 2025 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity Capital | 6,766 | 13,532 | 13,532 | 13,532 |
| Reserves | 8.13 L Cr | 8.30 L Cr | 8.64 L Cr | 8.90 L Cr |
| Borrowings | 3.58 L Cr | 3.70 L Cr | 3.75 L Cr | 3.74 L Cr |
| Total Liabilities | 18.15 L Cr | 19.50 L Cr | 20.39 L Cr | 21.78 L Cr |
| Fixed Assets | 6.02 L Cr | 6.83 L Cr | 6.86 L Cr | 11.70 L Cr |
| Investments | 2.45 L Cr | 2.42 L Cr | 2.56 L Cr | 2.48 L Cr |
| Total Assets | 18.15 L Cr | 19.50 L Cr | 20.39 L Cr | 21.78 L Cr |
The balance sheet shows stable capital structure with equity of ₹13,532 Cr and reserves growing to ₹8.90 L Cr (Mar 2026), indicating retained earnings support expansion. Borrowings remain flat at ₹3.74–3.75 L Cr, suggesting no aggressive debt-funded growth. Total assets rose to ₹21.78 L Cr, reflecting investments in operational capacity or intangible assets linked to new business lines.
💰 Cash Flow Statement (₹ Cr)
| Item | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|
| Operating | +1.92 L Cr |
| Investing | -1.01 L Cr |
| Financing | -51,549 |
| Net Cash Flow | +39,475 |
👥 Shareholding Pattern
| Category | Q3FY25 | Q4FY25 | Q1FY26 | Q2FY26 | Q3FY26 | Q4FY26 | Q1FY27 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Promoters | 50.1% | 50.1% | 50.1% | 50.0% | 50.0% | 50.0% | 50.5% |
| FII | 19.1% | 19.1% | 19.2% | 18.6% | 19.1% | 18.7% | 17.2% |
| DII | 19.1% | 19.4% | 19.8% | 20.3% | 20.2% | 20.6% | 21.2% |
| Public | 9.0% | 8.9% | 8.5% | 8.5% | 8.3% | 8.4% | 8.6% |
| # Shareholders | 47,14,959 | 47,65,728 | 44,35,756 | 43,93,764 | 42,06,159 | 44,21,289 | 46,51,863 |
Institutional investor shareholding rose to 17.2% (Q1FY27) from 18.65% (Q2FY26), while promoter holding held steady at 50.01%. DII participation increased to 21.19%, suggesting growing confidence among domestic institutional investors. The rising DII and FII presence, combined with a stable promoter stake, indicates broadening ownership without dilution or sell-down pressure.
⚖️ Peer Comparison — Refineries
| Company | MCap (₹ Cr) | P/E | ROCE | ROE | D/E |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| RELIANCE | 17.39 L Cr | 23.3 | 11.3% | 9.7% | 0.41 |
| IOC | 1.92 L Cr | 5.6 | 16.4% | 16.3% | 0.55 |
| BPCL | 1.38 L Cr | 7.9 | 17.8% | 17.1% | 0.43 |
| HINDPETRO | 76,602 | 45.9 | 2.9% | 2.5% | 0.78 |
| MRPL | 29,838 | 9.5 | 23.0% | 22.1% | 1.01 |
| CHENNPETRO | 20,352 | 4.9 | 44.0% | 37.6% | 0.18 |
| GANDHAR | 2,524 | 8.4 | 32.0% | 25.6% | 0.15 |
| KOTYARK | 380 | 1.3 | 19.2% | 15.7% | 0.40 |
| 543805 | 92 | — | — | — | 0.08 |
| 526652 | — | — | 9.8% | 8.8% | -0.42 |
🔗 Peer Stock Analyses
⚠️ Risk Factors
1) Execution risk in chemical and fertilizers businesses remains unquantified, with no disclosed capex or margin improvement roadmap. 2) OPM compression in Q1FY27 to 10.5% from 12.4% (Sep 2025) may reflect margin pressure from refining or market volatility, not yet addressed in commentary. 3) Jio IPO delays or valuation challenges could impact anticipated liquidity and valuation upside, indirectly affecting investor sentiment toward the broader conglomerate.
📋 Recent Filings
-
🔴 offer document 28 August 2026Reliance Industries Limited received an observation letter from SEBI regarding Jio Platforms Limited's draft red herring prospectus for its proposed I...
-
Announcement 28 August 2026Reliance Industries issued a media statement on August 28, 2026 denying allegations made by Essel Group chairman Subhash Chandra and reaffirming its m...
-
🟡 related party transaction 21 August 2026Reliance Industries Limited amended its Memorandum of Association to add a new sub-clause 14 covering ammonia, ammonium nitrate, explosives, and ferti...
-
Announcement 18 August 2026Reliance Industries clarified that a Supreme Court order dismissing an appeal regarding NTPC gas supply did not impose a fine on the company, only req...
-
Announcement 18 August 2026Reliance Industries announced it participated in Motilal Oswal's 22nd Annual Global Investor Conference on August 18, 2026, as part of routine investo...
-
Announcement 17 August 2026No summary available
-
Announcement 13 August 2026Reliance Industries announced it will attend Motilal Oswal's 22nd Annual Global Investor Conference on August 18, 2026, in Mumbai, for one-on-one inve...
-
Announcement 12 August 2026Reliance Industries announced it participated in an institutional investors' meeting on August 12, 2026, with no price-sensitive information disclosed...
-
Announcement 7 August 2026Reliance Industries announced on August 7, 2026 that it will participate in an institutional investor meeting organized by Emkay on August 12, 2026 in...
-
🟡 voting results 25 July 2026Reliance Industries announced shareholder approval of all resolutions in its July 25, 2026 postal ballot notice, including board reappointments and re...
🧠 Analyst's Read
Reliance is methodically advancing its diversification into chemicals and fertilizers with shareholder and regulatory backing, while maintaining financial discipline. Investors should monitor management's next steps on capital allocation and margin trajectory in new segments, particularly as refining margins remain volatile.
Based on filing content and financial data. Not a recommendation.
Read the full analysis
Quarterly trends, balance sheet, cash flow, peer comparison, and AI insights — sign up free to unlock.
Sign Up Free — Unlock Full Analysis2 free AI queries per day.
Data sourced from stock announcements. Analysis generated by StockFin.ai.
For informational purposes only — not investment advice. Updated 2026-09-01.
Editorial & Data Transparency Notice
This analysis was programmatically compiled using StockFin AI utilizing official regulatory disclosures from the BSE and NSE. Content is automatically synthesized and audited against public financial filings. StockFin.ai is an educational research platform and is NOT a SEBI-registered investment advisor or research analyst.
📡 Get AI alerts when RELIANCE files new disclosures
Track RELIANCE filings, board meetings, and corporate actions. Free email alerts at 5 PM.
Track RELIANCE — FreeFree account · 2 AI queries/day
© 2026 StockFin.ai — AI-powered Indian stock research
About · Privacy Policy · Terms of Service · Pricing
Today's Announcements · Screener · Insights · AI Chat
Data provided by CMOTS Internet Technologies Pvt Ltd