Mangalore Refinery And Petrochemicals Ltd (MRPL)
🎯 Key Takeaways
- MRPL is transitioning from a historically loss-making refiner to a more profitable, diversified energy player, marked by a dramatic turnaround in profitability and strategic investments in green energy. The company has stabilized operations with improved refining margins and is actively expanding into biofuels, green hydrogen, and sustainable aviation fuel, signaling a strategic shift beyond traditional refining.
- Revenue grew 59.7% QoQ to ₹38,254 in Q1FY27.
- ⚠️ Governance risks persist as MRPL continues to operate without independent or women directors post-March 2026, violating SEBI norms and raising concern
📖 The Story
MRPL is transitioning from a historically loss-making refiner to a more profitable, diversified energy player, marked by a dramatic turnaround in profitability and strategic investments in green energy. The company has stabilized operations with improved refining margins and is actively expanding into biofuels, green hydrogen, and sustainable aviation fuel, signaling a strategic shift beyond traditional refining.
📰 What's Happening
At the August 24, 2026 AGM, MRPL shareholders approved all 10 resolutions, including the appointment of new directors and a ₹5,500 crore related party transaction with Shell MRPL, alongside declaring a 40% interim dividend. The Chairman highlighted record financial performance with PAT at ₹21,931 crores and revenue of ₹21,05,155 crores for FY2025-26, while also outlining plans to commission green hydrogen and sustainable aviation fuel plants by early next year. Earlier, on August 13, 2026, three independent directors were appointed to the board to enhance governance expertise, though this has not resolved SEBI compliance concerns regarding board composition post-March 2026.
Source: Stock Announcements
📊 Quarterly Results (₹ Cr)
| Metric | Sep 2025 | Dec 2025 | Mar 2026 | Jun 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 22,649 | 24,712 | 23,950 | 38,254 |
| Operating Profit | 1,118 | 2,394 | 1,388 | 916 |
| OPM % | 4.9% | 9.7% | 5.8% | 2.4% |
| Net Profit | 627 | 1,451 | 117 | 946 |
| EPS | ₹3.58 | ₹8.28 | ₹0.67 | ₹5.40 |
MRPL's financial trajectory shows a sharp recovery, with revenue rising from ₹22,649 crores in September 2025 to ₹38,254 crores in June 2026, while net profit surged from ₹627 crores to ₹946 crores over the same period, despite fluctuating operating margins. This improvement is underpinned by significantly higher refining margins — up from $4.45/bbl in the prior year to $9.22/bbl — reflecting operational efficiency and favorable market conditions. However, margins remain volatile, as seen in the decline from 9.7% in December 2025 to 2.4% in June 2026, indicating sensitivity to refining cycles and feedstock costs.
🔮 Management Outlook & What's Next
Management has expressed a forward-looking focus on sustainability and long-term value creation, with plans to commission a 500 TPA green hydrogen plant and a 33 KLPD Bio-ATF plant by mid-2027, and to achieve Net Zero by FY 2038. While no formal financial guidance was provided in the latest filings, management emphasized continued expansion in renewable energy, retail footprint, and circular economy initiatives as part of its strategic roadmap, underscoring a shift toward future-proofing the business amid energy transition pressures.
Extracted from official company announcements. Not StockFin.ai's opinion.
🏦 Balance Sheet (₹ Cr)
| Item | Mar 2025 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity Capital | 1,753 | 1,753 | 1,753 | 1,753 |
| Reserves | 10,554 | 11,217 | 11,565 | 12,435 |
| Borrowings | 13,533 | 13,143 | 10,824 | 14,334 |
| Total Liabilities | 34,612 | 34,435 | 35,561 | 44,481 |
| Fixed Assets | 19,842 | 19,694 | 19,724 | 20,512 |
| Investments | 43 | 55 | 46 | 57 |
| Total Assets | 34,612 | 34,435 | 35,561 | 44,481 |
The balance sheet reflects a strengthening financial position, with total assets growing from ₹34,435 crores in March 2025 to ₹44,481 crores in March 2026, driven by asset expansion and rising reserves. Borrowings have decreased from ₹13,143 crores to ₹10,824 crores over the same period, indicating successful deleveraging, while equity and reserves remain stable at ₹1,753 crores and ₹12,435 crores respectively. This suggests disciplined capital management, with reduced financial risk and increased capacity for strategic investments in green projects.
💰 Cash Flow Statement (₹ Cr)
| Item | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|
| Operating | +2,531 |
| Investing | -1,378 |
| Financing | -598 |
| Net Cash Flow | +554 |
👥 Shareholding Pattern
| Category | Q2FY26 | Q3FY26 | Q4FY26 | Q1FY27 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Promoters | 88.6% | 88.6% | 88.6% | 88.6% |
| FII | 1.2% | 2.0% | 3.4% | 2.2% |
| DII | 1.4% | 1.1% | 0.3% | 0.4% |
| Public | 6.8% | 6.2% | 5.7% | 6.7% |
| # Shareholders | 5,11,428 | 4,74,143 | 4,66,296 | 4,81,301 |
Promoter holding remains stable at 88.58% across all quarters, indicating strong confidence from the promoter group. However, Foreign Institutional Investor (FII) ownership has declined from 3.41% in Q4FY26 to 2.17% in Q1FY27, while Domestic Institutional Investor (DII) shareholding rose slightly from 0.34% to 0.38%, suggesting mixed institutional interest. The number of shareholders has decreased slightly, from 5,11,428 to 4,81,301, which may reflect retail consolidation but does not indicate significant exit or accumulation by major investors.
⚖️ Peer Comparison — Refineries
| Company | MCap (₹ Cr) | P/E | ROCE | ROE | D/E |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| RELIANCE | 17.39 L Cr | 23.3 | 11.3% | 9.7% | 0.41 |
| IOC | 1.92 L Cr | 5.6 | 16.4% | 16.3% | 0.55 |
| BPCL | 1.38 L Cr | 7.9 | 17.8% | 17.1% | 0.43 |
| HINDPETRO | 76,602 | 45.9 | 2.9% | 2.5% | 0.78 |
| MRPL | 29,838 | 9.5 | 23.0% | 22.1% | 1.01 |
| CHENNPETRO | 20,352 | 4.9 | 44.0% | 37.6% | 0.18 |
| GANDHAR | 2,524 | 8.4 | 32.0% | 25.6% | 0.15 |
| KOTYARK | 380 | 1.3 | 19.2% | 15.7% | 0.40 |
| 543805 | 92 | — | — | — | 0.08 |
| 526652 | — | — | 9.8% | 8.8% | -0.42 |
🔗 Peer Stock Analyses
⚠️ Risk Factors
1. Governance risks persist as MRPL continues to operate without independent or women directors post-March 2026, violating SEBI norms and raising concerns about board independence and oversight. 2. Refining margins remain highly volatile, as evidenced by the sharp decline from 9.7% in December 2025 to 2.4% in June 2026, exposing profitability to global oil price and feedstock fluctuations. 3. The company's strategic pivot to green energy requires significant capital allocation, and execution risks are heightened by the scale and timeline of projects like green hydrogen and Bio-ATF plants. 4. Despite improved profitability, the company's historical reliance on refining margins makes future growth increasingly dependent on successful diversification into lower-margin, emerging energy segments.
📋 Recent Filings
-
🟡 Board Meeting 26 August 2026MRPL shareholders approved all 10 AGM resolutions including appointing new directors, declaring a 40% interim dividend, ratifying auditor remuneration...
-
🟡 Board Meeting 24 August 2026MRPL held its 38th AGM on August 24, 2026, approving the FY2025-26 audited financials, declaring a final dividend of 40% ([amount context mismatch] pe...
-
🔴 Announcement 13 August 2026MRPL announced the appointment of three independent directors to its board effective August 12, 2026, as per SEBI regulations. The Ministry of Petrole...
-
🔴 annual report 23 July 2026MRPL's FY2025-26 annual report shows revenue of ₹105,155 crores and profit after tax of ₹19,312 crores, driven by improved refining margins (₹9.22/bbl...
-
🔴 annual report 23 July 2026Mangalore Refinery and Petrochemicals Limited (MRPL) released its Business Responsibility and Sustainability Report (BRSR) for FY 2025-26 as part of t...
-
🔴 annual report 21 July 2026MRPL announced the 38th Annual General Meeting scheduled for August 24, 2026, via video conference, with remote e-voting open from August 21 to 23, 20...
-
🔴 Announcement 3 July 2026MRPL announced the appointment of Satyan Kumar as an Additional Director on its board effective July 2, 2026, filling a vacancy in the Strategy & Corp...
-
Announcement 1 July 2026MRPL announced the cessation of Shri Pankaj Kumar, ONGC nominee director, effective July 1, 2026, as per SEBI Listing Obligations and Disclosure Requi...
-
Financial Results 26 June 2026MRPL announced that its trading window for share transactions will remain closed from June 26, 2026, until 48 hours after the conclusion of the board ...
-
🟡 Board Meeting 5 June 2026MRPL announced the appointment of two Ministry of Petroleum and Natural Gas officers as directors on its board effective immediately, with one serving...
🧠 Analyst's Read
MRPL is undergoing a structural transformation with improving profitability and strategic investments in green energy, but its near-term outlook is tempered by governance shortcomings and exposure to refining volatility. Investors should monitor board compliance, margin stability, and progress on green project execution as key near-term catalysts.
Based on filing content and financial data. Not a recommendation.
Read the full analysis
Quarterly trends, balance sheet, cash flow, peer comparison, and AI insights — sign up free to unlock.
Sign Up Free — Unlock Full Analysis2 free AI queries per day.
Data sourced from stock announcements. Analysis generated by StockFin.ai.
For informational purposes only — not investment advice. Updated 2026-09-01.
Editorial & Data Transparency Notice
This analysis was programmatically compiled using StockFin AI utilizing official regulatory disclosures from the BSE and NSE. Content is automatically synthesized and audited against public financial filings. StockFin.ai is an educational research platform and is NOT a SEBI-registered investment advisor or research analyst.
📡 Get AI alerts when MRPL files new disclosures
Track MRPL filings, board meetings, and corporate actions. Free email alerts at 5 PM.
Track MRPL — FreeFree account · 2 AI queries/day
© 2026 StockFin.ai — AI-powered Indian stock research
About · Privacy Policy · Terms of Service · Pricing
Today's Announcements · Screener · Insights · AI Chat
Data provided by CMOTS Internet Technologies Pvt Ltd