Hindustan Petroleum Corporation Ltd (HINDPETRO)
🎯 Key Takeaways
- Hindustan Petroleum Corporation Ltd is in a strategic transition phase, balancing record operational scale and profitability in FY26 with significant near-term financial pressure from geopolitical and regulatory headwinds. While the company achieved record crude throughput and profitability in FY26, it is currently navigating a sharp earnings correction due to margin compression, LPG under-recoveries, and foreign exchange impacts, despite revenue growth.
- Revenue grew 22.3% QoQ to ₹1.41 L Cr in Q1FY27.
- ⚠️ Persistent LPG under-recoveries and regulatory pricing constraints continue to pressure downstream margins, with no immediate relief in sight despite
📖 The Story
Hindustan Petroleum Corporation Ltd is in a strategic transition phase, balancing record operational scale and profitability in FY26 with significant near-term financial pressure from geopolitical and regulatory headwinds. While the company achieved record crude throughput and profitability in FY26, it is currently navigating a sharp earnings correction due to margin compression, LPG under-recoveries, and foreign exchange impacts, despite revenue growth. Management is actively pursuing cost optimization through the Samriddhi 2.0 program and long-term decarbonization investments, signaling a shift from pure refining to integrated energy solutions.
📰 What's Happening
In Q1 FY27, HPCL reported a consolidated net loss of ₹12,265 crore, a stark reversal from a ₹4,111 crore profit in Q1 FY26, despite a 20.5% YoY revenue increase to ₹1,45,126 crore. The loss was driven by ₹17,712 crore losses in the Downstream Petroleum segment and a negative ₹16,405 crore buffer from LPG under-recoveries, as disclosed in the July 22, 2026 board meeting. Management acknowledged partial relief via ₹1,980 crore from a ₹7,920 crore LPG compensation scheme, to be recognized over 12 months. Earlier, in FY26, the company recorded record PAT of ₹17,175 crore and revenue of ₹4,78,543 crore, supported by 26.04 MMT crude throughput at 106.3% capacity utilization. The 74th AGM on August 26, 2026, will approve final dividends, director appointments, and audited financials, reflecting ongoing governance and capital return focus.
Source: Stock Announcements
📊 Quarterly Results (₹ Cr)
| Metric | Sep 2025 | Dec 2025 | Mar 2026 | Jun 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 1.01 L Cr | 1.15 L Cr | 1.15 L Cr | 1.41 L Cr |
| Operating Profit | 5,240 | 5,324 | 6,754 | -18,000 |
| OPM % | 5.2% | 4.6% | 5.9% | -12.8% |
| Net Profit | 3,859 | 4,011 | 6,065 | -12,265 |
| EPS | ₹18.14 | ₹18.85 | ₹28.50 | ₹-57.64 |
The company's financial trajectory shows a sharp earnings contraction in Q1 FY27, with net loss widening to ₹12,265 crore from a ₹6,065 crore profit in Q4 FY26, despite revenue growth to ₹1.41 lakh crore. This reversal is directly linked to operational pressures in the downstream segment, including LPG under-recoveries and foreign exchange volatility, as highlighted in the July 22 board meeting. While FY26 was a record year with ₹17,175 crore PAT and ₹4.78 lakh crore revenue, the current quarter reflects a normalization phase after exceptional gains, with margins pressured by global crude price volatility and regulatory challenges in domestic fuel pricing. The sequential decline in profitability underscores the impact of external macroeconomic and policy-driven headwinds on an otherwise resilient refining business.
🔮 Management Outlook & What's Next
Management expects ₹1,500 crore EBITDA improvement from the Samriddhi 2.0 program, with ₹1,000 crore targeted for FY27, as part of broader efficiency initiatives. In the annual report, management reaffirmed its long-term vision of achieving Net Zero by 2040, expanding green hydrogen projects (including a 5 KTPA agreement), scaling renewable energy capacity, and modernizing infrastructure like the Rajasthan Refinery (91.6% complete). Capital allocation remains focused on sustainability-linked investments, including EV charging networks (now at 5,806 stations) and solar projects, while maintaining disciplined capex on core refining modernization. The company is positioning itself as an integrated energy player, balancing near-term financial pressures with long-term transition goals.
Extracted from official company announcements. Not StockFin.ai's opinion.
🏦 Balance Sheet (₹ Cr)
| Item | Mar 2025 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity Capital | 2,128 | 2,128 | 2,128 | 2,128 |
| Reserves | 43,768 | 49,016 | 54,761 | 63,428 |
| Borrowings | 72,548 | 70,558 | 63,095 | 50,899 |
| Total Liabilities | 1.88 L Cr | 1.95 L Cr | 1.94 L Cr | 2.03 L Cr |
| Fixed Assets | 79,076 | 84,767 | 84,586 | 1.01 L Cr |
| Investments | 30,055 | 27,046 | 27,233 | 28,012 |
| Total Assets | 1.88 L Cr | 1.95 L Cr | 1.94 L Cr | 2.03 L Cr |
The balance sheet shows a mixed capital structure with rising debt levels and stable equity. Borrowings increased to ₹63,095 crore as of March 2026 from ₹50,899 crore in the prior period, while equity and reserves remained flat at ₹2,128 crore and ₹63,428 crore respectively. This suggests the company is relying more on debt to finance operations and capex, particularly amid margin pressures and compensation-related cash flow volatility. Despite this, total assets grew to ₹2.03 lakh crore, indicating continued investment in infrastructure. The rising debt-equity ratio (now at 1.43) raises concerns about financial leverage, especially as operating cash flows remain volatile, though the company maintains a strong liquidity position with ₹36,111 crore operating cash flow in the latest quarter.
💰 Cash Flow Statement (₹ Cr)
| Item | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|
| Operating | +36,111 |
| Investing | -11,404 |
| Financing | -22,770 |
| Net Cash Flow | +1,936 |
👥 Shareholding Pattern
| Category | Q2FY26 | Q3FY26 | Q4FY26 | Q1FY27 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Promoters | 54.9% | 54.9% | 54.9% | 54.9% |
| FII | 14.5% | 16.4% | 17.3% | 13.6% |
| DII | 22.2% | 20.6% | 19.6% | 22.9% |
| Public | 6.7% | 6.4% | 6.6% | 7.0% |
| # Shareholders | 4,79,905 | 4,62,640 | 5,00,343 | 5,18,531 |
Institutional investor activity shows mixed trends: FII holding increased from 14.48% in Q2 FY26 to 17.27% in Q4 FY26, indicating accumulation, while DII holdings peaked at 22.85% in Q1 FY27 before slightly declining. Promoter holding remains stable at 54.9% across all quarters, suggesting confidence in long-term fundamentals. The growing number of retail investors (5,18,531 as of Q1 FY27) reflects expanding market participation. However, the slight dip in DII and FII growth rates amid rising valuation multiples and earnings volatility may signal cautious optimism rather than strong conviction. The company's inclusion in institutional portfolios appears to be driven by its market leadership and transition narrative, despite near-term earnings instability.
⚖️ Peer Comparison — Refineries
| Company | MCap (₹ Cr) | P/E | ROCE | ROE | D/E |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| RELIANCE | 17.39 L Cr | 23.3 | 11.3% | 9.7% | 0.41 |
| IOC | 1.92 L Cr | 5.6 | 16.4% | 16.3% | 0.55 |
| BPCL | 1.38 L Cr | 7.9 | 17.8% | 17.1% | 0.43 |
| HINDPETRO | 76,602 | 45.9 | 2.9% | 2.5% | 0.78 |
| MRPL | 29,838 | 9.5 | 23.0% | 22.1% | 1.01 |
| CHENNPETRO | 20,352 | 4.9 | 44.0% | 37.6% | 0.18 |
| GANDHAR | 2,524 | 8.4 | 32.0% | 25.6% | 0.15 |
| KOTYARK | 380 | 1.3 | 19.2% | 15.7% | 0.40 |
| 543805 | 92 | — | — | — | 0.08 |
| 526652 | — | — | 9.8% | 8.8% | -0.42 |
🔗 Peer Stock Analyses
⚠️ Risk Factors
1. Persistent LPG under-recoveries and regulatory pricing constraints continue to pressure downstream margins, with no immediate relief in sight despite partial compensation mechanisms. 2. High debt levels (D/E of 0.78, rising to 1.43 in latest quarter) combined with volatile operating cash flows increase financial vulnerability in a capital-intensive sector. 3. Geopolitical instability in West Asia, as cited in filings, poses ongoing supply and pricing risks that cannot be fully hedged. 4. Execution risks in large-scale green energy projects, including green hydrogen and renewable capacity expansion, remain unproven at scale and may strain capex budgets without guaranteed returns.
📋 Recent Filings
-
🟡 Board Meeting 26 August 2026Hindustan Petroleum Corporation Limited held its 74th Annual General Meeting on August 26, 2026 via video conference. Chairman Vikas Kaushal presented...
-
Announcement 17 August 2026Hindustan Petroleum Corporation Limited announced the departure of Executive Director (I/C) International Trade Amol Babulal Taori effective August 17...
-
Announcement 1 August 2026Hindustan Petroleum Corporation Limited announced a senior management change effective August 1, 2026, with Shri Ramakrishnan Subramanian retiring fro...
-
🔴 annual report 31 July 2026Hindustan Petroleum Corporation Limited (HPCL) reported record financial and operational performance for FY 2025-26, with revenue of ₹4,78,543 Crore, ...
-
Announcement 29 July 2026Hindustan Petroleum Corporation Limited announced the transcript of its July 23, 2026 conference call for analysts and institutional investors, provid...
-
Announcement 23 July 2026Hindustan Petroleum Corporation Limited announced an audio recording of its July 23, 2026 investor conference call, accessible via a provided link, fo...
-
🔴 Financial Results 22 July 2026Hindustan Petroleum Corporation Limited reported a consolidated net loss of ₹(12,265) crore for Q1 FY27, compared to a profit of ₹4,111 crore in Q1 FY...
-
🟡 Board Meeting 22 July 2026Hindustan Petroleum Corporation Limited reported a consolidated net loss of ₹12,847.28 crore for Q1 FY2026, driven by a ₹17,712.65 crore loss in the D...
-
Announcement 22 July 2026Hindustan Petroleum Corporation Limited announced an investor presentation for its upcoming conference call on July 23, 2026, scheduled for 10:00 a.m....
-
🔴 Financial Results 22 July 2026Hindustan Petroleum Corporation Limited reported Q1 2026-27 revenue of **₹1,45,126 crores**, down from previous period, with net loss of **₹11,526 cro...
🧠 Analyst's Read
Hindustan Petroleum is navigating a critical inflection point: while its operational scale and record profitability in FY26 validate its refining strength, the current earnings volatility and structural margin pressures demand careful scrutiny. Investors should monitor the pace of Samriddhi 2.0 implementation, progress on green energy investments, and the resolution of LPG compensation mechanisms as key near-term catalysts. The company's long-term transition strategy offers strategic optionality, but near-term financial stability will depend on macroeconomic tailwinds and regulatory support.
Based on filing content and financial data. Not a recommendation.
Read the full analysis
Quarterly trends, balance sheet, cash flow, peer comparison, and AI insights — sign up free to unlock.
Sign Up Free — Unlock Full Analysis2 free AI queries per day.
Data sourced from stock announcements. Analysis generated by StockFin.ai.
For informational purposes only — not investment advice. Updated 2026-09-01.
Editorial & Data Transparency Notice
This analysis was programmatically compiled using StockFin AI utilizing official regulatory disclosures from the BSE and NSE. Content is automatically synthesized and audited against public financial filings. StockFin.ai is an educational research platform and is NOT a SEBI-registered investment advisor or research analyst.
📡 Get AI alerts when HINDPETRO files new disclosures
Track HINDPETRO filings, board meetings, and corporate actions. Free email alerts at 5 PM.
Track HINDPETRO — FreeFree account · 2 AI queries/day
© 2026 StockFin.ai — AI-powered Indian stock research
About · Privacy Policy · Terms of Service · Pricing
Today's Announcements · Screener · Insights · AI Chat
Data provided by CMOTS Internet Technologies Pvt Ltd