Chennai Petroleum Corporation Ltd (CHENNPETRO)

Oil Gas & Consumable Fuels · Refineries · NSE · Updated 1 September 2026
By StockFin Research Team AI-Assisted Analysis Source: BSE/NSE Filings
₹1,366.7 ↑ 111.94% (1Y)

🎯 Key Takeaways

  • Chennai Petroleum Corporation Ltd (CHENNPETRO) is in a strong recovery and expansion phase, transitioning from a loss-making period to consistent profitability driven by operational excellence and refining margins. The company has demonstrated robust financial recovery, supported by record revenues, high capacity utilization, and strategic growth initiatives including Navratna status upgrade and retail expansion under the SOOPER brand.
  • Revenue grew 62.7% QoQ to ₹27,369 in Q1FY27.
  • ⚠️ Exposure to refining margin volatility despite current strong performance, as highlighted in the absence of formal forward guidance.
Market Cap
₹20,352
P/E Ratio
4.9
P/B Ratio
1.83
ROE
37.6%
ROCE
44.0%
Debt/Equity
0.18
Div Yield
4.54%
Promoter
67.3%

📖 The Story

Chennai Petroleum Corporation Ltd (CHENNPETRO) is in a strong recovery and expansion phase, transitioning from a loss-making period to consistent profitability driven by operational excellence and refining margins. The company has demonstrated robust financial recovery, supported by record revenues, high capacity utilization, and strategic growth initiatives including Navratna status upgrade and retail expansion under the SOOPER brand.

📰 What's Happening

In Q1 FY2026-27 (July 2026), CPCL reported a 57% YoY revenue surge to ₹29,359 crores and a dramatic turnaround in profitability, posting a PAT of ₹1,017 crores compared to a loss of ₹57 crores in the same quarter last year. This was driven by higher refining margins, operational efficiency, and record distillate yields with capacity utilization reaching 108%. The company also declared a final equity dividend of ₹54 per share and a preference dividend of ₹0.665 per share at its August 2026 AGM, reflecting strong cash generation and shareholder confidence. Management highlighted sustained refining margins and operational excellence as key growth enablers, with plans to expand SOOPER retail outlets to 50 in FY2026-27 and explore refining capacity expansion.

Source: Stock Announcements

📊 Quarterly Results (₹ Cr)

MetricSep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026
Revenue16,32715,68316,81727,369
Operating Profit9931,3211,8861,400
OPM %6.1%8.4%11.2%5.1%
Net Profit7191,0021,4221,031
EPS₹48.30₹67.26₹95.48₹69.26

The company's financial trajectory shows a clear inflection point, with revenue growing from ₹15,683 crores in December 2025 to ₹27,369 crores in June 2026, accompanied by expanding operating margins and profitability. This improvement is directly linked to management's focus on operational efficiency and market conditions favoring refining margins, as highlighted in the July 2026 results filing. The turnaround from a ₹57 crore loss to a ₹1,017 crore PAT in one year underscores the positive impact of both external market tailwinds and internal execution.

🔮 Management Outlook & What's Next

Management has expressed confidence in the sustainability of current refining margins and operational performance, citing 'operational excellence' and 'robust refining margins' as ongoing strengths in the Q1 FY2026-27 results filing. While no specific revenue or profit targets were provided, the company is pursuing strategic growth through retail expansion (targeting 50 SOOPER outlets in FY2026-27) and potential refining capacity upgrades. The Navratna status upgrade and strong shareholder approval at the AGM reinforce a positive outlook on execution capabilities and governance.

Extracted from official company announcements. Not StockFin.ai's opinion.

🏦 Balance Sheet (₹ Cr)

ItemMar 2025Mar 2025Mar 2026Mar 2026
Equity Capital149149149149
Reserves7,5698,0588,67710,960
Borrowings6,1143,1171,9331,951
Total Liabilities17,71417,06516,55820,035
Fixed Assets7,3897,2897,0957,172
Investments250280369502
Total Assets17,71417,06516,55820,035

The balance sheet reflects a strengthening financial position, with total assets growing to ₹20,035 crores as of March 2026, up from ₹16,558 crores in the prior year, driven by asset expansion and retained earnings. Borrowings have declined to ₹1,951 crores from ₹3,117 crores in March 2025, indicating successful deleveraging. Equity remains stable at ₹149 crores, while reserves have increased to ₹10,960 crores, suggesting robust internal capital accumulation and a conservative capital structure that supports both growth and dividend sustainability.

💰 Cash Flow Statement (₹ Cr)

ItemMar 2026
Operating+2,945
Investing-930
Financing-1,294
Net Cash Flow+721

👥 Shareholding Pattern

CategoryQ2FY26Q3FY26Q4FY26Q1FY27
Promoters67.3%67.3%67.3%67.3%
FII8.8%12.9%12.6%15.0%
DII2.6%1.0%2.1%1.0%
Public17.4%15.3%14.7%13.6%
# Shareholders1,77,6821,64,9691,54,3031,49,620

Institutional investor interest has increased significantly, with FII holdings rising from 8.8% in Q2FY26 to 14.99% in Q1FY27, while DII holdings have stabilized around 1-2%. Promoter holding remains steady at 67.29%, indicating no dilution or stake sales. The growing FII participation, coupled with a rising number of shareholders (1,49,620 in Q1FY27), suggests improving market confidence and broader retail investor engagement, supporting the stock's strong 1Y return of +107.2%.

⚖️ Peer Comparison — Refineries

Company MCap (₹ Cr) P/E ROCE ROE D/E
RELIANCE 17.39 L Cr 23.3 11.3% 9.7% 0.41
IOC 1.92 L Cr 5.6 16.4% 16.3% 0.55
BPCL 1.38 L Cr 7.9 17.8% 17.1% 0.43
HINDPETRO 76,602 45.9 2.9% 2.5% 0.78
MRPL 29,838 9.5 23.0% 22.1% 1.01
CHENNPETRO 20,352 4.9 44.0% 37.6% 0.18
GANDHAR 2,524 8.4 32.0% 25.6% 0.15
KOTYARK 380 1.3 19.2% 15.7% 0.40
543805 92 0.08
526652 9.8% 8.8% -0.42

🔗 Peer Stock Analyses

⚠️ Risk Factors

1. Exposure to refining margin volatility despite current strong performance, as highlighted in the absence of formal forward guidance. 2. Regulatory and environmental liabilities, including pending compensation cases mentioned in the BRSR filing, which could impact capital allocation. 3. Execution risks in retail expansion and capacity upgrades, which require disciplined investment and market acceptance. 4. Intensifying competition in the fuel and retail space, potentially pressuring margins if market share gains slow.

📋 Recent Filings

🧠 Analyst's Read

Chennai Petroleum Corporation is executing a clear turnaround narrative with strong operational momentum, financial recovery, and shareholder-friendly policies, supported by record profitability and institutional confidence. Investors should monitor the pace of retail expansion, refining margin sustainability, and resolution of regulatory risks as key near-term catalysts.

Based on filing content and financial data. Not a recommendation.

Read the full analysis

Quarterly trends, balance sheet, cash flow, peer comparison, and AI insights — sign up free to unlock.

Sign Up Free — Unlock Full Analysis

2 free AI queries per day.

Data sourced from stock announcements. Analysis generated by StockFin.ai.
For informational purposes only — not investment advice. Updated 2026-09-01.

Editorial & Data Transparency Notice

This analysis was programmatically compiled using StockFin AI utilizing official regulatory disclosures from the BSE and NSE. Content is automatically synthesized and audited against public financial filings. StockFin.ai is an educational research platform and is NOT a SEBI-registered investment advisor or research analyst.

📡 Get AI alerts when CHENNPETRO files new disclosures

Track CHENNPETRO filings, board meetings, and corporate actions. Free email alerts at 5 PM.

Track CHENNPETRO — Free

Free account · 2 AI queries/day