Reliable Data Services Ltd (RELIABLE)
🎯 Key Takeaways
- Reliable Data Services Ltd is in a stable, mature phase with modest growth and consistent profitability, operating in the IT software sector with a focus on government-linked white goods supply. The company maintains healthy margins and low leverage, but recent quarterly performance shows signs of stabilization after a period of volatility, particularly in revenue and operating efficiency.
- Revenue grew 4.6% QoQ to ₹58 in Q1FY27.
- ⚠️ 1) Operational volatility remains a concern, with inconsistent operating margins and revenue fluctuations across quarters, suggesting execution risks
📖 The Story
Reliable Data Services Ltd is in a stable, mature phase with modest growth and consistent profitability, operating in the IT software sector with a focus on government-linked white goods supply. The company maintains healthy margins and low leverage, but recent quarterly performance shows signs of stabilization after a period of volatility, particularly in revenue and operating efficiency.
📰 What's Happening
In Q1 2026, the company reported a 32% YoY increase in net profit to ₹87.22 crores, driven by improved operational performance, as confirmed in its April 10, 2026 financial results filing. The board approved these unaudited results on June 3, 2026, alongside a final dividend of Rs. 0.05 per share. Additionally, on April 29, 2026, the company entered a strategic agreement with Bihar Medical Services to supply white goods to the government, marking a new line of business aimed at future growth. Governance updates included the appointment of an Independent Director on July 6, 2026, following a SEBI compliance resolution, and the approval of the CSR policy during the August 14 board meeting.
Source: Stock Announcements
📊 Quarterly Results (₹ Cr)
| Metric | Jun 2025 | Sep 2025 | Dec 2025 | Mar 2026 | Jun 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 39 | 69 | 23 | 55 | 58 |
| Operating Profit | 3 | 4 | 5 | 2 | 4 |
| OPM % | 8.3% | 5.8% | 21.8% | 4.2% | 6.9% |
| Net Profit | 2 | 2 | 3 | 1 | 2 |
| EPS | ₹1.63 | ₹2.17 | ₹4.12 | ₹1.24 | ₹2.32 |
The company's financial trajectory shows a rebound in profitability after a weak December 2025 quarter, with net profit rising to ₹2 crores in June 2026 from ₹1 crore in March 2026, though still below the peak seen in December 2025. Operating performance remains volatile, with OPM fluctuating between 4.2% and 21.8% across quarters, indicating inconsistent operational efficiency. Despite this, net profit growth was strong in Q1 2026, supported by cost management and revised financial filings that resolved prior XBRL discrepancies, signaling improved compliance and control.
🔮 Management Outlook & What's Next
Management has not provided explicit forward-looking guidance on future revenue, margins, or growth targets in the latest filings. However, the board has signaled confidence in operational continuity and shareholder returns through dividend recommendations and governance updates. The company secretary formally communicated strategic expansion into government white goods supply, suggesting a long-term focus on this new vertical as a growth lever, though no timelines or revenue expectations were disclosed.
Extracted from official company announcements. Not StockFin.ai's opinion.
🏦 Balance Sheet (₹ Cr)
| Item | Mar 2025 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity Capital | 10 | 10 | 10 | 10 |
| Reserves | 41 | 47 | 50 | 53 |
| Borrowings | 38 | 47 | 42 | 25 |
| Total Liabilities | 170 | 152 | 176 | 183 |
| Fixed Assets | 14 | 23 | 10 | 20 |
| Investments | 8 | 8 | 9 | 10 |
| Total Assets | 170 | 152 | 176 | 183 |
The balance sheet reflects a stable capital structure with modest leverage and steady equity. Total assets grew from ₹152 crores in March 2025 to ₹183 crores in March 2026, while borrowings decreased from ₹47 crores to ₹25 crores, indicating active deleveraging. Reserves and surplus increased from ₹47 to ₹53 crores, supporting financial resilience. This suggests management is prioritizing financial stability and reducing debt, possibly to fund future investments or sustain dividends without external financing.
💰 Cash Flow Statement (₹ Cr)
| Item | Mar 2025 |
|---|---|
| Operating | -28 |
| Investing | +1 |
| Financing | +25 |
| Net Cash Flow | -2 |
👥 Shareholding Pattern
| Category | Q2FY26 | Q3FY26 | Q4FY26 | Q1FY27 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Promoters | 71.8% | 67.8% | 67.8% | 67.8% |
| FII | 0.0% | 0.3% | 0.5% | 0.3% |
| DII | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% |
| Public | 19.6% | 26.7% | 26.6% | 24.5% |
| # Shareholders | 5,828 | 5,627 | 5,398 | 5,009 |
Promoter holding has remained stable at 67.79% over the last four quarters, indicating confidence and lack of dilution. FII ownership has slightly increased from 0% to 0.45%, while DII remains negligible. Public shareholding has grown from 19.56% to 26.56%, reflecting growing institutional or retail interest. There are no signs of promoter pledging or significant exits, and the shareholder base is broadening, which may improve liquidity and governance scrutiny.
⚖️ Peer Comparison — IT - Software
| Company | MCap (₹ Cr) | P/E | ROCE | ROE | D/E |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| TCS | 8.56 L Cr | 17.2 | 63.2% | 46.7% | 0.00 |
| INFY | 4.68 L Cr | 15.6 | 44.9% | 32.7% | 0.00 |
| HCLTECH | 3.67 L Cr | 21.0 | 31.6% | 23.2% | 0.00 |
| WIPRO | 1.80 L Cr | 14.4 | 18.1% | 15.1% | 0.19 |
| TECHM | 1.60 L Cr | 28.2 | 24.8% | 17.4% | 0.00 |
| LTM | 1.37 L Cr | 26.1 | 30.5% | 21.6% | 0.00 |
| OFSS | 1.06 L Cr | 30.9 | 60.3% | 43.6% | 0.00 |
| PERSISTENT | 91,416 | 47.0 | 32.7% | 24.5% | 0.00 |
| COFORGE | 87,786 | 40.3 | 25.6% | 20.7% | 0.04 |
| MPHASIS | 47,828 | 25.0 | 22.3% | 17.8% | 0.17 |
⚠️ Risk Factors
1) Operational volatility remains a concern, with inconsistent operating margins and revenue fluctuations across quarters, suggesting execution risks in core or new business lines. 2) The company faced SEBI compliance issues related to board composition and insider trading norms, resulting in a fine of ₹47,200, highlighting governance vulnerabilities despite corrective actions. 3) Reliance on a single new contract with Bihar Medical Services for future growth introduces concentration risk, especially given the nascent nature of this line of business and lack of disclosed revenue contribution.
📋 Recent Filings
-
🟡 Board Meeting 14 August 2026Reliable Data Services Limited announced the outcomes of its August 14, 2026 board meeting, including approval of unaudited standalone and consolidate...
-
🟡 Board Meeting 6 July 2026Reliable Data Services Limited confirmed on April 10, 2026, that it and persons acting in concert have not encumbered its shareholding during the fina...
-
Announcement 6 July 2026Reliable Data Services Limited announced it received a SEBI-mandated certificate confirming that its securities are listed on NSE and BSE, and that a ...
-
Financial Results 26 June 2026Reliable Data Services Limited announced that its trading window will close on 1 July 2026 for designated persons and their immediate relatives until ...
-
Financial Results 25 June 2026Reliable Data Services Limited clarified that its standalone financial results submitted in XBRL contained discrepancies due to a technical error duri...
-
🟡 Board Meeting 3 June 2026Reliable Data Services Limited resolved a board composition non-compliance under SEBI Listing Regulations by appointing Mrs. Bhoomika Aditya Gupta as ...
-
Announcement 20 May 2026Reliable Data Services Limited disclosed that GST department officials visited its office on May 19, 2026, for a GST compliance enquiry and issued a s...
-
Announcement 6 May 2026Reliable Data Services Limited disclosed that NSE and BSE issued warning letters on April 29 and April 27, 2026, respectively, for delayed disclosure ...
-
🟡 Board Meeting 29 April 2026Reliable Data Services Limited announced on April 29, 2026, that it has added a new line of business supplying white goods to government agencies, spe...
-
🔴 Financial Results 10 April 2026Reliable Data Services Limited reported a net profit of **₹87.22 crores**, up **32%** year-on-year, driven by strong operational performance. The comp...
🧠 Analyst's Read
Reliable Data Services Ltd appears to be stabilizing after a period of governance and operational challenges, with recent profitability improvements and strategic expansion into government supply. Investors should monitor the performance of the new white goods segment and whether operating margins can sustain improvement. The stable promoter stake and modest deleveraging support long-term resilience, but lack of forward guidance warrants caution. Key near-term triggers include the AGM in September 2026 and potential updates on the new business's scalability.
Based on filing content and financial data. Not a recommendation.
Read the full analysis
Quarterly trends, balance sheet, cash flow, peer comparison, and AI insights — sign up free to unlock.
Sign Up Free — Unlock Full Analysis2 free AI queries per day.
Data sourced from stock announcements. Analysis generated by StockFin.ai.
For informational purposes only — not investment advice. Updated 2026-09-02.
Editorial & Data Transparency Notice
This analysis was programmatically compiled using StockFin AI utilizing official regulatory disclosures from the BSE and NSE. Content is automatically synthesized and audited against public financial filings. StockFin.ai is an educational research platform and is NOT a SEBI-registered investment advisor or research analyst.
📡 Get AI alerts when RELIABLE files new disclosures
Track RELIABLE filings, board meetings, and corporate actions. Free email alerts at 5 PM.
Track RELIABLE — FreeFree account · 2 AI queries/day
© 2026 StockFin.ai — AI-powered Indian stock research
About · Privacy Policy · Terms of Service · Pricing
Today's Announcements · Screener · Insights · AI Chat
Data provided by CMOTS Internet Technologies Pvt Ltd