RBZ Jewellers Ltd (RBZJEWEL)
🎯 Key Takeaways
- RBZ Jewellers is in a strategic phase of aggressive retail expansion to transition from a B2B-dominated model toward a more profitable B2C and balanced revenue mix, targeting 50:50 B2B-B2C within two years and 75% retail long-term. Management is leveraging Gold Metal Loans for low-cost funding to finance new store openings, aiming for break-even within one year per store and improving debt-to-equity to 0.
- Revenue declined 36.2% QoQ to ₹121 in Q1FY27.
- ⚠️ High capital intensity of store expansion with no guarantee of timely break-even.
📖 The Story
RBZ Jewellers is in a strategic phase of aggressive retail expansion to transition from a B2B-dominated model toward a more profitable B2C and balanced revenue mix, targeting 50:50 B2B-B2C within two years and 75% retail long-term. Management is leveraging Gold Metal Loans for low-cost funding to finance new store openings, aiming for break-even within one year per store and improving debt-to-equity to 0.8 by year-end. The company is actively reshaping its capital structure and product mix, with a focus on brand building and occasion wear resilience.
📰 What's Happening
In Q1 FY27, RBZ Jewellers reported 60% YoY revenue growth to INR121 crores and 39% YoY EBITDA growth to INR18 crores, driven by 70% retail revenue growth. The company announced plans to open four new stores in Q3 FY27 (Surat, Rajkot, Gandhinagar, Maninagar) with INR50-150 crores investment per store, targeting break-even within one year. Capex of INR10 crores is allocated for the Surat store. Management aims to achieve a 50:50 B2B-B2C revenue mix within two years and increase the 18-carat product mix to 20% by year-end. Debt-to-equity is currently below 1:1, with a target of 0.8 by year-end, supported by INR300 crores sanctioned Gold Metal Loans at 3-3.5% interest for expansion and inventory hedging.
Source: Stock Announcements
📊 Quarterly Results (₹ Cr)
| Metric | Sep 2025 | Dec 2025 | Mar 2026 | Jun 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 145 | 226 | 189 | 121 |
| Operating Profit | 27 | 28 | 20 | 16 |
| OPM % | 18.9% | 12.5% | 10.4% | 13.5% |
| Net Profit | 19 | 17 | 12 | 9 |
| EPS | ₹4.64 | ₹4.36 | ₹2.92 | ₹2.27 |
Revenue peaked in December 2025 at INR226 crores but declined to INR121 crories in June 2026, reflecting seasonal variability and the transition phase of expansion. However, operating performance improved with EBITDA margin expansion and strong retail growth, despite lower revenue in the latest quarter. Net profit and EPS declined in Q1 FY27 (INR9 crores, EPS ₹2.27) compared to December 2025 (INR17 crores, EPS ₹4.36), likely due to front-loaded capex and expansion costs. The company is reinvesting aggressively into store infrastructure, with capex allocated for new openings, indicating a strategic shift toward long-term retail dominance over short-term profitability.
🔮 Management Outlook & What's Next
Management explicitly targets a 50:50 B2B-B2C revenue mix within two years, with long-term retail dominance of 75%, and aims to reduce debt-to-equity to 0.8 by year-end using Gold Metal Loans. New store openings are timed with peak seasons (Navratri, Diwali), and break-even is expected within one year per store. The 18-carat product mix is targeted to reach 20% by year-end, and inventory book value is being hedged via GML. Management views occasion wear demand as resilient and is focused on scaling retail footprint with disciplined capital allocation.
Extracted from official company announcements. Not StockFin.ai's opinion.
🏦 Balance Sheet (₹ Cr)
| Item | Mar 2025 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity Capital | 40 | 40 | 40 | 40 |
| Reserves | 184 | 205 | 231 | 260 |
| Borrowings | 123 | 87 | 150 | 170 |
| Total Liabilities | 381 | 352 | 478 | 486 |
| Fixed Assets | 31 | 33 | 46 | 61 |
| Investments | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Total Assets | 381 | 352 | 478 | 486 |
The balance sheet shows stable equity of ₹40 crores and growing reserves, while borrowings increased from ₹87 crores in March 2025 to ₹170 crores in March 2026, reflecting active use of debt for expansion. Total assets rose to ₹486 crores, indicating investment in new stores and infrastructure. The company is leveraging Gold Metal Loans to fund growth while maintaining a conservative capital structure, with plans to reduce leverage to 1.5-2:1 in the medium term through disciplined debt management.
💰 Cash Flow Statement (₹ Cr)
| Item | Mar 2025 |
|---|---|
| Operating | -15 |
| Investing | -5 |
| Financing | +8 |
| Net Cash Flow | -12 |
👥 Shareholding Pattern
| Category | Q2FY26 | Q3FY26 | Q4FY26 | Q1FY27 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Promoters | 75.0% | 75.0% | 75.0% | 75.0% |
| FII | 0.2% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% |
| DII | 0.1% | 0.1% | 0.1% | 0.0% |
| Public | 20.5% | 20.6% | 19.9% | 19.6% |
| # Shareholders | 36,307 | 34,698 | 33,351 | 31,334 |
Promoter holding remains steady at 75%, indicating confidence in long-term prospects. Institutional interest is minimal, with FII and DII holdings near zero (0.03% and 0.01% in Q1FY27), down from 0.24% and 0.08% in Q2FY26. However, the number of public shareholders has increased slightly, suggesting retail investor engagement. The lack of institutional accumulation may reflect market caution, but the stable promoter stake supports governance continuity.
⚖️ Peer Comparison — Diamond, Gems and Jewellery
| Company | MCap (₹ Cr) | P/E | ROCE | ROE | D/E |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| TITAN | 4.54 L Cr | 78.8 | 20.9% | 36.7% | 1.75 |
| KALYANKJIL | 63,452 | 44.2 | 29.0% | 29.9% | 0.69 |
| THANGAMAYL | 16,819 | 43.0 | 26.3% | 27.6% | 0.58 |
| SKYGOLD | 12,491 | 37.2 | 42.5% | 50.6% | 0.89 |
| BLUESTONE | 12,412 | 244.6 | 13.2% | 5.9% | 1.23 |
| PCJEWELLER | 10,691 | 11.1 | 11.3% | 13.6% | 0.36 |
| PNGJL | 7,913 | 17.8 | 29.7% | 28.7% | 0.53 |
| SENCO | 5,714 | 10.0 | 20.4% | 22.7% | 0.93 |
| GOLDIAM | 5,255 | 18.9 | 38.4% | 28.5% | 0.01 |
| VAIBHAVGBL | 3,704 | 13.0 | 18.3% | 17.3% | 0.07 |
🔗 Peer Stock Analyses
⚠️ Risk Factors
1. High capital intensity of store expansion with no guarantee of timely break-even. 2. Seasonal revenue volatility, as seen in the decline from December 2025 to June 2026. 3. Dependence on Gold Metal Loans for funding, which may expose the company to interest rate or collateral risks. 4. Shift to B2C model carries execution risk, including brand building and customer acquisition costs.
📋 Recent Filings
-
🔴 annual report 18 August 2026RBZ Jewellers Limited announced its 2025-26 Annual Report and scheduled the 18th AGM for September 10, 2026, via video conference. Shareholders can e-...
-
🔴 Financial Results 17 August 2026RBZ Jewellers reported 60% YoY revenue growth to INR121 crores and 39% YoY EBITDA growth to INR18 crores in Q1 FY27, driven by 70% retail revenue grow...
-
Announcement 12 August 2026RBZ Jewellers Limited announced an audio recording of its August 12, 2026 conference call discussing Q1 FY26 results, accessible via its website for i...
-
🔴 Financial Results 11 August 2026RBZ Jewellers Limited announced unaudited standalone financial results for the quarter ended June 30, 2026, approved by the board on August 11, 2026. ...
-
Announcement 11 August 2026RBZ Jewellers Limited presented its Q1FY27 investor presentation highlighting robust growth across retail, wholesale, and jobwork segments. Revenue su...
-
🟡 Board Meeting 11 August 2026RBZ Jewellers Limited announced the outcome of its board meeting held on August 11, 2026, where it approved unaudited standalone financial results for...
-
🟡 concall transcript 30 June 2026RBZ Jewellers reported 60% YoY revenue growth to INR121 crores and 39% YoY EBITDA growth to INR18 crores for Q1 FY27, driven by 70% retail revenue gro...
-
Announcement 26 June 2026RBZ Jewellers announced a schedule of analyst and institutional investor meetings for July 6, 2026, confirming no unpublished price sensitive informat...
-
Financial Results 26 June 2026RBZ Jewellers Limited announced that its trading window will close on 1 July 2026 for all designated persons, connected persons and their immediate re...
-
Announcement 8 June 2026RBZ Jewellers Limited announced its schedule for virtual investor meetings on June 11, 2026, to discuss business updates with analysts and institution...
🧠 Analyst's Read
RBZ Jewellers is executing a clear but capital-intensive strategy to pivot toward retail dominance, supported by disciplined debt management and inventory hedging. The near-term financials reflect investment phase, with profitability expected to improve as new stores mature. Investors should monitor store-level break-even timelines, debt reduction progress, and progress toward the 50:50 revenue mix target.
Based on filing content and financial data. Not a recommendation.
Read the full analysis
Quarterly trends, balance sheet, cash flow, peer comparison, and AI insights — sign up free to unlock.
Sign Up Free — Unlock Full Analysis2 free AI queries per day.
Data sourced from stock announcements. Analysis generated by StockFin.ai.
For informational purposes only — not investment advice. Updated 2026-09-01.
Editorial & Data Transparency Notice
This analysis was programmatically compiled using StockFin AI utilizing official regulatory disclosures from the BSE and NSE. Content is automatically synthesized and audited against public financial filings. StockFin.ai is an educational research platform and is NOT a SEBI-registered investment advisor or research analyst.
📡 Get AI alerts when RBZJEWEL files new disclosures
Track RBZJEWEL filings, board meetings, and corporate actions. Free email alerts at 5 PM.
Track RBZJEWEL — FreeFree account · 2 AI queries/day
© 2026 StockFin.ai — AI-powered Indian stock research
About · Privacy Policy · Terms of Service · Pricing
Today's Announcements · Screener · Insights · AI Chat
Data provided by CMOTS Internet Technologies Pvt Ltd