Ramco Systems Ltd (RAMCOSYS)
🎯 Key Takeaways
- Ramco Systems is transitioning from a domestically focused IT software vendor to an internationally scaled provider of mission-critical enterprise solutions, evidenced by strategic wins in regulated markets like aviation maintenance and payroll processing. The company is in a growth phase driven by international expansion and technology adoption, supported by strong cash flows and a conservative capital structure.
- Revenue declined 6.8% QoQ to ₹173 in Q1FY27.
- ⚠️ 1) Revenue volatility in recent quarters raises questions about demand sustainability despite margin resilience. 2) High P/E of 51.8 suggests market e
📖 The Story
Ramco Systems is transitioning from a domestically focused IT software vendor to an internationally scaled provider of mission-critical enterprise solutions, evidenced by strategic wins in regulated markets like aviation maintenance and payroll processing. The company is in a growth phase driven by international expansion and technology adoption, supported by strong cash flows and a conservative capital structure.
📰 What's Happening
Recent filings highlight Ramco's international momentum, including a paperless maintenance contract with Ontario's Ornge air ambulance operator under Transport Canada compliance, and the implementation of its Payce payroll platform for Australian real estate firm Cromwell Property Group. These wins underscore the scalability of Ramco's AI and RPA-powered platforms in regulated environments. Additionally, shareholders approved the Employee Stock Option Scheme 2026 at the August 2026 AGM, authorizing up to 15 lakh stock options to enhance employee retention globally, with options exercisable over a 10-year period.
Source: Stock Announcements
📊 Quarterly Results (₹ Cr)
| Metric | Sep 2025 | Dec 2025 | Mar 2026 | Jun 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 176 | 179 | 185 | 173 |
| Operating Profit | 17 | 22 | 22 | 2 |
| OPM % | 9.4% | 12.2% | 11.9% | 1.3% |
| Net Profit | 13 | 3 | 25 | 1 |
| EPS | ₹3.37 | ₹0.87 | ₹6.70 | ₹0.16 |
Quarterly revenue shows volatility, declining from ₹185 crore in Mar 2026 to ₹173 crore in Jun 2026, though profitability remains stable with operating margins holding above 11% in recent quarters. Net profit dipped sharply from ₹25 crore to ₹1 crore over the same period, while EPS fell from ₹6.7 to ₹0.16, suggesting potential seasonality or margin pressure despite revenue resilience. The financial trajectory reflects execution consistency in core operations but limited growth visibility in the near term, with management not yet highlighting new large-scale contracts to drive reacceleration.
🔮 Management Outlook & What's Next
During the 29th AGM on August 20, 2026, management emphasized the successful adoption of FY2025-26 financial statements and the formalization of the Employee Stock Option Scheme 2026 as part of long-term talent strategy. While no explicit revenue or margin guidance was provided, management indicated that the newly approved ESOP framework would support future implementation steps to strengthen global workforce retention, aligning incentives with company growth objectives.
Extracted from official company announcements. Not StockFin.ai's opinion.
🏦 Balance Sheet (₹ Cr)
| Item | Mar 2025 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity Capital | 37 | 37 | 37 | 37 |
| Reserves | 274 | 278 | 287 | 312 |
| Borrowings | 60 | 54 | 49 | 0 |
| Total Liabilities | 711 | 669 | 704 | 745 |
| Fixed Assets | 68 | 62 | 57 | 402 |
| Investments | 17 | 29 | 55 | 2 |
| Total Assets | 711 | 669 | 704 | 745 |
The balance sheet remains exceptionally strong with zero net debt; total assets grew to ₹745 crore from ₹669 crore year-on-year, driven by organic expansion. Equity and reserves increased modestly, while borrowings remained minimal, indicating a capital-light model. The company is not reinvesting aggressively in infrastructure but maintains financial flexibility, with no immediate need for external financing despite ongoing international expansion.
💰 Cash Flow Statement (₹ Cr)
| Item | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|
| Operating | +134 |
| Investing | -46 |
| Financing | -18 |
| Net Cash Flow | +70 |
👥 Shareholding Pattern
| Category | Q2FY26 | Q3FY26 | Q4FY26 | Q1FY27 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Promoters | 53.1% | 53.0% | 55.7% | 55.5% |
| FII | 9.9% | 9.9% | 10.0% | 11.5% |
| DII | 5.8% | 5.8% | 2.0% | 1.8% |
| Public | 25.4% | 25.6% | 26.5% | 26.6% |
| # Shareholders | 29,170 | 28,532 | 27,987 | 32,100 |
Promoter holding has slightly increased to 55.51% in Q1FY27 from 53.03% in Q3FY26, signaling confidence from leadership. However, foreign investor interest is mixed: FII shareholding declined from 11.48% to 10.02% over the same period, while DII participation rose from 1.76% to 2.03%. The growing number of retail shareholders (26.55% and 32,100 holders) suggests rising retail interest, but foreign institutional outflow may reflect valuation concerns or portfolio rebalancing.
⚖️ Peer Comparison — IT - Software
| Company | MCap (₹ Cr) | P/E | ROCE | ROE | D/E |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| TCS | 8.56 L Cr | 17.2 | 63.2% | 46.7% | 0.00 |
| INFY | 4.68 L Cr | 15.6 | 44.9% | 32.7% | 0.00 |
| HCLTECH | 3.67 L Cr | 21.0 | 31.6% | 23.2% | 0.00 |
| WIPRO | 1.80 L Cr | 14.4 | 18.1% | 15.1% | 0.19 |
| TECHM | 1.60 L Cr | 28.2 | 24.8% | 17.4% | 0.00 |
| LTM | 1.37 L Cr | 26.1 | 30.5% | 21.6% | 0.00 |
| OFSS | 1.06 L Cr | 30.9 | 60.3% | 43.6% | 0.00 |
| PERSISTENT | 91,416 | 47.0 | 32.7% | 24.5% | 0.00 |
| COFORGE | 87,786 | 40.3 | 25.6% | 20.7% | 0.04 |
| MPHASIS | 47,828 | 25.0 | 22.3% | 17.8% | 0.17 |
⚠️ Risk Factors
1) Revenue volatility in recent quarters raises questions about demand sustainability despite margin resilience. 2) High P/E of 51.8 suggests market expectations are priced in, leaving limited upside if growth does not accelerate. 3) Employee stock option dilution, while strategic for retention, introduces potential downward pressure on share value upon future exercises. 4) International expansion into markets like Australia requires sustained regulatory and operational excellence to maintain credibility.
📋 Recent Filings
-
🔴 Announcement 27 August 2026Ramco Systems announced that its Canadian subsidiary secured a paperless maintenance contract with Ontario air ambulance operator Ornge, implementing ...
-
🔴 Announcement 27 August 2026Ramco Systems announced the successful implementation of its Payce payroll platform for Australian real estate investment firm Cromwell Property Group...
-
🟡 Board Meeting 21 August 2026Ramco Systems shareholders approved the Employee Stock Option Scheme 2026 at the August 20, 2026 AGM, enabling up to 15 lakh stock options for eligibl...
-
🟡 Board Meeting 20 August 2026Ramco Systems held its 29th AGM on August 20, 2026 via video conference, adopting standalone and consolidated financial statements for FY2025-26 and a...
-
Announcement 19 August 2026Ramco Systems announced that its subsidiary Ramco Aviation Software was selected by Pem-Air, a leading engine MRO provider, to power its digital trans...
-
Announcement 10 August 2026Ramco Systems announced that Royal Jordanian Airlines selected its Aviation Software to support growth, enhancing operational efficiency through a uni...
-
Announcement 30 July 2026Ramco Systems announced that its Payroll Managed Services powered by Payce has gone live for Aurecon across seven Asian countries, replacing legacy pa...
-
Announcement 29 July 2026Ramco Systems announced that UK-based aerospace engineering firm CFS Aero selected its Aviation Software to digitize engine and APU MRO operations, en...
-
🟡 Board Meeting 25 July 2026Ramco Systems Limited announced its 29th AGM scheduled for August 20, 2026 via video conference, where shareholders will vote on adopting FY2025-26 au...
-
🟡 Board Meeting 23 July 2026The board approved unaudited Q1 FY2026 results showing consolidated revenue of **₹1,749.64 million**, net profit of **₹5.62 million**, and EPS of **₹0...
🧠 Analyst's Read
Ramco Systems is executing a disciplined international expansion with proven technological capabilities, but near-term financial performance shows signs of softening momentum. Investors should monitor upcoming contract wins and management's ability to convert backlog into consistent revenue growth, particularly in high-compliance sectors where Ramco has demonstrated strength.
Based on filing content and financial data. Not a recommendation.
Read the full analysis
Quarterly trends, balance sheet, cash flow, peer comparison, and AI insights — sign up free to unlock.
Sign Up Free — Unlock Full Analysis2 free AI queries per day.
Data sourced from stock announcements. Analysis generated by StockFin.ai.
For informational purposes only — not investment advice. Updated 2026-09-02.
Editorial & Data Transparency Notice
This analysis was programmatically compiled using StockFin AI utilizing official regulatory disclosures from the BSE and NSE. Content is automatically synthesized and audited against public financial filings. StockFin.ai is an educational research platform and is NOT a SEBI-registered investment advisor or research analyst.
📡 Get AI alerts when RAMCOSYS files new disclosures
Track RAMCOSYS filings, board meetings, and corporate actions. Free email alerts at 5 PM.
Track RAMCOSYS — FreeFree account · 2 AI queries/day
© 2026 StockFin.ai — AI-powered Indian stock research
About · Privacy Policy · Terms of Service · Pricing
Today's Announcements · Screener · Insights · AI Chat
Data provided by CMOTS Internet Technologies Pvt Ltd