Rajesh Exports Ltd (RAJESHEXPO)
🎯 Key Takeaways
- Rajesh Exports Ltd is currently in a fragile recovery phase following a period of financial distress, marked by a return to profitability in Q1 June 2026 after a prior loss. The company operates in the high-risk diamond and jewellery sector, where regulatory scrutiny and volatile demand significantly impact performance.
- Revenue grew 1.5% QoQ to ₹2.40 L Cr in Q1FY27.
- ⚠️ Ongoing regulatory scrutiny from SEBI, ED, and SFIO, despite no current action, poses a latent operational and reputational risk.
📖 The Story
Rajesh Exports Ltd is currently in a fragile recovery phase following a period of financial distress, marked by a return to profitability in Q1 June 2026 after a prior loss. The company operates in the high-risk diamond and jewellery sector, where regulatory scrutiny and volatile demand significantly impact performance. Despite promoter stability and no share pledges, weak margins and persistent regulatory exposure define its current trajectory.
📰 What's Happening
In Q1 June 2026, the company returned to profitability with a net profit of ₹49.17 lakhs, up from a loss of ₹539.12 lakhs in the previous quarter, supported by revenue growth to ₹2.40 L Cr. Management confirmed full cooperation with an ED search on June 25, 2026, which found no discrepancies, concluding the probe without action. Additionally, the company disclosed compliance with SEBI's insider trading norms via a Structured Digital Database certificate filed on June 13, 2026, reinforcing governance credibility amid heightened scrutiny.
Source: Stock Announcements
📊 Quarterly Results (₹ Cr)
| Metric | Jun 2025 | Sep 2025 | Dec 2025 | Mar 2026 | Jun 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 1.32 L Cr | 1.75 L Cr | 2.35 L Cr | 2.37 L Cr | 2.40 L Cr |
| Operating Profit | 30 | 163 | 100 | -239 | 43 |
| OPM % | 0.0% | 0.1% | 0.0% | -0.1% | 0.0% |
| Net Profit | -10 | 104 | 71 | -54 | 47 |
| EPS | ₹-0.32 | ₹3.52 | ₹2.42 | ₹-1.81 | ₹1.59 |
Revenue has shown a steady upward trend over the past four quarters, rising from ₹1.32 L Cr in Jun 2025 to ₹2.40 L Cr in Jun 2026, indicating improving demand or pricing power. However, operating performance remains volatile, with margins hovering near zero and operating losses persisting despite revenue growth. Net profit swung from a loss of ₹54 in Mar 2026 to a modest gain in Jun 2026, suggesting cost control or one-time gains may have contributed to recent profitability rather than sustainable operational improvement.
🔮 Management Outlook & What's Next
Management has not provided explicit forward guidance in the reviewed filings, but the approval of unaudited Q1 results and emphasis on regulatory compliance suggest confidence in near-term stability. The company continues to highlight adherence to SEBI norms and operational continuity, implying efforts to stabilize governance and investor confidence. No strategic expansion or diversification plans were disclosed in the recent filings.
Extracted from official company announcements. Not StockFin.ai's opinion.
🏦 Balance Sheet (₹ Cr)
| Item | Mar 2025 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity Capital | 30 | 30 | 30 | 30 |
| Reserves | 15,507 | 15,652 | 16,553 | 17,239 |
| Borrowings | 736 | 923 | 879 | 1,016 |
| Total Liabilities | 23,154 | 29,372 | 37,369 | 40,893 |
| Fixed Assets | 1,229 | 1,303 | 483 | 508 |
| Investments | 1,298 | 10,787 | 11,205 | 11,797 |
| Total Assets | 23,154 | 29,372 | 37,369 | 40,893 |
The balance sheet shows a stable capital structure with negligible debt (Borrowings at ₹1,016 lakhs as of Mar 2026) and growing reserves, indicating conservative leverage and no aggressive capital deployment. Equity remains flat at ₹30 lakhs, but reserves have increased steadily, reflecting retained earnings from recent profitability. Total assets have risen consistently, suggesting asset base expansion in line with revenue growth, though capital intensity appears low.
💰 Cash Flow Statement (₹ Cr)
| Item | Mar 2025 |
|---|---|
| Operating | +7,738 |
| Investing | -8,561 |
| Financing | +188 |
| Net Cash Flow | -376 |
👥 Shareholding Pattern
| Category | Q1FY26 | Q2FY26 | Q4FY26 | Q1FY27 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Promoters | 54.5% | 54.5% | 54.5% | 54.5% |
| FII | 14.9% | 15.3% | 14.3% | 12.6% |
| DII | 10.9% | 11.0% | 10.8% | 10.8% |
| Public | 13.7% | 13.4% | 14.6% | 15.6% |
| # Shareholders | 2,13,908 | 2,06,942 | 1,98,796 | 2,01,013 |
Institutional holding has shown a gradual increase, with FII shareholding rising from 14.94% in Q1FY26 to 12.6% in Q1FY27, while DII also maintained a stable presence around 10.8–10.9%. Promoter holding remains unchanged at 54.55% with zero encumbrances, reinforcing ownership stability. The growing number of public shareholders (2,01,013 as of Q1FY27) suggests improving retail interest, though the modest rise in institutional participation may reflect renewed confidence post-ED closure.
⚖️ Peer Comparison — Diamond, Gems and Jewellery
| Company | MCap (₹ Cr) | P/E | ROCE | ROE | D/E |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| TITAN | 4.54 L Cr | 78.8 | 20.9% | 36.7% | 1.75 |
| KALYANKJIL | 63,452 | 44.2 | 29.0% | 29.9% | 0.69 |
| THANGAMAYL | 16,819 | 43.0 | 26.3% | 27.6% | 0.58 |
| SKYGOLD | 12,491 | 37.2 | 42.5% | 50.6% | 0.89 |
| BLUESTONE | 12,412 | 244.6 | 13.2% | 5.9% | 1.23 |
| PCJEWELLER | 10,691 | 11.1 | 11.3% | 13.6% | 0.36 |
| PNGJL | 7,913 | 17.8 | 29.7% | 28.7% | 0.53 |
| SENCO | 5,714 | 10.0 | 20.4% | 22.7% | 0.93 |
| GOLDIAM | 5,255 | 18.9 | 38.4% | 28.5% | 0.01 |
| VAIBHAVGBL | 3,704 | 13.0 | 18.3% | 17.3% | 0.07 |
🔗 Peer Stock Analyses
⚠️ Risk Factors
1. Ongoing regulatory scrutiny from SEBI, ED, and SFIO, despite no current action, poses a latent operational and reputational risk. 2. Persistent negative operating margins and reliance on volatile jewellery demand expose earnings to macro and sector-specific shocks. 3. Low ROE and ROCE indicate weak capital efficiency, raising concerns about sustainable profitability. 4. High shareholder dispersion (2,01,013 shareholders) may increase governance complexity and proxy contest vulnerability.
📋 Recent Filings
-
🟡 Board Meeting 14 August 2026The board approved unaudited consolidated financial results for Q1 June 2026, showing total income of [amount not verified], up from [amount not verif...
-
Announcement 27 July 2026Rajesh Exports clarified it has no knowledge of any probe into its operations mentioned in recent news reports, reaffirming its compliance and transpa...
-
Announcement 29 June 2026Rajesh Exports Limited confirmed that the Enforcement Directorate completed a search of its premises on June 25, 2026, finding no discrepancies in inv...
-
🔴 Announcement 26 June 2026Rajesh Exports confirmed an Enforcement Directorate search of its premises on June 25, 2026, found no discrepancies in inventory or cash and no seizur...
-
Announcement 24 June 2026No summary available
-
🔴 Insider Trading 16 June 2026Rajesh Exports Limited disclosed that its promoters made no share encumbrances or pledges during the financial year ending March 31, 2026, confirming ...
-
🔴 Insider Trading 13 June 2026Rajesh Exports Limited disclosed its Structured Digital Database compliance certificate for the quarter ended March 31, 2026, confirming adherence to ...
-
Announcement 5 June 2026Rajesh Exports Limited clarified that SEBI's June 3, 2026 interim order contains no adverse conclusions, confirmed correct revenue reporting, and is a...
-
Announcement 5 June 2026Rajesh Exports Limited issued a formal clarification addressing SEBI's interim order, emphasizing its debt-free status, lack of public capital raises ...
-
Announcement 4 June 2026Rajesh Exports clarified that SEBI's June 3, 2026 interim order contains no adverse findings or penalties, resolving media speculation about alleged r...
🧠 Analyst's Read
Rajesh Exports is navigating a delicate phase marked by modest financial recovery and elevated regulatory risk. Investors should monitor future regulatory outcomes, margin trends, and institutional accumulation patterns to assess whether the current profitability is sustainable or cyclical in nature.
Based on filing content and financial data. Not a recommendation.
Read the full analysis
Quarterly trends, balance sheet, cash flow, peer comparison, and AI insights — sign up free to unlock.
Sign Up Free — Unlock Full Analysis2 free AI queries per day.
Data sourced from stock announcements. Analysis generated by StockFin.ai.
For informational purposes only — not investment advice. Updated 2026-09-02.
Editorial & Data Transparency Notice
This analysis was programmatically compiled using StockFin AI utilizing official regulatory disclosures from the BSE and NSE. Content is automatically synthesized and audited against public financial filings. StockFin.ai is an educational research platform and is NOT a SEBI-registered investment advisor or research analyst.
📡 Get AI alerts when RAJESHEXPO files new disclosures
Track RAJESHEXPO filings, board meetings, and corporate actions. Free email alerts at 5 PM.
Track RAJESHEXPO — FreeFree account · 2 AI queries/day
© 2026 StockFin.ai — AI-powered Indian stock research
About · Privacy Policy · Terms of Service · Pricing
Today's Announcements · Screener · Insights · AI Chat
Data provided by CMOTS Internet Technologies Pvt Ltd