Rainbow Childrens Medicare Ltd (RAINBOW)

Healthcare · Healthcare · NSE · Updated 1 September 2026
By StockFin Research Team AI-Assisted Analysis Source: BSE/NSE Filings
₹1,414.6 ↓ 5.66% (1Y)

🎯 Key Takeaways

  • Rainbow Children's Medicare is in a high-growth phase, executing a disciplined expansion strategy to scale its pediatric super-specialty network from 1,862 to 5,000 beds by 2031. Management is targeting 20% annual revenue growth through geographic expansion into Mumbai, Delhi NCR, and Northeast markets, supported by new hospital openings and digital initiatives.
  • Revenue grew 2.2% QoQ to ₹470 in Q1FY27.
  • ⚠️ 1) Execution risk in scaling new hospitals to breakeven within tight timelines, particularly in competitive markets like Mumbai and NCR. 2) Margin pre
Market Cap
₹14,367
P/E Ratio
50.3
P/B Ratio
8.61
ROE
17.4%
ROCE
27.1%
Debt/Equity
0.00
Div Yield
0.25%
Promoter
49.8%

📖 The Story

Rainbow Children's Medicare is in a high-growth phase, executing a disciplined expansion strategy to scale its pediatric super-specialty network from 1,862 to 5,000 beds by 2031. Management is targeting 20% annual revenue growth through geographic expansion into Mumbai, Delhi NCR, and Northeast markets, supported by new hospital openings and digital initiatives. The company maintains strong profitability with ROCE at 27.1% and zero debt, while reinvesting cash reserves into capex-driven growth. Financial results show consistent revenue and PAT growth, with margins under pressure slightly due to scale-up investments.

📰 What's Happening

In Q1 FY27, Rainbow Children's Medicare reported 33% YoY revenue growth to INR 470 crores and 16% PAT growth to INR 62.5 crores, driven by expansion across 13 cities and 24 locations. The company added new hospitals in Malad, Nellore, and Guntur, with operations at the Mumbai facility expected to commence in Q1 FY28. Capex of INR 2,200 crores will fund the 5,000-bed expansion target by 2031, with cash reserves at INR 613 crores as of June 2026. Management highlighted accreditations (JCI, NABH) and strategic acquisitions like Prashanthi and Pratiksha Hospitals to strengthen its hub-and-spoke model.

Source: Stock Announcements

📊 Quarterly Results (₹ Cr)

MetricSep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026
Revenue445445460470
Operating Profit11310710492
OPM %25.4%24.1%22.6%19.7%
Net Profit76747863
EPS₹7.41₹7.14₹7.59₹5.97

Revenue has grown sequentially from ₹445 crores in Sep 2025 to ₹470 crores in Jun 2026, with PAT rising from ₹76 crores to ₹62.5 crores despite a slight dip in EPS. EBITDA margin declined 71 bps to 28.6% in Q1 FY27, which management attributes to scale-up investments. The company is trading off short-term margin expansion for long-term volume growth, as evidenced by 28% inpatient discharge and 25% outpatient consultation growth. The consistent beat in revenue and PAT growth across filings confirms execution of its expansion roadmap.

🔮 Management Outlook & What's Next

Management expects EBITDA margin to expand to 24-25% by FY27-FY28 as scale improves profitability, targeting 20% annual revenue growth to double the top line in ~4 years. The 5,000-bed network by 2031 is central to this vision, with new hospitals in Mumbai, Nellore, and Guntur progressing toward breakeven. Capex of INR 2,200 crores will be deployed over five years, supported by strong cash reserves. Management emphasized that accreditations and digital initiatives are key enablers for operational efficiency and patient retention.

Extracted from official company announcements. Not StockFin.ai's opinion.

🏦 Balance Sheet (₹ Cr)

ItemMar 2025Mar 2025Mar 2026Mar 2026
Equity Capital102102102102
Reserves1,2421,3671,4161,568
Borrowings7607648160
Total Liabilities2,2622,3772,5872,775
Fixed Assets1,4031,3881,4511,759
Investments423571416405
Total Assets2,2622,3772,5872,775

The balance sheet shows a strong capital structure with zero net debt and equity reserves of INR 1,568 crores as of Mar 2026. Borrowings remain minimal at INR 816 crores, indicating conservative leverage. Cash reserves of INR 613 crores as of June 2026 provide flexibility for ongoing capex without external financing. The company is funding its expansion through internal cash flows and reserves, reducing financial risk while maintaining a disciplined capital allocation approach.

💰 Cash Flow Statement (₹ Cr)

ItemMar 2026
Operating+420
Investing-259
Financing-147
Net Cash Flow+14

👥 Shareholding Pattern

CategoryQ2FY26Q3FY26Q4FY26Q1FY27
Promoters49.9%49.8%49.8%49.8%
FII21.9%19.2%17.2%16.0%
DII17.5%19.5%21.1%22.6%
Public10.1%10.5%10.7%10.4%
# Shareholders81,13488,80988,56189,305

Institutional investors hold 55.8% combined stake (FII 16.03%, DII 22.56%), with promoter holding steady at 49.84%. FII and DII holdings have slightly declined from Q2FY26 (21.85% and 17.46%) to Q1FY27 (16.03% and 22.56%), suggesting minor rebalancing. The number of shareholders has grown from 81,134 to 89,305, indicating retail interest. No promoter pledging is reported, and institutional accumulation appears stable, with no signs of exit. The growing shareholder base supports liquidity and governance scrutiny.

⚖️ Peer Comparison — Healthcare

Company MCap (₹ Cr) P/E ROCE ROE D/E
APOLLOHOSP 1.27 L Cr 61.0 22.1% 22.9% 0.60
MANIPALHOS 1.00 L Cr 1.25
MAXHEALTH 99,174 68.0 14.4% 13.6% 0.27
FORTIS 68,550 65.4 13.3% 10.8% 0.29
ASTERDM 65,881 122.3 17.2% 11.9% 0.21
MEDANTA 39,854 71.6 21.9% 16.3% 0.10
NH 38,979 47.5 13.7% 18.0% 1.07
LALPATHLAB 32,521 46.8 29.6% 21.8% 0.00
KIMS 31,685 147.9 9.7% 8.7% 1.44
POLYMED 17,871 56.7 15.1% 11.3% 0.06

⚠️ Risk Factors

1) Execution risk in scaling new hospitals to breakeven within tight timelines, particularly in competitive markets like Mumbai and NCR. 2) Margin pressure from aggressive capex deployment and potential cost overruns in expansion. 3) Dependence on hospital occupancy and payer mix in tier-II cities, which may have lower reimbursement rates. 4) Leadership transition risk following CFO resignation, which could delay financial planning if not managed smoothly.

📋 Recent Filings

🧠 Analyst's Read

Rainbow Children's Medicare is executing a clear, capital-intensive growth strategy with strong operational momentum and improving scale. The key watchpoint is whether new hospital additions can ramp up efficiently and contribute to margin expansion by FY28. With healthy cash reserves, zero debt, and institutional backing, the company is well-positioned, but investor patience will be tested on the path to 5,000 beds and sustained profitability.

Based on filing content and financial data. Not a recommendation.

Read the full analysis

Quarterly trends, balance sheet, cash flow, peer comparison, and AI insights — sign up free to unlock.

Sign Up Free — Unlock Full Analysis

2 free AI queries per day.

Data sourced from stock announcements. Analysis generated by StockFin.ai.
For informational purposes only — not investment advice. Updated 2026-09-01.

Editorial & Data Transparency Notice

This analysis was programmatically compiled using StockFin AI utilizing official regulatory disclosures from the BSE and NSE. Content is automatically synthesized and audited against public financial filings. StockFin.ai is an educational research platform and is NOT a SEBI-registered investment advisor or research analyst.

📡 Get AI alerts when RAINBOW files new disclosures

Track RAINBOW filings, board meetings, and corporate actions. Free email alerts at 5 PM.

Track RAINBOW — Free

Free account · 2 AI queries/day