Quick Heal Technologies Ltd (QUICKHEAL)
🎯 Key Takeaways
- Quick Heal Technologies Ltd is in a structural decline phase, marked by persistent losses, negative ROE and ROCE, and shrinking profitability over multiple quarters. Once a profitable cybersecurity vendor, the company has experienced a sustained downturn in operational performance and market confidence, with revenue and margins eroding significantly over the past year.
- Revenue declined 7.7% QoQ to ₹45 in Q1FY27.
- ⚠️ Sustained operational losses and negative margins across all quarters, with no sign of recovery in core business.
📖 The Story
Quick Heal Technologies Ltd is in a structural decline phase, marked by persistent losses, negative ROE and ROCE, and shrinking profitability over multiple quarters. Once a profitable cybersecurity vendor, the company has experienced a sustained downturn in operational performance and market confidence, with revenue and margins eroding significantly over the past year.
📰 What's Happening
The company held its 31st Annual General Meeting on September 23, 2026, where shareholders approved the adoption of audited standalone and consolidated financial statements for FY2025-26 and reappointed Richard Stiennon as Non-Executive Independent Director for a second term. Sanjay Katkar was appointed as a Director during the meeting. The AGM notice, dispatched alongside the Integrated Annual Report for FY2025-26, emphasized compliance with SEBI KYC and email update requirements for shareholder communications. No major strategic initiatives or operational updates were disclosed during the reporting period.
Source: Stock Announcements
📊 Quarterly Results (₹ Cr)
| Metric | Sep 2025 | Dec 2025 | Mar 2026 | Jun 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 84 | 72 | 49 | 45 |
| Operating Profit | 6 | -3 | -33 | -21 |
| OPM % | 7.1% | -4.4% | -68.5% | -47.6% |
| Net Profit | 8 | 7 | -20 | -5 |
| EPS | ₹1.43 | ₹1.19 | ₹-3.58 | ₹-0.94 |
Financial performance has deteriorated sharply, with revenue declining from ₹84 crore in September 2025 to ₹45 crore by June 2026, while operating losses widened from ₹-3 crore to ₹-21 crore. Margins turned deeply negative, falling from a 7.1% operating profit margin in September 2025 to -68.5% in March 2026. Profitability reversed from a net income of ₹8 crore and EPS of ₹1.43 in September 2025 to a net loss of ₹5 lakh and EPS of ₹-0.94 in June 2026, indicating a complete loss of earnings momentum.
🔮 Management Outlook & What's Next
Management did not provide forward-looking guidance or commentary on business recovery in the latest filings. The tone remained procedural, focusing on compliance, shareholder communication, and routine governance matters such as AGM logistics and director appointments. There was no discussion of restructuring, turnaround strategies, or revenue stabilization plans in the disclosed materials.
Extracted from official company announcements. Not StockFin.ai's opinion.
🏦 Balance Sheet (₹ Cr)
| Item | Mar 2025 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity Capital | 54 | 54 | 54 | 54 |
| Reserves | 383 | 387 | 392 | 382 |
| Borrowings | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Total Liabilities | 517 | 525 | 545 | 547 |
| Fixed Assets | 118 | 118 | 116 | 90 |
| Investments | 181 | 179 | 185 | 245 |
| Total Assets | 517 | 525 | 545 | 547 |
The balance sheet remains relatively stable with no debt and modest equity growth, suggesting limited capital deployment. Reserves increased slightly to ₹392 crore from ₹387 crore, and total assets held steady around ₹545–547 crore. The absence of borrowings indicates a conservative capital structure, but also implies no significant reinvestment or deleveraging activity is underway.
💰 Cash Flow Statement (₹ Cr)
| Item | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|
| Operating | -22 | +15 |
| Investing | +16 | -26 |
| Financing | -10 | +3 |
| Net Cash Flow | -17 | -8 |
👥 Shareholding Pattern
| Category | Q2FY26 | Q3FY26 | Q4FY26 | Q1FY27 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Promoters | 71.6% | 71.5% | 71.5% | 71.5% |
| FII | 0.5% | 0.5% | 0.7% | 0.5% |
| DII | 2.3% | 2.3% | 1.2% | 0.0% |
| Public | 21.4% | 21.6% | 21.8% | 23.6% |
| # Shareholders | 55,910 | 56,030 | 56,399 | 62,251 |
Promoter holding has remained stable near 71.5%, indicating no recent stake sales. FII ownership rose slightly from 0.45% to 0.73% over the last four quarters, while DII participation declined from 2.29% to 1.16%, suggesting mixed institutional interest. The number of shareholders increased to 62,251 from 55,910, reflecting broader retail dispersion but limited concentration of control.
⚖️ Peer Comparison — IT - Software
| Company | MCap (₹ Cr) | P/E | ROCE | ROE | D/E |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| TCS | 8.55 L Cr | 17.2 | 63.2% | 46.7% | 0.00 |
| INFY | 4.57 L Cr | 15.2 | 44.9% | 32.7% | 0.00 |
| HCLTECH | 3.55 L Cr | 20.3 | 31.6% | 23.2% | 0.00 |
| WIPRO | 1.80 L Cr | 14.4 | 18.1% | 15.1% | 0.19 |
| TECHM | 1.59 L Cr | 28.1 | 24.8% | 17.4% | 0.00 |
| LTM | 1.35 L Cr | 25.7 | 30.5% | 21.6% | 0.00 |
| OFSS | 1.07 L Cr | 31.3 | 60.3% | 43.6% | 0.00 |
| PERSISTENT | 88,521 | 45.6 | 32.7% | 24.5% | 0.00 |
| COFORGE | 88,049 | 40.4 | 25.6% | 20.7% | 0.04 |
| MPHASIS | 46,191 | 24.1 | 22.3% | 17.8% | 0.17 |
⚠️ Risk Factors
1. Sustained operational losses and negative margins across all quarters, with no sign of recovery in core business. 2. Declining profitability and negative returns on capital (ROE: -2.5%, ROCE: -4.8%) signal deteriorating business health. 3. Share price has fallen 53% over the past year, reflecting eroded investor confidence. 4. Lack of strategic commentary or turnaround initiatives despite prolonged underperformance raises concerns about management's ability to address structural challenges.
📋 Recent Filings
-
🔴 annual report 26 August 2026Quick Heal Technologies Limited announced that it dispatched letters to shareholders without registered email addresses, providing a web link to acces...
-
🔴 annual report 26 August 2026Quick Heal Technologies Limited announced its 31st Annual General Meeting to be held on September 23, 2026 at 11:30 a.m. IST via Video Conference. Sha...
-
🔴 annual report 20 August 2026Quick Heal Technologies Limited announced its 31st Annual General Meeting scheduled for September 23, 2026, via video conference, with e-voting open f...
-
🟡 Board Meeting 11 August 2026No summary available
-
🔴 Announcement 11 August 2026Quick Heal Technologies announced the resignation of Senior Vice President Samuel Sathyajith from Enterprise Sales, effective on or before September 4...
-
🟡 Board Meeting 11 August 2026Quick Heal Technologies Limited announced the appointment of Rajiv Sreekantan as Senior Vice President - Enterprise Sales, effective August 11, 2026, ...
-
🔴 Announcement 11 August 2026Quick Heal Technologies Limited announced on August 11, 2026, that its Nomination and Remuneration Committee approved the grant of 102,000 employee st...
-
🟡 Board Meeting 30 July 2026The Board of Quick Heal Technologies Limited approved unaudited Q1 FY27 results showing revenue of **₹45.0 crores**, EBITDA of **₹(17.6 crores)**, and...
-
🟡 Board Meeting 30 July 2026Quick Heal Technologies announced the re-appointment of Richard Stiennon as Non-Executive Independent Director for a second five-year term starting Se...
-
Announcement 30 July 2026Quick Heal Technologies Limited announced the outcome of its Board meeting held on July 30, 2026, approving unaudited Q1 FY27 financial results, reapp...
🧠 Analyst's Read
The company is undergoing a period of quiet decline with no visible catalysts for recovery. Investors should monitor future earnings calls and disclosures for any strategic shifts, cost rationalization efforts, or management changes that might signal a turnaround. Until then, the business appears to be in a terminal phase of its lifecycle without a clear path to profitability.
Based on filing content and financial data. Not a recommendation.
Read the full analysis
Quarterly trends, balance sheet, cash flow, peer comparison, and AI insights — sign up free to unlock.
Sign Up Free — Unlock Full Analysis2 free AI queries per day.
Data sourced from stock announcements. Analysis generated by StockFin.ai.
For informational purposes only — not investment advice. Updated 2026-09-01.
Editorial & Data Transparency Notice
This analysis was programmatically compiled using StockFin AI utilizing official regulatory disclosures from the BSE and NSE. Content is automatically synthesized and audited against public financial filings. StockFin.ai is an educational research platform and is NOT a SEBI-registered investment advisor or research analyst.
📡 Get AI alerts when QUICKHEAL files new disclosures
Track QUICKHEAL filings, board meetings, and corporate actions. Free email alerts at 5 PM.
Track QUICKHEAL — FreeFree account · 2 AI queries/day
© 2026 StockFin.ai — AI-powered Indian stock research
About · Privacy Policy · Terms of Service · Pricing
Today's Announcements · Screener · Insights · AI Chat
Data provided by CMOTS Internet Technologies Pvt Ltd