Popular Vehicles & Services Ltd (PVSL)
🎯 Key Takeaways
- Popular Vehicles & Services Ltd (PVSL) is transitioning from a service-heavy legacy model toward high-growth EV and new vehicle segments, as evidenced by 44.6% YoY revenue growth in Q1FY27 and 152.
- Revenue grew 7.7% QoQ to ₹1,890 in Q1FY27.
- ⚠️ 1) Margin pressure from rising input costs or EV infrastructure investments could erode the 3.8% EBITDA margin if not offset by scale. 2) Over-relianc
📖 The Story
Popular Vehicles & Services Ltd (PVSL) is transitioning from a service-heavy legacy model toward high-growth EV and new vehicle segments, as evidenced by 44.6% YoY revenue growth in Q1FY27 and 152.7% EV volume expansion. Management is actively reshaping its geographic and revenue mix, targeting reduced Kerala dependency below 50% while integrating acquisitions and expanding its network. Despite a negative ROE of -0.4%, improving EBITDA margins and strong volume growth signal operational momentum in a turnaround phase driven by strategic reinvestment and sector tailwinds.
📰 What's Happening
In Q1FY27, PVSL delivered consolidated revenue of ₹1,903.1 crores (+44.6% YoY), fueled by 81.5% growth in new vehicle volumes and 152.7% EV growth, alongside 22.6% YoY service income growth. Adjusted EBITDA rose 86.6% to ₹71.5 crores with margin expanding to 3.8%. Management highlighted network expansion, recent acquisitions, and EV adoption as key growth levers, while targeting geographic diversification to reduce reliance on Kerala. The company also appointed Paul Francis Kuttukaran as a Non-Executive Director at its 42nd AGM on 28 August 2026 to maintain promoter family representation post-retirement of Francis Kuttukaran Paul.
Source: Stock Announcements
📊 Quarterly Results (₹ Cr)
| Metric | Sep 2025 | Dec 2025 | Mar 2026 | Jun 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 1,530 | 1,785 | 1,754 | 1,890 |
| Operating Profit | 18 | 16 | 15 | 18 |
| OPM % | 1.2% | 0.9% | 0.9% | 1.0% |
| Net Profit | 1 | 1 | -5 | 1 |
| EPS | ₹0.08 | ₹0.09 | ₹-0.70 | ₹0.19 |
PVSL's financial trajectory shows a clear inflection point: revenue growth accelerated to 44.6% YoY in Q1FY27 from 1.2% in Q3FY25, while EBITDA margin improved to 3.8% from 0.9% in prior quarters, despite volatile profitability. The company swung from a ₹5 lakh crore loss in Q4FY26 to ₹1 crore profit in Q3FY25 and ₹1.89 crore profit in Q1FY27, indicating stabilization. This turnaround aligns with management's focus on EV-driven volume growth and operational efficiency, as seen in inventory days declining 36% YoY to 32 days. However, persistent negative ROE (-0.4%) and rising debt suggest reinvestment is weighing on returns in the near term.
🔮 Management Outlook & What's Next
Management expects sustained growth from network expansion, acquisitions, and EV adoption, with explicit focus on diversifying geographic revenue mix and maintaining financial discipline despite higher debt. The target to reduce Kerala revenue share below 50% by Q1FY27 underscores a strategic shift toward broader market penetration. While no formal long-term guidance was provided, recent commentary emphasizes volume-led growth in new vehicles and EVs as the primary engine, supported by strong investor approval of governance and audit appointments at the 42nd AGM.
Extracted from official company announcements. Not StockFin.ai's opinion.
🏦 Balance Sheet (₹ Cr)
| Item | Mar 2025 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity Capital | 14 | 14 | 14 | 14 |
| Reserves | 648 | 625 | 616 | 614 |
| Borrowings | 1,005 | 922 | 1,111 | 696 |
| Total Liabilities | 2,067 | 1,905 | 2,182 | 2,383 |
| Fixed Assets | 729 | 699 | 767 | 1,075 |
| Investments | 25 | 14 | 63 | 19 |
| Total Assets | 2,067 | 1,905 | 2,182 | 2,383 |
The balance sheet reflects aggressive capital deployment: total assets grew 25% YoY to ₹2,383 crores by March 2026, driven by rising borrowings (up from ₹922 to ₹1,111 crores), while equity and reserves remained flat at ₹14 + ₹616 crores. This indicates management is financing growth through debt, likely for network expansion and EV infrastructure. Despite higher leverage (D/E of 1.11), the company maintains manageable debt levels relative to asset growth, though interest coverage remains a watchpoint given modest EBITDA margins.
💰 Cash Flow Statement (₹ Cr)
| Item | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|
| Operating | +100 |
| Investing | -146 |
| Financing | +87 |
| Net Cash Flow | +42 |
👥 Shareholding Pattern
| Category | Q2FY26 | Q3FY26 | Q4FY26 | Q1FY27 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Promoters | 61.2% | 61.2% | 61.4% | 61.4% |
| FII | 10.6% | 10.4% | 10.3% | 10.3% |
| DII | 10.6% | 10.2% | 10.0% | 9.8% |
| Public | 15.0% | 15.3% | 15.1% | 15.3% |
| # Shareholders | 62,434 | 59,734 | 57,769 | 56,810 |
Institutional confidence appears stable but mixed: FII holding rose slightly to 10.28% in Q1FY27 from 10.32% in Q4FY26, while DII declined from 10.57% to 9.85%, and promoter holding remained steady at 61.38%. The reduction in public shareholders (from 62,434 to 56,810) and slight FII/DII divergence may reflect profit booking or sector rotation. However, the overwhelming 81.01% voter turnout at the AGM with near-unanimous approvals suggests long-term shareholders are aligned with management's direction, reinforcing governance continuity.
⚖️ Peer Comparison — Retail
| Company | MCap (₹ Cr) | P/E | ROCE | ROE | D/E |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DMART | 2.48 L Cr | 81.0 | 17.2% | 12.5% | 0.04 |
| TRENT | 1.52 L Cr | 62.0 | 33.9% | 26.0% | 0.07 |
| VMM | 50,037 | 56.0 | 21.4% | 13.9% | 0.00 |
| CARTRADE | 14,265 | 61.3 | 14.4% | 11.4% | 0.00 |
| ABLBL | 10,411 | 58.8 | 26.4% | 12.5% | 0.59 |
| FIRSTCRY | 9,272 | — | 0.2% | -3.8% | 0.12 |
| MEDPLUS | 8,095 | 38.4 | 19.8% | 10.7% | 0.00 |
| V2RETAIL | 8,060 | 6.2 | 28.7% | 19.9% | 0.28 |
| AVL | 7,806 | 56.1 | 22.4% | 20.2% | 0.48 |
| ETHOSLTD | 7,706 | 73.9 | 17.6% | 10.8% | 0.00 |
⚠️ Risk Factors
1) Margin pressure from rising input costs or EV infrastructure investments could erode the 3.8% EBITDA margin if not offset by scale. 2) Over-reliance on new vehicle demand in a cyclical market poses volume volatility. 3) Geographic concentration in Kerala (currently >50%) remains a structural risk if regional demand softens. 4) Rising debt (D/E 1.11) amid flat equity increases financial leverage risk, especially if EBITDA growth slows.
📋 Recent Filings
-
🟡 voting results 31 August 2026At the 42nd AGM on 28 August 2026, shareholders approved all resolutions via remote e-voting and in-person voting. Resolution 1 (financial statements)...
-
🟡 Board Meeting 29 August 2026Popular Vehicles & Services Ltd announced the appointment of MSKA & Associates LLP as its statutory auditor for a five-year term starting from the con...
-
🟡 Board Meeting 29 August 2026Popular Vehicles & Services Ltd announced shareholder approval at its 42nd AGM on 28 August 2026 for the re-appointment of John K. Paul as Whole-Time ...
-
🟡 Board Meeting 28 August 2026Popular Vehicles & Services Ltd held its 42nd AGM on 28 August 2026 via video conference, approving audited standalone and consolidated financial stat...
-
🟡 Board Meeting 24 August 2026The company issued a corrigendum to its AGM notice dated May 26, 2026, adding disclosures about the proposed appointment of MSKA & Associates LLP as s...
-
Announcement 19 August 2026PVSL reported Q1 FY27 revenue of INR1,890 crores, up 44% YoY, driven by acquisitions and strong volume growth in EVs (113%) and commercial vehicles (3...
-
Announcement 12 August 2026Popular Vehicles and Services Limited announced that the audio recording of its first quarter ended June 30, 2026 investor and analyst conference call...
-
🔴 Financial Results 11 August 2026Popular Vehicles and Services Limited reported Q1 FY27 revenue growth of **₹X crores** with **Y% YoY organic growth**, driven by strong new vehicle an...
-
🟡 Board Meeting 11 August 2026The Board of Popular Vehicles and Services Limited approved unaudited consolidated financial results for Q1 FY2026 ended 30 June 2026, showing revenue...
-
🔴 Financial Results 11 August 2026Popular Vehicles and Services Limited reported Q1FY27 consolidated revenue of **₹1,903.1 crores**, up 44.6% YoY, driven by 81.5% growth in new vehicle...
🧠 Analyst's Read
PVSL is in a strategic turnaround phase, leveraging EV adoption and acquisitions to drive growth, but returns remain suppressed by reinvestment. The next 6–12 months will be critical to validate sustainable margin expansion and debt management. Investors should monitor Kerala revenue reduction progress, EV volume trajectory, and whether EBITDA margin holds above 3% amid rising capex.
Based on filing content and financial data. Not a recommendation.
Read the full analysis
Quarterly trends, balance sheet, cash flow, peer comparison, and AI insights — sign up free to unlock.
Sign Up Free — Unlock Full Analysis2 free AI queries per day.
Data sourced from stock announcements. Analysis generated by StockFin.ai.
For informational purposes only — not investment advice. Updated 2026-09-02.
Editorial & Data Transparency Notice
This analysis was programmatically compiled using StockFin AI utilizing official regulatory disclosures from the BSE and NSE. Content is automatically synthesized and audited against public financial filings. StockFin.ai is an educational research platform and is NOT a SEBI-registered investment advisor or research analyst.
📡 Get AI alerts when PVSL files new disclosures
Track PVSL filings, board meetings, and corporate actions. Free email alerts at 5 PM.
Track PVSL — FreeFree account · 2 AI queries/day
© 2026 StockFin.ai — AI-powered Indian stock research
About · Privacy Policy · Terms of Service · Pricing
Today's Announcements · Screener · Insights · AI Chat
Data provided by CMOTS Internet Technologies Pvt Ltd