Trent Ltd (TRENT)
🎯 Key Takeaways
- Trent Ltd is in a phase of controlled expansion, leveraging its growing store network and emerging category strength to drive profitable growth. Management is focused on scaling operations sustainably, with recent store additions and category diversification supporting margin expansion and revenue growth, despite macro headwinds.
- Revenue grew 14.5% QoQ to ₹5,755 in Q1FY27.
- ⚠️ Macro sensitivity in key markets like UAE could impact future growth if economic conditions deteriorate.
📖 The Story
Trent Ltd is in a phase of controlled expansion, leveraging its growing store network and emerging category strength to drive profitable growth. Management is focused on scaling operations sustainably, with recent store additions and category diversification supporting margin expansion and revenue growth, despite macro headwinds.
📰 What's Happening
In Q1FY27, Trent added 23 new stores across 330 cities including UAE, taking its network to 1,300+ locations, while expanding Zudio stores and consolidating underperforming ones. Emerging categories like beauty and personal care now contribute 21% of revenues, and online channels account for over 6% of Westside sales. The board approved unaudited Q1FY27 results showing 19% YoY consolidated revenue growth to ₹5,666 crores and 22% YoY PAT growth to ₹518 crores, with operating EBITDA up 33%. Management emphasized continued investment in footprint expansion and scaling operations in select markets, with annual store openings expected to remain consistent with prior outlook.
Source: Stock Announcements
📊 Quarterly Results (₹ Cr)
| Metric | Jun 2025 | Sep 2025 | Dec 2025 | Mar 2026 | Jun 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 4,883 | 4,818 | 5,345 | 5,028 | 5,755 |
| Operating Profit | 555 | 492 | 714 | 551 | 719 |
| OPM % | 11.4% | 10.2% | 13.4% | 10.9% | 12.5% |
| Net Profit | 425 | 373 | 510 | 413 | 518 |
| EPS | ₹12.09 | ₹10.60 | ₹14.42 | ₹11.26 | ₹9.73 |
Revenue growth has accelerated from 10.2% OPM in Sep 2025 to 13.4% in Dec 2025, peaking at 12.5% in Jun 2026, indicating improving operational efficiency alongside scale. PAT growth consistently outpaced revenue growth, rising to ₹518 crores in Jun 2026 from ₹373 crores in Sep 2025, reflecting margin expansion from store network optimization and category mix improvement. Operating margins remain resilient despite macro pressures, supported by scalable store formats and cost discipline.
🔮 Management Outlook & What's Next
Management has consistently highlighted sustainable expansion through targeted store additions and category diversification as key growth levers. In Q1FY27 commentary, the Chairman emphasized growth potential and scalable expansion plans, with annual store openings expected to align with this trajectory. Newer markets are anticipated to mature over 2-3 years, while emerging categories and online channels are positioned as new growth engines. No formal long-term guidance was provided, but operational momentum remains intact.
Extracted from official company announcements. Not StockFin.ai's opinion.
🏦 Balance Sheet (₹ Cr)
| Item | Mar 2025 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity Capital | 36 | 36 | 36 | 36 |
| Reserves | 4,644 | 5,426 | 6,066 | 6,949 |
| Borrowings | 1,842 | 2,237 | 2,349 | 500 |
| Total Liabilities | 8,274 | 9,420 | 10,735 | 11,729 |
| Fixed Assets | 2,729 | 3,822 | 4,515 | 5,489 |
| Investments | 1,517 | 1,480 | 1,559 | 1,415 |
| Total Assets | 8,274 | 9,420 | 10,735 | 11,729 |
The balance sheet shows a strong capital structure with negligible debt (Borrowings ₹500 crores as of Mar 2026) and growing equity and reserves, supporting ongoing expansion without leverage pressure. Total assets have grown steadily from ₹9,420 crores in Mar 2025 to ₹11,729 crores in Mar 2026, reflecting investments in store networks and operations. The company is not returning capital aggressively, instead reinvesting profits into growth, consistent with its expansion-focused strategy.
💰 Cash Flow Statement (₹ Cr)
| Item | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|
| Operating | +2,668 |
| Investing | -1,578 |
| Financing | -1,148 |
| Net Cash Flow | -57 |
👥 Shareholding Pattern
| Category | Q2FY25 | Q3FY25 | Q4FY25 | Q1FY26 | Q2FY26 | Q3FY26 | Q4FY26 | Q1FY27 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Promoters | 37.0% | 37.0% | 37.0% | 37.0% | 37.0% | 37.0% | 37.0% | 37.0% |
| FII | 26.6% | 21.7% | 19.7% | 18.4% | 16.8% | 15.6% | 15.6% | 15.1% |
| DII | 13.4% | 15.3% | 17.2% | 18.5% | 20.0% | 21.5% | 22.4% | 23.3% |
| Public | 14.3% | 14.4% | 14.6% | 14.5% | 15.4% | 15.4% | 15.0% | 14.4% |
| # Shareholders | 2,81,635 | 3,46,036 | 4,05,274 | 4,21,038 | 4,88,273 | 5,07,525 | 5,12,623 | 5,20,340 |
Institutional interest remains robust, with FII holding rising from 15.59% in Q4FY26 to 15.14% in Q1FY27 and DII from 22.36% to 23.27%, indicating sustained confidence. Promoter holding remains stable at 37.01%, while the number of shareholders has increased to 5,20,340, suggesting retail participation is expanding. No signs of institutional exit; rather, a gradual accumulation trend among FIIs and DIIs over the past few quarters.
⚖️ Peer Comparison — Retail
| Company | MCap (₹ Cr) | P/E | ROCE | ROE | D/E |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DMART | 2.50 L Cr | 81.5 | 17.2% | 12.5% | 0.04 |
| TRENT | 1.54 L Cr | 62.6 | 33.9% | 26.0% | 0.07 |
| VMM | 50,388 | 56.4 | 21.4% | 13.9% | 0.00 |
| CARTRADE | 14,472 | 62.2 | 14.4% | 11.4% | 0.00 |
| ABLBL | 10,328 | 58.4 | 26.4% | 12.5% | 0.59 |
| FIRSTCRY | 9,700 | — | 0.2% | -3.8% | 0.12 |
| MEDPLUS | 8,122 | 38.5 | 19.8% | 10.7% | 0.00 |
| V2RETAIL | 8,064 | 6.2 | 28.7% | 19.9% | 0.28 |
| ETHOSLTD | 7,705 | 73.9 | 17.6% | 10.8% | 0.00 |
| AVL | 7,628 | 54.8 | 22.4% | 20.2% | 0.48 |
⚠️ Risk Factors
1. Macro sensitivity in key markets like UAE could impact future growth if economic conditions deteriorate. 2. High valuation (P/E 62.6) leaves limited room for earnings misses despite strong growth. 3. Store expansion pace may strain operational execution if new locations fail to achieve expected like-for-like growth. 4. Dependence on emerging categories, now contributing 21% of revenue, introduces execution risk if consumer adoption slows.
📋 Recent Filings
-
Announcement 6 August 2026Trent Limited announced on 6 August 2026 the approval of its Q3 FY2026 unaudited financial results, a senior management change with Ms. Varsha Agarwal...
-
Announcement 6 August 2026Trent Limited announced the Board-approved unaudited Q3 FY2026 financial results and management changes on August 6, 2026. Consolidated revenue reache...
-
🔴 Financial Results 6 August 2026Trent Limited reported standalone revenue of ₹5,666 crores, up 19% YoY, with PAT at ₹532 crores, up 26% YoY. Consolidated revenue reached ₹5,755 crore...
-
🔴 Financial Results 6 August 2026Trent Limited reported consolidated revenue of ₹5,666 crores for Q1FY27, up 19% YoY, with consolidated PAT at ₹532 crores, up 26% YoY. Operating EBITD...
-
🟡 Board Meeting 6 August 2026Trent Limited's board approved unaudited standalone and consolidated financial results for the quarter ended 30 June 2026, reporting revenue of **₹5,6...
-
🔴 Corporate Action 31 July 2026Trent Limited notified shareholders of unclaimed dividends through NSE and BSE on July 31, 2026, urging claimants to submit required documents by spec...
-
🔴 Announcement 21 July 2026Trent Limited clarified that recent media comments about its Westside business were speculative about growth potential, not forward-looking guidance, ...
-
share transfer 3 July 2026Trent Limited received a SEBI-mandated certificate from its share transfer agent MUFG Intime India confirming dematerialized securities for the quarte...
-
🟡 Board Meeting 23 June 2026Trent Limited held its 74th Annual General Meeting on 23 June 2026 via video conferencing, with 5,32,480 shareholders participating remotely. Sharehol...
-
🟡 voting results 19 June 2026Trent Limited approved the grant of 11,13,500 stock options to eligible employees under its 2026 Employee Stock Option Plan, approved by shareholders ...
🧠 Analyst's Read
Trent is transitioning from a high-growth retail player to a scalable, margin-accretive chain with expanding national and international footprint. The next phase hinges on sustaining store-level profitability and converting new markets into long-term contributors. Investors should monitor same-store sales trends, category performance, and execution in new geographies as key near-term indicators.
Based on filing content and financial data. Not a recommendation.
Read the full analysis
Quarterly trends, balance sheet, cash flow, peer comparison, and AI insights — sign up free to unlock.
Sign Up Free — Unlock Full Analysis2 free AI queries per day.
Data sourced from stock announcements. Analysis generated by StockFin.ai.
For informational purposes only — not investment advice. Updated 2026-09-01.
Editorial & Data Transparency Notice
This analysis was programmatically compiled using StockFin AI utilizing official regulatory disclosures from the BSE and NSE. Content is automatically synthesized and audited against public financial filings. StockFin.ai is an educational research platform and is NOT a SEBI-registered investment advisor or research analyst.
📡 Get AI alerts when TRENT files new disclosures
Track TRENT filings, board meetings, and corporate actions. Free email alerts at 5 PM.
Track TRENT — FreeFree account · 2 AI queries/day
© 2026 StockFin.ai — AI-powered Indian stock research
About · Privacy Policy · Terms of Service · Pricing
Today's Announcements · Screener · Insights · AI Chat
Data provided by CMOTS Internet Technologies Pvt Ltd