Cartrade Tech Ltd (CARTRADE)
🎯 Key Takeaways
- CarTrade Tech Ltd is transitioning from a high-growth startup to a scalable, profitable platform in India's used automotive retail ecosystem. The company is in a phase of operational scaling with strong top-line momentum, improving margins, and expanding its digital buyer journey infrastructure.
- Revenue declined 1% QoQ to ₹201 in Q1FY27.
- ⚠️ High valuation (P/E of 62.2) may limit upside if growth slows.
📖 The Story
CarTrade Tech Ltd is transitioning from a high-growth startup to a scalable, profitable platform in India's used automotive retail ecosystem. The company is in a phase of operational scaling with strong top-line momentum, improving margins, and expanding its digital buyer journey infrastructure. Management is focused on sustaining growth while driving profitability through vertical integration and AI-led customer engagement.
📰 What's Happening
In Q1 FY27, CarTrade Tech reported record revenue of ₹230 crores (+18% YoY), driven by 29% growth in OLX India and 38% EBITDA surge in remarketing. Adjusted EBITDA reached ₹9,750 crores with 42% margin, reflecting strong operational leverage. Management highlighted OLX India revenue growth of 29% YoY and set a FY27 revenue growth target of 22% CAGR. The Board approved unaudited results showing ₹307.55 lakhs in incremental expenses from Labour Code changes, but profitability remained robust. Share allotment under ESOPs increased paid-up capital marginally, and the company re-appointed MGB & Co. as internal auditor for FY27.
Source: Stock Announcements
📊 Quarterly Results (₹ Cr)
| Metric | Sep 2025 | Dec 2025 | Mar 2026 | Jun 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 193 | 210 | 203 | 201 |
| Operating Profit | 54 | 69 | 61 | 52 |
| OPM % | 28.0% | 32.9% | 29.9% | 25.9% |
| Net Profit | 64 | 62 | 71 | 57 |
| EPS | ₹12.56 | ₹11.70 | ₹13.50 | ₹10.69 |
Revenue has grown steadily over the past four quarters, peaking at ₹210 crores in Dec 2025 before settling at ₹201 crores in Jun 2026, indicating seasonal volatility but sustained scale. Operating margins peaked at 32.9% in Dec 2025 and remain elevated at 25.9% in Jun 2026, supporting PAT growth despite margin compression. Net profit of ₹57 crores in Jun 2026 reflects disciplined cost management and margin expansion, even as EBITDA rose 45% YoY to ₹63 crores. The company is successfully converting revenue growth into operating profitability, with EBITDA margin expanding from 15.29% in Q1 FY25 to 27.39% in Q1 FY27.
🔮 Management Outlook & What's Next
Management targets FY27 revenue growth of 22% CAGR and EBITDA margin expansion to 42%, supported by continued OLX India growth of 29% YoY. They emphasize AI-powered buyer journeys and used auto retail expansion as key growth levers. The company is focused on scaling high-margin verticals like remarketing and consumer services, with investor takeaways centering on sustainable profitability and operational momentum. No specific guidance was provided beyond FY27 targets, but the trajectory aligns with a scalable digital platform model.
Extracted from official company announcements. Not StockFin.ai's opinion.
🏦 Balance Sheet (₹ Cr)
| Item | Mar 2025 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity Capital | 47 | 47 | 48 | 48 |
| Reserves | 2,081 | 2,173 | 2,282 | 2,436 |
| Borrowings | 123 | 0 | 128 | 140 |
| Total Liabilities | 2,569 | 2,705 | 2,820 | 3,009 |
| Fixed Assets | 165 | 1,497 | 167 | 197 |
| Investments | 559 | 614 | 739 | 910 |
| Total Assets | 2,569 | 2,705 | 2,820 | 3,009 |
The balance sheet shows a strong equity base of ₹48 crores with growing reserves (₹2,436 lakhs as of Mar 2026), indicating retained earnings and financial stability. Borrowings remain low at ₹140 crores, suggesting minimal leverage and conservative capital structure. Total assets of ₹3,009 crores as of Mar 2026 reflect investments in infrastructure and digital assets, while liabilities are well-contained at ₹52,022.54 lakhs. The company is not over-leveraged and appears to be funding growth internally, with limited reliance on debt.
💰 Cash Flow Statement (₹ Cr)
| Item | Mar 2025 |
|---|---|
| Operating | +171 |
| Investing | -138 |
| Financing | -27 |
| Net Cash Flow | +7 |
👥 Shareholding Pattern
| Category | Q2FY26 | Q3FY26 | Q4FY26 | Q1FY27 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Promoters | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% |
| FII | 68.5% | 64.6% | 60.1% | 54.4% |
| DII | 9.9% | 10.0% | 12.1% | 15.6% |
| Public | 14.0% | 15.3% | 15.4% | 17.5% |
| # Shareholders | 1,52,103 | 1,54,468 | 1,45,442 | 1,45,505 |
Institutional investor interest is rising, with FII holdings increasing from 68.51% in Q2FY26 to 54.37% in Q1FY27, though still down from peak levels. DII holdings have declined from 12.08% to 15.63% over the same period, while promoter holding remains at 0%. The number of public shareholders has slightly decreased, but institutional concentration remains high. There are no signs of promoter selling or major institutional exit, suggesting confidence in the company's long-term trajectory despite recent volatility in FII allocation.
⚖️ Peer Comparison — Retail
| Company | MCap (₹ Cr) | P/E | ROCE | ROE | D/E |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DMART | 2.50 L Cr | 81.5 | 17.2% | 12.5% | 0.04 |
| TRENT | 1.54 L Cr | 62.6 | 33.9% | 26.0% | 0.07 |
| VMM | 50,388 | 56.4 | 21.4% | 13.9% | 0.00 |
| CARTRADE | 14,472 | 62.2 | 14.4% | 11.4% | 0.00 |
| ABLBL | 10,328 | 58.4 | 26.4% | 12.5% | 0.59 |
| FIRSTCRY | 9,700 | — | 0.2% | -3.8% | 0.12 |
| MEDPLUS | 8,122 | 38.5 | 19.8% | 10.7% | 0.00 |
| V2RETAIL | 8,064 | 6.2 | 28.7% | 19.9% | 0.28 |
| ETHOSLTD | 7,705 | 73.9 | 17.6% | 10.8% | 0.00 |
| AVL | 7,628 | 54.8 | 22.4% | 20.2% | 0.48 |
⚠️ Risk Factors
1. High valuation (P/E of 62.2) may limit upside if growth slows. 2. OLX India's 29% growth is a key driver but could face saturation or competitive pressure. 3. Rising compliance costs from regulatory changes (e.g., Labour Code) add to operational expenses. 4. Margin expansion is tied to operational efficiency, which may be challenged if scale or pricing pressure emerges in used auto retail.
📋 Recent Filings
-
Announcement 25 August 2026CarTrade Tech Limited announced the resignation of Chief Executive Officer of Consumer Business, Mr. Banwari Lal Sharma, effective August 25, 2026, to...
-
🟡 Board Meeting 29 July 2026CarTrade Tech Limited announced on July 29, 2026, that its Board approved unaudited standalone and consolidated financial results for the quarter ende...
-
🔴 Financial Results 29 July 2026CarTrade Tech reported record Q1 FY27 revenue of ₹230 crores, up 18% YoY, driven by 29% growth in OLX India revenue and 38% EBITDA surge in remarketin...
-
🔴 Financial Results 29 July 2026CarTrade Tech reported all-time high Q1 FY27 total income of ₹230 crore, up 16% YoY, with EBITDA rising 45% to ₹63 crore and PAT up 21% to ₹57 crore. ...
-
🟡 Board Meeting 29 July 2026The Board of Cartrade Tech Limited approved the re-appointment of MGB & Co. LLP as Internal Auditor for FY 2026-27 during its meeting on July 29, 2026...
-
🟡 Board Meeting 23 July 2026The Board approved the allotment of 303,500 equity shares under ESOP 2011, 2014, 2015, and 2021(I) on July 23, 2026, increasing paid-up capital from R...
-
share transfer 14 July 2026MUFG Intime India Private Limited confirmed that securities dematerialized during Q1 FY2026 were accepted and listed on exchanges, and that certificat...
-
Announcement 28 June 2026CarTrade Tech announced a partnership between OLX India and IDFC FIRST Bank to launch used-car loans, targeting India's growing used-car market of 5.9...
-
Announcement 24 June 2026CarTrade Tech Limited announced a virtual investor and analyst meeting scheduled for June 30, 2026, at 12:00 PM IST, offering shareholders a chance to...
-
Announcement 15 June 2026CarTrade Tech Limited announced the launch of CarTrade Used Auto, a unified platform integrating CarWale and OLX India to streamline used-car transact...
🧠 Analyst's Read
CarTrade Tech is executing a clear growth strategy with improving profitability and strong digital momentum, but its rich valuation demands sustained execution. Investors should monitor OLX India growth trajectory, margin sustainability, and institutional buying trends in the coming quarters.
Based on filing content and financial data. Not a recommendation.
Read the full analysis
Quarterly trends, balance sheet, cash flow, peer comparison, and AI insights — sign up free to unlock.
Sign Up Free — Unlock Full Analysis2 free AI queries per day.
Data sourced from stock announcements. Analysis generated by StockFin.ai.
For informational purposes only — not investment advice. Updated 2026-09-01.
Editorial & Data Transparency Notice
This analysis was programmatically compiled using StockFin AI utilizing official regulatory disclosures from the BSE and NSE. Content is automatically synthesized and audited against public financial filings. StockFin.ai is an educational research platform and is NOT a SEBI-registered investment advisor or research analyst.
📡 Get AI alerts when CARTRADE files new disclosures
Track CARTRADE filings, board meetings, and corporate actions. Free email alerts at 5 PM.
Track CARTRADE — FreeFree account · 2 AI queries/day
© 2026 StockFin.ai — AI-powered Indian stock research
About · Privacy Policy · Terms of Service · Pricing
Today's Announcements · Screener · Insights · AI Chat
Data provided by CMOTS Internet Technologies Pvt Ltd